2015/04/25

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] M. Klizan (SVK) d D. Dzumhur (BIH) 46 64 60
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [3] J. Vesely (CZE) 67(3) 64 64

Doubles – Final

R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) d [1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) 36 62 10-7

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 12 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [2] M. Klizan (SVK)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 11, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[5] A. Kerber (GER) d [3] A. Petkovic (GER) 64 64
[7] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) 61 64

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 16 10-7
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) 64 16 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 10:30 am
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs [5] A. Kerber (GER)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
J. Sock (USA) d [3] K. Anderson (RSA) 76(3) 63
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [6] F. Verdasco (ESP) 75 26 64

Doubles – Final
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) 64 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 12 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs J. Sock (USA)

 

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 11, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [1] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 62
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 61

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) d A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 1:00 pm
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) vs [8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK)

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) 64 61
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d [7] J. Chardy (FRA) 75 67(6) 76(3)
J. Sock (USA) d [5] S. Giraldo (COL) 64 64
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 63 64
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) 67(3) 43 ret. (Gonzalez – hamstring)


SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sock (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 10, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[3] A. Petkovic (GER) d [Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) 26 63 61
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) d [4] S. Errani (ITA) 62 64
[5] A. Kerber (GER) d [13] I. Begu (ROU) 76(3) 76(4)
[7] M. Keys (USA) d L. Davis (USA) 62 62

 

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 75 46 13-11
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d [2] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) 63 63

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 11, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 1:00 pm
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs [Q] L. Hradecka (CZE)
[3] A. Petkovic (GER) vs [5] A. Kerber (GER)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) vs C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) 64 61
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d [7] J. Chardy (FRA) 75 67(6) 76(3)
J. Sock (USA) d [5] S. Giraldo (COL) 64 64
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 63 64
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) 67(3) 43 ret. (Gonzalez – hamstring)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sock (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 10, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d K. Koukalova (CZE) 61 61
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d [2] A. Cornet (FRA) 62 60
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) 63 64
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d [7] K. Flipkens (BEL) 62 64

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) d [3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) 63 61

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 11, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 2:00 pm
Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) vs A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs [8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [3] C. Giorgi (ITA)

 

 

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Wednesday Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] M. Klizan (SVK) d D. Brown (GER) 64 46 76(5)
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d [4] M. Granollers (ESP) 30 ret. (right leg)
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d P. Andujar (ESP) 75 63
[WC] N. Almagro (ESP) d C. Berlocq (ARG) 75 75

Doubles – First Round
[3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED) d F. Cermak (CZE) / J. Vesely (CZE) 67(5) 63 10-3
N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [WC] M. Jdi (MAR) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 62 64
P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT) d M. Klizan (SVK) / P. Oswald (AUT) 76(5) 61
R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) d A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) / D. Meffert (GER) 62 64


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[3] J. Vesely (CZE) vs M. Youzhny (RUS)
[1] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [WC] L. Ouahab (MAR)
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [7] M. Kukushkin (KAZ)
D. Brown (GER) / J. Struff (GER) vs [WC] L. Ouahab (MAR) / Y. Rachidi (MAR)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] A. Bedene (GBR) vs [Q] A. De Greef (BEL)
C. Berlocq (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT)
R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) vs [3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 08, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

L. Davis (USA) d [1] [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) 63 61
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) d S. Zhang (CHN) 57 63 62
[4] S. Errani (ITA) d J. Cepelova (SVK) 63 76(5)
[7] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) 62 61
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d [9] S. Stosur (AUS) 63 36 64
[Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) d [12] B. Bencic (SUI) 46 63 62
[13] I. Begu (ROU) d Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 60 67(4) 64
[15] M. Barthel (GER) d S. Stephens (USA) 63 76(2)
A. Mitu (ROU) d A. Tomljanovic (CRO) 62 62
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d S. Rogers (USA) 75 61
M. Brengle (USA) d D. Vekic (CRO) 61 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 67(7) 63 10-5
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) d [WC] A. Riske (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 09, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 11:00 am
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) vs [8] C. Garcia (FRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
M. Brengle (USA) vs [3] A. Petkovic (GER)
A. Mitu (ROU) vs [7] M. Keys (USA)
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) vs [4] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Groenefeld (GER)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[6] J. Jankovic (SRB) vs [Q] D. Kovinic (MNE)
B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 11:00 am
[5] A. Kerber (GER) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm
L. Davis (USA) vs [15] M. Barthel (GER)
[4] S. Errani (ITA) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) d S. Groth (AUS) 63 63
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d F. Delbonis (ARG) 67(4) 60 63
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) d G. Soeda (JPN) 63 63
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d S. Johnson (USA) 61 46 60

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) d M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL) 64 61
[4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) / J. Souza (BRA) 63 61
First Round
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 62 13-11
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) d [Alt] S. Devvarman (IND) / S. Singh (IND) 63 61

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
J. Sock (USA) vs [2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS)
[5] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Q] H. Chung (KOR) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
[4] J. Isner (USA) vs T. Gabashvili (RUS)

COURT 3 start 4:30 pm
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

 

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 08, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[2] A. Cornet (FRA) d P. Hercog (SLO) 46 61 63
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [Q] M. Linette (POL) 67(3) 62 63
K. Koukalova (CZE) d V. Zvonareva (RUS) 61 64
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d C. Witthoeft (GER) 63 63
First Round
M. Niculescu (ROU) d K. Mladenovic (FRA) 64 64

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Gasparyan (RUS) / A. Sasnovich (BLR) 16 64 10-5
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) d A. Krunic (SRB) / P. Martic (CRO) 26 76(3) 10-6
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) d M. Doi (JPN) / S. Peer (ISR) 62 46 10-5
A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) d S. Klemenschits (AUT) / L. Thorpe (FRA) 75 64

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 09, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 12:00 noon
[1] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) vs [5] K. Kanepi (EST)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[7] K. Flipkens (BEL) vs M. Niculescu (ROU)

