2014/04/18

Laura Robson Out of Roland Garros and Wimbledon with Wrist Injury

Laura Robson Mirror Court Adidas Event4

(April 17, 2014) British tennis player Laura Robson announced on her Facebook page that she’s having wrist surgery:

The 20-year-old Robson is currently ranked at 64 in the world. She won the girls’ Wimbledon title in 2008.

Share

Nadal, Djokovic and Federer Sail into Monte Carlo Quarters

 

 

(April 17, 2014) No. 1 Rafael Nadal moved into 10th place on the all-time win list on clay when he notched his 300 career win on the surface on Thursday defeating Andreas Seppi  6-1, 6-3 at the Monte Carlo Masters.

Defending champion Novak Djokovic dismissed Pablo Carreno Busta 6-0, 6-1 in 45 minutes. Djokovic has lost a total of two games in reaching the quarterfinals of Monte Carlo.

Third seed and reigning Australian Open champion Stanislas Wawrinka did note need to set foot on court to advance as his opponent Nicolas Almagro withdrew from the tournament with a left-foot injury.

Roger Federer moved into the quarterfinals with a 6-4, 6-1 win over Lukas Rosol. The Swiss had to rebound from a break down in the third set before winning 10 of the last 11 games to close out the match.

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 17 APRIL 2014

Singles – Third Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d A Seppi (ITA) 61 63
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d [LL] P Carreno Busta (ESP) 60 61
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [15] N Almagro (ESP) W/O (left foot)
[4] [WC] R Federer (SUI) d L Rosol (CZE) 64 61
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [5] T Berdych (CZE) 46 63 61
[6] D Ferrer (ESP) d [12] G Dimitrov (BUL) 64 62
[8] M Raonic (CAN) d [11] T Robredo (ESP) 64 63
[9] J Tsonga (FRA) d [10] F Fognini (ITA) 57 63 60

Doubles – Second Round
[2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d [PR] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 62 63
[5] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 67(6) 76(3) 10-7
M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d [6] M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(4) 64
[8] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 64 57 10-4
[WC] R Arneodo (MON) / B Balleret (MON) d [Alt] R Bautista Agut (ESP) / A Seppi (ITA) 64 36 11-9

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 18 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [8] M Raonic (CAN)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [6] D Ferrer (ESP)
[9] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [4] [WC] R Federer (SUI)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)

COURT DES PRINCES start 11:30 am
R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)
M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
[WC] R Arneodo (MON) / B Balleret (MON) vs [5] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [8] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Share

Nadal and Federer Move into Third Round of Monte Carlo With Easy Wins

 

Nadal

Rafael Nadal

(April 16, 2014) The top seeds had easy wins on Wednesday at the Monte Carlo Masters. No. 1 Rafael Nadal rebounded from 1-3 down in the first set to stop Teymuraz Gabashvili 6-4, 6-1.  Roger Federer took just 52 minutes to put out Radek Stepanek 6-1, 6-2, while countryman Stanislas Wawrinka destroyed Marin Cilic 6-0, 6-2 in 45 minutes.

Eight-time Monte Carlo champion Nadal will face Andreas Seppi in the third round while Federer will take on Lukas Rosol.

The Associated Press reported that Federer, whose wife Mirka is expecting their third child, said he would skip tennis to be with his wife when she gave birth.

“So we’re just waiting. It’s a priority for me trying to be there, trying to support my wife,” Federer said to the Associated Press on Wednesday at the Monte Carlo Masters. “I’ve played enough tennis matches. Missing a tournament or missing a match wouldn’t change anything for me.”

MONTE CARLO RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 16 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] T Gabashvili (RUS) 64 61
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) d M Cilic (CRO) 60 62
[4] [WC] R Federer (SUI) d R Stepanek (CZE) 61 62
[8] M Raonic (CAN) d Y Lu (TPE) 67(4) 62 61
[10] F Fognini (ITA) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 76(6) 64
[11] T Robredo (ESP) d J Benneteau (FRA) 46 60 61
[12] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [Q] A Ramos (ESP) 46 63 64
[15] N Almagro (ESP) d N Mahut (FRA) 76(3) 63
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [17] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 61 75
A Seppi (ITA) d P Andujar (ESP) 76(5) 57 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [Q] M Llodra (FRA) 64 64
[LL] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d G Monfils (FRA) 63 76(6)

Doubles – Second Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d L Rosol (CZE) / R Stepanek (CZE) 64 76(4)
[3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d [WC] J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 62 67(3) 13-11
R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d [7] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 63 60

Doubles – First Round
[WC] R Arneodo (MON) / B Balleret (MON) d J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 26 63 10-8

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 17 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[9] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [10] F Fognini (ITA)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs A Seppi (ITA)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [4] [WC] R Federer (SUI)
[LL] P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
[11] T Robredo (ESP) vs [8] M Raonic (CAN)
Not Before 12:30 pm
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [15] N Almagro (ESP)
[12] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [6] D Ferrer (ESP)
[5] T Berdych (CZE) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [5] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)
[6] M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
After suitable rest – [Alt] R Bautista Agut (ESP) / A Seppi (ITA) vs [WC] R Arneodo (MON) / B Balleret (MON)

COURT 9 not before 1:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [PR] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs [8] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Share

Djokovic Eases into Third Round of Monte Carlo

(April 15, 2015)Defending Monte Carlo Rolex Masters Champion Novak Djokovic needed only 45 minutes to dismiss Albert Montanes 6-1, 6-0 in the second round on Tuesday.

“For the first match on clay, it was great,” said Djokovic to press. “I lost only one game, so there were not too many flaws in my game that I could recall. On the other side, I’ve had an opponent who is a specialist on this surface, but he hasn’t played even close to his highest level. He was making a lot of unforced errors.

“I was just trying to use the court well, not allow him to get into a rhythm. I was changing the angles. I was coming to the net, being aggressive. Just very good first match.”

Djokovic was wearing some tape on his left wrist. He said in his post-match news conference that his wrist has been taped for the past week. He’s happy that the short match is giving it some time to heal and hopes that it will be even better for the next match.

