2014/04/20

Tiafoe Rallies to Top Fritz to Move into Easter Bowl Semis

INDIAN WELLS, Calif. (April 11, 2014) – In a match that had all the intensity of a final between two of the nation’s top 16-year-olds, top-seeded Francis Tiafoe of College Park, Md., came back to beat No. 7-seeded Taylor Fritz of Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2, on Friday to advance to the ITF Boys’ 18s semifinals at the ASICS Easter Bowl.

At 4-all in the second set with Tiafoe serving down 15-40, Fritz had a golden chance to break and then serve for the match, but Tiafoe came up with a huge serve and then played another smart point to eventually hold serve, win a close tiebreaker and close out the match at the 47th annual tournament being played at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden.

“In the third set I really started to play my game and use the plan that my coach here Frank (Salazar) gave me,” Tiafoe said. “I knew if it was going to go three it would be mine because I knew he was getting tired. They asked if we wanted the 10-minute heat rule before the third set. I didn’t want it and I didn’t even let him get a chance to answer.”

Tiafoe has never faced his semifinal opponent Robert Levine, the No. 13-ranked player from Bedford, N.Y., who ended unseeded Michael Genender’s run in the tournament, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4.

Tiafoe said he knew Fritz would come out firing since he sorely needed to win this event to get straight into the junior French Open and Wimbledon later this spring. Tiafoe said he’s never had great results at all the past Easter Bowls he has played. “To me it’d be so huge if I won here because I’ve never done that great here,” he said. “I lost in the first round the first year, second round the next year and the third round last year. So I was thinking I might be leaving in the quarters after the first set and this would be it for me.”

In the other semifinal, Aron Hiltzik of Wilmette, Ill., will take on unseeded Nathan Ponwith of Scottsdale, Ariz. Hiltzik took out William Blumberg of Greenwich, Conn., 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-3, and Ponwith eliminated No. 3-seeded Logan Smith of Carlsbad, Calif., 6-1, 6-4.

Hiltzik was an Easter Bowl Boys’ 16s finalist in 2012 where he lost to current UCLA Bruin Joseph DiGiulio in the final.
Hiltzik said he was down 5-2 in the first set and was down “about five set points,” winning each one and climbing back to take the first set, 7-6 (9-7). “I actually don’t know exactly how many set points it was, but just say it was a lot.”

Hiltzik, whose brother Jared is a current NCAA Top 10-ranked player at Illinois University, said his game has elevated since September when he moved to College Park, Md., and began training fulltime with the Junior Tennis Champions Center, a USTA Certified Regional Training Center.

“It’s been unbelievable there,” he said, citing coaches he’s been working with like Misha Kouznetsov, Frank Salazar and Kyle Bailey. “The level of coaching has been amazing.”

In the Girls’ 18s semifinals, it will be top-seeded Sofia Kenin of Pembroke Pines, Fla., facing No. 4 CiCi Bellis of Atherton, Calif. Kenin won her third three-set match on Friday to move on. No. 11 Katie Swan of Wichita, Kan., meets No. 7 Michaela Gordon of Saratoga, Calif., in the other semi.

In the Boys’ 16s, No. 9 John McNally of Cincinnati, Ohio; No. 3 Matthew Gamble of Webster, N.Y.; No. 2 Zeke Clark of Tulsa, Okla., and No. 11 Alex Keyser of Danville, Calif., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.

In the Girls’ 16s, top-seeded Katerina Stewart of Coral Gables, Fla.; unseeded Claire Liu of Thousand Oaks, Calif.; unseeded Maria Mateas of Braintree, Mass., and No. 7 Makenna Jones of Greenville, S.C., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.
In the Boys’ 14s, top-seeded Steven Sun of Glen Cove, N.Y., Andrew Fenty of Washington, D.C.; No. 2 Keenan Mayo of Roseville, Calif., and unseeded Kento Perera of Santa Barbara, Calif., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.

In the Girls’ 14s, No. 5 Taylor Johnson of Redondo Beach, Calif.; unseeded Ashley Yeah of Los Gatos, Calif.; unseeded Hannah Zhao of San Diego, Calif., and No. 3 Rachel Lim Rachel of Briarcliff Manor, N.Y., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.
In the Boys’ 12s, Daniel Sharygin of Newburgh, Ind.; No. 2 Blaise Bicknell of Miami, Fla., No. 16 Ronan Jachuck of Slingerlands, N.Y., and No. 6 Jeremie Casabon of Flourtown, Pa., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.

In the Girls’ 12s, No. Amy Huang of San Diego, Calif.; No. 6 Katie Volynets of Walnut Creek, Calif., No. 12 Amanda Chan of Pasadena, Calif., and No. 9 Kacie Harvey of Braintree, Mass., will play semifinal singles matches on Saturday.

All eight singles finals are scheduled for Sunday.

Katie Swan was named the winner of Friday’s Jackie Cooper-Tory Fretz Sportsmanship Award selected by the tournament staff and presented with a medal and free pair of ASICS shoes. Winners for the week include Aron Hiltzik, Jean Thirouin, Nicole Kalhorn and Reilly Olpeka.

