2014/04/21

2013 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas – Results from World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and Zone Groups

davis_cup_logo_

(September 15, 2013) The ITF has announced the latest results on day three of the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel was held on 12, 13 and 15 September.

Serbia will host the World Group Final against Czech Republic on 15-17 November, after Serbia defeated Canada 3-2, and Czech Republic defeated Argentina 3-2 in the semifinals.

Australia, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, Netherlands, Spain and Switzerland will all contest the 2014 World Group after victories in the World Group play-offs. The eight losers of the World Group play-offs, Austria, Brazil, Colombia, Croatia, Ecuador, Israel, Poland and Ukraine, will all contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2014.

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT) on Wednesday 18 September. The Draw will be streamed live here www.daviscup.com/en/news/157860.aspx on the Davis Cup website.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA defeated CANADA 3-2
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay – indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 62 60 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 63 36 63 108
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 67(6) 64 36 76(5) 108
Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Milos Raonic (CAN) 76(1) 62 62
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76(3) 62 76(6)

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ARGENTINA 3-2
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 76(3) 63 62
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 64 46 63 64
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 63 64 62
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 46 76(6) 64
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 64 64

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN defeated UKRAINE 5-0
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 36 64 64 62
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 60 60 64
Marc Lopez/Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Denys Molchanov/ Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 67(6) 63 64
Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 63 63
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Vladyslav Manafov (UKR) 62 61

NETHERLANDS defeated AUSTRIA 5-0
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay – indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Oliver Marach (AUT) 64 63 61
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 57 75 57 64 61
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Julian Knowle/Oliver Marach (AUT) 46 63 64 75
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 36 75 63
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Oliver Marach (AUT) w/o

GREAT BRITAIN defeated CROATIA 4-1
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay – outdoor)

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 63 60 63
Ivan Dodig (CRO) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 62 63
Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Ivan Dodig/Mate Pavic (CRO) 63 62 67(6) 61
Andy Murray (GBR) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 64 62 64
Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Mate Pavic (CRO) 64 76(4)

SWITZERLAND defeated ECUADOR 4-1
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 63 63
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 36 61 63 76(7)
Michael Lammer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Emilio Gomez/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 64 36 67(7) 64
Michael Lammer (SUI) d. Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 26 62
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 60 75

GERMANY defeated BRAZIL 4-1
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm/Neu Ulm, GER (hard – indoor)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 63 75 64

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 61 62

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Daniel Brands/Martin Emmrich (GER) 63 64 64
Daniel Brands (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 62 63
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 64 64

AUSTRALIA defeated POLAND 4-1
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay – indoor)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 61 63 62
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 75 76(1) 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Chris Guccione/Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 57 64 62 67(5) 64
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 64 76(5) 63
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 4-1 ret.

BELGIUM defeated ISRAEL 3-2
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay – indoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 62 62
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 63 26 67(2) 76(4) 64
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 63 57 16 75 63
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 75 36 60 64
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 62 62 62

JAPAN defeated COLOMBIA 3-2
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 63 64 64
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 64 36 75 36 61
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 61 62 61
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 61 62 64
Go Soeda (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 46 64 63 63

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated CHILE 4-1
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 64 76(3) 75
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 75 62 64
Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Jorge Aguilar/ Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 76(10) 64 64
Roberto Cid (DOM) d. Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 64 2-2 ret.
Christian Garin (CHI) d. Peter Bertran (DOM) 75 75

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated INDONESIA 5-0
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 61 63
Chen Ti (TPE) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 62 63 61
Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) d. Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA) 64 62 63
Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Christopher Rungkat 26 63 62
Chen Ti (TPE) d. David Susanto (INA) 63 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 4-1
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 61 64 64
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 61 63 64
Blaz Kavcic/Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Raven Klaasen/Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 61 76(4)
Janez Semrajc (SLO) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 62 64
Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. Blaz Rola (SLO) 2-3 ret.

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated SWEDEN 3-2
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63 64
Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 62 63 64
Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Lukas Lacko/Filip Polasek (SVK) 64 75 64
Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 67(3) 62 75 64
Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63 63

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

VENEZUELA leads EL SALVADOR 2-1
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. David Souto (VEN) 57 63 76(3) 61
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 16 76(4) 62 64
Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 76(2) 36 75 26 62
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

NEW ZEALAND is level with PHILIPPINES 2-2
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Ruben Gonzales (PHI) 46 63 46 76(4) 60
Jose Statham (NZL) v Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 64 62 64
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) 64 63 64
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 76(2) 46 16 75 86
Treat Huey (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LATVIA defeated FINLAND 3-2
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. Mikelis Libietis (LAT) 64 46 63 64
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Herkko Pollanen (FIN) 62 64 61
Ernests Gulbis/Mikelis Libietis (LAT) d. Henri Kontinen/Micke Kontinen (FIN) 62 76(2) 63
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 64 64
Herkko Pollanen (FIN) d. Martins Podzus (LAT) 64 64

PORTUGAL defeated MOLDOVA 3-2
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 63 26 64 64
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 67(4) 76(4) 61 63
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Roman Borvanov/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 63 64 63
Radu Albot (MDA) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 36 36 63 64 119
Rui Machado (POR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 75 61 63

Share

Davis Cup Results for September 14, 2013

davis_cup_logo_

(September 14, 2013) The ITF has announced the results so far after day two of the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel is being held on 12, 13 and 15 September.

 

Czech Republic will travel away to contest the Final on 15-17 November against the winner of the Serbia v Canada tie after securing an unassailable 3-0 lead against Argentina.

 

The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2014 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2014.

 

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time on Wednesday 18 September. The Draw will be live streamed on the Davis Cup website. [Note: it may not be possible to hold the draws for 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II as there are still two ties to be played in this region.]

Live scoring for the World Group semifinals and play-offs will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews, podcasts and live streaming. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis and www.daviscup.tv.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

CANADA leads SERBIA 2-1
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay – indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 62 60 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 63 36 63 108
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 67(6) 64 36 76(5) 108
Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Milos Raonic (CAN)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ARGENTINA 3-0
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 76(3) 63 62
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 64 46 63 64
Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 63 64 62
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN defeated UKRAINE 3-0
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 36 64 64 62
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 60 60 64
Marc Lopez/Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Denys Molchanov/ Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 67(6) 63 64
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

NETHERLANDS defeated AUSTRIA 3-0
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay – indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Oliver Marach (AUT) 64 63 61
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 57 75 57 64 61
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Julian Knowle/Oliver Marach (AUT) 46 63 64 75
Robin Haase (NED) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

GREAT BRITAIN leads CROATIA 2-1
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay – outdoor)

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 63 60 63
Ivan Dodig (CRO) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 62 63
Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Ivan Dodig/Mate Pavic (CRO) 63 62 67(6) 61
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Borna Coric (CRO) v Daniel Evans (GBR)

SWITZERLAND defeated ECUADOR 3-0
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 63 63
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 36 61 63 76(7)
Michael Lammer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Emilio Gomez/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 64 36 67(7) 64
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

GERMANY leads BRAZIL 2-1
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm/Neu Ulm, GER (hard – indoor)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 63 75 64

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 61 62

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Daniel Brands/Martin Emmrich (GER) 63 64 64
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