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 15 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d [Q] A Montanes (ESP) 61 60
[5] T Berdych (CZE) d D Tursunov (RUS) 75 64
[6] D Ferrer (ESP) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 60
[9] J Tsonga (FRA) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 16 64

Singles – First Round
[12] G Dimitrov (BUL) d M Granollers (ESP) 62 46 62
A Seppi (ITA) d [13] M Youzhny (RUS) 63 76(4)
G Monfils (FRA) d [14] K Anderson (RSA) 64 76(4)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] P Mathieu (FRA) 63 62
[Q] M Llodra (FRA) d [16] J Janowicz (POL) 64 62
[Q] T Gabashvili (RUS) d G Simon (FRA) 46 64 64
M Cilic (CRO) d [LL] M Matosevic (AUS) 61 36 62
J Benneteau (FRA) d J Melzer (AUT) 64 36 64
Y Lu (TPE) d F Delbonis (ARG) 76(5) 61
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [WC] B Balleret (MON) 75 62
[LL] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d I Dodig (CRO) 63 63

*[LL] M Matosevic (AUS) replaces F Verdasco (ESP) – right groin strain
** [LL] P Carreno Busta (ESP) replaces R Gasquet (FRA) – lumber pain

Doubles – First Round
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d E Gulbis (LAT) / M Raonic (CAN) 64 64
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 63 64
R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d J Knowle (AUT) / V Pospisil (CAN) 76(2) 64
[PR] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) d T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 62 36 10-7

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [10] F Fognini (ITA)
R Stepanek (CZE) vs [4] [WC] R Federer (SUI)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [Q] T Gabashvili (RUS)
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs M Cilic (CRO)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
Y Lu (TPE) vs [8] M Raonic (CAN)
[11] T Robredo (ESP) vs J Benneteau (FRA)
[12] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [Q] A Ramos (ESP)
G Monfils (FRA) vs [LL] P Carreno Busta (ESP)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
[Q] M Llodra (FRA) vs L Rosol (CZE)
P Andujar (ESP) vs A Seppi (ITA)
N Mahut (FRA) vs [15] N Almagro (ESP)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [17] A Dolgopolov (UKR)

COURT 9 start 2:00 pm
J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [WC] R Arneodo (MON) / B Balleret (MON)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs L Rosol (CZE) / R Stepanek (CZE)

COURT 11 start 2:00 pm
[7] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
[WC] J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)

Share

Alize Cornet Saves a Match Point to Win Katowice Open

Cornet yell and fistpump

(April 13, 2014) Alize Cornet survived a match point before rallying to beat Camila Giorgi 7-6 (3), 5-7, 7-5 to win the Katowice Open. For the French women who won the match in three hours and 11 minutes, it was her fourth career WTA title.

The Italian Giorgi had a match point in the 10th game of the third set and could not close the match. Cornet became just the second player this year to overcome a match point en route to a WTA title after Li Na did it in the third round at the Australian Open.

“What a match,” Cornet said. “It was definitely a huge fight, which is what I expected, and I had to save a match point to win the title, so it feels very special. I gave everything I had. I’m so happy I could win here at this beautiful tournament in Katowice.”

 

Share

Tiafoe Rallies to Top Fritz to Move into Easter Bowl Semis

INDIAN WELLS, Calif. (April 11, 2014) – In a match that had all the intensity of a final between two of the nation’s top 16-year-olds, top-seeded Francis Tiafoe of College Park, Md., came back to beat No. 7-seeded Taylor Fritz of Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2, on Friday to advance to the ITF Boys’ 18s semifinals at the ASICS Easter Bowl.

At 4-all in the second set with Tiafoe serving down 15-40, Fritz had a golden chance to break and then serve for the match, but Tiafoe came up with a huge serve and then played another smart point to eventually hold serve, win a close tiebreaker and close out the match at the 47th annual tournament being played at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden.

“In the third set I really started to play my game and use the plan that my coach here Frank (Salazar) gave me,” Tiafoe said. “I knew if it was going to go three it would be mine because I knew he was getting tired. They asked if we wanted the 10-minute heat rule before the third set. I didn’t want it and I didn’t even let him get a chance to answer.”

Tiafoe has never faced his semifinal opponent Robert Levine, the No. 13-ranked player from Bedford, N.Y., who ended unseeded Michael Genender’s run in the tournament, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4.

Tiafoe said he knew Fritz would come out firing since he sorely needed to win this event to get straight into the junior French Open and Wimbledon later this spring. Tiafoe said he’s never had great results at all the past Easter Bowls he has played. “To me it’d be so huge if I won here because I’ve never done that great here,” he said. “I lost in the first round the first year, second round the next year and the third round last year. So I was thinking I might be leaving in the quarters after the first set and this would be it for me.”

In the other semifinal, Aron Hiltzik of Wilmette, Ill., will take on unseeded Nathan Ponwith of Scottsdale, Ariz. Hiltzik took out William Blumberg of Greenwich, Conn., 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-3, and Ponwith eliminated No. 3-seeded Logan Smith of Carlsbad, Calif., 6-1, 6-4.

Hiltzik was an Easter Bowl Boys’ 16s finalist in 2012 where he lost to current UCLA Bruin Joseph DiGiulio in the final.
Hiltzik said he was down 5-2 in the first set and was down “about five set points,” winning each one and climbing back to take the first set, 7-6 (9-7). “I actually don’t know exactly how many set points it was, but just say it was a lot.”

Hiltzik, whose brother Jared is a current NCAA Top 10-ranked player at Illinois University, said his game has elevated since September when he moved to College Park, Md., and began training fulltime with the Junior Tennis Champions Center, a USTA Certified Regional Training Center.

“It’s been unbelievable there,” he said, citing coaches he’s been working with like Misha Kouznetsov, Frank Salazar and Kyle Bailey. “The level of coaching has been amazing.”

In the Girls’ 18s semifinals, it will be top-seeded Sofia Kenin of Pembroke Pines, Fla., facing No. 4 CiCi Bellis of Atherton, Calif. Kenin won her third three-set match on Friday to move on. No. 11 Katie Swan of Wichita, Kan., meets No. 7 Michaela Gordon of Saratoga, Calif., in the other semi.

In the Boys’ 16s, No. 9 John McNally of Cincinnati, Ohio; No. 3 Matthew Gamble of Webster, N.Y.; No. 2 Zeke Clark of Tulsa, Okla., and No. 11 Alex Keyser of Danville, Calif., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.

In the Girls’ 16s, top-seeded Katerina Stewart of Coral Gables, Fla.; unseeded Claire Liu of Thousand Oaks, Calif.; unseeded Maria Mateas of Braintree, Mass., and No. 7 Makenna Jones of Greenville, S.C., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.
In the Boys’ 14s, top-seeded Steven Sun of Glen Cove, N.Y., Andrew Fenty of Washington, D.C.; No. 2 Keenan Mayo of Roseville, Calif., and unseeded Kento Perera of Santa Barbara, Calif., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.