Friday’s Scores
Boys’ 18 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Tiafoe, Francis (1) (College Park, MD) def. Fritz, Taylor (7) (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Levine, Robert (13) (Bedford, NY) def. Genender, Michael (Los Angeles, CA) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
Ponwith, Nathan (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Smith, Logan (3) (Carlsbad, CA) 6-1, 6-4
Hiltzik, Aron (Wilmette, IL) def. Blumberg, William (Greenwich, CT) 7-6(7), 4-6, 6-3
Boys’ 18 Doubles (Semifinal Round)
Arconada, Jordi (Rio Piedras, PR) / Kerznerman, Daniel (1) (Brooklyn, NY) def. Fritz, Taylor (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) / Kodali, Anudeep (3) (Durham, NC) 3-6, 7-6(5), 10-7
Paul, Tommy (Coconut Creek, FL) / Wiersholm, Henrik (2) (Kirkland, WA) def. Lebedev, Alexander (Island Park, NY) / Wasserman, James (New York, NY) 6-3, 6-3
Girls’ 18 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Kenin, Sofia (1) (Pembroke Pines, FL) def. Ho, Jessica (12) (Tampa, FL) 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-1
Bellis, Catherine (4) (Atherton, CA) def. McCarthy, Kaitlyn (8) (Cary, NC) 6-0, 6-3
Swan, Katie (11) (Wichita, KS) def. Dilorenzo, Francesca (New Albany, OH) 6-2, 6-2
Gordon, Michaela (7) (Saratoga, CA) def. Daniell, Andie (Douglasville, GA) 6-1, 6-4
Girls’ 18 Doubles (Semifinal Round)
Haffey, Mary (Naples, FL) / McCarthy, Kaitlyn (7) (Cary, NC) def. Dilorenzo, Francesca (New Albany, OH) / Kenin, Sofia (Pembroke Pines, FL) 6-3, 7-6(4)
Ruder-Hook, Mira (Denver, CO) / Smith, Gabrielle (Henderson, NV) def. Larner, Erin (Portland, OR) / Letzt, Alexandra (Scottsdale, AZ) Wo (inj)
Boys’ 16 Singles (Round of 16)
McNally, John (9) (Cincinnati, OH) def. Loeb, Robert (Hilton Head, SC) 7-6(5), 6-0
Phillips, Alex (5) (Peachtree City, GA) def. Wood, Chase (15) (Heath, TX) 6-1, 6-1
Clark, Zeke (2) (Tulsa, OK) def. Ross, Gianni (10) (Burr Ridge, IL) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Gamble, Matthew (3) (Webster, NY) def. Rowe, Billy (12) (Coronado, CA) 7-6(4), 6-0, 6-2
Kypson, Patrick (Greenville, NC) def. Ayeni, Alafia (San Diego, CA) 6-2, 6-2
Genesen, William (4) (Tulsa, OK) def. Holt, Brandon (Rolling Hills, CA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Keyser, Alexander (11) (Danville, CA) def. Joshi, Abhijeet (Millington, NJ) 6-2, 6-0
Howells, William (Richmond, VA) def. Downing, Chaz (Newport Coast, CA) 6-2, 6-3
Boys’ 16 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
McNally, John (9) (Cincinnati, OH) def. Howells, William (Richmond, VA) 6-1, 6-4
Gamble, Matthew (3) (Webster, NY) def. Kypson, Patrick (Greenville, NC) 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
Clark, Zeke (2) (Tulsa, OK) def. Phillips, Alex (5) (Peachtree City, GA) 3-6, 6-0, 7-5
Keyser, Alexander (11) (Danville, CA) def. Genesen, William (4) (Tulsa, OK) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Girls’ 16 Singles (Round of 16)
Stewart, Katerina (1) (Coral Gables, FL) def. Soli, Kalani (Carson, CA) 6-0, 7-5
Sanford, Alexandra (2) (Westerville, OH) def. Pothoff, Maddie (11) (Tucson, AZ) 6-1, 6-4
Mateas, Maria (Braintree, MA) def. Waldram, Bess (3) (Portland, OR) 6-2, 6-1
Meredith, Madeline (14) (Vestavia, AL) def. Livianu, Jessica (Brooklyn, NY) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Peus, Ryan (8) (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) def. Spence, Zoe (12) (Chicago, IL) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Liu, Claire (Thousand Oaks, CA) def. Corse, Cameron (Baltimore, MD) 6-2, 6-1
Jones, Makenna (7) (Greenville, SC) def. Quevedo, Danielle (Tyler, TX) 4-1 Ret (inj)
Miller, Alaina (Saratoga, CA) def. Van Alphen, Sydney (Laguna Beach, CA) 6-3, 6-4
Girls’ 16 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Stewart, Katerina (1) (Coral Gables, FL) def. Meredith, Madeline (14) (Vestavia, AL) 6-0, 6-3
Liu, Claire (Thousand Oaks, CA) def. Miller, Alaina (Saratoga, CA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Mateas, Maria (Braintree, MA) def. Peus, Ryan (8) (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
Jones, Makenna (7) (Greenville, SC) def. Sanford, Alexandra (2) (Westerville, OH) 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
Boys’ 14 Singles (Round of 16)
Sun, Steven (1) (Glen Cove, NY) def. Woodall, William (16) (Washington, DC) 6-1, 7-5
Mayo, Keenan (2) (Roseville, CA) def. Duo, Bill (Portage, MI) 6-4, 6-4
Baylon, Robert (8) (Buena Park, CA) def. Oscislawski, Adam (Scottsdale, AZ) 6-3, 6-3
Bellamy, Roscoe (Pacific Palisades, CA) def. Huang, Austen (6) (Elk Grove, CA) 6-3, 6-3
Frye, Bradley (14) (Overland Park, KS) def. Fresen, RJ (7) (Short Hills, NJ) 6-2, 6-4
Fenty, Andrew (Washington, DC) def. Nakashima, Brandon (4) (San Diego, CA) 6-4, 6-4
Perera, Kento (Santa Barbara, CA) def. Croyder, Blake (Marietta, GA) 7-5, 6-2
Barretto, Paul (Tiburon, CA) def. Mukherjee, Josh (Bloomfield Hills, MI) 6-2, 6-1
Boys’ 14 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Sun, Steven (1) (Glen Cove, NY) def. Bellamy, Roscoe (Pacific Palisades, CA) 7-5, 7-5
Fenty, Andrew (Washington, DC) def. Frye, Bradley (14) (Overland Park, KS) 6-4, 6-4
Mayo, Keenan (2) (Roseville, CA) def. Baylon, Robert (8) (Buena Park, CA) 6-1, 6-2
Perera, Kento (Santa Barbara, CA) def. Barretto, Paul (Tiburon, CA) 6-4, 6-4
Girls’ 14 Singles (Round of 16)
Zhao, Hannah (San Diego, CA) def. Van Linge, Elena (Menlo Park, CA) 6-3, 6-1
Henry, Somer (Franklin, TN) def. Clark, Mackenzie (College Park, MD) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
McNally, Caty (Cincinnati, OH) def. Kowalski, Meg (9) (La Grange, IL) 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
Lim, Rachel (3) (Briarcliff Manor, NY) def. Eason, Rachel (14) (Union City, CA) 6-2, 6-3
Subhash, Natasha (Fairfax, VA) def. Hwang, Madison (Frisco, TX) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
Yeah, Ashley (Los Gatos, CA) def. Paulus, Kate (13) (Leawood, KS) 7-6(4), 6-4
Joyce, Grace (1) (Newton, MA) def. Decoste, Emma (15) (Stuart, FL) 6-2, 6-1
Johnson, Taylor (5) (Redondo Beach, CA) def. Jones, Sydney (10) (Carrollton, TX) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
Girls’ 14 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Johnson, Taylor (5) (Redondo Beach, CA) def. Joyce, Grace (1) (Newton, MA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Yeah, Ashley (Los Gatos, CA) def. Subhash, Natasha (Fairfax, VA) 6-2, 6-3
Zhao, Hannah (San Diego, CA) def. Henry, Somer (Franklin, TN) 7-6(4), 6-3
Lim, Rachel (3) (Briarcliff Manor, NY) def. McNally, Caty (Cincinnati, OH) 6-2, 6-3
Boys’ 12 Singles (Round of 16)
Yang, Harry (1) (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) def. Yu, James (Bellevue, WA) 7-5, 6-3
Bicknell, Blaise (2) (Miami, FL) def. Fradkin, Jeffrey (9) (New York, NY) 7-6(7), 4-6, 10-7
Labrador, Daniel (8) (Tampa, FL) def. McKennon, Maxwell (Newport Beach, CA) 6-1, 6-0
Whitaker, Spencer (3) (Richmond, VA) def. Nava, Emilio (Woodland Hills, CA) 2-6, 6-2, 10-5
Jachuck, Ronan (16) (Slingerlands, NY) def. Vallabhaneni, Niroop (5) (Paradise Valley, AZ) 6-2, 7-6(4)
Casabon, Jeremie (6) (Flourtown, PA) def. Arimilli, Nathan (14) (Austin, TX) 6-2, 2-6, 10-3
Lunin, Alexey (Irvine, CA) def. Smith, Ivan (4) (Chula Vista, CA) 6-3, 6-2
Sharygin, Daniel (Newburgh, IN) def. Mayo, Aidan (7) (Roseville, CA) 6-1, 6-1
Boys’ 12 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Sharygin, Daniel (Newburgh, IN) def. Yang, Harry (1) (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) 6-1, 6-1
Bicknell, Blaise (2) (Miami, FL) def. Labrador, Daniel (8) (Tampa, FL) 6-3, 6-4
Jachuck, Ronan (16) (Slingerlands, NY) def. Whitaker, Spencer (3) (Richmond, VA) 6-3, 6-2
Casabon, Jeremie (6) (Flourtown, PA) def. Lunin, Alexey (Irvine, CA) 6-2, 6-3
Girls’ 12 Singles (Round of 16)
Volynets, Katie (6) (Walnut Creek, CA) def. Lee, Anessa (San Marino, CA) 6-1, 6-0
Price, Gabriella (1) (Montebello, NY) def. Gallagher, Sedona (Henderson, NV) 6-4, 6-1
Harvey, Kacie (9) (Braintree, MA) def. Pielet, Gianna (2) (El Paso, TX) 7-6(1), 6-3
Gulbransen, Nina (15) (Boca Raton, FL) def. Hu, Victoria (3) (Northborough, MA) 4-6, 6-4, 11-9
Huang, Amy (11) (San Diego, CA) def. Anzalotta, Lauren (7) (Trujillo Alto, PR) 6-2, 6-1
Chan, Amanda (12) (Pasadena, CA) def. Goldsmith, Elizabeth (Chula Vista, CA) 6-0, 6-3
Canete, Mae Fmar (Los Angeles, CA) def. Garcia Gross, Rosie (13) (New York, NY) 7-5, 3-6, 11-4
Osuigwe, Whitney (5) (Bradenton, FL) def. Stein, Lauren (16) (Paradise Valley, AZ) 6-3, 6-1
Girls’ 12 Singles (Quarterfinal Round)
Huang, Amy (11) (San Diego, CA) def. Gulbransen, Nina (15) (Boca Raton, FL) 6-4, 6-1
Volynets, Katie (6) (Walnut Creek, CA) def. Price, Gabriella (1) (Montebello, NY) 6-3, 6-0
Chan, Amanda (12) (Pasadena, CA) def. Canete, Mae Fmar (Los Angeles, CA) 6-1, 6-0
Harvey, Kacie (9) (Braintree, MA) def. Osuigwe, Whitney (5) (Bradenton, FL) 7-5, 6-2