AUSTRALIA leads POLAND 2-1
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay – indoor)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 61 63 62
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 75 76(1) 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Chris Guccione/Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 57 64 62 67(5) 64
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

ISRAEL leads BELGIUM 2-1
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay – indoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 62 62
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 63 26 67(2) 76(4) 64
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 63 57 16 75 63
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

COLOMBIA leads JAPAN 2-1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 63 64 64
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 64 36 75 36 61
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 61 62 61
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated CHILE 3-0
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 64 76(3) 75
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 75 62 64
Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Jorge Aguilar/ Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 76(10) 64 64
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Christian Garin (CHI)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated INDONESIA 3-0
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 61 63
Chen Ti (TPE) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 62 63 61
Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) d. Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA) 64 62 63
Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Chen Ti (TPE) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 61 64 64
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 61 63 64
Blaz Kavcic/Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Raven Klaasen/Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 75 61 76(4)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Blaz Rola (SLO) v Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads SWEDEN 2-1
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63 64
Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 62 63 64
Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Lukas Lacko/Filip Polasek (SVK) 64 75 64
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

EL SALVADOR leads VENEZUELA 1-0
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. David Souto (VEN) 57 63 76(3) 61
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

NEW ZEALAND leads PHILIPPINES 2-1
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Ruben Gonzales (PHI) 46 63 46 76(4) 60
Jose Statham (NZL) v Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 64 62 64
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) 64 63 64
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LATVIA leads FINLAND 2-1
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. Mikelis Libietis (LAT) 64 46 63 64
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Herkko Pollanen (FIN) 62 64 61
Ernests Gulbis/Mikelis Libietis (LAT) d. Henri Kontinen/Micke Kontinen (FIN) 62 76(2) 63
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Herkko Pollanen (FIN)

PORTUGAL leads MOLDOVA 2-1
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 63 26 64 64
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 67(4) 76(4) 61 63
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Roman Borvanov/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 63 64 63
Radu Albot (MDA) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Gastao Elias (POR)

Share

Davis Cup Results for September 13, 2013

davis_cup_logo_

(September 13, 2013) The ITF has announced the results so far after day one for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel is being held on 12, 13 and 15 September.

 

The winners of the two semifinals will contest the 2013 World Group Final on 15-17 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2014 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2014.

 

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time on Wednesday 18 September. The Draw will be live streamed on the Davis Cup website. [Note: it may not be possible to hold the draws for 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II as there are still two ties to be played in this region.]

Live scoring for the World Group semifinals and play-offs will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews, podcasts and live streaming. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup,

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA level with CANADA 1-1
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay – indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 62 60 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 63 36 63 108
Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Milos Raonic (CAN)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads ARGENTINA 2-0
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 76(3) 63 62
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 64 46 63 64
Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Carlos Berlocq/Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN leads UKRAINE 2-0
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 36 64 64 62
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 60 60 64
Marc Lopez/Tommy Robredo (ESP) v Vladyslav Manafov/Denys Molchanov (UKR)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

NETHERLANDS leads AUSTRIA 2-0
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay – indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Oliver Marach (AUT) 64 63 61
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 57 75 57 64 61
Jesse Huta Galung/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Oliver Marach/Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Haase (NED) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

CROATIA level with GREAT BRITAIN 1-1
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay – outdoor)

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 63 60 63
Ivan Dodig (CRO) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 62 63
Ivan Dodig/Mate Pavic (CRO) v Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR)
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Borna Coric (CRO) v Daniel Evans (GBR)

SWITZERLAND leads ECUADOR 2-0
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 63 63
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 36 61 63 76(7)
Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Gonzalo Escobar/Roberto Quiroz (ECU)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

GERMANY leads BRAZIL 2-0
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm/Neu Ulm, GER (hard – indoor)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 63 75 64

Florian Mayer (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 61 62

Daniel Brands/Martin Emmrich (GER) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

AUSTRALIA leads POLAND 2-0
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay – indoor)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 61 63 62
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 75 76(1) 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

ISRAEL leads BELGIUM 2-1
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay – indoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 62 62
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 63 26 67(2) 76(4) 64
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 63 57 16 75 63
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

JAPAN level with COLOMBIA 1-1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 63 64 64
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 64 36 75 36 61
Kei Nishikori/Go Soeda (JPN) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads CHILE 2-0
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 64 76(3) 75
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 75 62 64
Roberto Cid/Peter Bertran (DOM) v Paul Capdeville/Jorge Aguilar (CHI)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Christian Garin (CHI)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI leads INDONESIA 2-0
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 61 63
Chen Ti (TPE) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 62 63 61
Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) v Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA)
Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Chen Ti (TPE) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-0
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 61 64 64
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 61 63 64
Janez Semrajc/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Blaz Rola (SLO) v Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads SWEDEN 2-0
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63 64
Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 62 63 64
Andrej Martin/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

EL SALVADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo/Andres Weisskopf (ESA) v Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

NEW ZEALAND leads PHILIPPINES 2-0
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Ruben Gonzales (PHI) 46 63 46 76(4) 60
Jose Statham (NZL) v Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 64 62 64
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LATVIA level with FINLAND 1-1
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. Mikelis Libietis (LAT) 64 46 63 64
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Herkko Pollanen (FIN) 62 64 61
Andis Juska/Martins Podzus (LAT) v Henri Kontinen/Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Herkko Pollanen (FIN)

MOLDOVA level with PORTUGAL 1-1
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 63 26 64 64
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 67(4) 76(4) 61 63
Roman Borvanov/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
Radu Albot (MDA) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Gastao Elias (POR)

Share

2013 Davis Cup World Group Draws for Semifinals and Play-offs

davis_cup_logo_

(September 12, 2013)

The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and zone group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel is being held on 12, 13 and 15 September, with Belgium and Israel tied at 1-1 on Friday.

 

The winners of the two semifinals will contest the 2013 World Group Final on 15-17 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2014 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2014.

 

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time on Wednesday 18 September. The Draw will be live streamed on the Davis Cup website. [Note: it may not be possible to hold the draws for 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II as there are still two ties to be played in this region.]

Live scoring for the World Group semifinals and play-offs will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews, podcasts and live streaming. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis and www.daviscup.tv.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 130 nations taking part in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year. The competition is 114 years old having been founded in 1900. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA v CANADA
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay – indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Milos Raonic (CAN)
Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Milos Raonic (CAN)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

CZECH REPUBLIC v ARGENTINA
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Carlos Berlocq/Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN v UKRAINE
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Marc Lopez/Tommy Robredo (ESP) v Vladyslav Manafov/Denys Molchanov (UKR)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

NETHERLANDS v AUSTRIA
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay – indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Jesse Huta Galung/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Oliver Marach/Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robin Haase (NED) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

CROATIA v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay – outdoor)

Borna Coric (CRO) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Daniel Evans (GBR)
Ivan Dodig/Mate Pavic (CRO) v Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR)
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Borna Coric (CRO) v Daniel Evans (GBR)

SWITZERLAND v ECUADOR
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Gonzalo Escobar/Roberto Quiroz (ECU)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

GERMANY v BRAZIL
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm/Neu Ulm, GER (hard – indoor)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Daniel Brands/Martin Emmrich (GER) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

POLAND v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay – indoor)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