Not Before 8:15 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs A. Mestach (BEL)

COURT 1 ICC start 12:00 noon
[PR] O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / K. Marosi (HUN) vs Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED)
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs [WC] M. Frech (POL) / K. Kawa (POL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After suitable rest – A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) vs [2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d J. Struff (GER) 62 67(0) 76(5) – saved 1 M.P.
[Q] A. De Greef (BEL) d [8] D. Schwartzman (ARG) 46 75 64 – saved 2 M.P.
[WC] L. Ouahab (MAR) d R. Haase (NED) 62 64
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 64 63
M. Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] Y. Idmbarek (MAR) 63 61
[Q] A. Bedene (GBR) d M. Gonzalez (ARG) 63 36 63
P. Andujar (ESP) d T. Kamke (GER) 63 64
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d [Q] P. Mathieu (FRA) 62 76(2)
[WC] N. Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T. Daniel (JPN) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
[1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / D. Marrero (ESP) 67(3) 62 10-6
D. Brown (GER) / J. Struff (GER) d M. Emmrich (GER) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) 64 67(3) 10-5

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs P. Andujar (ESP)
C. Berlocq (ARG) vs [WC] N. Almagro (ESP)
D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs [4] M. Granollers (ESP)
[WC] M. Jdi (MAR) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
D. Brown (GER) vs [2] M. Klizan (SVK)
F. Cermak (CZE) / J. Vesely (CZE) vs [3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED)
M. Klizan (SVK) / P. Oswald (AUT) vs P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT)

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) / D. Meffert (GER) vs R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 07, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[3] A. Petkovic (GER) d C. Scheepers (RSA) 16 61 62
[5] A. Kerber (GER) d E. Rodina (RUS) 36 63 64
[6] J. Jankovic (SRB) d T. Maria (GER) 63 67(6) 61
[8] C. Garcia (FRA) d [WC] S. Vickery (USA) 63 46 63
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) d [Q] K. Kucova (SVK) 75 63
First Round
[9] S. Stosur (AUS) d [Q] S. Karatantcheva (BUL) 62 64
A. Mitu (ROU) d [10] [WC] V. Lepchenko (USA) 62 21 Retired
[12] B. Bencic (SUI) d C. Dellacqua (AUS) 61 62
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d [14] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 30 Retired
S. Stephens (USA) d [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) 36 63 62
J. Cepelova (SVK) d E. Vesnina (RUS) 62 67(5) 76(4)
M. Brengle (USA) d E. Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 67(2) 64 62
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d C. Buyukakcay (TUR) 62 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) d K. Date-Krumm (JPN) / O. Savchuk (UKR) 64 36 10-4
B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) d [3] H. Chan (TPE) / Y. Chan (TPE) 26 60 10-4
[4] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Groenefeld (GER) d I. Begu (ROU) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 62
A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [WC] M. Keys (USA) / L. Raymond (USA) 75 75
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d A. Klepac (SLO) / S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 26 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 08, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 10:00 am
S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS)
S. Rogers (USA) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
[4] S. Errani (ITA) vs J. Cepelova (SVK)
[1] [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs L. Davis (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) vs [7] M. Keys (USA)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 10:00 am
[Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) vs [12] B. Bencic (SUI)
D. Vekic (CRO) vs M. Brengle (USA)
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [9] S. Stosur (AUS)

Not Before 3:00 pm
S. Stephens (USA) vs [15] M. Barthel (GER)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[13] I. Begu (ROU) vs Y. Shvedova (KAZ)
A. Mitu (ROU) vs A. Tomljanovic (CRO)
[WC] A. Riske (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) vs M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[5] S. Giraldo (COL) d [Q] R. Dutra Silva (BRA) 62 62
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 43 ret. (left leg pain)
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 64 64
S. Johnson (USA) d D. Young (USA) 75 64
T. Gabashvili (RUS) d T. Smyczek (USA) 63 63
[Q] H. Chung (KOR) d [Q] F. Arguello (ARG) 63 75
[WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB) d [Q] G. Clezar (BRA) 64 36 76(7) – saved 2 M.P.
J. Sock (USA) d J. Souza (BRA) 57 64 62

Doubles – First Round
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [2] E. Butorac (USA) / S. Groth (AUS) 76(4) 67(2) 12-10
[4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) d [WC] L. Hewitt (AUS) / M. Reid (AUS) 64 64
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d F. Delbonis (ARG) / D. Lajovic (SRB) 46 62 19-17
M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL) d J. Erlich (ISR) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 75 75

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) vs G. Soeda (JPN)
F. Delbonis (ARG) vs [3] K. Anderson (RSA)
S. Johnson (USA) vs [8] S. Querrey (USA)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
[1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) vs S. Groth (AUS)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) vs [Alt] S. Devvarman (IND) / S. Singh (IND)
[3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) vs M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL)
V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) / J. Souza (BRA) vs [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX)

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 07, 2015
Women’s
Singles – First Round
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d Y. Wickmayer (BEL) 61 63
[5] K. Kanepi (EST) d [Q] S. Peer (ISR) 61 62
[7] K. Flipkens (BEL) d A. Beck (GER) 64 61
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d [Q] N. Abduraimova (UZB) 61 46 61
A. Mestach (BEL) d [WC] M. Frech (POL) 62 61
K. Koukalova (CZE) d [Q] P. Martic (CRO) 62 64
[Q] M. Linette (POL) d A. Friedsam (GER) 76(5) 64
[LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) d [WC] U. Radwanska (POL) 60 61
C. Witthoeft (GER) d T. Smitkova (CZE) 62 62
K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Torró-Flor (ESP) 46 75 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round
[1] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d J. Rae (GBR) / A. Smith (GBR) 60 62