In the Girls’ 14s, No. 5 Taylor Johnson of Redondo Beach, Calif.; unseeded Ashley Yeah of Los Gatos, Calif.; unseeded Hannah Zhao of San Diego, Calif., and No. 3 Rachel Lim Rachel of Briarcliff Manor, N.Y., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.
In the Boys’ 12s, Daniel Sharygin of Newburgh, Ind.; No. 2 Blaise Bicknell of Miami, Fla., No. 16 Ronan Jachuck of Slingerlands, N.Y., and No. 6 Jeremie Casabon of Flourtown, Pa., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.

In the Girls’ 12s, No. Amy Huang of San Diego, Calif.; No. 6 Katie Volynets of Walnut Creek, Calif., No. 12 Amanda Chan of Pasadena, Calif., and No. 9 Kacie Harvey of Braintree, Mass., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.

All eight singles finals are scheduled for Sunday.

Katie Swan was named the winner of Friday’s Jackie Cooper-Tory Fretz Sportsmanship Award selected by the tournament staff and presented with a medal and free pair of ASICS shoes. Winners for the week include Aron Hiltzik, Jean Thirouin, Nicole Kalhorn and Reilly Olpeka.

Friday’s Scores
Boys’ 18 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Tiafoe, Francis (1) (College Park, MD) def. Fritz, Taylor (7) (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Levine, Robert (13) (Bedford, NY) def. Genender, Michael (Los Angeles, CA) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
Ponwith, Nathan (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Smith, Logan (3) (Carlsbad, CA) 6-1, 6-4
Hiltzik, Aron (Wilmette, IL) def. Blumberg, William (Greenwich, CT) 7-6(7), 4-6, 6-3
Boys’ 18 Doubles (Semifinal Round)
Arconada, Jordi (Rio Piedras, PR) / Kerznerman, Daniel (1) (Brooklyn, NY) def. Fritz, Taylor (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) / Kodali, Anudeep (3) (Durham, NC) 3-6, 7-6(5), 10-7
Paul, Tommy (Coconut Creek, FL) / Wiersholm, Henrik (2) (Kirkland, WA) def. Lebedev, Alexander (Island Park, NY) / Wasserman, James (New York, NY) 6-3, 6-3
Girls’ 18 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Kenin, Sofia (1) (Pembroke Pines, FL) def. Ho, Jessica (12) (Tampa, FL) 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-1
Bellis, Catherine (4) (Atherton, CA) def. McCarthy, Kaitlyn (8) (Cary, NC) 6-0, 6-3
Swan, Katie (11) (Wichita, KS) def. Dilorenzo, Francesca (New Albany, OH) 6-2, 6-2
Gordon, Michaela (7) (Saratoga, CA) def. Daniell, Andie (Douglasville, GA) 6-1, 6-4
Girls’ 18 Doubles (Semifinal Round)
Haffey, Mary (Naples, FL) / McCarthy, Kaitlyn (7) (Cary, NC) def. Dilorenzo, Francesca (New Albany, OH) / Kenin, Sofia (Pembroke Pines, FL) 6-3, 7-6(4)
Ruder-Hook, Mira (Denver, CO) / Smith, Gabrielle (Henderson, NV) def. Larner, Erin (Portland, OR) / Letzt, Alexandra (Scottsdale, AZ) Wo (inj)
Boys’ 16 Singles (Round of 16)
McNally, John (9) (Cincinnati, OH) def. Loeb, Robert (Hilton Head, SC) 7-6(5), 6-0
Phillips, Alex (5) (Peachtree City, GA) def. Wood, Chase (15) (Heath, TX) 6-1, 6-1
Clark, Zeke (2) (Tulsa, OK) def. Ross, Gianni (10) (Burr Ridge, IL) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Gamble, Matthew (3) (Webster, NY) def. Rowe, Billy (12) (Coronado, CA) 7-6(4), 6-0, 6-2
Kypson, Patrick (Greenville, NC) def. Ayeni, Alafia (San Diego, CA) 6-2, 6-2
Genesen, William (4) (Tulsa, OK) def. Holt, Brandon (Rolling Hills, CA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Keyser, Alexander (11) (Danville, CA) def. Joshi, Abhijeet (Millington, NJ) 6-2, 6-0
Howells, William (Richmond, VA) def. Downing, Chaz (Newport Coast, CA) 6-2, 6-3
Boys’ 16 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
McNally, John (9) (Cincinnati, OH) def. Howells, William (Richmond, VA) 6-1, 6-4
Gamble, Matthew (3) (Webster, NY) def. Kypson, Patrick (Greenville, NC) 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
Clark, Zeke (2) (Tulsa, OK) def. Phillips, Alex (5) (Peachtree City, GA) 3-6, 6-0, 7-5
Keyser, Alexander (11) (Danville, CA) def. Genesen, William (4) (Tulsa, OK) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Girls’ 16 Singles (Round of 16)
Stewart, Katerina (1) (Coral Gables, FL) def. Soli, Kalani (Carson, CA) 6-0, 7-5
Sanford, Alexandra (2) (Westerville, OH) def. Pothoff, Maddie (11) (Tucson, AZ) 6-1, 6-4
Mateas, Maria (Braintree, MA) def. Waldram, Bess (3) (Portland, OR) 6-2, 6-1
Meredith, Madeline (14) (Vestavia, AL) def. Livianu, Jessica (Brooklyn, NY) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Peus, Ryan (8) (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) def. Spence, Zoe (12) (Chicago, IL) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Liu, Claire (Thousand Oaks, CA) def. Corse, Cameron (Baltimore, MD) 6-2, 6-1
Jones, Makenna (7) (Greenville, SC) def. Quevedo, Danielle (Tyler, TX) 4-1 Ret (inj)
Miller, Alaina (Saratoga, CA) def. Van Alphen, Sydney (Laguna Beach, CA) 6-3, 6-4
Girls’ 16 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Stewart, Katerina (1) (Coral Gables, FL) def. Meredith, Madeline (14) (Vestavia, AL) 6-0, 6-3
Liu, Claire (Thousand Oaks, CA) def. Miller, Alaina (Saratoga, CA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Mateas, Maria (Braintree, MA) def. Peus, Ryan (8) (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
Jones, Makenna (7) (Greenville, SC) def. Sanford, Alexandra (2) (Westerville, OH) 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