BELGIUM level with ISRAEL 1-1
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay – indoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 62 62
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 63 26 67(2) 76(4) 64
Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Steve Darcis (BEL) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

JAPAN v COLOMBIA
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Alejandro Falla (COL)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Kei Nishikori/Go Soeda (JPN) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v CHILE
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Christian Garin (CHI)
Roberto Cid/Peter Bertran (DOM) v Paul Capdeville/Jorge Aguilar (CHI)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Christian Garin (CHI)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI v INDONESIA
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)
Chen Ti (TPE) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) v Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA)
Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Chen Ti (TPE) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
Janez Semrajc/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Blaz Rola (SLO) v Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v SWEDEN
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Andrej Martin/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

EL SALVADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo/Andres Weisskopf (ESA) v Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v David Souto (VEN)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

PHILIPPINES v NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Jose Statham (NZL)
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Michael Venus (NZL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LATVIA v FINLAND
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Herkko Pollanen (FIN)
Andis Juska/Martins Podzus (LAT) v Henri Kontinen/Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)
Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Herkko Pollanen (FIN)

MOLDOVA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Gastao Elias (POR)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Roman Borvanov/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
Radu Albot (MDA) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Gastao Elias (POR)

 

Share

Davis Cup Team Nominations for World Group Semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(September 3, 2013) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel is being held on 12, 13 and 15 September.

 

The winners of the two semifinals will contest the 2013 World Group Final on 15-17 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2014 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2014.

 

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT) on Wednesday 18 September.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA v CANADA
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay – indoor)

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Janko Tipsarevic
Dusan Lajovic
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

CZECH REPUBLIC v ARGENTINA
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard – indoor)

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Lukas Rosol
Radek Stepanek
Jiri Vesely
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

Argentina
Juan Monaco
Carlos Berlocq
Horacio Zeballos
Leonardo Mayer
Captain: Martin Jaite

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN v UKRAINE
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Spain
Rafael Nadal
Tommy Robredo
Fernando Verdasco
Marc Lopez
Captain: Alex Corretja

Ukraine
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Oleksandr Nedovyesov
Denys Molchanov
Captain: Mikhail Filima

NETHERLANDS v AUSTRIA
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay – indoor)

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Jesse Huta Galung
Thiemo de Bakker
Jean-Julien Rojer
Captain: Jan Siemerink

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Julian Knowle
Alexander Peya
Captain: Clemens Trimmel

CROATIA v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay – outdoor)

Croatia
Ivan Dodig
Antonio Veic
Mate Pavic
Borna Coric
Captain: Zeljko Krajan

Great Britain
Andy Murray
James Ward
Daniel Evans
Colin Fleming
Captain: Leon Smith

SWITZERLAND v ECUADOR
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Switzerland
Stanislas Wawrinka
Marco Chiudinelli
Henri Laaksonen
Michael Lammer
Captain: Severin Luthi

Ecuador
Julio-Cesar Campozano
Emilio Gomez
Roberto Quiroz
Gonzalo Escobar
Captain: Raul Viver

GERMANY v BRAZIL
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm, GER (hard – indoor)

Germany

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Florian Mayer

Daniel Brands

Martin Emmrich

Captain: Carsten Arriens

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Rogerio Dutra Silva
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
Captain: Joao Zwetsch

POLAND v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay – indoor)

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Lukasz Kubot
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Australia
Bernard Tomic
Marinko Matosevic
Lleyton Hewitt
Chris Guccione
Captain: Patrick Rafter

BELGIUM v ISRAEL
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay – indoor)

Belgium
David Goffin
Olivier Rochus
Ruben Bemelmans
Steve Darcis
Captain: Johan van Herck

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Captain: Eyal Ran

JAPAN v COLOMBIA
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Japan
Kei Nishikori
Go Soeda
Yuichi Sugita
Tatsuma Ito
Captain: Minoru Ueda

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Falla
Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah
Captain: Mauricio Hadad

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v CHILE
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Roberto Cid
Peter Bertran
Captain: Rafael Moreno

Chile
Paul Capdeville
Jorge Aguilar
Christian Garin
Nicolas Jarry
Captain: Belus Prajoux

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI v INDONESIA
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Chinese Taipei
Huang Liang-Chi
Chen Ti
Peng Hsien-Yin
Lee Hsin-Han
Captain: Tsai Chia-Yen

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Elbert Sie
David Agung Susanto
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Captain: Febi Widhiyanto

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Slovenia
Grega Zemlja
Blaz Kavcic
Blaz Rola
Janez Semrajc
Captain: Blaz Trupej

South Africa
Rik de Voest
Ruan Roelofse
Dean O’Brien
Nikala Scholtz
Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v SWEDEN
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Slovak Republic
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Andrej Martin
Filip Polasek
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Sweden
Isak Arvidsson
Patrik Rosenholm
Robert Lindstedt
Johan Brunstrom
Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

EL SALVADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alejandro Gonzalez
Andres Weisskopf
Captain: Roberto Salazar

Venezuela
David Souto
Ricardo Rodrgiuez
Luis David Martinez
Roberto Maytin
Captain: William Campos

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

PHILIPPINES v NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Philippines
Ruben Gonzales
Treat Huey
Johnny Arcilla
Francis Casey Alcantara
Captain: Roland Kraut

New Zealand
Michael Venus
Artem Sitak
Marcus Daniell
Daniel King-Turner
Captain: Alistair Hunt

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LATVIA v FINLAND
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Mikelis Libietis
Martins Podzus
Captain: Karlis Lejnejeks

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Micke Kontinen
Herkko Pollanen
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

MOLDOVA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Roman Borvanov
Andrei Ciumac
Captain: Iurie Gorban

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Gastao Elias
Pedro Sousa
Rui Machado
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

Share

Davis Cup Results for April 7, 2013

davis_cup_logo_
(April 7, 2013) The ITF has announced the results of the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and zone group ties taking place April 5-7.

The World Group semifinals will take place on 13-15 September, when Czech Republic will host Argentina, and Serbia will host Canada. The World Group play-offs, Zone Group I relegation play-offs and Zone Group II promotion play-offs will also take place over the same weekend.

The draw for the World Group play-offs will be held in London on Wednesday 10 April at 11:00 (BST). The seeds for the draw will be announced on Monday 8 April by 16:00 (BST). The nations competing in the World Group play-offs are:

- World Group first round losing nations: Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Croatia, Germany, Israel, Spain and Switzerland.

- Zone Group I winning nations: Australia, Colombia, Ecuador, Great Britain, Japan, Netherlands, Poland, and Ukraine.

In Asia/Oceania Zone Group II, host nation Pakistan was forced to concede its second round tie in Myanmar after the ITF referee awarded the tie to New Zealand due to an unplayable court.

 

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CANADA defeated ITALY 3-1
Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 57 46 64 63 63
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 64 76(4) 75
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Daniele Bracciali/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 64 36 36 1513
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 64 36 75
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Fabio Fognini (ITA) not played

SERBIA defeated USA 3-1
Venue: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID, USA (hard – indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. John Isner (USA) 76(5) 62 75
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 76(1) 36 46 61 64
Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) 76(5) 76(1) 57 46 1513
Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 75 67(4) 61 60
John Isner (USA) v Viktor Troicki (SRB) not played

ARGENTINA defeated FRANCE 3-2
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 46 62 63 57 62
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 76(2) 62 64
David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) 36 76(3) 75 63

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 63 63 60
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 64 57 64 64

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Jan Hajek (CZE) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 62 64
Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 46 64 62 76(6)
Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) d. Jan Hajek/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 76(2) 64 63
Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 76(5) 67(2) 76(5) 62
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jan Hajek (CZE) not played

AMERICAS GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

Colombia and Ecuador will contest the World Group play-offs on 13-15 September 2013. Chile will travel to Dominican Republic in a relegation play-off on 13-15 September 2013.