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 08, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 12:00 noon
M. Niculescu (ROU) vs K. Mladenovic (FRA)
K. Koukalova (CZE) vs V. Zvonareva (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 6:00 pm
P. Hercog (SLO) vs [2] A. Cornet (FRA)

Not Before 8:15 pm
C. Witthoeft (GER) vs A. Van Uytvanck (BEL)

COURT 1 ICC start 1:00 pm
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs A. Krunic (SRB) / P. Martic (CRO)
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs M. Doi (JPN) / S. Peer (ISR)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After suitable rest – M. Gasparyan (RUS) / A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs [2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Not Before 8:00 pm
After suitable rest – S. Klemenschits (AUT) / L. Thorpe (FRA) vs A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL)

Share

Miami Open – Monday Results, Tuesday Schedule

MiamiOpenTennis

MIAMI OPEN PRESENTED BY ITAU – MIAMI, UNITED STATES
USD 5,381,235.00 (ATP)
USD 5,381,235.00 (WTA)
23 MARCH – 5 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – MONDAY, 30 MARCH 2015

ATP

Singles – Third Round
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d [Q] S. Darcis (BEL) 60 75
[4] K. Nishikori (JPN) d [32] V. Troicki (SRB) 62 62
[5] M. Raonic (CAN) d [31] J. Chardy (FRA) 61 57 76(3)
[6] D. Ferrer (ESP) d [26] L. Rosol (CZE) 64 75
[22] J. Isner (USA) d [9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) 76(2) 62
[12] G. Simon (FRA) d [Q] A. Falla (COL) 63 64
[18] D. Goffin (BEL) d J. Janowicz (POL) 64 63
A. Dolgopolov (UKR) d T. Bellucci (BRA) 75 64

Doubles – Second Round
[2] V. Pospisil (CAN) / J. Sock (USA) d S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) 62 63
[3] M. Melo (BRA) / B. Soares (BRA) d J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) 75 46 10-7
[4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) d J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) 67(6) 63 10-2
K. Anderson (RSA) / J. Chardy (FRA) d [PR] N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 61 62
M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN) d [WC] T. Bellucci (BRA) / J. Souza (BRA) 63 63

WTA

Singles – Fourth Round
[1] S. Williams (USA) d [24] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) 62 63
[3] S. Halep (ROU) d [15] F. Pennetta (ITA) 63 75
[16] V. Williams (USA) d [4] C. Wozniacki (DEN) 63 76(1)
[12] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) d [7] A. Radwanska (POL) 57 60 64
[9] A. Petkovic (GER) d [8] E. Makarova (RUS) 61 75
[27] S. Lisicki (GER) d [11] S. Errani (ITA) 61 62
[14] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] D. Gavrilova (RUS) 63 62
S. Stephens (USA) d B. Bencic (SUI) 64 76(5)

Women’s
Doubles – Second Round

A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) d [5] G. Muguruza (ESP) / C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) 75 61
[8] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) d H. Chan (TPE) / J. Jankovic (SRB) 61 63
[9] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / L. Hradecka (CZE) d K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A. Klepac (SLO) 64 64

 

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 31 MARCH 2015

STADIUM start 11:00 am
ATP – [8] T. Berdych (CZE) vs [17] G. Monfils (FRA)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [9] A. Petkovic (GER) vs [14] K. Pliskova (CZE)
ATP – [15] K. Anderson (RSA) vs [3] A. Murray (GBR)
ATP – [1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs A. Dolgopolov (UKR)
Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA – [12] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [16] V. Williams (USA)
Not Before 9:00 pm
ATP – [22] J. Isner (USA) vs [5] M. Raonic (CAN)

GRANDSTAND start 10:50 am
ATP – [28] A. Mannarino (FRA) vs D. Thiem (AUT)
ATP – J. Monaco (ARG) vs [29] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – [12] G. Simon (FRA) vs [6] D. Ferrer (ESP)
Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP – [4] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs [18] D. Goffin (BEL)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
WTA – [PR] V. Dushevina (RUS) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs [7] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA)
WTA – [1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA – M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Panova (RUS) vs [4] S. Hsieh (TPE) / F. Pennetta (ITA)
ATP – M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN) vs [2] V. Pospisil (CAN) / J. Sock (USA)
ATP – [WC] R. Harrison (USA) / R. Ram (USA) vs [3] M. Melo (BRA) / B. Soares (BRA)

Share

Miami Open – Sunday Results, Monday Schedule

MiamiOpenTennis

MIAMI OPEN PRESENTED BY ITAU – MIAMI, UNITED STATES
USD 5,381,235.00 (ATP)
USD 5,381,235.00 (WTA)
23 MARCH – 5 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – MARCH 29, 2015

 

ATP

Singles – Third Round
[29] F. Verdasco (ESP) d [2] R. Nadal (ESP) 64 26 63
[3] A. Murray (GBR) d [27] S. Giraldo (COL) 63 64
[28] A. Mannarino (FRA) d [7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) 76(4) 76(5)
[8] T. Berdych (CZE) d [25] B. Tomic (AUS) 67(4) 76(3) 61 – saved 4 M.P.
[17] G. Monfils (FRA) d [11] J. Tsonga (FRA) 64 76(4)
[15] K. Anderson (RSA) d [24] L. Mayer (ARG) 64 64
J. Monaco (ARG) d [23] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 75 64
D. Thiem (AUT) d J. Sock (USA) 64 63

Doubles – Second Round
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 61 62
J. Isner (USA) / S. Querrey (USA) d A. Begemann (GER) / E. Gulbis (LAT) 62 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[2] V. Pospisil (CAN) / J. Sock (USA) d L. Mayer (ARG) / G. Muller (LUX) 62 64
[3] M. Melo (BRA) / B. Soares (BRA) d S. Giraldo (COL) / M. Klizan (SVK) 75 63
[WC] T. Bellucci (BRA) / J. Souza (BRA) d [5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) 21 ret. (Lopez – left ankle)