Boys’ 14 Singles (Round of 16)
Sun, Steven (1) (Glen Cove, NY) def. Woodall, William (16) (Washington, DC) 6-1, 7-5
Mayo, Keenan (2) (Roseville, CA) def. Duo, Bill (Portage, MI) 6-4, 6-4
Baylon, Robert (8) (Buena Park, CA) def. Oscislawski, Adam (Scottsdale, AZ) 6-3, 6-3
Bellamy, Roscoe (Pacific Palisades, CA) def. Huang, Austen (6) (Elk Grove, CA) 6-3, 6-3
Frye, Bradley (14) (Overland Park, KS) def. Fresen, RJ (7) (Short Hills, NJ) 6-2, 6-4
Fenty, Andrew (Washington, DC) def. Nakashima, Brandon (4) (San Diego, CA) 6-4, 6-4
Perera, Kento (Santa Barbara, CA) def. Croyder, Blake (Marietta, GA) 7-5, 6-2
Barretto, Paul (Tiburon, CA) def. Mukherjee, Josh (Bloomfield Hills, MI) 6-2, 6-1
Boys’ 14 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Sun, Steven (1) (Glen Cove, NY) def. Bellamy, Roscoe (Pacific Palisades, CA) 7-5, 7-5
Fenty, Andrew (Washington, DC) def. Frye, Bradley (14) (Overland Park, KS) 6-4, 6-4
Mayo, Keenan (2) (Roseville, CA) def. Baylon, Robert (8) (Buena Park, CA) 6-1, 6-2
Perera, Kento (Santa Barbara, CA) def. Barretto, Paul (Tiburon, CA) 6-4, 6-4
Girls’ 14 Singles (Round of 16)
Zhao, Hannah (San Diego, CA) def. Van Linge, Elena (Menlo Park, CA) 6-3, 6-1
Henry, Somer (Franklin, TN) def. Clark, Mackenzie (College Park, MD) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
McNally, Caty (Cincinnati, OH) def. Kowalski, Meg (9) (La Grange, IL) 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
Lim, Rachel (3) (Briarcliff Manor, NY) def. Eason, Rachel (14) (Union City, CA) 6-2, 6-3
Subhash, Natasha (Fairfax, VA) def. Hwang, Madison (Frisco, TX) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
Yeah, Ashley (Los Gatos, CA) def. Paulus, Kate (13) (Leawood, KS) 7-6(4), 6-4
Joyce, Grace (1) (Newton, MA) def. Decoste, Emma (15) (Stuart, FL) 6-2, 6-1
Johnson, Taylor (5) (Redondo Beach, CA) def. Jones, Sydney (10) (Carrollton, TX) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
Girls’ 14 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Johnson, Taylor (5) (Redondo Beach, CA) def. Joyce, Grace (1) (Newton, MA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Yeah, Ashley (Los Gatos, CA) def. Subhash, Natasha (Fairfax, VA) 6-2, 6-3
Zhao, Hannah (San Diego, CA) def. Henry, Somer (Franklin, TN) 7-6(4), 6-3
Lim, Rachel (3) (Briarcliff Manor, NY) def. McNally, Caty (Cincinnati, OH) 6-2, 6-3
Boys’ 12 Singles (Round of 16)
Yang, Harry (1) (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) def. Yu, James (Bellevue, WA) 7-5, 6-3
Bicknell, Blaise (2) (Miami, FL) def. Fradkin, Jeffrey (9) (New York, NY) 7-6(7), 4-6, 10-7
Labrador, Daniel (8) (Tampa, FL) def. McKennon, Maxwell (Newport Beach, CA) 6-1, 6-0
Whitaker, Spencer (3) (Richmond, VA) def. Nava, Emilio (Woodland Hills, CA) 2-6, 6-2, 10-5
Jachuck, Ronan (16) (Slingerlands, NY) def. Vallabhaneni, Niroop (5) (Paradise Valley, AZ) 6-2, 7-6(4)
Casabon, Jeremie (6) (Flourtown, PA) def. Arimilli, Nathan (14) (Austin, TX) 6-2, 2-6, 10-3
Lunin, Alexey (Irvine, CA) def. Smith, Ivan (4) (Chula Vista, CA) 6-3, 6-2
Sharygin, Daniel (Newburgh, IN) def. Mayo, Aidan (7) (Roseville, CA) 6-1, 6-1
Boys’ 12 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Sharygin, Daniel (Newburgh, IN) def. Yang, Harry (1) (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) 6-1, 6-1
Bicknell, Blaise (2) (Miami, FL) def. Labrador, Daniel (8) (Tampa, FL) 6-3, 6-4
Jachuck, Ronan (16) (Slingerlands, NY) def. Whitaker, Spencer (3) (Richmond, VA) 6-3, 6-2
Casabon, Jeremie (6) (Flourtown, PA) def. Lunin, Alexey (Irvine, CA) 6-2, 6-3
Girls’ 12 Singles (Round of 16)
Volynets, Katie (6) (Walnut Creek, CA) def. Lee, Anessa (San Marino, CA) 6-1, 6-0
Price, Gabriella (1) (Montebello, NY) def. Gallagher, Sedona (Henderson, NV) 6-4, 6-1
Harvey, Kacie (9) (Braintree, MA) def. Pielet, Gianna (2) (El Paso, TX) 7-6(1), 6-3
Gulbransen, Nina (15) (Boca Raton, FL) def. Hu, Victoria (3) (Northborough, MA) 4-6, 6-4, 11-9
Huang, Amy (11) (San Diego, CA) def. Anzalotta, Lauren (7) (Trujillo Alto, PR) 6-2, 6-1
Chan, Amanda (12) (Pasadena, CA) def. Goldsmith, Elizabeth (Chula Vista, CA) 6-0, 6-3
Canete, Mae Fmar (Los Angeles, CA) def. Garcia Gross, Rosie (13) (New York, NY) 7-5, 3-6, 11-4
Osuigwe, Whitney (5) (Bradenton, FL) def. Stein, Lauren (16) (Paradise Valley, AZ) 6-3, 6-1
Girls’ 12 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Huang, Amy (11) (San Diego, CA) def. Gulbransen, Nina (15) (Boca Raton, FL) 6-4, 6-1
Volynets, Katie (6) (Walnut Creek, CA) def. Price, Gabriella (1) (Montebello, NY) 6-3, 6-0
Chan, Amanda (12) (Pasadena, CA) def. Canete, Mae Fmar (Los Angeles, CA) 6-1, 6-0
Harvey, Kacie (9) (Braintree, MA) def. Osuigwe, Whitney (5) (Bradenton, FL) 7-5, 6-2

Share

Sharapova Inks a New Sponsorship Deal

Maria Sharapova photo ©John Russo for Supergoop!

Maria Sharapova photo ©John Russo for Supergoop!

(April 11, 2014) NEW YORK, NY – IMG Tennis announced a new global partnership deal for its client Maria Sharapova with Supergoop!, a skincare line solely dedicated to a healthy approach to broad spectrum sun protection. In addition to signing on as Supergoop’s brand ambassador, Sharapova will become a co-owner of the company with Founder and CEO Holly Thaggard.