ECUADOR defeated CHILE 3-2
Venue: Umiña Tennis Club, Manta, ECU (hard – outdoor)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 46 62 46 62 97
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 75 61 75
Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Emilio Gomez/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 46 76(5) 63 75
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 46 76(5) 62 41 ret. (physical exhaustion)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 64 46 63 76(1)

COLOMBIA defeated URUGUAY 5-0
Venue: Complejo Tenístico Fabiola Zuluaga, Cúcuta, COL (hard – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 62 36 61 62
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Ariel Behar (URU) 62 60 62
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU) 64 36 63 57 64
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Rodrigo Senattore (URU) 60 61
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Santiago Maresca (URU) 61 60

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

Australia and Japan will contest the World Group play-offs on 13-15 September 2013

AUSTRALIA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1
Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 76(6) 64 64

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 64 76(1) 36 64

Matthew Ebden/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 75 67(4) 64 36 63

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 46 62 62 63

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS) not played

JAPAN defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-2
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) 61 64 64

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) 57 26 64 64 62

Lim Yong-Kyu/Nam Ji Sung (KOR) d. Hiroki Moriya/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 61 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 57 76(5) 64 63

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) 63 63 60

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

Chinese Taipei will host Indonesia in the Asia/Oceania Group I relegation play-off on 13-15 September 2013

CHINA, P.R. defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 5-0
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Wu Di (CHN) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 16 60 61 64

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 75 61 61

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) d. Yang Tsung-Hua/Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) 63 63 46 63

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 76(7) 61

Wu Di (CHN) d. Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) 67(5) 64 61

INDIA defeated INDONESIA 5-0
Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 61 62 62
Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 63 62 62
Leander Paes/Sanam Singh (IND) d. Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA) 62 61 64
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. David Agung Susanto (INA) 63 61

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 61

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

Great Britain, Netherlands, Poland and Ukraine will contest the World Group play-offs on 13-15 September 2013

GREAT BRITAIN defeated RUSSIA 3-2
Venue: Ricoh Arena, Coventry, GBR (hard – indoor)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Dan Evans (GBR) 64 67(5) 64 57 64
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. James Ward (GBR) 46 46 75 63 86

Colin Fleming/Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Victor Baluda/Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 61 64 62

James Ward (GBR) d. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 64 57 57 64 64

Dan Evans (GBR) d. Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 64 64 61

POLAND defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-1
Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno-Sportowe, Zielona Góra, POL (hard – indoor)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 64 63 63
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 63 67(3) 75 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Jean Andersen/Rik de Voest (RSA) 75 76(2) 75

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 46 63 61 61

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Jean Andersen (RSA) not played

NETHERLANDS defeated ROMANIA 5-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor Dumitru Popescu Colibasi, Brasov, ROU (hard – indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 64 64 36 63

Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Victor Hanescu (ROU) 64 76(5) 26 67(5) 62
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Marius Copil/Victor Hanescu (ROU) 64 75 64

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 76(4) 76(2)

Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 16 63 64

UKRAINE defeated SWEDEN 3-2
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 60 76(5)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 75 46 64 64
Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Denys Molchanov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 63 36 67(3) 64
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 36 61 64 63

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63 75

AMERICAS GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

El Salvador will host Venezuela in the Americas Group II promotion play-off on 13-15 September 2013

EL SALVADOR defeated MEXICO 3-2
Venue: Federacion Salvadoreña de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 64 67(7) 62
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) 62 63 75
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Daniel Garza/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 67(4) 64 46 62 62
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (ESA) 60 63
Rogelio Siller (MEX) d. Andres Weisskopf (ESA) 62 64

VENEZUELA defeated PERU 4-1
Venue: Estadio Alejandro Olmedo, Arequipa, PER (clay – outdoor)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 75 62 62
David Souto (VEN) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 46 62 64 75
Luis David Martinez/David Souto (VEN) d. Duilio Beretta/ Sergio Galdos (PER) 63 67(3) 63 76(5)
Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 36 76(4) 63
Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Piero Luisi (VEN) 62 75

AMERICAS GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

Haiti and Puerto Rico relegated to Americas Group III in 2014

BARBADOS defeated PUERTO RICO 3-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Christian Garay (PUR) 62 61 60

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 63 61

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR) 63 64 61

Darian King (BAR) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 57 63 64 63

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Christian Garay (PUR) not played

GUATEMALA defeated HAITI 4-1
Venue: Centre Court, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 63 61 61
Olivier Sajous (HAI) d. Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 76(5) 75 61
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) d. Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI) 63 67(5) 46 63 64
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Olivier Sajous (HAI) 62 61 64
Luciano Ramazzini (GUA) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 60 61

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

Philippines will host New Zealand in the Asia/Oceania Group II promotion play-off on 13-15 September 2013

NEW ZEALAND defeated PAKISTAN 4-1 The tie has been awarded to New Zealand due to an unplayable court

Venue: Pun Hlaing Golf & Country Club, Yangon, MYA (grass – outdoor)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Artem Sitak (NZL) 75 36 62 75
Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 26 63 03 def.

Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) w/o

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) w/o

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) w/o

PHILIPPINES defeated THAILAND 4-1
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 67(6) 64 30 ret. (cramp)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 63 62 16 62
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) 63 63 76(4)
Ruben Gonzalez (PHI) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 64 63 62

Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 64 46 60

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

Lebanon and Syria are relegated to Asia/Oceania Group III in 2014

SRI LANKA defeated LEBANON 3-2
Venue: Automobile et Touring Club du Liban, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 61 62 61
Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 63 63 62

Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) d. Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) 67(6) 76(3) 63 64

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 64 67(5) 63 63

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 62 64 61

KUWAIT defeated SYRIA 3-2
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 75 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 64 63 64

Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Marc Abdelnour/Majdi Salim (SYR) 61 63 62

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 67(4) 63 62 63

Marc Abdelnour (SYR) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 63 64

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

Finland will host Latvia, and Moldova hosts Portugal in the Europe/Africa Group II promotion play-off on 13-15 September 2013.