Share

Sharapova Inks a New Sponsorship Deal

Maria Sharapova photo ©John Russo for Supergoop!

Maria Sharapova photo ©John Russo for Supergoop!

(April 11, 2014) NEW YORK, NY – IMG Tennis announced a new global partnership deal for its client Maria Sharapova with Supergoop!, a skincare line solely dedicated to a healthy approach to broad spectrum sun protection. In addition to signing on as Supergoop’s brand ambassador, Sharapova will become a co-owner of the company with Founder and CEO Holly Thaggard.

Sharapova’s investment supports her ongoing agenda of expanding her business platform, which already includes Sugarpova launched in 2012.

‘’I couldn’t be more excited about my partnering with Supergoop!, a brand I trust to protect my face and body from sun damage. I am a huge fan of the products and my belief in Supergoop’s commitment to offering innovative and smart sunscreen solutions for people of all ages is what’s made me want to invest in the company and help with its long term growth,’’ said four-time Grand Slam Champion Sharapova.

The line was launched in 2007 by Thaggard, Supergoop! Supergoop! products are available at retailers such as Sephora, Nordstrom, Space NK, and Amazon.com, among many others.

“Skin cancer is diagnosed more frequently than all of the leading cancers combined, yet it’s primarily preventable. To date, there has not been a broad reaching voice for UV education and we’ve finally found our megaphone in Maria,” said Thaggard. “Maria is the ideal choice to own and champion this position and we value her as our ambassador of ‘suncare as skincare’.”

A former World No.1 and only one of six women in the Open Era to have won all four Grand Slam titles, Sharapova has been ranked by Forbes magazine as the highest paid female athlete in the world for a record nine years. Supergoop! joins Sharapova’s family of partners which include Nike, Porsche, Evian, TAG Heuer, Samsung, Head and Cole Haan.

In the last twelve months, IMG Tennis has signed a number of partners for its clients including global deals with Peugeot and Seiko (Novak Djokovic); Delta Airlines (Kei Nishikori); Crown Hotels and Doing Li Energy (Li Na); Longines, Peugeot and Thomas Sabo (Sabine Lisicki); Banc de Sabadell and Peugeot for the ATP event in Barcelona and Claro and Itau for the Rio Open, among many others.

Share

Tiafoe, Smith and Fritz Advance at ASICS Easter Bowl

Logan Smith photo by David Kenas

Logan Smith photo by David Kenas

INDIAN WELLS, Calif. (April 9, 2014) – With potential future college coaches looking on, No. 3-seeded Logan Smith of Carlsbad, Calif., beat Javier Restrepo of Miami, 7-6 (0), 6-1, on a busy Wednesday in the Boys’ 18s ITF division at the ASICS Easter Bowl being played at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden.
Smith, a 17-year-old high school junior ranked in the world Top 60 ITF rankings, is undecided where he will attend college, but wouldn’t mind staying close to home in Southern California.
Smith said he was “definitely” aware that four-time NCAA champion USC men’s Coach Peter Smith was on hand to check out the match, as well as other Division I coaches. “USC is an option, so is UCLA,” Smith said. “I have a lot of options. Not sure I’d go out state, but I’m just not sure.”
Smith, who later teamed with Aron Hiltzik to win their Round of 16 doubles match, said he lost to Restrepo in three sets three years ago in the 14s Easter Bowl. “It’s a great tournament,” said Smith, who works with coach Christian Groh in San Diego. “I love playing the Easter Bowl. It’s definitely one of my favorite tournaments.”
Later in the day, player registration was held for the boys’ and girls’ 16s, 14s and 12s with play in those divisions beginning on Thursday at 12 sites around the Coachella Valley.
Also on Wednesday, more than 350 players attended the Laurel Springs Player Party that was catered by the The Old Spaghetti Factory in Rancho Mirage. That coincided with a USTA hosted Team USA Coaches Reception. There, four legendary coaches, including Jerry Baskin, Nick Bollettieri, Robert Lansdorp and Jack Sharpe, were honored. In addition USTA Player Development General Manager Patrick McEnroe presented Joseph Gilbert with the 2013 USOC Developmental Coach of the Year and the Junior Tennis Champions Center in College Park, Md., was honored as the 2013 Team USA Developmental Program of the Year.
In the only big upset in Boys’ 18s singles, Eduardo Nava of Woodland Hills, Calif., beat Daniel Kerznerman, the No. 6-seed from Brooklyn, N.Y., 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Also moving on were top-seeded Francis Tiafoe of College Park, Md., who beat Alan Sweet of Naples, Fla., 6-2, 6-1, and Taylor Fritz, the No. 7-seeded player from Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. He beat John Jorgeson of Bradenton, Fla., 6-0, 6-1.
If both can win Round of 16 matches on Thursday, the two would square off in a quarterfinal match everyone wants to see on Friday.
“I lost a tough one last week, but I just had to get it out of my mi

nd and focus on a fresh week,” said Tiafoe, who fell in the Carson ISC final Sunday in a third-set tiebreaker.
Said Fritz: “I was just working on other things that may help me later in the tournament, trying to come into the net more.”
On the girls’ 18s side, top-seeded Sofia Kenin of Pembroke Pines, Fla., was pushed against Kelly Chen of Cerritos, Calif., but held on to advance, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.
Gabby Smith of Henderson, Nev., had a big upset, beat No. 5-seeded Olivia Hauger of Tulsa, Okla., 6-2, 6-0.
Nicole Kalhorn was named the winner of Tuesday’s Jackie Cooper-Tory Fretz Sportsmanship Award selected by the tournament staff and presented with a medal and free pair of ASICS shoes. On Monday, Reilly Olpeka won the award.