WTA
Singles – Third Round
[1] S. Williams (USA) d [WC] C. Bellis (USA) 61 61
[3] S. Halep (ROU) d [30] C. Giorgi (ITA) 64 75
[27] S. Lisicki (GER) d [5] A. Ivanovic (SRB) 76(4) 75
[11] S. Errani (ITA) d [21] G. Muguruza (ESP) 46 64 61
[24] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) d [13] A. Kerber (GER) 63 36 63
[15] F. Pennetta (ITA) d V. Azarenka (BLR) 76(5) 76(6)
S. Stephens (USA) d J. Larsson (SWE) 64 64
B. Bencic (SUI) d [Q] T. Maria (GER) 64 75

Doubles – Second Round
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d G. Dabrowski (CAN) / A. Rosolska (POL) 76(6) 64
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d [WC] D. Hantuchova (SVK) / K. Knapp (ITA) 62 62
[7] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 63

 

 

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 30 MARCH 2015

STADIUM start 11:00 am
WTA – [16] V. Williams (USA) vs [4] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
WTA – [1] S. Williams (USA) vs [24] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)
ATP – [31] J. Chardy (FRA) vs [5] M. Raonic (CAN)
ATP – [1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs [Q] S. Darcis (BEL)

Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP – [9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs [22] J. Isner (USA)

Not Before 9:00 pm
WTA – [3] S. Halep (ROU) vs [15] F. Pennetta (ITA)

GRANDSTAND start 10:50 am
ATP – [4] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs [32] V. Troicki (SRB)
ATP – T. Bellucci (BRA) vs A. Dolgopolov (UKR)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA – [8] E. Makarova (RUS) vs [9] A. Petkovic (GER)
ATP – [26] L. Rosol (CZE) vs [6] D. Ferrer (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP – [12] G. Simon (FRA) vs [Q] A. Falla (COL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – [7] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [12] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP)
ATP – [18] D. Goffin (BEL) vs J. Janowicz (POL)
WTA – [14] K. Pliskova (CZE) vs [WC] D. Gavrilova (RUS)
WTA – [11] S. Errani (ITA) vs [27] S. Lisicki (GER)
WTA – S. Stephens (USA) vs B. Bencic (SUI)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)
WTA – [8] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) vs H. Chan (TPE) / J. Jankovic (SRB)
WTA – [9] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / L. Hradecka (CZE) vs K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A. Klepac (SLO)
ATP – S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) vs [2] V. Pospisil (CAN) / J. Sock (USA)
ATP-After Suitable Rest – [WC] T. Bellucci (BRA) / J. Souza (BRA) vs M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN)
ATP – J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) vs [3] M. Melo (BRA) / B. Soares (BRA)

COURT 7 start Not Before 1:30 pm
WTA-After Suitable Rest – A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) vs [5] G. Muguruza (ESP) / C. Suárez Navarro (ESP)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP-After Suitable Rest – [PR] N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs K. Anderson (RSA) / J. Chardy (FRA)

Share

Miami Open – Saturday Results, Sunday Schedule

MiamiOpenTennis

MIAMI OPEN PRESENTED BY ITAU – MIAMI, UNITED STATES
USD 5,381,235.00 (ATP)
USD 5,381,235.00 (WTA)
23 MARCH – 5 APRIL 2015

 

ATP RESULTS – SATURDAY, 28 MARCH 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d M. Klizan (SVK) 60 57 61
[4] K. Nishikori (JPN) d M. Youzhny (RUS) 62 61
[5] M. Raonic (CAN) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 61 64
[6] D. Ferrer (ESP) d F. Delbonis (ARG) 61 61
[9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) d V. Pospisil (CAN) 62 62
[11] J. Tsonga (FRA) d T. Smyczek (USA) 64 36 63
[12] G. Simon (FRA) d M. Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 67(5) 60
J. Janowicz (POL) d [13] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) 64 16 64
J. Monaco (ARG) d [14] E. Gulbis (LAT) 62 64
A. Dolgopolov (UKR) d [16] T. Robredo (ESP) 67(1) 63 75
[17] G. Monfils (FRA) d [Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB) 36 62 76(4)
[18] D. Goffin (BEL) d B. Coric (CRO) 60 64
T. Bellucci (BRA) d [19] P. Cuevas (URU) 26 62 75
[Q] A. Falla (COL) d [20] I. Karlovic (CRO) 64 62
J. Sock (USA) d [21] F. Fognini (ITA) 76(4) 61
[22] J. Isner (USA) d [WC] A. Rublev (RUS) 63 64
[26] L. Rosol (CZE) d [Q] A. Zverev (GER) 76(0) 63
[28] A. Mannarino (FRA) d A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 64 36 62
[29] F. Verdasco (ESP) d [Q] J. Duckworth (AUS) 46 62 61
[Q] S. Darcis (BEL) d [30] G. Muller (LUX) 64 67(2) 63
[31] J. Chardy (FRA) d J. Melzer (AUT) 64 61
[32] V. Troicki (SRB) d S. Bolelli (ITA) 75 36 64

Doubles – Second Round
[WC] R. Harrison (USA) / R. Ram (USA) d [7] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 75 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d B. Becker (GER) / S. Lipsky (USA) 62 76(3)
[4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) d D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) 64 62
J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 76(4) 63
S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) d R. Klaasen (RSA) / L. Paes (IND) 64 62

WTA RESULTS

Women’s
Singles – Third Round

[4] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d K. Kanepi (EST) 46 61 63
[7] A. Radwanska (POL) d [31] I. Begu (ROU) 62 46 62
[8] E. Makarova (RUS) d [26] E. Svitolina (UKR) 60 64
[9] A. Petkovic (GER) d K. Mladenovic (FRA) 60 62
[12] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) d [22] A. Cornet (FRA) 60 64
[14] K. Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] P. Badosa Gibert (ESP) 75 61
[16] V. Williams (USA) d [23] S. Stosur (AUS) 64 76(3)
[WC] D. Gavrilova (RUS) d K. Nara (JPN) 60 76(5)
Second Round
[1] S. Williams (USA) d M. Niculescu (ROU) 63 61
[Q] T. Maria (GER) d [6] E. Bouchard (CAN) 60 76(4)
[11] S. Errani (ITA) d A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 76(5)
[13] A. Kerber (GER) d H. Watson (GBR) 75 36 64