FINLAND defeated IRELAND 3-2
Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d. James McGee (IRL) 46 64 76(1) 67(4) 64

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Colin O’Brien (IRL) 61 62 60

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Sam Barry/Colin O’Brien (IRL) 62 61 64

Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. Micke Kontinen (FIN) 62 26 62

Colin O’Brien (IRL) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) w/o

LATVIA defeated MONACO 3-2
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 62 63 63
Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 36 62 64 63
Benjamin Balleret/Guillaume Couillard (MON) d. Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) 64 64 62

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 62 60 61

Andis Juska (LAT) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 26 64 61 31 ret (left thigh injury)

MOLDOVA defeated BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA 3-1
Venue: Teniski Klub Mostar, Mostar, BIH (clay – outdoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(3) 63
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 63 26 57 63 64

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Damir Dzumhur/Ismar Gorcic (BIH) 75 64 63

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 67(4) 46 64 63 63
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) not played

PORTUGAL defeated LITHUANIA 5-0
Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – outdoor)

Gastao Elias (POR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 60 61 62

Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) 62 64 60

Gastao Elias/Rui Machado (POR) d. Mantas Bugailiskis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 63 60 62

Frederico Gil (POR) d. Kasparas Zemaitelis (LTU) 61 63

Rui Machado (POR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 62 60

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

Benin, Estonia, Hungary and Tunisia are relegated to Europe Group III in 2014

BULGARIA defeated ESTONIA 3-0
Venue: TC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Plovdiv, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 64 61 63
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Markus Kerner (EST) 62 61 62
Tihomir Grozdanov/Alexander Lazov (BUL) d. Mikk Irdoja/Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 46 67(4) 76(2) 64 63
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST) cancelled due to rain
Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) v Markus Kerner (EST) cancelled due to rain

BELARUS defeated TUNISIA 3-2
Venue: Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunis, TUN (clay – outdoor)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 63 63 75
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 75 36 60 63
Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) 63 61 75
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 64 61 61

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 67(5) 64 61 57 64

LUXEMBOURG defeated HUNGARY 4-1
Venue: Budapesti Elektromos Sportegyesület Sportcsarnoka, Budapest, HUN (hard – indoor)

Attila Balazs (HUN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 76(3) 61

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 63 64 60

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) 46 62 63 60

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Attila Balazs (HUN) 67(1) 62 63 46 97

Gilles Kremer (LUX) d. Viktor Filipenko (HUN) 67(7) 64 76(5)

CYPRUS defeated BENIN 3-2
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, CYP (hard – outdoor)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Jean Segodo (BEN) 61 61 61
Alexis Klegou (BEN) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 46 61 64 62

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) d. Alexis Klegou/Magloire Yakpa (BEN) 62 75 61

Alexis Klegou (BEN) d. Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 62 46 63 62

Petros Chrysochos (CYP) d. Magloire Yakpa (BEN) 61 61 60

Share

Davis Cup Results for April 6, 2013

davis_cup_logo_

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CANADA leads ITALY 2-1
Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 57 46 64 63 63
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 64 76(4) 75
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Daniele Bracciali/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 64 36 36 1513
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

SERBIA leads USA 2-1
Venue: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID, USA (hard – indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. John Isner (USA) 76(5) 62 75
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 76(1) 36 46 61 64
Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) 76(5) 76(1) 57 46 1513
Sam Querrey (USA) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
John Isner (USA) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

ARGENTINA leads FRANCE 2-1
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 46 62 63 57 62
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 76(2) 62 64
David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) 36 76(3) 75 63

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads KAZAKHSTAN 2-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Jan Hajek (CZE) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 62 64
Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 46 64 62 76(6)
Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Jan Hajek/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 76(2) 64 63
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jan Hajek (CZE)

AMERICAS GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

CHILE leads ECUADOR 2-1
Venue: Umiña Tennis Club, Manta, ECU (hard – outdoor)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 46 62 46 62 97
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 75 61 75
Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Emilio Gomez/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 46 76(5) 63 75
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Christian Garin (CHI)

COLOMBIA defeated URUGUAY 3-0
Venue: Complejo Tenístico Fabiola Zuluaga, Cúcuta, COL (hard – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 62 36 61 62
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Ariel Behar (URU) 62 60 62
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU) 64 36 63 57 64
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Marcel Felder (URU)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Ariel Behar (URU)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

AUSTRALIA leads UZBEKISTAN 2-1
Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 76(6) 64 64

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 64 76(1) 36 64

Matthew Ebden/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 75 67(4) 64 36 63

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)

JAPAN leads KOREA, REPUBLIC 2-1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) 61 64 64

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) 57 26 64 64 62

Lim Yong-Kyu/Nam Ji Sung (KOR) d. Hiroki Moriya/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 61 64

Go Soeda (JPN) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINA, P.R. defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Wu Di (CHN) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 16 60 61 64

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 75 61 61

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) d. Yang Tsung-Hua/Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) 63 63 46 63

Ze Zhang (CHN) v Ti Chen (TPE)

Wu Di (CHN) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

INDIA defeated INDONESIA 3-0
Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 61 62 62
Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 63 62 62
Leander Paes/Sanam Singh (IND) d. Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA) 62 61 64
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

RUSSIA leads GREAT BRITAIN 2-1
Venue: Ricoh Arena, Coventry, GBR (hard – indoor)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Dan Evans (GBR) 64 67(5) 64 57 64
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. James Ward (GBR) 46 46 75 63 86

Colin Fleming/Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Victor Baluda/Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 61 64 62

James Ward (GBR) v Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)

Dan Evans (GBR) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

POLAND leads SOUTH AFRICA 2-1
Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno-Sportowe, Zielona Góra, POL (hard – indoor)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 64 63 63
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 63 67(3) 75 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Jean Andersen/Rik de Voest (RSA) 75 76(2) 75

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Jean Andersen (RSA)

NETHERLANDS defeated ROMANIA 3-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor Dumitru Popescu Colibasi, Brasov, ROU (hard – indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 64 64 36 63

Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Victor Hanescu (ROU) 64 76(5) 26 67(5) 62
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Marius Copil/Victor Hanescu (ROU) 64 75 64

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Robin Haase (NED)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

SWEDEN leads UKRAINE 2-1
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 60 76(5)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 75 46 64 64
Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Denys Molchanov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 63 36 67(3) 64
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)

Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

EL SALVADOR defeated MEXICO 3-0
Venue: Federacion Salvadoreña de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 64 67(7) 62
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) 62 63 75
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Daniel Garza/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 67(4) 64 46 62 62
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

VENEZUELA defeated PERU 3-0
Venue: Estadio Alejandro Olmedo, Arequipa, PER (clay – outdoor)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 75 62 62
David Souto (VEN) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 46 62 64 75
Luis David Martinez/David Souto (VEN) d. Duilio Beretta/ Sergio Galdos (PER) 63 67(3) 63 76(5)
Duilio Beretta (PER) v David Souto (VEN)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

AMERICAS GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BARBADOS leads PUERTO RICO 2-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Christian Garay (PUR) 62 61 60

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 63 61

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR) 63 64 61

Darian King (BAR) v Alex Llompart (PUR)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Christian Garay (PUR)

GUATEMALA leads HAITI 2-1
Venue: Centre Court, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 63 61 61
Olivier Sajous (HAI) d. Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 76(5) 75 61
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) d. Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI) 63 67(5) 46 63 64
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

NEW ZEALAND defeated PAKISTAN 4-1 The tie has been awarded to New Zealand due to an unplayable court

Venue: Pun Hlaing Golf & Country Club, Yangon, MYA (grass – outdoor)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Artem Sitak (NZL) 75 36 62 75
Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 26 63 03 def.

Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) w/o

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) w/o

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) w/o

PHILIPPINES leads THAILAND 2-1
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 67(6) 64 30 ret. (cramp)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 63 62 16 62
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) 63 63 76(4)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

SRI LANKA leads LEBANON 2-1
Venue: Automobile et Touring Club du Liban, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 61 62 61
Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 63 63 62

Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) d. Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) 67(6) 76(3) 63 64

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI)

KUWAIT leads SYRIA 2-1
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 75 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 64 63 64

Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Marc Abdelnour/Majdi Salim (SYR) 61 63 62

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

FINLAND defeated IRELAND 3-0
Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d. James McGee (IRL) 46 64 76(1) 67(4) 64

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Colin O’Brien (IRL) 61 62 60

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Sam Barry/Colin O’Brien (IRL) 62 61 64

James McGee (IRL) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Colin O’Brien (IRL) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

MONACO leads LATVIA 2-1
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 62 63 63
Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 36 62 64 63
Benjamin Balleret/Guillaume Couillard (MON) d. Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) 64 64 62

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Andis Juska (LAT)

MOLDOVA leads BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA 2-1
Venue: Teniski Klub Mostar, Mostar, BIH (clay – outdoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(3) 63
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 63 26 57 63 64

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Damir Dzumhur/Ismar Gorcic (BIH) 75 64 63

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Radu Albot (MDA)
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

PORTUGAL defeated LITHUANIA 3-0
Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – outdoor)

Gastao Elias (POR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 60 61 62

Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) 62 64 60

Gastao Elias/Rui Machado (POR) d. Mantas Bugailiskis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 63 60 62

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Lukas Mugevicius (LTU)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Dovydas Sakinis (LTU)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BULGARIA defeated ESTONIA 3-0
Venue: TC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Plovdiv, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 64 61 63
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Markus Kerner (EST) 62 61 62
Tihomir Grozdanov/Alexander Lazov (BUL) d. Mikk Irdoja/Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 46 67(4) 76(2) 64 63
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) v Markus Kerner (EST)

BELARUS leads TUNISIA 2-1
Venue: Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunis, TUN (clay – outdoor)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 63 63 75
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 75 36 60 63
Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) 63 61 75
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

LUXEMBOURG leads HUNGARY 2-1
Venue: Budapesti Elektromos Sportegyesület Sportcsarnoka, Budapest, HUN (hard – indoor)

Attila Balazs (HUN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 76(3) 61

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 63 64 60

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) 46 62 63 60

Attila Balazs (HUN) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

CYPRUS leads BENIN 2-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, CYP (hard – outdoor)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Jean Segodo (BEN) 61 61 61
Alexis Klegou (BEN) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 46 61 64 62

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) d. Alexis Klegou/Magloire Yakpa (BEN) 62 75 61

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Petros Chrysochos (CYP) v Jean Segodo (BEN)

Share

Davis Cup Results for April 5, 2013

davis_cup_logo_

(April 5, 2013) The ITF has announced the results after day one of the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and zone group ties taking place on April 5-7.

In Asia/Oceania Zone Group II, host nation Pakistan has been forced to concede its second round tie in Myanmar after the ITF referee awarded the tie to New Zealand due to an unplayable court.

 

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CANADA level with ITALY 1-1
Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 57 46 64 63 63
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 64 76(4) 75
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Daniele Bracciali/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

USA level with SERBIA 1-1
Venue: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID, USA (hard – indoor)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. John Isner (USA) 76(5) 62 75
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 76(1) 36 46 61 64
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Sam Querrey (USA) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
John Isner (USA) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

ARGENTINA level with FRANCE 1-1
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 46 62 63 57 62
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 76(2) 62 64
David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads KAZAKHSTAN 2-0
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Jan Hajek (CZE) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 62 64
Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 46 64 62 76(6)
Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Ivo Minar/Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jan Hajek (CZE)

AMERICAS GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR level with CHILE 1-1
Venue: Umiña Tennis Club, Manta, ECU (hard – outdoor)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 46 62 46 62 97
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 75 61 75
Diego Hidalgo/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) v Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Christian Garin (CHI)

COLOMBIA leads URUGUAY 2-0
Venue: Complejo Tenístico Fabiola Zuluaga, Cúcuta, COL (hard – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 62 36 61 62
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Ariel Behar (URU) 62 60 62
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU)
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Marcel Felder (URU)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Ariel Behar (URU)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

AUSTRALIA level with UZBEKISTAN 1-1
Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 76(6) 64 64

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 64 76(1) 36 64

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Matthew Ebden/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)

JAPAN leads KOREA, REPUBLIC 2-0
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) 61 64 64

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) 57 26 64 64 62

Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Lim Yong-Kyu/Nam Ji Sung (KOR)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINA, P.R. leads CHINESE TAIPEI 2-0
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Wu Di (CHN) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 16 60 61 64

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 75 61 61

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Chuang Ting Yu/Huang Liang-Chi (TPE)

Ze Zhang (CHN) v Ti Chen (TPE)

Wu Di (CHN) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

INDIA leads INDONESIA 2-0
Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 61 62 62
Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 63 62 62
Leander Paes/Sanam Singh (IND) v Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA)
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

RUSSIA leads GREAT BRITAIN 2-0
Venue: Ricoh Arena, Coventry, GBR (hard – indoor)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Dan Evans (GBR) 64 67(5) 64 57 64
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. James Ward (GBR) 46 46 75 63 86

Colin Fleming/Jonathan Marray (GBR) v Victor Baluda/Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

James Ward (GBR) v Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)

Dan Evans (GBR) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

POLAND level with SOUTH AFRICA 1-1
Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno-Sportowe, Zielona Góra, POL (hard – indoor)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 64 63 63
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 63 67(3) 75 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Rik de Voest/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Jean Andersen (RSA)

NETHERLANDS leads ROMANIA 2-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor Dumitru Popescu Colibasi, Brasov, ROU (hard – indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 64 64 36 63

Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Victor Hanescu (ROU) 64 76(5) 26 67(5) 62
Marius Copil/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Thiemo de Bakker/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Robin Haase (NED)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

UKRAINE level with SWEDEN 1-1
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 60 76(5)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 75 46 64 64
Illya Marchenko/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)

Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

EL SALVADOR leads MEXICO 2-0
Venue: Federacion Salvadoreña de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 64 67(7) 62
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) 62 63 75
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Daniel Garza/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

VENEZUELA leads PERU 2-0
Venue: Estadio Alejandro Olmedo, Arequipa, PER (clay – outdoor)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 75 62 62
David Souto (VEN) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 46 62 64 75
Duilio Beretta/ Sergio Galdos (PER) v Piero Luisi/Luis David Martinez (VEN)
Duilio Beretta (PER) v David Souto (VEN)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

AMERICAS GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BARBADOS level with PUERTO RICO 1-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Christian Garay (PUR) 62 61 60

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 63 61

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR)

Darian King (BAR) v Alex Llompart (PUR)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Christian Garay (PUR)

GUATEMALA level with HAITI 1-1
Venue: Centre Court, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 63 61 61
Olivier Sajous (HAI) d. Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 76(5) 75 61
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

NEW ZEALAND defeated PAKISTAN 4-1 The tie has been awarded to New Zealand due to an unplayable court

Venue: Pun Hlaing Golf & Country Club, Yangon, MYA (grass – outdoor)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Artem Sitak (NZL) 75 36 62 75
Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 26 63 03 def.

Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) def.

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) def.

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) def.