 

Wednesday’s Scores
Boys’ 18 Singles (Round of 32)
Nava, Eduardo (Woodland Hills, CA) def. Kerznerman, Daniel (6) (Brooklyn, NY) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Hiltzik, Aron (Wilmette, IL) def. Garay, Christian (Columbus, GA) 6-4, 6-2
Kodali, Anudeep (11) (Durham, NC) def. Gordon, Henry (New Braunfels, TX) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Chamdani, Adrian (Santa Clara, CA) def. Cargill, Christian (15) (Wesley Chapel, FL) 6-4, 7-6(5)
Levine, Robert (13) (Bedford, NY) def. Klinger, Cameron (Elk Grove, CA) 6-4, 6-1
Blumberg, William (Greenwich, CT) def. Duncan, Walker (14) (Atlanta, GA) 7-6(4), 0-6, 6-3
Boyd, Kalman (8) (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) def. Lin, Vincent (Schaumburg, IL) 7-6(9), 6-1
Opelka, Reilly (Palm Coast, FL) def. Epshteyn-Losev, Mark (Sunny Isles Beach, FL) 6-3, 5-2 Ret (inj)
Smith, Logan (3) (Carlsbad, CA) def. Restrepo, Javier (Miami, FL) 7-6(0), 6-1
Ponwith, Nathan (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Paul, Tommy (12) (Coconut Creek, FL) 6-3, 6-1
Kumar, Sameer (5) (Carmel, IN) def. Madison, Jared (Medina, WA) 7-6(4), 6-1
Thirouin, Jean (Houston, TX) def. Reinberg, Emil (Atlanta, GA) 6-4, 7-6(8)
Fritz, Taylor (7) (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) def. Jorgeson, John (Bradenton, FL) 6-0, 6-1
Tiafoe, Francis (1) (College Park, MD) def. Sweet, Alan (Naples, FL) 6-2, 6-1
Arconada, Jordi (4) (Rio Piedras, PR) def. Silverstein, Josh (Great Neck, NY) 6-4, 6-2
Genender, Michael (Los Angeles, CA) def. Lenhard, Rafael (Carlsbad, CA) 6-3, 6-3

Boys’ 18 Doubles (Round of 16)
Hiltzik, Aron (Wilmette, IL) / Smith, Logan (8) (Carlsbad, CA) def. Schalet, Myles (Montville, NJ) / Tishman, Gabe (Bedford, NY) 5-7, 7-5, 10-6
Paul, Tommy (Coconut Creek, FL) / Wiersholm, Henrik (2) (Kirkland, WA) def. Kessler, Mcclain (Calhoun, GA) / Staggs, Logan (Tracy, CA) 6-4, 6-0
Lebedev, Alexander (Island Park, NY) / Wasserman, James (New York, NY) def. Blumberg, William (Greenwich, CT) / Opelka, Reilly (Palm Coast, FL) 6-0, 6-7(5), 10-4
Fritz, Taylor (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) / Kodali, Anudeep (3) (Durham, NC) def. Caruana, Liam (New Braunfels, TX) / Ji, Henry (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) 7-5, 6-1
Nava, Eduardo (Woodland Hills, CA) / Ponwith, Nathan (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Madonia, Stephen (Bradenton, FL) / Restrepo, Javier (Miami, FL) 6-2, 7-6(4)
Arconada, Jordi (Rio Piedras, PR) / Kerznerman, Daniel (1) (Brooklyn, NY) def. Duncan, Walker (Atlanta, GA) / Reinberg, Emil (Atlanta, GA) 3-6, 6-2, 10-8
Mateas, Catalin (Braintree, MA) / Zlobinsky, Julian (5) (Greenvale, NY) def. Gordon, Henry (New Braunfels, TX) / Rapp, Austin (Rancho Mirage, CA) 7-5, 3-6, 10-3
Janglin, Victor (Sarasota, FL) / Levine, Robert (7) (Bedford, NY) def. Lin, Vincent (Schaumburg, IL) / Lorenzini, Michael (Clarendon Hills, IL) 2-6, 7-6(4), 10-7

Girls’ 18 Singles (Round of 32)
McCarthy, Kaitlyn (8) (Cary, NC) def. Chang, Sophie (Hvre De Grace, MD) 6-2, 6-4
Dolehide, Caroline (Hinsdale, IL) def. Flores, Victoria (Fort Dodge, IA) 6-0, 5-7, 6-2
Smith, Gabrielle (Henderson, NV) def. Hauger, Olivia (5) (Tulsa, OK) 6-2, 6-0
Arconada, Usue (2) (Rio Piedras, PR) def. Ruder-Hook, Mira (Denver, CO) 6-3, 6-2
Ho, Jessica (12) (Tampa, FL) def. Golovin, Jessica (New York, NY) 6-4, 6-0
Shibahara, Ena (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA) def. Altick, Helen (16) (Monroe, LA) 6-0, 6-4
Pedraza, Raquel (6) (Claremont, CA) def. Lampl, Caroline (Bluemont, VA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Swan, Katie (11) (Wichita, KS) def. Traxler, Karina (Rockwall, TX) 6-0, 6-1
Dilorenzo, Francesca (New Albany, OH) def. Hamlin, Ellyse (14) (Fairfield, CT) Wo (ill)
Kenin, Sofia (1) (Pembroke Pines, FL) def. Chen, Kelly (Cerritos, CA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Aney, Jessie (Rochester, MN) def. Bourguignon, Madison (10) (Boca Raton, FL) 7-5, 1-6, 6-1
Gordon, Michaela (7) (Saratoga, CA) def. Andrews, Gabrielle (Pomona, CA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Daniell, Andie (Douglasville, GA) def. Higuchi, Emma (15) (Los Angeles, CA) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
Bellis, CiCi (4) (Atherton, CA) def. Haffey, Mary (Naples, FL) 7-6(0), 6-3
Day, Kayla (Santa Barbara, CA) def. Kelley, Meghan (Falmouth, ME) 6-1, 6-1
Nelson, Alexis (Saint Paul, MN) def. Kalhorn, Nicole (Colorado Springs, CO) 6-4, 6-0

Girls’ 18 Doubles (Round of 16)
Andrews, Gabrielle (Pomona, CA) / Ho, Jessica (Tampa, FL) def. Chang, Sophie (Hvre De Grace, MD) / Daniell, Andie (Douglasville, GA) 7-5, 6-1
Dolehide, Caroline (Hinsdale, IL) / Minor, Brienne (Mundelein, IL) def. Day, Kayla (Santa Barbara, CA) / Flores, Victoria (Fort Dodge, IA) 6-2, 6-2
Hart, Jada (Colton, CA) / Hazell, Stephanie (Irvine, CA) def. Bellis, CiCi (Atherton, CA) / Horvit, Mia (5) (Parkland, FL) 6-4, 6-4
Ruder-Hook, Mira (Denver, CO) / Smith, Gabrielle (Henderson, NV) def. Fahey, Katharine (Fair Haven, NJ) / Lampl, Caroline (Bluemont, VA) 1-6, 6-2, 10-8
Larner, Erin (Portland, OR) / Letzt, Alexandra (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Friedel, Jenna (Mill Valley, CA) / Golovin, Jessica (New York, NY) 6-2, 6-4
Haffey, Mary (Naples, FL) / McCarthy, Kaitlyn (7) (Cary, NC) def. Hamlin, Ellyse (Fairfield, CT) / Moldovan, Bianca (Livonia, MI) Wo (ill)
Gordon, Michaela (Saratoga, CA) / Higuchi, Emma (4) (Los Angeles, CA) def. Aney, Jessie (Rochester, MN) / Rosca, Christina (Princeton, NJ) 6-3, 4-6, 10-8
Dilorenzo, Francesca (New Albany, OH) / Kenin, Sofia (Pembroke Pines, FL) def. Shibahara, Ena (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA) / Slaysman, Savannah (Phoenix, AZ) 6-1, 6-2

Share

Fed Cup Announces Team Nominations for World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II Play-offs

fed cup colours

(April 9, 2014) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on April 19-20.