Women’s
Doubles – Second Round

[PR] V. Dushevina (RUS) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d J. Goerges (GER) / A. Groenefeld (GER) 76(2) 36 10-7
First Round
[4] S. Hsieh (TPE) / F. Pennetta (ITA) d [WC] A. Cornet (FRA) / E. Svitolina (UKR) 61 63
[5] G. Muguruza (ESP) / C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) d O. Savchuk (UKR) / M. Torró-Flor (ESP) 63 62
[8] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) d [WC] M. Puig (PUR) / H. Watson (GBR) 63 63
K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A. Klepac (SLO) d [PR] K. Bertens (NED) / T. Maria (GER) 75 64
M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Panova (RUS) d L. Raymond (USA) / S. Stosur (AUS) 62 63
H. Chan (TPE) / J. Jankovic (SRB) d A. Parra Santonja (ESP) / S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 75 64
[WC] D. Hantuchova (SVK) / K. Knapp (ITA) d [WC] A. Dulgheru (ROU) / S. Halep (ROU) 75 63

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 29 MARCH 2015

STADIUM start 11:00 am
ATP – [27] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [3] A. Murray (GBR)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – V. Azarenka (BLR) vs [15] F. Pennetta (ITA)
WTA – [1] S. Williams (USA) vs [WC] C. Bellis (USA)
ATP – [29] F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [2] R. Nadal (ESP)
Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA – [27] S. Lisicki (GER) vs [5] A. Ivanovic (SRB)
Not Before 9:00 pm
ATP – J. Monaco (ARG) vs [23] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

GRANDSTAND start 10:50 am
WTA – [3] S. Halep (ROU) vs [30] C. Giorgi (ITA)
ATP – [7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [28] A. Mannarino (FRA)
ATP – [17] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [11] J. Tsonga (FRA)
ATP – [8] T. Berdych (CZE) vs [25] B. Tomic (AUS)
Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP – [1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT)
WTA – [1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs G. Dabrowski (CAN) / A. Rosolska (POL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – [15] K. Anderson (RSA) vs [24] L. Mayer (ARG)
ATP – J. Sock (USA) vs D. Thiem (AUT)
WTA – [11] S. Errani (ITA) vs [21] G. Muguruza (ESP)
WTA – J. Larsson (SWE) vs S. Stephens (USA)
ATP – A. Begemann (GER) / E. Gulbis (LAT) vs J. Isner (USA) / S. Querrey (USA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [7] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA)
WTA – [24] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [13] A. Kerber (GER)
Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA – B. Bencic (SUI) vs [Q] T. Maria (GER)
ATP – S. Giraldo (COL) / M. Klizan (SVK) vs [3] M. Melo (BRA) / B. Soares (BRA)
ATP – L. Mayer (ARG) / G. Muller (LUX) vs [2] V. Pospisil (CAN) / J. Sock (USA)

COURT 7 start 1:00 pm
WTA – [WC] D. Hantuchova (SVK) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)
Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – [5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) vs [WC] T. Bellucci (BRA) / J. Souza (BRA)

Share

Miami Open – Friday Results, Saturday Schedule

MiamiOpenTennis

MIAMI OPEN PRESENTED BY ITAU – MIAMI, UNITED STATES

23 MARCH – 5 APRIL 2015

ATP RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 MARCH 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] R. Nadal (ESP) d [PR] N. Almagro (ESP) 64 62
[3] A. Murray (GBR) d D. Young (USA) 64 62
[7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) d C. Berlocq (ARG) 67(9) 75 62
[8] T. Berdych (CZE) d [WC] H. Chung (KOR) 63 64
D. Thiem (AUT) d [10] F. Lopez (ESP) 76(4) 46 63
[15] K. Anderson (RSA) d S. Querrey (USA) 67(5) 76(3) 64
[23] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J. Struff (GER) 64 64
[24] L. Mayer (ARG) d J. Nieminen (FIN) 64 76(5)
[25] B. Tomic (AUS) d [Q] A. Krajicek (USA) 76(6) 75
[27] S. Giraldo (COL) d [Q] R. Haase (NED) 62 36 60

Doubles – First Round
[7] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / V. Troicki (SRB) 63 01 ret. (Bautista Agut – left eye)
R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) d [PR] N. Djokovic (SRB) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB) 64 36 10-7
[WC] R. Harrison (USA) / R. Ram (USA) d E. Butorac (USA) / S. Groth (AUS) 16 64 10-4

WTA RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 MARCH 2015

Singles – Second Round
[3] S. Halep (ROU) d [WC] N. Vaidisova (CZE) 64 26 61
[5] A. Ivanovic (SRB) d [Q] I. Falconi (USA) 75 67(4) 63
J. Larsson (SWE) d [10] L. Safarova (CZE) 76(5) 62
[15] F. Pennetta (ITA) d T. Pironkova (BUL) 67(1) 63 63
S. Stephens (USA) d [17] M. Keys (USA) 64 62
V. Azarenka (BLR) d [20] J. Jankovic (SRB) 61 61
[21] G. Muguruza (ESP) d [Q] S. Karatantcheva (BUL) 61 63
[24] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) d A. Riske (USA) 62 62
[27] S. Lisicki (GER) d J. Goerges (GER) 76(1) 67(5) 64
[WC] C. Bellis (USA) d [29] Z. Diyas (KAZ) 62 61
[30] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [Q] A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 63 62
B. Bencic (SUI) d [32] C. Dellacqua (AUS) 62 46 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d [Alt] E. Bogdan (ROU) / N. Melichar (USA) 61 60
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d M. Krajicek (NED) / B. Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 62 26 10-4
[7] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d K. Date-Krumm (JPN) / Ka. Pliskova (CZE) 62 67(5) 13-11
[9] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / L. Hradecka (CZE) d S. Aoyama (JPN) / R. Voracova (CZE) 75 46 10-5
G. Dabrowski (CAN) / A. Rosolska (POL) d A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) 76(3) 63