PHILIPPINES level with THAILAND 1-1
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 67(6) 64 30 ret. (cramp)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 63 62 16 62
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

LEBANON level with SRI LANKA 1-1
Venue: Automobile et Touring Club du Liban, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 61 62 61
Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 63 63 62

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI)

SYRIA level with KUWAIT 1-1
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 75 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 64 63 64

Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Marc Abdelnour/Majdi Salim (SYR)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

FINLAND leads IRELAND 2-0
Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d. James McGee (IRL) 46 64 76(1) 67(4) 64

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Colin O’Brien (IRL) 61 62 60

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

James McGee (IRL) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Colin O’Brien (IRL) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

LATVIA level with MONACO 1-1
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 62 63 63
Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 36 62 64 63
Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) v Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Andis Juska (LAT)

MOLDOVA leads BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA 1-0
Venue: Teniski Klub Mostar, Mostar, BIH (clay – outdoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(3) 63
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) leads Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 63 (Match suspended due to darkness. Will resume at 10.30 on Saturday)

Tomislav Brkic/Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Radu Albot (MDA)
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

PORTUGAL leads LITHUANIA 2-0
Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – outdoor)

Gastao Elias (POR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 60 61 62

Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) 62 64 60

Gastao Elias/Rui Machado (POR) v Lukas Mugevicius/Dovydas Sakinis (LTU)

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Lukas Mugevicius (LTU)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Dovydas Sakinis (LTU)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BULGARIA leads ESTONIA 2-0
Venue: TC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Plovdiv, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 64 61 63
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Markus Kerner (EST) 62 61 62
Valentin Dimov/Alexander Lazov (BUL) v Mikk Irdoja/Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) v Markus Kerner (EST)

BELARUS level with TUNISIA 1-1
Venue: Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunis, TUN (clay – outdoor)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 63 63 75
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 75 36 60 63
Mohamed Haythem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

HUNGARY level with LUXEMBOURG 1-1
Venue: Budapesti Elektromos Sportegyesület Sportcsarnoka, Budapest, HUN (hard – indoor)

Attila Balazs (HUN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 76(3) 61

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 63 64 60

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) v Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Attila Balazs (HUN) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

CYPRUS level with BENIN 1-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, CYP (hard – outdoor)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Jean Segodo (BEN) 61 61 61
Alexis Klegou (BEN) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 46 61 64 62

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) v Alexis Klegou/Magloire Yakpa (BEN)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Petros Chrysochos (CYP) v Jean Segodo (BEN)

Share

Davis Cup Results

davis_cup_logo_

(April 5, 2013) Here are the Davis Cup  results so far from the World Group Quarterfinals and zone group ties as of 2:30 pm ET.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CANADA v ITALY
Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Daniele Bracciali/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

USA v SERBIA
Venue: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID, USA (hard – indoor)

John Isner (USA) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Sam Querrey (USA) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Sam Querrey (USA) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
John Isner (USA) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

FRANCE leads ARGENTINA 1-0
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 46 62 63 57 62
Juan Monaco (ARG) v Gilles Simon (FRA)
David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads KAZAKHSTAN 2-0
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Jan Hajek (CZE) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 62 64
Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 46 64 62 76(6)
Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Ivo Minar/Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jan Hajek (CZE)

AMERICAS GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v CHILE
Venue: Umiña Tennis Club, Manta, ECU (hard – outdoor)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Christian Garin (CHI)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Diego Hidalgo/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) v Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Christian Garin (CHI)

COLOMBIA leads URUGUAY 1-0
Venue: Complejo Tenístico Fabiola Zuluaga, Cúcuta, COL (hard – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 62 36 61 62
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Ariel Behar (URU)
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU)
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Marcel Felder (URU)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Ariel Behar (URU)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

AUSTRALIA level with UZBEKISTAN 1-1
Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 76(6) 64 64

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 64 76(1) 36 64

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Matthew Ebden/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)

JAPAN leads KOREA, REPUBLIC 2-0
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) 61 64 64

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) 57 26 64 64 62

Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Lim Yong-Kyu/Nam Ji Sung (KOR)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINA, P.R. leads CHINESE TAIPEI 2-0
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Wu Di (CHN) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 16 60 61 64

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 75 61 61

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Chuang Ting Yu/Huang Liang-Chi (TPE)

Ze Zhang (CHN) v Ti Chen (TPE)

Wu Di (CHN) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

INDIA leads INDONESIA 2-0
Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 61 62 62
Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 63 62 62
Leander Paes/Sanam Singh (IND) v Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA)
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

RUSSIA leads GREAT BRITAIN 1-0
Venue: Ricoh Arena, Coventry, GBR (hard – indoor)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Dan Evans (GBR) 64 67(5) 64 57 64
James Ward (GBR) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

Colin Fleming/Jonathan Marray (GBR) v Victor Baluda/Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

James Ward (GBR) v Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)

Dan Evans (GBR) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

POLAND leads SOUTH AFRICA 1-0
Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno-Sportowe, Zielona Góra, POL (hard – indoor)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 64 63 63
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Rik de Voest/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Jean Andersen (RSA)

NETHERLANDS leads ROMANIA 2-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor Dumitru Popescu Colibasi, Brasov, ROU (hard – indoor)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 64 64 36 63

Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Victor Hanescu (ROU) 64 76(5) 26 67(5) 62
Marius Copil/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Thiemo de Bakker/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Robin Haase (NED)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

UKRAINE level with SWEDEN 1-1
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 62 60 76(5)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 75 46 64 64
Illya Marchenko/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)

Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

EL SALVADOR v MEXICO
Venue: Federacion Salvadoreña de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Daniel Garza (MEX)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela/Rogelio Siller (MEX)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

VENEZUELA leads PERU 1-0
Venue: Estadio Alejandro Olmedo, Arequipa, PER (clay – outdoor)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 75 62 62
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v David Souto (VEN)
Duilio Beretta/ Sergio Galdos (PER) v Piero Luisi/Luis David Martinez (VEN)
Duilio Beretta (PER) v David Souto (VEN)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

AMERICAS GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BARBADOS level with PUERTO RICO 1-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Christian Garay (PUR) 62 61 60

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Seanon Williams (BAR)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR)

Darian King (BAR) v Alex Llompart (PUR)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Christian Garay (PUR)

GUATEMALA v HAITI
Venue: Centre Court, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)
Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

NEW ZEALAND defeated PAKISTAN 4-1 The tie has been awarded to New Zealand due to an unplayable court

Venue: Pun Hlaing Golf & Country Club, Yangon, MYA (grass – outdoor)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Artem Sitak (NZL) 75 36 62 75
Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 26 63 03 def.

Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) def.

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) def.

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) def.