Sharapova’s investment supports her ongoing agenda of expanding her business platform, which already includes Sugarpova launched in 2012.

‘’I couldn’t be more excited about my partnering with Supergoop!, a brand I trust to protect my face and body from sun damage. I am a huge fan of the products and my belief in Supergoop’s commitment to offering innovative and smart sunscreen solutions for people of all ages is what’s made me want to invest in the company and help with its long term growth,’’ said four-time Grand Slam Champion Sharapova.

The line was launched in 2007 by Thaggard, Supergoop! Supergoop! products are available at retailers such as Sephora, Nordstrom, Space NK, and Amazon.com, among many others.

“Skin cancer is diagnosed more frequently than all of the leading cancers combined, yet it’s primarily preventable. To date, there has not been a broad reaching voice for UV education and we’ve finally found our megaphone in Maria,” said Thaggard. “Maria is the ideal choice to own and champion this position and we value her as our ambassador of ‘suncare as skincare’.”

A former World No.1 and only one of six women in the Open Era to have won all four Grand Slam titles, Sharapova has been ranked by Forbes magazine as the highest paid female athlete in the world for a record nine years. Supergoop! joins Sharapova’s family of partners which include Nike, Porsche, Evian, TAG Heuer, Samsung, Head and Cole Haan.

In the last twelve months, IMG Tennis has signed a number of partners for its clients including global deals with Peugeot and Seiko (Novak Djokovic); Delta Airlines (Kei Nishikori); Crown Hotels and Doing Li Energy (Li Na); Longines, Peugeot and Thomas Sabo (Sabine Lisicki); Banc de Sabadell and Peugeot for the ATP event in Barcelona and Claro and Itau for the Rio Open, among many others.

Share

Tiafoe, Smith and Fritz Advance at ASICS Easter Bowl

Logan Smith photo by David Kenas

Logan Smith photo by David Kenas

INDIAN WELLS, Calif. (April 9, 2014) – With potential future college coaches looking on, No. 3-seeded Logan Smith of Carlsbad, Calif., beat Javier Restrepo of Miami, 7-6 (0), 6-1, on a busy Wednesday in the Boys’ 18s ITF division at the ASICS Easter Bowl being played at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden.
Smith, a 17-year-old high school junior ranked in the world Top 60 ITF rankings, is undecided where he will attend college, but wouldn’t mind staying close to home in Southern California.
Smith said he was “definitely” aware that four-time NCAA champion USC men’s Coach Peter Smith was on hand to check out the match, as well as other Division I coaches. “USC is an option, so is UCLA,” Smith said. “I have a lot of options. Not sure I’d go out state, but I’m just not sure.”
Smith, who later teamed with Aron Hiltzik to win their Round of 16 doubles match, said he lost to Restrepo in three sets three years ago in the 14s Easter Bowl. “It’s a great tournament,” said Smith, who works with coach Christian Groh in San Diego. “I love playing the Easter Bowl. It’s definitely one of my favorite tournaments.”
Later in the day, player registration was held for the boys’ and girls’ 16s, 14s and 12s with play in those divisions beginning on Thursday at 12 sites around the Coachella Valley.
Also on Wednesday, more than 350 players attended the Laurel Springs Player Party that was catered by the The Old Spaghetti Factory in Rancho Mirage. That coincided with a USTA hosted Team USA Coaches Reception. There, four legendary coaches, including Jerry Baskin, Nick Bollettieri, Robert Lansdorp and Jack Sharpe, were honored. In addition USTA Player Development General Manager Patrick McEnroe presented Joseph Gilbert with the 2013 USOC Developmental Coach of the Year and the Junior Tennis Champions Center in College Park, Md., was honored as the 2013 Team USA Developmental Program of the Year.
In the only big upset in Boys’ 18s singles, Eduardo Nava of Woodland Hills, Calif., beat Daniel Kerznerman, the No. 6-seed from Brooklyn, N.Y., 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Also moving on were top-seeded Francis Tiafoe of College Park, Md., who beat Alan Sweet of Naples, Fla., 6-2, 6-1, and Taylor Fritz, the No. 7-seeded player from Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. He beat John Jorgeson of Bradenton, Fla., 6-0, 6-1.
If both can win Round of 16 matches on Thursday, the two would square off in a quarterfinal match everyone wants to see on Friday.
“I lost a tough one last week, but I just had to get it out of my mi

nd and focus on a fresh week,” said Tiafoe, who fell in the Carson ISC final Sunday in a third-set tiebreaker.
Said Fritz: “I was just working on other things that may help me later in the tournament, trying to come into the net more.”
On the girls’ 18s side, top-seeded Sofia Kenin of Pembroke Pines, Fla., was pushed against Kelly Chen of Cerritos, Calif., but held on to advance, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.
Gabby Smith of Henderson, Nev., had a big upset, beat No. 5-seeded Olivia Hauger of Tulsa, Okla., 6-2, 6-0.
Nicole Kalhorn was named the winner of Tuesday’s Jackie Cooper-Tory Fretz Sportsmanship Award selected by the tournament staff and presented with a medal and free pair of ASICS shoes. On Monday, Reilly Olpeka won the award.

 

Wednesday’s Scores
Boys’ 18 Singles (Round of 32)
Nava, Eduardo (Woodland Hills, CA) def. Kerznerman, Daniel (6) (Brooklyn, NY) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Hiltzik, Aron (Wilmette, IL) def. Garay, Christian (Columbus, GA) 6-4, 6-2
Kodali, Anudeep (11) (Durham, NC) def. Gordon, Henry (New Braunfels, TX) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Chamdani, Adrian (Santa Clara, CA) def. Cargill, Christian (15) (Wesley Chapel, FL) 6-4, 7-6(5)
Levine, Robert (13) (Bedford, NY) def. Klinger, Cameron (Elk Grove, CA) 6-4, 6-1
Blumberg, William (Greenwich, CT) def. Duncan, Walker (14) (Atlanta, GA) 7-6(4), 0-6, 6-3
Boyd, Kalman (8) (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) def. Lin, Vincent (Schaumburg, IL) 7-6(9), 6-1
Opelka, Reilly (Palm Coast, FL) def. Epshteyn-Losev, Mark (Sunny Isles Beach, FL) 6-3, 5-2 Ret (inj)
Smith, Logan (3) (Carlsbad, CA) def. Restrepo, Javier (Miami, FL) 7-6(0), 6-1
Ponwith, Nathan (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Paul, Tommy (12) (Coconut Creek, FL) 6-3, 6-1
Kumar, Sameer (5) (Carmel, IN) def. Madison, Jared (Medina, WA) 7-6(4), 6-1
Thirouin, Jean (Houston, TX) def. Reinberg, Emil (Atlanta, GA) 6-4, 7-6(8)
Fritz, Taylor (7) (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) def. Jorgeson, John (Bradenton, FL) 6-0, 6-1
Tiafoe, Francis (1) (College Park, MD) def. Sweet, Alan (Naples, FL) 6-2, 6-1
Arconada, Jordi (4) (Rio Piedras, PR) def. Silverstein, Josh (Great Neck, NY) 6-4, 6-2
Genender, Michael (Los Angeles, CA) def. Lenhard, Rafael (Carlsbad, CA) 6-3, 6-3