 

Saturday March 27, 2015 – Order of play

STADIUM start 11:00 am
WTA – K. Kanepi (EST) vs [4] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
T. Smyczek (USA) vs [11] J. Tsonga (FRA)
[1] S. Williams (USA) vs M. Niculescu (ROU)
ATP – [9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs V. Pospisil (CAN)
Not Before 8:00 pm
ATP – [1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs M. Klizan (SVK)
Not Before 9:30 pm
WTA – [7] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [31] I. Begu (ROU)

GRANDSTAND start 10:50 am
ATP – [4] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs M. Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs [9] A. Petkovic (GER)
ATP – [WC] A. Rublev (RUS) vs [22] J. Isner (USA)
Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA – [16] V. Williams (USA) vs [23] S. Stosur (AUS)
ATP – T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs [5] M. Raonic (CAN)
ATP – [19] P. Cuevas (URU) vs T. Bellucci (BRA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – [12] G. Simon (FRA) vs M. Kukushkin (KAZ)
[21] F. Fognini (ITA) vs J. Sock (USA)
ATP – F. Delbonis (ARG) vs [6] D. Ferrer (ESP)
ATP – A. Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [16] T. Robredo (ESP)
WTA – [14] K. Pliskova (CZE) vs [WC] P. Badosa Gibert (ESP)
ATP – [1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs B. Becker (GER) / S. Lipsky (USA)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
[Q] T. Maria (GER) vs [6] E. Bouchard (CAN) 00
[17] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB) 00
ATP – [31] J. Chardy (FRA) vs J. Melzer (AUT)
ATP – [18] D. Goffin (BEL) vs B. Coric (CRO)
ATP – S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) vs R. Klaasen (RSA) / L. Paes (IND)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
ATP – [26] L. Rosol (CZE) vs [Q] A. Zverev (GER)
[29] F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q] J. Duckworth (AUS) 10
ATP – [Q] A. Falla (COL) vs [20] I. Karlovic (CRO)
ATP – [Q] S. Darcis (BEL) vs [30] G. Muller (LUX)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – [22] A. Cornet (FRA) vs [12] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP)
A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs [28] A. Mannarino (FRA) 46 63 11
[14] E. Gulbis (LAT) vs J. Monaco (ARG)
WTA – K. Nara (JPN) vs [WC] D. Gavrilova (RUS)
ATP – J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) vs F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Mirnyi (BLR)
WTA-TBA After Suitable Rest – L. Raymond (USA) / S. Stosur (AUS) vs M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Panova (RUS)

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
WTA – [8] E. Makarova (RUS) vs [26] E. Svitolina (UKR)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[11] S. Errani (ITA) vs A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 41
ATP – S. Bolelli (ITA) vs [32] V. Troicki (SRB)
ATP – J. Janowicz (POL) vs [13] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP – [7] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [WC] R. Harrison (USA) / R. Ram (USA)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – H. Chan (TPE) / J. Jankovic (SRB) vs A. Parra Santonja (ESP) / S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Not Before 12:00 noon
H. Watson (GBR) vs [13] A. Kerber (GER) 57 00
ATP – [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) vs D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU)
WTA – [WC] A. Cornet (FRA) / E. Svitolina (UKR) vs [4] S. Hsieh (TPE) / F. Pennetta (ITA)
WTA – [8] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) vs [WC] M. Puig (PUR) / H. Watson (GBR)

COURT 10 start 1:00 pm
WTA – [PR] V. Dushevina (RUS) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs J. Goerges (GER) / A. Groenefeld (GER)
WTA – [WC] D. Hantuchova (SVK) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs [WC] A. Dulgheru (ROU) / S. Halep (ROU)
WTA – O. Savchuk (UKR) / M. Torró-Flor (ESP) vs [5] G. Muguruza (ESP) / C. Suárez Navarro (ESP)
WTA – K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A. Klepac (SLO) vs [PR] K. Bertens (NED) / T. Maria (GER)

Share

Miami Open – Thursday Results, Friday Schedule

Miami Open Front gate

MIAMI OPEN PRESENTED BY ITAU – MIAMI, UNITED STATES

23 MARCH – 5 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – MARCH 26, 2015

ATP Singles – First Round
M. Klizan (SVK) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[Q] S. Darcis (BEL) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 26 75 75
T. Bellucci (BRA) d L. Hewitt (AUS) 75 67(2) 64
A. Dolgopolov (UKR) d R. Berankis (LTU) 64 61
M. Kukushkin (KAZ) d S. Johnson (USA) 64 36 62
[Q] A. Falla (COL) d [Q] M. Berrer (GER) 67(5) 64 64
[Q] A. Zverev (GER) d S. Groth (AUS) 75 67(5) 64
F. Delbonis (ARG) d J. Vesely (CZE) 76(4) 36 75
M. Youzhny (RUS) d A. Golubev (KAZ) 46 62 63
S. Bolelli (ITA) d M. Baghdatis (CYP) 62 62
B. Coric (CRO) d A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) 16 63 76(3)
J. Janowicz (POL) d [Q] E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 62
V. Pospisil (CAN) d [PR] J. Del Potro (ARG) 64 76(7)
[WC] A. Rublev (RUS) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) 16 61 64
J. Melzer (AUT) d [WC] R. Harrison (USA) 76(3) 63
T. Gabashvili (RUS) d P. Andujar (ESP) 06 76(4) 63