PHILIPPINES level with THAILAND 1-1
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 67(6) 64 30 ret. (cramp)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 63 62 16 62
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

LEBANON level with SRI LANKA 1-1
Venue: Automobile et Touring Club du Liban, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 61 62 61
Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 63 63 62

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI)

SYRIA level with KUWAIT 1-1
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 75 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 64 63 64

Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Marc Abdelnour/Majdi Salim (SYR)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

IRELAND v FINLAND
Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

Colin O’Brien (IRL) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

James McGee (IRL) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Colin O’Brien (IRL) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

LATVIA level with MONACO 1-1
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 62 63 63
Benjamin Balleret (MON) D. Andis Juska (LAT) 36 62 64 63
Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) v Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Andis Juska (LAT)

MOLDOVA leads BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA 1-0
Venue: Teniski Klub Mostar, Mostar, BIH (clay – outdoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(3) 63
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) leads Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 63 (Match suspended due to darkness. Will resume at 10.30 on Saturday)

Tomislav Brkic/Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Radu Albot (MDA)
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

PORTUGAL leads LITHUANIA 2-0
Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – outdoor)

Gastao Elias (POR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 60 61 62

Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) 62 64 60

Gastao Elias/Rui Machado (POR) v Lukas Mugevicius/Dovydas Sakinis (LTU)

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Lukas Mugevicius (LTU)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Dovydas Sakinis (LTU)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BULGARIA leads ESTONIA 2-0
Venue: TC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Plovdiv, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 64 61 63
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Markus Kerner (EST) 62 61 62
Valentin Dimov/Alexander Lazov (BUL) v Mikk Irdoja/Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) v Markus Kerner (EST)

BELARUS level with TUNISIA 1-1
Venue: Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunis, TUN (clay – outdoor)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 63 63 75
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 75 36 60 63
Mohamed Haythem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

HUNGARY level with LUXEMBOURG 1-1
Venue: Budapesti Elektromos Sportegyesület Sportcsarnoka, Budapest, HUN (hard – indoor)

Attila Balazs (HUN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 76(3) 61

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 63 64 60

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) v Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Attila Balazs (HUN) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

CYPRUS level with BENIN 1-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, CYP (hard – outdoor)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Jean Segodo (BEN) 61 61 61
Alexis Klegou (BEN) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 46 61 64 62

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) v Alexis Klegou/Magloire Yakpa (BEN)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Petros Chrysochos (CYP) v Jean Segodo (BEN)

Share

Draws for Davis Cup World Group Quarterfinal and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(April 4, 2013) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and zone group ties taking place on April 5-7.

 

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CANADA v ITALY
Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Daniele Bracciali/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

USA v SERBIA
Venue: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID, USA (hard – indoor)

John Isner (USA) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Sam Querrey (USA) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Sam Querrey (USA) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
John Isner (USA) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

ARGENTINA v FRANCE
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG) v Gilles Simon (FRA)
David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

KAZAKHSTAN v CZECH REPUBLIC
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Jan Hajek (CZE)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Ivo Minar/Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jan Hajek (CZE)

AMERICAS GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v CHILE
Venue: Umiña Tennis Club, Manta, ECU (hard – outdoor)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Christian Garin (CHI)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Diego Hidalgo/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) v Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Christian Garin (CHI)

COLOMBIA v URUGUAY
Venue: Complejo Tenístico Fabiola Zuluaga, Cúcuta, COL (hard – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Marcel Felder (URU)
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Ariel Behar (URU)
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU)
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Marcel Felder (URU)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Ariel Behar (URU)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

UZBEKISTAN v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Matthew Ebden/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Marinko Matosevic (AUS)

JAPAN v KOREA, REPUBLIC
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Lim Yong-Kyu/Nam Ji Sung (KOR)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINA, P.R. v CHINESE TAIPEI
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Wu Di (CHN) v Ti Chen (TPE)

Ze Zhang (CHN) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Chuang Ting Yu/Huang Liang-Chi (TPE)

Ze Zhang (CHN) v Ti Chen (TPE)

Wu Di (CHN) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

INDIA v INDONESIA
Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)
Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)
Leander Paes/Sanam Singh (IND) v Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA)
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN v RUSSIA
Venue: Ricoh Arena, Coventry, GBR (hard – indoor)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
James Ward (GBR) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

Colin Fleming/Jonathan Marray (GBR) v Victor Baluda/Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

James Ward (GBR) v Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)

Dan Evans (GBR) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

POLAND v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno-Sportowe, Zielona Góra, POL (hard – indoor)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Jean Andersen (RSA)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Rik de Voest (RSA)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Rik de Voest/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Rik de Voest (RSA)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Jean Andersen (RSA)

ROMANIA v NETHERLANDS
Venue: Sala Sporturilor Dumitru Popescu Colibasi, Brasov, ROU (hard – indoor)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Robin Haase (NED)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Igor Sijsling (NED)
Marius Copil/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Thiemo de Bakker/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Robin Haase (NED)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

UKRAINE v SWEDEN
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)
Illya Marchenko/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Markus Eriksson (SWE)

Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

AMERICAS GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

EL SALVADOR v MEXICO
Venue: Federacion Salvadoreña de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Daniel Garza (MEX)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela/Rogelio Siller (MEX)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

PERU v VENEZUELA
Venue: Estadio Alejandro Olmedo, Arequipa, PER (clay – outdoor)

Duilio Beretta (PER) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v David Souto (VEN)
Duilio Beretta/ Sergio Galdos (PER) v Piero Luisi/Luis David Martinez (VEN)
Duilio Beretta (PER) v David Souto (VEN)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

AMERICAS GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BARBADOS v PUERTO RICO
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) v Christian Garay (PUR)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Alex Llompart (PUR)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR)

Darian King (BAR) v Alex Llompart (PUR)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Christian Garay (PUR)

GUATEMALA v HAITI
Venue: Centre Court, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)
Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)
Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

PAKISTAN v NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Pun Hlaing Golf & Country Club, Yangon, MYA (grass – outdoor)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Artem Sitak (NZL)
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Daniel King-Turner (NZL)

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Daniel King-Turner (NZL)

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Artem Sitak (NZL)

PHILIPPINES v THAILAND
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA)
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA)
Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

LEBANON v SRI LANKA
Venue: Automobile et Touring Club du Liban, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI)
Karim Alayli (LIB) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI)

KUWAIT v SYRIA
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Marc Abdelnour/Majdi Salim (SYR)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

IRELAND v FINLAND
Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

Colin O’Brien (IRL) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

James McGee (IRL) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Colin O’Brien (IRL) v Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

MONACO v LATVIA
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Andis Juska (LAT)
Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) v Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Andis Juska (LAT)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v MOLDOVA
Venue: Teniski Klub Mostar, Mostar, BIH (clay – outdoor)

Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Radu Albot (MDA)
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

Tomislav Brkic/Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Radu Albot (MDA)
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

PORTUGAL v LITHUANIA
Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – outdoor)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Lukas Mugevicius (LTU)

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Dovydas Sakinis (LTU)

Gastao Elias/Rui Machado (POR) v Lukas Mugevicius/Dovydas Sakinis (LTU)

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Lukas Mugevicius (LTU)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Dovydas Sakinis (LTU)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BULGARIA v ESTONIA
Venue: TC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Plovdiv, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Markus Kerner (EST)
Valentin Dimov/Alexander Lazov (BUL) v Mikk Irdoja/Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) v Markus Kerner (EST)

TUNISIA v BELARUS
Venue: Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunis, TUN (clay – outdoor)

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)
Mohamed Haythem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

HUNGARY v LUXEMBOURG
Venue: Budapesti Elektromos Sportegyesület Sportcsarnoka, Budapest, HUN (hard – indoor)

Attila Balazs (HUN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) v Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Attila Balazs (HUN) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

CYPRUS v BENIN
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, CYP (hard – outdoor)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Jean Segodo (BEN)
Petros Chrysochos (CYP) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) v Alexis Klegou/Magloire Yakpa (BEN)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Petros Chrysochos (CYP) v Jean Segodo (BEN)

Share