Boys’ 18 Doubles (Round of 16)
Hiltzik, Aron (Wilmette, IL) / Smith, Logan (8) (Carlsbad, CA) def. Schalet, Myles (Montville, NJ) / Tishman, Gabe (Bedford, NY) 5-7, 7-5, 10-6
Paul, Tommy (Coconut Creek, FL) / Wiersholm, Henrik (2) (Kirkland, WA) def. Kessler, Mcclain (Calhoun, GA) / Staggs, Logan (Tracy, CA) 6-4, 6-0
Lebedev, Alexander (Island Park, NY) / Wasserman, James (New York, NY) def. Blumberg, William (Greenwich, CT) / Opelka, Reilly (Palm Coast, FL) 6-0, 6-7(5), 10-4
Fritz, Taylor (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) / Kodali, Anudeep (3) (Durham, NC) def. Caruana, Liam (New Braunfels, TX) / Ji, Henry (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) 7-5, 6-1
Nava, Eduardo (Woodland Hills, CA) / Ponwith, Nathan (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Madonia, Stephen (Bradenton, FL) / Restrepo, Javier (Miami, FL) 6-2, 7-6(4)
Arconada, Jordi (Rio Piedras, PR) / Kerznerman, Daniel (1) (Brooklyn, NY) def. Duncan, Walker (Atlanta, GA) / Reinberg, Emil (Atlanta, GA) 3-6, 6-2, 10-8
Mateas, Catalin (Braintree, MA) / Zlobinsky, Julian (5) (Greenvale, NY) def. Gordon, Henry (New Braunfels, TX) / Rapp, Austin (Rancho Mirage, CA) 7-5, 3-6, 10-3
Janglin, Victor (Sarasota, FL) / Levine, Robert (7) (Bedford, NY) def. Lin, Vincent (Schaumburg, IL) / Lorenzini, Michael (Clarendon Hills, IL) 2-6, 7-6(4), 10-7

Girls’ 18 Singles (Round of 32)
McCarthy, Kaitlyn (8) (Cary, NC) def. Chang, Sophie (Hvre De Grace, MD) 6-2, 6-4
Dolehide, Caroline (Hinsdale, IL) def. Flores, Victoria (Fort Dodge, IA) 6-0, 5-7, 6-2
Smith, Gabrielle (Henderson, NV) def. Hauger, Olivia (5) (Tulsa, OK) 6-2, 6-0
Arconada, Usue (2) (Rio Piedras, PR) def. Ruder-Hook, Mira (Denver, CO) 6-3, 6-2
Ho, Jessica (12) (Tampa, FL) def. Golovin, Jessica (New York, NY) 6-4, 6-0
Shibahara, Ena (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA) def. Altick, Helen (16) (Monroe, LA) 6-0, 6-4
Pedraza, Raquel (6) (Claremont, CA) def. Lampl, Caroline (Bluemont, VA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Swan, Katie (11) (Wichita, KS) def. Traxler, Karina (Rockwall, TX) 6-0, 6-1
Dilorenzo, Francesca (New Albany, OH) def. Hamlin, Ellyse (14) (Fairfield, CT) Wo (ill)
Kenin, Sofia (1) (Pembroke Pines, FL) def. Chen, Kelly (Cerritos, CA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Aney, Jessie (Rochester, MN) def. Bourguignon, Madison (10) (Boca Raton, FL) 7-5, 1-6, 6-1
Gordon, Michaela (7) (Saratoga, CA) def. Andrews, Gabrielle (Pomona, CA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Daniell, Andie (Douglasville, GA) def. Higuchi, Emma (15) (Los Angeles, CA) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
Bellis, CiCi (4) (Atherton, CA) def. Haffey, Mary (Naples, FL) 7-6(0), 6-3
Day, Kayla (Santa Barbara, CA) def. Kelley, Meghan (Falmouth, ME) 6-1, 6-1
Nelson, Alexis (Saint Paul, MN) def. Kalhorn, Nicole (Colorado Springs, CO) 6-4, 6-0

Girls’ 18 Doubles (Round of 16)
Andrews, Gabrielle (Pomona, CA) / Ho, Jessica (Tampa, FL) def. Chang, Sophie (Hvre De Grace, MD) / Daniell, Andie (Douglasville, GA) 7-5, 6-1
Dolehide, Caroline (Hinsdale, IL) / Minor, Brienne (Mundelein, IL) def. Day, Kayla (Santa Barbara, CA) / Flores, Victoria (Fort Dodge, IA) 6-2, 6-2
Hart, Jada (Colton, CA) / Hazell, Stephanie (Irvine, CA) def. Bellis, CiCi (Atherton, CA) / Horvit, Mia (5) (Parkland, FL) 6-4, 6-4
Ruder-Hook, Mira (Denver, CO) / Smith, Gabrielle (Henderson, NV) def. Fahey, Katharine (Fair Haven, NJ) / Lampl, Caroline (Bluemont, VA) 1-6, 6-2, 10-8
Larner, Erin (Portland, OR) / Letzt, Alexandra (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Friedel, Jenna (Mill Valley, CA) / Golovin, Jessica (New York, NY) 6-2, 6-4
Haffey, Mary (Naples, FL) / McCarthy, Kaitlyn (7) (Cary, NC) def. Hamlin, Ellyse (Fairfield, CT) / Moldovan, Bianca (Livonia, MI) Wo (ill)
Gordon, Michaela (Saratoga, CA) / Higuchi, Emma (4) (Los Angeles, CA) def. Aney, Jessie (Rochester, MN) / Rosca, Christina (Princeton, NJ) 6-3, 4-6, 10-8
Dilorenzo, Francesca (New Albany, OH) / Kenin, Sofia (Pembroke Pines, FL) def. Shibahara, Ena (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA) / Slaysman, Savannah (Phoenix, AZ) 6-1, 6-2

Share

Fed Cup Announces Team Nominations for World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II Play-offs

fed cup colours

(April 9, 2014) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on April 19-20.