The two semifinal winners will contest the World Group Final on November 8-9. The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, with the four losers contesting 2015 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2015 World Group II, with the four losers contesting their respective 2015 Zone Group I event.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC v ITALY

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

Czech Republic

Petra Kvitova

Lucie Safarova

Klara Koukalova

Andrea Hlavackova

Captain: Petr Pala

Italy

Sara Errani

Roberta Vinci

Karin Knapp

Camila Giorgi

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

AUSTRALIA v GERMANY

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Australia

Samantha Stosur

Casey Dellacqua

Ashleigh Barty

Storm Sanders

Captain: Alicia Molik

Germany

Angelique Kerber

Andrea Petkovic

Julia Goerges

Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Captain: Barbara Rittner

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

RUSSIA v ARGENTINA

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS

Russia

Ekaterina Makarova

Elena Vesnina

Valeria Solovyeva

Darya Kasatkina

Captain: Anastasia Myskina

Argentina

Paula Ormaechea

Maria Irigoyen

Victoria Bosio

Nadia Podoroska

Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano

CANADA v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, CAN

Canada

Eugenie Bouchard

Sharon Fichman

Aleksandra Wozniak

Gabriela Dabrowski

Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

Slovak Republic

Magdalena Rybarikova

Jana Cepelova

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

Michaela Honcova

Captain: Matej Liptak

USA v FRANCE

Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA

USA

Sloane Stephens

Madison Keys

Varvara Lepchenko

Christina McHale

Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

France

Alize Cornet

Caroline Garcia

Virginie Razzano

Kristina Mladenovic

Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

SPAIN v POLAND

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, ESP

Spain

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor

Estrella Cabeza-Candela

Silvia Soler-Espinosa

Anabel Medina Garrigues

Captain: Conchita Martinez

Poland

Agnieszka Radwanska

Urzula Radwanska

Paula Kania

Alicja Rosolska

Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

ROMANIA v SERBIA

Venue: BNR Arenas, Bucharest, ROU

Romania

Simona Halep

Sorana Cirstea

Monica Niculescu

Irina-Camelia Begu

Captain: Alina Cercel-Tecsor

Serbia

Ana Ivanovic

Bojana Jovanovski

Jovana Jaksic

Nina Stojanovic

Captain: Dejan Vranes

NETHERLANDS v JAPAN

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED

Netherlands

Kiki Bertens

Arantxa Rus

Richel Hogenkamp

Michaella Krajicek

Captain: Paul Haarhuis

Japan

Kurumi Nara

Misaki Doi

Risa Ozaki

Shuko Aoyama

Captain: Yuka Kaneko

SWEDEN v THAILAND

Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, SWE

Sweden

Johanna Larsson

Sofia Arvidsson

Rebecca Peterson

Hilda Melander

Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

Thailand

Luksika Kumkhum

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn

Tamarine Tanasugarn

Varatchaya Wongteanchai

Captain: Priyakarn Salivorraroj

BRAZIL v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, BRA

Brazil

Teliana Pereira

Laura Pigossi

Gabriela Ce

Paula Cristina Goncalves

Captain: Carla Tiene

Switzerland

Belinda Bencic

Viktorija Golubic

Timea Bacsinszky

Amra Sadikovic

Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

Share

Mark Epshteyn-Losev Upsets No. 2 Seed at Easter Bowl

Mark Epshteyn Losev photo by David Kenas / ASICS Easter Bowl

Mark Epshteyn Losev photo by David Kenas / ASICS Easter Bowl

INDIAN WELLS, Calif. (April 8, 2014) – Mark Epshteyn-Losev couldn’t have picked a better day to come up with the biggest win of his young tennis career.

On his 17th birthday, the Sunny Isles, Fla., resident upset No. 2-seeded and ITF-ranked No. 45 player in the world Henrik Wiersholm, 6-2, 6-1, in the first round of the Boys’ 18s singles on Tuesday at the ASICS Easter Bowl being played at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden.

“For sure that was the best present I have ever given myself,” said Epshteyn-Losev, who was born in New York but now trains near Miami with Robert Gomez. “Henrik didn’t play his best today and made a lot of errors.”

Also moving on on Tuesday was unseeded girls’ 18s player Gabby Andrews of Pomona, Calif. She beat Paris Corley, 6-1, 6-1, in her first-round match.

The ASICS Easter Bowl is a special tournament for Andrews. In 2011 Andrews, then 14, lost in the 18s Easter Bowl final to Kyle McPhillips a year after winning the Girls’ 14s.

“I’ve had some minor injuries,” said Andrews on Tuesday before she and doubles partner Jessica Ho beat Olivia Hauger and Marie Norris in a first-round match, 6-0, 6-2.

“I took a break last year from tennis after the Claremont ITF and I didn’t play Carson or the Easter Bowl,” she said. “I was just trying to get my mind back together. It was just a mental break. I’m just trying to play as many matches and tournaments as I can.”

Andrews added: “I love the Easter Bowl and it’s so great to be back here.”

Andrews made international headlines in 2012 when she teamed with current WTA pro Taylor Townsend to win both the Australian Open and US Open junior doubles titles.

She spent some time with her best friend Townsend last month during the BNP Paribas Open. “We hung out all day and just talked,” she said. “It was great to be with her, even if it was just for one day.”

One of the new features at this year’s ASICS Easter Bowl is a speed gun on the main court that tracks how fast a player is serving. On Tuesday 16-year-old No. 7 seed Taylor Fritz cranked a couple at 130 mph during his 6-4, 6-2 win over McClain Kessler.

Epshteyn-Losev was not the only one with the big upset on Tuesday as 15-year-old Caroline Dolehide of Hillsdale, Ill., beat No. 3-seeded player Johnnise Renaud, 6-3, 6-3.

“I was just getting to every ball and playing my game,” said Dolehide, who lost in the 16s finals last year to CiCi Bellis. “Being back is here in nice. It’s a little hot. Last year was a great tournament for me.”

Dolehide said she doesn’t look ahead in the draw, giving that chore to her coach Tom Lockhart. “I don’t look at the draw,” she said. “My coach does. It’s best not to look ahead. You just have to go out there and play.”

Another player recording a significant upset on Tuesday in the first round of the 18s was 14-year-old Kayla Day of Santa Barbara, Calif. She beat last week’s Carson International Spring Championship finalist and No. 9-seeded Raveena Kingsley, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Sponsors include: ASICS, Laurel Springs School, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, the Taylor Dent Junior Academy, Tennis Warehouse, TennisPlayer.net Digital Magazine, the tennis website 10sBalls.com, USTA, The Old Spaghetti Factory, SCTA and Mind Matters.

To keep up with all the ASICS Easter Bowl news, visit the website at www.easterbowl.com and check out the tournament on Facebook (www.facebook.com/EasterBowl) and Twitter (@easterbowl). For more information on ASICS, check out: www.ASICSAmerica.com and follow on Twitter @ASICSAmerica.