ATP Doubles – First Round
K. Anderson (RSA) / J. Chardy (FRA) d [6] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) 63 63
J. Isner (USA) / S. Querrey (USA) d [8] R. Bopanna (IND) / D. Nestor (CAN) 63 76(4)
[PR] N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d A. Mannarino (FRA) / G. Simon (FRA) 63 62
A. Begemann (GER) / E. Gulbis (LAT) d P. Cuevas (URU) / D. Marrero (ESP) 16 64 10-7
J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) d L. Rosol (CZE) / D. Thiem (AUT) 63 62
M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN) d G. Monfils (FRA) / J. Tsonga (FRA) 46 63 10-5
WTA Singles – Second Round
[WC] D. Gavrilova (RUS) d [2] M. Sharapova (RUS) 76(4) 63
[4] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d M. Brengle (USA) 60 61
[7] A. Radwanska (POL) d A. Schmiedlova (SVK) 64 75
[8] E. Makarova (RUS) d K. Knapp (ITA) 61 63
[9] A. Petkovic (GER) d C. McHale (USA) 62 62
[12] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) d [Q] S. Voegele (SUI) 63 61
[14] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d Ann. Beck (GER) 26 63 64
[16] V. Williams (USA) d [Q] U. Radwanska (POL) 63 62
K. Mladenovic (FRA) d [19] B. Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 75 62
[22] A. Cornet (FRA) d E. Vesnina (RUS) 64 61
[23] S. Stosur (AUS) d [Q] P. Parmentier (FRA) 61 36 60
K. Nara (JPN) d [25] C. Garcia (FRA) 63 76(9)
[26] E. Svitolina (UKR) d B. Jovanovski (SRB) 63 76(3)
K. Kanepi (EST) d [28] V. Lepchenko (USA) 62 64
[31] I. Begu (ROU) d T. Smitkova (CZE) 57 64 64
[WC] P. Badosa Gibert (ESP) d [LL] S. Zheng (CHN) 61 75

WTA Doubles – First Round
[PR] V. Dushevina (RUS) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d [3] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) 26 63 10-2
A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) d C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) 63 76(5)
J. Goerges (GER) / A. Groenefeld (GER) d [Alt] M. Rybarikova (SVK) / S. Zheng (CHN) 76(0) 46 10-8
A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) 62 60

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 27 MARCH 2015

STADIUM start 11:00 am
WTA – [3] S. Halep (ROU) vs [WC] N. Vaidisova (CZE)
ATP – D. Young (USA) vs [3] A. Murray (GBR)
WTA – S. Stephens (USA) vs [17] M. Keys (USA)
ATP – [PR] N. Almagro (ESP) vs [2] R. Nadal (ESP)

Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA – [1] S. Williams (USA) vs M. Niculescu (ROU)
ATP – T. Smyczek (USA) vs [11] J. Tsonga (FRA)

GRANDSTAND start 10:50 am
ATP – [8] T. Berdych (CZE) vs [WC] H. Chung (KOR)
WTA – [20] J. Jankovic (SRB) vs V. Azarenka (BLR)
ATP – [7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs C. Berlocq (ARG)
ATP – [17] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP – [14] E. Gulbis (LAT) vs J. Monaco (ARG)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – [15] K. Anderson (RSA) vs S. Querrey (USA)
ATP – D. Thiem (AUT) vs [10] F. Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) vs [PR] N. Djokovic (SRB) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – [Q] T. Maria (GER) vs [6] E. Bouchard (CAN)
ATP – [21] F. Fognini (ITA) vs J. Sock (USA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – [Q] A. Krajicek (USA) vs [25] B. Tomic (AUS)
ATP – [27] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [Q] R. Haase (NED)
WTA – [Q] I. Falconi (USA) vs [5] A. Ivanovic (SRB)
ATP – [29] F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q] J. Duckworth (AUS)
ATP – S. Giraldo (COL) / M. Klizan (SVK) vs [3] M. Melo (BRA) / B. Soares (BRA)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – [9] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / L. Hradecka (CZE) vs S. Aoyama (JPN) / R. Voracova (CZE)
WTA – G. Dabrowski (CAN) / A. Rosolska (POL) vs A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO)
ATP – E. Butorac (USA) / S. Groth (AUS) vs [WC] R. Harrison (USA) / R. Ram (USA)
WTA – K. Date-Krumm (JPN) / K. Pliskova (CZE) vs [7] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – [24] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) vs A. Riske (USA)
ATP – J. Nieminen (FIN) vs [24] L. Mayer (ARG)
WTA – [1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs [Alt] E. Bogdan (ROU) / N. Melichar (USA)
ATP – A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs [28] A. Mannarino (FRA)
ATP – [5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) vs [WC] T. Bellucci (BRA) / J. Souza (BRA)

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
WTA – [10] L. Safarova (CZE) vs J. Larsson (SWE)
WTA – [Q] S. Karatantcheva (BUL) vs [21] G. Muguruza (ESP)
WTA – [27] S. Lisicki (GER) vs J. Goerges (GER)
WTA – [11] S. Errani (ITA) vs A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – [WC] C. Bellis (USA) vs [29] Z. Diyas (KAZ)
ATP – J. Struff (GER) vs [23] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
WTA – T. Pironkova (BUL) vs [15] F. Pennetta (ITA)
WTA – H. Watson (GBR) vs [13] A. Kerber (GER)

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
WTA – [Q] A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs [30] C. Giorgi (ITA)
ATP – [7] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / V. Troicki (SRB)
WTA – M. Krajicek (NED) / B. Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)
WTA – [32] C. Dellacqua (AUS) vs B. Bencic (SU

Share

Miami Open – Wednesday Results, Thursday Schedule

MiamiOpenTennis

MIAMI OPEN PRESENTED BY ITAU – MIAMI, UNITED STATES
USD 5,381,235.00 (ATP)
USD 5,381,235.00 (WTA)
23 MARCH – 5 APRIL 2015