The two semifinal winners will contest the World Group Final on November 8-9. The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, with the four losers contesting 2015 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2015 World Group II, with the four losers contesting their respective 2015 Zone Group I event.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC v ITALY

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

Czech Republic

Petra Kvitova

Lucie Safarova

Klara Koukalova

Andrea Hlavackova

Captain: Petr Pala

Italy

Sara Errani

Roberta Vinci

Karin Knapp

Camila Giorgi

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

AUSTRALIA v GERMANY

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Australia

Samantha Stosur

Casey Dellacqua

Ashleigh Barty

Storm Sanders

Captain: Alicia Molik

Germany

Angelique Kerber

Andrea Petkovic

Julia Goerges

Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Captain: Barbara Rittner

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

RUSSIA v ARGENTINA

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS

Russia

Ekaterina Makarova

Elena Vesnina

Valeria Solovyeva

Darya Kasatkina

Captain: Anastasia Myskina

Argentina

Paula Ormaechea

Maria Irigoyen

Victoria Bosio

Nadia Podoroska

Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano

CANADA v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, CAN

Canada

Eugenie Bouchard

Sharon Fichman

Aleksandra Wozniak

Gabriela Dabrowski

Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

Slovak Republic

Magdalena Rybarikova

Jana Cepelova

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

Michaela Honcova

Captain: Matej Liptak

USA v FRANCE

Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA

USA

Sloane Stephens

Madison Keys

Varvara Lepchenko

Christina McHale

Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

France

Alize Cornet

Caroline Garcia

Virginie Razzano

Kristina Mladenovic

Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

SPAIN v POLAND

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, ESP

Spain

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor

Estrella Cabeza-Candela

Silvia Soler-Espinosa

Anabel Medina Garrigues

Captain: Conchita Martinez

Poland

Agnieszka Radwanska

Urzula Radwanska

Paula Kania

Alicja Rosolska

Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

ROMANIA v SERBIA

Venue: BNR Arenas, Bucharest, ROU

Romania

Simona Halep

Sorana Cirstea

Monica Niculescu

Irina-Camelia Begu

Captain: Alina Cercel-Tecsor

Serbia

Ana Ivanovic

Bojana Jovanovski

Jovana Jaksic

Nina Stojanovic

Captain: Dejan Vranes

NETHERLANDS v JAPAN

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED

Netherlands

Kiki Bertens

Arantxa Rus

Richel Hogenkamp

Michaella Krajicek

Captain: Paul Haarhuis

Japan

Kurumi Nara

Misaki Doi

Risa Ozaki

Shuko Aoyama

Captain: Yuka Kaneko

SWEDEN v THAILAND

Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, SWE

Sweden

Johanna Larsson

Sofia Arvidsson

Rebecca Peterson

Hilda Melander

Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

Thailand

Luksika Kumkhum

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn

Tamarine Tanasugarn

Varatchaya Wongteanchai

Captain: Priyakarn Salivorraroj

BRAZIL v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, BRA

Brazil

Teliana Pereira

Laura Pigossi

Gabriela Ce

Paula Cristina Goncalves

Captain: Carla Tiene

Switzerland

Belinda Bencic

Viktorija Golubic

Timea Bacsinszky

Amra Sadikovic

Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

Share

Mark Epshteyn-Losev Upsets No. 2 Seed at Easter Bowl

Mark Epshteyn Losev photo by David Kenas / ASICS Easter Bowl

Mark Epshteyn Losev photo by David Kenas / ASICS Easter Bowl

INDIAN WELLS, Calif. (April 8, 2014) – Mark Epshteyn-Losev couldn’t have picked a better day to come up with the biggest win of his young tennis career.

On his 17th birthday, the Sunny Isles, Fla., resident upset No. 2-seeded and ITF-ranked No. 45 player in the world Henrik Wiersholm, 6-2, 6-1, in the first round of the Boys’ 18s singles on Tuesday at the ASICS Easter Bowl being played at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden.

“For sure that was the best present I have ever given myself,” said Epshteyn-Losev, who was born in New York but now trains near Miami with Robert Gomez. “Henrik didn’t play his best today and made a lot of errors.”

Also moving on on Tuesday was unseeded girls’ 18s player Gabby Andrews of Pomona, Calif. She beat Paris Corley, 6-1, 6-1, in her first-round match.

The ASICS Easter Bowl is a special tournament for Andrews. In 2011 Andrews, then 14, lost in the 18s Easter Bowl final to Kyle McPhillips a year after winning the Girls’ 14s.

“I’ve had some minor injuries,” said Andrews on Tuesday before she and doubles partner Jessica Ho beat Olivia Hauger and Marie Norris in a first-round match, 6-0, 6-2.

“I took a break last year from tennis after the Claremont ITF and I didn’t play Carson or the Easter Bowl,” she said. “I was just trying to get my mind back together. It was just a mental break. I’m just trying to play as many matches and tournaments as I can.”

Andrews added: “I love the Easter Bowl and it’s so great to be back here.”

Andrews made international headlines in 2012 when she teamed with current WTA pro Taylor Townsend to win both the Australian Open and US Open junior doubles titles.

She spent some time with her best friend Townsend last month during the BNP Paribas Open. “We hung out all day and just talked,” she said. “It was great to be with her, even if it was just for one day.”

One of the new features at this year’s ASICS Easter Bowl is a speed gun on the main court that tracks how fast a player is serving. On Tuesday 16-year-old No. 7 seed Taylor Fritz cranked a couple at 130 mph during his 6-4, 6-2 win over McClain Kessler.

Epshteyn-Losev was not the only one with the big upset on Tuesday as 15-year-old Caroline Dolehide of Hillsdale, Ill., beat No. 3-seeded player Johnnise Renaud, 6-3, 6-3.

“I was just getting to every ball and playing my game,” said Dolehide, who lost in the 16s finals last year to CiCi Bellis. “Being back is here in nice. It’s a little hot. Last year was a great tournament for me.”

Dolehide said she doesn’t look ahead in the draw, giving that chore to her coach Tom Lockhart. “I don’t look at the draw,” she said. “My coach does. It’s best not to look ahead. You just have to go out there and play.”

Another player recording a significant upset on Tuesday in the first round of the 18s was 14-year-old Kayla Day of Santa Barbara, Calif. She beat last week’s Carson International Spring Championship finalist and No. 9-seeded Raveena Kingsley, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Sponsors include: ASICS, Laurel Springs School, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, the Taylor Dent Junior Academy, Tennis Warehouse, TennisPlayer.net Digital Magazine, the tennis website 10sBalls.com, USTA, The Old Spaghetti Factory, SCTA and Mind Matters.