Tuesday’s Scores
Boys’ 18 Singles (Round of 64)
Blumberg, William def. Boykin, Kenneth 6-2, 6-4
Kerznerman, Daniel (6) def. Tsao, Brian 6-3, 6-1
Kodali, Anudeep (11) def. Wasserman, James 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-6(5)
Nava, Eduardo def. Chari, Vikram 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Duncan, Walker (14) def. Ji, Henry 6-4, 7-5
Fritz, Taylor (7) def. Kessler, Mcclain 6-4, 6-2
Chamdani, Adrian def. Caruana, Liam 6-2, 6-1
Silverstein, Josh def. Young-Smith, Ethan 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-3
Jorgeson, John def. Tao, Kenneth 6-4, 2-6, 6-0
Kumar, Sameer (5) def. Rozenstein, Julian 6-1, 6-0
Tiafoe, Francis (1) def. Ruder-Hook, Jesse 6-1, 6-1
Arconada, Jordi (4) def. Madonia, Stephen 6-2, 6-4
Epshteyn-Losev, Mark def. Wiersholm, Henrik (2) 6-2, 6-1

Boys’ 18 Doubles (Round of 32)
Blumberg, William / Opelka, Reilly def. Blanch, Ulises / Cargill, Christian (4) 6-3, 6-3
Hiltzik, Aron / Smith, Logan (8) def. Ross, Alex / Sweet, Alan 6-3, 6-3
Nava, Eduardo / Ponwith, Nathan def. Kumar, Sameer / Thirouin, Jean (6) 6-3, 6-3
Duncan, Walker / Reinberg, Emil def. Jorgeson, John / Lenhard, Rafael 6-2, 7-5
Lin, Vincent / Lorenzini, Michael def. Boyd, Kalman / Klinger, Cameron 7-5, 3-6, 10-6
Kessler, Mcclain / Staggs, Logan def. Silverstein, Josh / Tsao, Brian 6-3, 6-2
Chamdani, Adrian / Kaiser, Kial def. Caruana, Liam / Ji, Henry 6-2, 2-6, 10-6
Madonia, Stephen / Restrepo, Javier def. Chari, Vikram / Gealer, Daniel 6-4, 6-4
Gordon, Henry / Rapp, Austin def. Furman, Spencer / Tao, Kenneth 2-6, 6-4, 10-6
Mateas, Catalin / Zlobinsky, Julian (5) def. Boykin, Kenneth / Ruder-Hook, Jesse 4-6, 6-3, 10-6
Schalet, Myles / Tishman, Gabe def. Epshteyn-Losev, Mark / Rozenstein, Julian Wo (inj)
Janglin, Victor / Levine, Robert (7) def. Schaefer, Fabian / Young-Smith, Ethan 7-5, 6-4

Girls’ 18 Singles (Round of 64)
Arconada, Usue (2) def. Graci, Elysse 6-3, 6-4
Flores, Victoria def. Nemtsova, Stephanie 7-5, 6-3
Traxler, Karina def. Anderson, Rebekah 6-2, 6-0
Smith, Gabrielle def. Schaefer, Dominique 6-2, 6-2
Ho, Jessica (12) def. Valenstein, Alexandra 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Dolehide, Caroline def. Renaud, Johnnise (3) 6-3, 6-3
Kalhorn, Nicole def. vazquez, cassandra (13) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Pedraza, Raquel (6) def. Vias, Ines 6-3, 7-5
Kenin, Sofia (1) def. McKenzie, Ally 6-3, 6-1
Day, Kayla def. Kingsley, Raveena (9) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Andrews, Gabby def. Corley, Paris 6-1, 6-1
Gordon, Michaela (7) def. Sanford, Allie 6-1, 6-2
Bellis, CiCi (4) def. Turner, Caroline 6-0, 6-1
Dilorenzo, Francesca def. McKenzie, Kylie 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Haffey, Mary def. Chang, Hanna 6-4, 6-4

Girls’ 18 Doubles (Round of 32)
Larner, Erin / Letzt, Alexandra def. Turner, Caroline / Zogg, Ellie 6-4, 6-2
Aney, Jessie / Rosca, Christina def. Graci, Elysse / Wiktorin, Claudia 6-4, 6-2
Fahey, Katharine / Lampl, Caroline def. Anderson, Rebekah / Valenstein, Alexandra 6-2, 6-2
Ruder-Hook, Mira / Smith, Gabrielle def. Renaud, Johnnise / Vazquez, Cassandra (2) 6-4, 7-6(3)
Dolehide, Caroline / Minor, Brienne def. Bourguignon, Madison / Kingsley, Raveena (3) 6-4, 6-4
Friedel, Jenna / Golovin, Jessica def. Miller-Krasilnikov, Ally / Pedraza, Raquel (8) 6-2, 6-3
Shibahara, Ena / Slaysman, Savannah def. Appel, Madison / Atanasson, Amanda 6-4, 6-1
Gordon, Michaela / Higuchi, Emma (4) def. Altick, Helen / Nelson, Alexis 7-6(4), 4-6, 10-7
Bellis, CiCi / Horvit, Mia (5) def. Traxler, Karina / Vias, Ines 6-3, 6-1
Hart, Jada / Hazell, Stephanie def. Bortles, Alexa / Ouellet-Pizer, Chloe 6-4, 6-2
Andrews, Gabby / Ho, Jessica def. Hauger, Olivia / Norris, Marie (6) 6-0, 6-2
Haffey, Mary / McCarthy, Kaitlyn (7) def. Kelley, Meghan / Riley, Sydney 7-5, 6-1
Hamlin, Ellyse / Moldovan, Bianca def. Corley, Paris / Smith, Alana 6-3, 6-4
Dilorenzo, Francesca / Kenin, Sofia def. Arconada, Usue / Swan, Katie (1) 6-2, 7-6(2)
Day, Kayla / Flores, Victoria def. Nemtsova, Stephanie / Smith, Maria 7-5, 6-2
Chang, Sophie / Daniell, Andie def. Chen, Kelly / Xepoleas, Meredith 6-3, 6-2

Share

Roger Federer Takes Wild Card to Play Monte Carlo Masters

(April 8, 2014) Roger Federer has taken a wild card to play in the Monte Carlo Masters. Federer is returning to the event for the first time since 2011.

The world No. 4 and 17-time major champion has never won the event in his career. The closest he came was being a losing finalist to Rafael Nadal from 2006-08.

The Monte Carlo Masters begins on Sunday.

Share

Draw Announced for 2014 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs

davis_cup_logo_

(April 8, 2014) The draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group play-offs was held on Tuesday at the ITF’s headquarters in London. The World Group play-offs will take place on September 12-14 alongside the World Group semifinals.

The winning nations in the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, while the losing nations will compete in their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2015.

Seeds for the draw were based on the latest ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

The draw is as follows:

2014 World Group play-offs (12-14 September)

India (c) v Serbia (s)

Brazil (c) v Spain (s)

Israel (c) v Argentina (s)

Canada (s) (c) v Colombia

USA (s) (c) v Slovak Republic

Australia (s) (c) v Uzbekistan

Netherlands (c) (*) v Croatia (s)

Ukraine (c) v Belgium (s)

(s) denotes seeded nation

(c) denotes choice of ground

(*) denotes choice of ground determined by lot

Share

ASICS Easter Bowl Begins at Indian Wells Tennis Garden

 

Reilly Opelka of Palm Coast, Fla., was named the winner of the daily ASICS Sportsmanship Award. Opelka beat Catalin Mateas of Braintree, Mass., 6-4, 7-5.  Photos by Davis Kenas / ASICS Easter Bowl

Reilly Opelka of Palm Coast, Fla., was named the winner of the daily ASICS Sportsmanship Award. Opelka beat Catalin Mateas of Braintree, Mass., 6-4, 7-5. Photos by Davis Kenas / ASICS Easter Bowl

INDIAN WELLS, Calif. (April 7, 2014) – You can count Kalman Boyd as a fan of the ASICS Easter Bowl venue switch to the Indian Wells Tennis Garden.

“This is unreal,” said Boyd, the Boys’ 18s No. 8 seeded player from Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., who for the second straight year eliminated Charlie Adams of Wayzata, Minn., from this event in a 6-2, 6-1 first-round victory on Monday. “It’s crazy being here. It’s almost like a dream. To be here and playing on the courts where the pros play. I don’t know if anyone else is enjoying it as much as me, but I think it’s amazing.”

The sentiment was carried out throughout the day from the players, to parents, to officials and tournament directors: the setup at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden was all first-rate.

“We did have a great first day,” said ASICS Easter Bowl tournament chairman Lornie Kuhle. “Everyone seems really excited to be here and the venue and Indian Wells Tennis Garden staff has been amazing to work with.”

It may have taken a little less than 360 days, but the bad taste of an ASICS Easter Bowl finals lost may have finally left Boyd. One year ago in the final of Boys’ 16s, Boyd fell to top-seeded Sameer Kumar without winning a game, 6-0, 6-0.

“Yeah, I think I’m just trying to make this a brand new tournament,” Boyd said. “I was so nervous in that final. A couple months later I beat Sameer in a practice match. I just think it was all the pressure of being in a final at this level.”

Boyd was forced to withdraw from last week’s Carson USTA International Spring Championships because of a long illness suffered while he was playing ITF events in South America.

Boyd is working part-time with the USTA and has spent time training in Boca Raton, Fla., this spring. He has been working primarily with Tommy Haas’ former coach Christian Groh and former ATP touring pro Guy Fritz.

Boyd said his ITF junior rank got to No. 120 before he got sick, but has fallen to No. 138. “Now I feel like I’m playing better than I was before I got sick,” he said. “I had a very busy start to the year. I went to Costa Rica then straight to Boca Raton to train. From there I went to Bolivia, Chile and then Argentina to play Grade 1 ITF events. That’s when I got really sick in Paraguay and had to pull out of tournaments there, two in Brazil and Carson.”

Local player Austin Rapp of Rancho Mirage, Calif., had his ASICS Easter Bowl singles career ended on Monday as he fell to Cameron Klinger of Elk Grove, Calif., in three sets, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3. “It was a tough match and could have gone either way,” said Rapp, who is headed to UCLA in the Fall on a full-ride scholarship. “I didn’t play my best but should have been used to the conditions and the heat. This is my hometown, and I wish I would have been able to pull out a win.”

Rapp will play with Henry Gordon in doubles on Tuesday.

Fourteen-year-old Kelly Chen of Cerritos, Calif., opened up play on Monday in the Girls’ 18s with a solid 6-2, 6-0 win over Sydney Riley of Dallas. Chen advanced all the way to the semifinals of the 18s at the recent Carson USTA International Spring Championships last week losing to eventual champion CiCi Bellis.

Chen said she was used to the venue having played the BNP Paribas pre-qualifying two months ago and losing in the second round to Anne-Liz Jeukeng.

“My feet were burning out there,” Chen said of her match on Monday.

Chen next faces top-seeded Sophia Kenin on Wednesday if she wins her first-round match as expected.

Reilly Opelka of Palm Coast, Fla., was named the winner of the daily ASICS Sportsmanship Award. Opelka beat Catalin Mateas of Braintree, Mass., 6-4, 7-5.

To keep up with all the ASICS Easter Bowl news, visit the website at www.easterbowl.com and check out the tournament on Facebook (www.facebook.com/EasterBowl) and Twitter (@easterbowl). For more information on ASICS, check out: www.ASICSAmerica.com and follow on Twitter @ASICSAmerica.

Monday’s Scores
Boys’ 18 Singles (Round of 64)
Hiltzik, Aron (Wilmette, IL) def. Lam, Kevin (Galloway, NJ) 6-1, 6-1
Gordon, Henry (New Braunfels, TX) def. Gealer, Daniel (Los Angeles, CA) 6-4, 6-4
Cargill, Christian (15) (Wesley Chapel, FL) def. Ross, Alex (Burr Ridge, IL) 6-4, 6-3
Klinger, Cameron (Elk Grove, CA) def. Rapp, Austin (Rancho Mirage, CA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Smith, Logan (3) (Carlsbad, CA) def. Furman, Spencer (Woodinville, WA) 6-1, 6-1
Lin, Vincent (Schaumburg, IL) def. Staggs, Logan (Tracy, CA) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Garay, Christian (Columbus, GA) def. Zlobinsky, Julian (10) (Greenvale, NY) 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Boyd, Kalman (8) (Rancho Santa Fe, CA) def. Adams, Charlie (Wayzata, MN) 6-2, 6-1
Levine, Robert (13) (Bedford, NY) def. Lorenzini, Michael (Clarendon Hills, IL) 6-2, 6-1
Opelka, Reilly (Palm Coast, FL) def. Mateas, Catalin (Braintree, MA) 6-4, 7-5
Paul, Tommy (12) (Coconut Creek, FL) def. Lebedev, Alexander (Island Park, NY) 7-5, 6-4
Restrepo, Javier (Miami, FL) def. Schalet, Myles (Montville, NJ) 6-4, 6-2
Ponwith, Nathan (Scottsdale, AZ) def. Douglas, Jake (Rolling Hills, CA) 6-0, 4-6, 6-0
Genender, Michael (Los Angeles, CA) def. Mautner, Kyle (Greenwich, CT) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Thirouin, Jean (Houston, TX) def. Janglin, Oscar (16) (Sarasota, FL) 6-2, 6-2
Madison, Jared (Medina, WA) def. Stalder, Reese (Costa Mesa, CA) 7-5, 1-0 Ret (inj)
Reinberg, Emil (Atlanta, GA) def. Tishman, Gabe (Bedford, NY) 6-2, 7-6(3)
Sweet, Alan (Naples, FL) def. Kaiser, Kial (Saratoga, CA) def. 7-5, 6-4
Lenhard, Rafael (Carlsbad, CA) def. Blanch, Ulises (9) (Deerfield Beach, FL) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

Girls’ 18s Singles (Round of 64)
Daniell, Andie (Douglasville, GA) def. Moldovan, Bianca (Livonia, MI) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Altick, Helen (16) (Monroe, LA) def. Larner, Erin (Portland, OR) 6-1, 6-3
McCarthy, Kaitlyn (8) (Cary, NC) def. Miller-Krasilnikov, Ally (Delray Beach, FL) 6-0, 6-0
Chang, Sophie (Hvre De Grace, MD) def. Minor, Brienne (Mundelein, IL) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Shibahara, Ena (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA) def. Fahey, Katharine (Fair Haven, NJ) 7-6(5), 6-3
Chen, Kelly (Cerritos, CA) def. Riley, Sydney (Dallas, TX) 6-2, 6-0
Hauger, Olivia (5) (Tulsa, OK) def. Ndunda, Ndindi (Burke, VA) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Swan, Katie (11) (Wichita, KS) def. Letzt, Alexandra (Scottsdale, AZ) 6-2, 6-4
Golovin, Jessica (New York, NY) def. Ouellet-Pizer, Chloe (Chapel Hill, NC) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(3)
Bourguignon, Madison (10) (Boca Raton, FL) def. Norris, Marie (Burdett, KS) 6-3, 6-4
Hamlin, Ellyse (14) (Fairfield, CT) def. Xepoleas, Meredith (Huntington Beach, CA) 6-4, 7-5
Ruder-Hook, Mira (Denver, CO) def. Horvit, Mia (Parkland, FL) 6-4, 6-2
Higuchi, Emma (15) (Los Angeles, CA) def. Friedel, Jenna (Mill Valley, CA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Aney, Jessie (Rochester, MN) def. Wiktorin, Claudia (Davidson, NC) 6-2, 6-4
Lampl, Caroline (Bluemont, VA) def. Hart, Jada (Colton, CA) 7-6(1), 6-3
Kelley, Meghan (Falmouth, ME) def. Hampton, Samantha (Vancouver, WA) 6-2, 6-3
Nelson, Alexis (Saint Paul, MN) def. Zogg, Ellie (Dallas, TX) 6-2, 6-4

Share

Andrea Petkovic Wins Family Circle Cup

AndreaPetkovicCalrsbad3

(April 6, 2014) In a week full of surprises in Charleston, 14th seed Andrea Petkovic won the Family Circle Cup for her first WTA Premier level tournament title with a 7-5, 6-2 win over Jana Cepelova of Slovakia on Sunday. This is her third WTA tournament crown, first in three years since she won the Strasbourg title in 2011.