To keep up with all the ASICS Easter Bowl news, visit the website at www.easterbowl.com and check out the tournament on Facebook (www.facebook.com/EasterBowl) and Twitter (@easterbowl). For more information on ASICS, check out: www.ASICSAmerica.com and follow on Twitter @ASICSAmerica.

Tuesday’s Scores
Boys’ 18 Singles (Round of 64)
Blumberg, William def. Boykin, Kenneth 6-2, 6-4
Kerznerman, Daniel (6) def. Tsao, Brian 6-3, 6-1
Kodali, Anudeep (11) def. Wasserman, James 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-6(5)
Nava, Eduardo def. Chari, Vikram 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Duncan, Walker (14) def. Ji, Henry 6-4, 7-5
Fritz, Taylor (7) def. Kessler, Mcclain 6-4, 6-2
Chamdani, Adrian def. Caruana, Liam 6-2, 6-1
Silverstein, Josh def. Young-Smith, Ethan 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-3
Jorgeson, John def. Tao, Kenneth 6-4, 2-6, 6-0
Kumar, Sameer (5) def. Rozenstein, Julian 6-1, 6-0
Tiafoe, Francis (1) def. Ruder-Hook, Jesse 6-1, 6-1
Arconada, Jordi (4) def. Madonia, Stephen 6-2, 6-4
Epshteyn-Losev, Mark def. Wiersholm, Henrik (2) 6-2, 6-1

Boys’ 18 Doubles (Round of 32)
Blumberg, William / Opelka, Reilly def. Blanch, Ulises / Cargill, Christian (4) 6-3, 6-3
Hiltzik, Aron / Smith, Logan (8) def. Ross, Alex / Sweet, Alan 6-3, 6-3
Nava, Eduardo / Ponwith, Nathan def. Kumar, Sameer / Thirouin, Jean (6) 6-3, 6-3
Duncan, Walker / Reinberg, Emil def. Jorgeson, John / Lenhard, Rafael 6-2, 7-5
Lin, Vincent / Lorenzini, Michael def. Boyd, Kalman / Klinger, Cameron 7-5, 3-6, 10-6
Kessler, Mcclain / Staggs, Logan def. Silverstein, Josh / Tsao, Brian 6-3, 6-2
Chamdani, Adrian / Kaiser, Kial def. Caruana, Liam / Ji, Henry 6-2, 2-6, 10-6
Madonia, Stephen / Restrepo, Javier def. Chari, Vikram / Gealer, Daniel 6-4, 6-4
Gordon, Henry / Rapp, Austin def. Furman, Spencer / Tao, Kenneth 2-6, 6-4, 10-6
Mateas, Catalin / Zlobinsky, Julian (5) def. Boykin, Kenneth / Ruder-Hook, Jesse 4-6, 6-3, 10-6
Schalet, Myles / Tishman, Gabe def. Epshteyn-Losev, Mark / Rozenstein, Julian Wo (inj)
Janglin, Victor / Levine, Robert (7) def. Schaefer, Fabian / Young-Smith, Ethan 7-5, 6-4

Girls’ 18 Singles (Round of 64)
Arconada, Usue (2) def. Graci, Elysse 6-3, 6-4
Flores, Victoria def. Nemtsova, Stephanie 7-5, 6-3
Traxler, Karina def. Anderson, Rebekah 6-2, 6-0
Smith, Gabrielle def. Schaefer, Dominique 6-2, 6-2
Ho, Jessica (12) def. Valenstein, Alexandra 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Dolehide, Caroline def. Renaud, Johnnise (3) 6-3, 6-3
Kalhorn, Nicole def. vazquez, cassandra (13) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Pedraza, Raquel (6) def. Vias, Ines 6-3, 7-5
Kenin, Sofia (1) def. McKenzie, Ally 6-3, 6-1
Day, Kayla def. Kingsley, Raveena (9) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Andrews, Gabby def. Corley, Paris 6-1, 6-1
Gordon, Michaela (7) def. Sanford, Allie 6-1, 6-2
Bellis, CiCi (4) def. Turner, Caroline 6-0, 6-1
Dilorenzo, Francesca def. McKenzie, Kylie 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Haffey, Mary def. Chang, Hanna 6-4, 6-4

Girls’ 18 Doubles (Round of 32)
Larner, Erin / Letzt, Alexandra def. Turner, Caroline / Zogg, Ellie 6-4, 6-2
Aney, Jessie / Rosca, Christina def. Graci, Elysse / Wiktorin, Claudia 6-4, 6-2
Fahey, Katharine / Lampl, Caroline def. Anderson, Rebekah / Valenstein, Alexandra 6-2, 6-2
Ruder-Hook, Mira / Smith, Gabrielle def. Renaud, Johnnise / Vazquez, Cassandra (2) 6-4, 7-6(3)
Dolehide, Caroline / Minor, Brienne def. Bourguignon, Madison / Kingsley, Raveena (3) 6-4, 6-4
Friedel, Jenna / Golovin, Jessica def. Miller-Krasilnikov, Ally / Pedraza, Raquel (8) 6-2, 6-3
Shibahara, Ena / Slaysman, Savannah def. Appel, Madison / Atanasson, Amanda 6-4, 6-1
Gordon, Michaela / Higuchi, Emma (4) def. Altick, Helen / Nelson, Alexis 7-6(4), 4-6, 10-7
Bellis, CiCi / Horvit, Mia (5) def. Traxler, Karina / Vias, Ines 6-3, 6-1
Hart, Jada / Hazell, Stephanie def. Bortles, Alexa / Ouellet-Pizer, Chloe 6-4, 6-2
Andrews, Gabby / Ho, Jessica def. Hauger, Olivia / Norris, Marie (6) 6-0, 6-2
Haffey, Mary / McCarthy, Kaitlyn (7) def. Kelley, Meghan / Riley, Sydney 7-5, 6-1
Hamlin, Ellyse / Moldovan, Bianca def. Corley, Paris / Smith, Alana 6-3, 6-4
Dilorenzo, Francesca / Kenin, Sofia def. Arconada, Usue / Swan, Katie (1) 6-2, 7-6(2)
Day, Kayla / Flores, Victoria def. Nemtsova, Stephanie / Smith, Maria 7-5, 6-2
Chang, Sophie / Daniell, Andie def. Chen, Kelly / Xepoleas, Meredith 6-3, 6-2

Share