Petkkovic knocked out three top ten seeds on the road to the title – No. 4 Sabine Lisicki, No. 9 Lucie Safarova and No. 6 Eugenie Bouchard.

The German who was once No. 9 in the world before being beset by injuries, is currently at No. 40 in the world will move into the top thirty with the victory.

No. 78 Cepelova beat No. 1 Serena Williams in the second round of the tournament. She’ll see her ranking rise into the top 50 for the first time.

At the end of the match Petkovic dropped on the ground in celebrations before she came to the net and hugged her opponent.

“I don’t know why but I just sort of broke down,” Petkovic said. “I was happy. Normally I don’t cry when I’m sad – I cry when I’m happy, strangely, so it’s weird, but I don’t know. I was just so relieved and proud that I’ve come back from all these injuries, and I never thought I would play in the finals of the big tournaments again, and so I was just proud and happy and everything just sort of came together.”

Petkovic takes home $120,000 for the win.

Share

Switzerland, France and Italy Stage Comebacks to Clinch Berths in Davis Cup Semis

(April 6, 2014) France, Italy and the Czech Republic each had to rally from 1-2 down going into Sunday’s play in Davis Cup and each team won their final two rubbers to join the Czech Republic in the semifinals which will take place September 12-14.

France came back from a 0-2 deficit on Friday to beat Germany, closing out the tie on Sunday with wins from Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Gael Monfils. It’s only the eighth time in Davis Cup history that a team has come back from being down two matches to none. They will face the Czech Republic in the semifinals who beat Japan 5-0.

Tsonga dominated Tobias Kamke 6-3, 6-2, 6-4. Tsonga hit 45 winners in the match.

Gael Monfils sealed the win for France, beating Peter Gojowczyk 6-1, 7-6 (0), 6-2. Monfils won the first five games of the match and shut out his opponent in the second set tiebreak.

Team Italy came into Sunday’s play down 1-2. An inspired Fabio Fognini beat Wimbledon champion Andy Murray 6-3, 6-3, 6-4 to level the tie at 2-2. Andreas Seppi completed the comeback by topping James Ward 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

It will be the first time in 16 years that Italy has reached the semifinals of Davis Cup. Italy has won the Davis Cup only once, back in 1976.

Italy will face Switzerland next.

Stanislas Wawrinka and Roger Federer won their matches on Sunday to seal Switzerland’s win over a game Kazakhstan team 3-2.

Wawrinka leveled the tie at 2-2 with Kazakhstan rallying to beat Mikhail Kukushkin 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 for his first point of the weekend. The Australian Open champion lost his opening singles match to Golubev and the doubles where he teamed up with Federer. The Swiss did not allow any break points during the match.

For the first time in his career, Roger Federer played a live fifth rubber in a Davis Cup tie. No. 4 Federer held back No.  64 Andrey Golubev 7-6(0), 6-2, 6-

For Switzerland, they have sealed a berth in their first Davis Cup semifinal in 11 years. They’ll play Italy at home for a chance to reach the final.

 

The nations competing in the World Group play-offs which take place the same weekend as the semifinals are:

World Group first round losing nations: Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Netherlands, Serbia, Spain and USA.

Zone Group I second round winning nations: Brazil, Croatia, Colombia, India, Israel, Slovak Republic, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

The draw for the play-offs will take place on Tuesday.

Davis Cup Results:

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated JAPAN 5-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Lukas Rosol/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 64 64 64

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 36 64

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64

 

FRANCE defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

 

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER) 61 76(5) 46 75

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) 63 62 64

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 61 76(0) 62

 

ITALY defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-2

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 75 63

Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 62 36 75

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andy Murray (GBR) 63 63 64

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 63 64

 

SWITZERLAND defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-2

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 76(5) 46 76(6)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 67(4) 64 64 64

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 76(0) 62 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

BRAZIL defeated ECUADOR 3-1

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 67(3) 64 1-1 ret.

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 62 60 63

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 67(10) 61 61

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA) – not played

 

COLOMBIA defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

 

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 46 62 57 62 62

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 63 62 64

Peter Bertran (DOM) d. Robert Farah (COL) 26 61 64

Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 60 61
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

UZBEKISTAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-2

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 64 62 62

Wu Di (CHN) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 16 75 63 75

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 62 16 63 67(4) 63

 

INDIA defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) d. Lee Hyung-Taik/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(4) 57 76(2) 63

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 64 57 63 61

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND) – not played

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

CROATIA defeated POLAND 3-1

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 26 62 75 57 64

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO) 67(1) 76(4) 46 76(2) 64

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 36 67(5) 64 61 63

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO) – not played

 

ISRAEL defeated SLOVENIA 3-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

 

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 76(7) 46 76(5) 63

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 62 67(5) 60 62

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR) – not played

 

UKRAINE defeated SWEDEN 4-1

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 64 61 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) 76(4) 67(6) 36 64 108

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 76(5) 76(4) 64

Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 57 76(3) ret.

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRIA 4-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) 67(4) 36 76(5) 64 64

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(5) 75

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 46 63 62

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

BARBADOS defeated EL SALVADOR 4-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 76 (5) 57 64 76(1)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 26 64 76(9) ret.

Darian King (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 60 1-0 ret.

Seanon Williams (BAR) d. Salvador Andres Bolanos (ESA) 62 67(5) 76(8)

 

MEXICO defeated PERU 3-1

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 46 76(2) 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 26 64 26 61 62

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Sergio Galdos/Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) 62 61 61

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 63 76(2) 46 63

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER) – not played

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

 

CHILE defeated PARAGUAY 5-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 62 64 64

Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Juan-Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 64 62

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 62 61

 

BOLIVIA defeated GUATEMALA 3-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

 

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(3) 75 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 63 36 62 46 62

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA) – not played

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

PAKISTAN defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 75 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 46 61 26 63 5-1 ret.

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) 62 63 36 64

 

THAILAND defeated KUWAIT 4-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 75 63

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 62 76(12) 16 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 63 64

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

 

SRI LANKA defeated VIETNAM 3-2

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

 

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 62 63 62

Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 64 75 63

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 63 75 60

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

LITHUANIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-2

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 36 63 63 76(5)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 62 64 57 75

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Ruan Roelofse 76(5) 36 76(3) 64

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated FINLAND 3-2

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(4) 62

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 75 76(1) 61

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 36 46 63 75 64

 

MOLDOVA defeated BELARUS 4-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

 

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Egor Gerasimov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Andrei Ciumac/Andrei Gorban (MDA) 63 62 60

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 36 16 63 61 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 76(3) 76(2)

 

DENMARK defeated LUXEMBOURG 5-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 46 64 57 64 62

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 36 62

Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) d. Christophe Tholl (LUX) 62 63

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

MONACO defeated NORWAY 5-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

 

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) d. Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) 62 64 63

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(5) 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62

 

BULGARIA defeated GREECE 4-1

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

 

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 76(4) 62 64

Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) d. Dinko Halachev (BUL) 76(2) 61

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) 57 60 61

 

IRELAND defeated EGYPT 3-2

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 62 76(6) 62

James McGee (IRL) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 75 64 63

Mazen Osama (EGY) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 76(4) 76(5)

 

MOROCCO defeated CYPRUS 4-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 76(6) 61 36 46 64

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 60 60 60

Ayoub Chakrouni (MAR) d. Constantinos Ioannides (CYP) 63 62

 

Share