ATP Results

Singles – First Round
C. Berlocq (ARG) d [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) 64 36 62
A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d J. Sousa (POR) 62 62
J. Sock (USA) d G. Soeda (JPN) 63 64
D. Thiem (AUT) d D. Schwartzman (ARG) 76(0) 75
S. Querrey (USA) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) 64 63
J. Nieminen (FIN) d M. Matosevic (AUS) 63 63
[Q] R. Haase (NED) d [WC] K. Edmund (GBR) 62 62
D. Young (USA) d Y. Lu (TPE) 51 ret (neck)
[WC] H. Chung (KOR) d M. Granollers (ESP) 60 46 64
[Q] A. Krajicek (USA) d D. Istomin (UZB) 64 64
[Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 26 76(5) 42 ret (right arm)
T. Smyczek (USA) d [Q] A. Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 46 63 64
J. Monaco (ARG) d [Q] R. Bemelmans (BEL) 75 67(4) 64
J. Struff (GER) d B. Becker (GER) 36 76(10) 64 – saved 3 M.P.
[Q] J. Duckworth (AUS) d [Q] D. Dzumhur (BIH) 63 36 63
[PR] N. Almagro (ESP) d S. Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 67(3) 64

 

WTA Results

Singles – First Round
A. Riske (USA) d M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 64 60
H. Watson (GBR) d [Q] E. Rodina (RUS) 36 61 75
A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d V. Zvonareva (RUS) 62 36 75
[Q] S. Karatantcheva (BUL) d L. Davis (USA) 63 76(5)
J. Goerges (GER) d J. Cepelova (SVK) 61 60
[Q] I. Falconi (USA) d M. Puig (PUR) 76(9) 76(3)
[WC] N. Vaidisova (CZE) d [Q] T. Babos (HUN) 61 76(4)
[Q] A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d M. Rybarikova (SVK) 75 26 60
V. Azarenka (BLR) d S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 61 63
T. Pironkova (BUL) d [Q] K. Kozlova (UKR) 64 63
S. Stephens (USA) d Y. Wickmayer (BEL) 61 63
B. Bencic (SUI) d D. Hantuchova (SVK) 61 76(5)
[Q] T. Maria (GER) d R. Vinci (ITA) 76(9) 63
E. Vesnina (RUS) d [Q] A. Dulgheru (ROU) 64 62
[Q] S. Voegele (SUI) d K. Flipkens (BEL) 62 62
[Q] U. Radwanska (POL) d C. Vandeweghe (USA) 64 67(2) 63
[Q] P. Parmentier (FRA) d K. Bertens (NED) 46 62 63
C. McHale (USA) d [WC] S. Cirstea (ROU) 75 64
Ann. Beck (GER) d S. Zhang (CHN) 64 46 64
[WC] D. Gavrilova (RUS) d [Q] M. Erakovic (NZL) 51 ret. (left ankle injury)

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, MARCH 26, 2015

STADIUM start 11:00 am
WTA – [7] A. Radwanska (POL) vs A. Schmiedlova (SVK)
ATP – M. Baghdatis (CYP) vs S. Bolelli (ITA)
ATP – V. Pospisil (CAN) vs [PR] J. Del Potro (ARG)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – [16] V. Williams (USA) vs [Q] U. Radwanska (POL)
Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA – [WC] D. Gavrilova (RUS) vs [2] M. Sharapova (RUS)
Not Before 9:00 pm
ATP – L. Hewitt (AUS) vs T. Bellucci (BRA)

GRANDSTAND start 10:50 am
ATP – A. Golubev (KAZ) vs M. Youzhny (RUS)
ATP – A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs B. Coric (CRO)
WTA – M. Brengle (USA) vs [4] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
ATP – R. Berankis (LTU) vs A. Dolgopolov (UKR)
Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP – [WC] R. Harrison (USA) vs J. Melzer (AUT)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – M. Kukushkin (KAZ) vs S. Johnson (USA)
WTA – C. Mchale (USA) vs [9] A. Petkovic (GER)
ATP – J. Janowicz (POL) vs [Q] E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN) vs G. Monfils (FRA) / J. Tsonga (FRA)
ATP – J. Vesely (CZE) vs F. Delbonis (ARG)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – [Q] M. Berrer (GER) vs [Q] A. Falla (COL)
WTA – [28] V. Lepchenko (USA) vs K. Kanepi (EST)
ATP – J. Isner (USA) / S. Querrey (USA) vs [8] R. Bopanna (IND) / D. Nestor (CAN)
WTA – [Q] P. Parmentier (FRA) vs [23] S. Stosur (AUS)
ATP – [WC] A. Rublev (RUS) vs P. Carreno Busta (ESP)

COURT 6 start 1:00 pm
ATP – [PR] N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs A. Mannarino (FRA) / G. Simon (FRA)
ATP – K. Anderson (RSA) / J. Chardy (FRA) vs [6] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB)
WTA – J. Goerges (GER) / A. Groenefeld (GER) vs A. Hlavackova (CZE) / L. Hradecka (CZE)
ATP – A. Begemann (GER) / E. Gulbis (LAT) vs P. Cuevas (URU) / D. Marrero (ESP)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – [WC] P. Badosa Gibert (ESP) vs [18] S. Peng (CHN)
WTA – [Q] S. Voegele (SUI) vs [12] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP)
WTA – [22] A. Cornet (FRA) vs E. Vesnina (RUS)
WTA – [8] E. Makarova (RUS) vs K. Knapp (ITA)

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
WTA – T. Smitkova (CZE) vs [31] I. Begu (ROU)
WTA – [19] B. Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs K. Mladenovic (FRA)
ATP – L. Rosol (CZE) / D. Thiem (AUT) vs J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS)
ATP – M. Jaziri (TUN) vs [Q] S. Darcis (BEL)
WTA – [3] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) vs [PR] V. Dushevina (RUS) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
ATP – P. Lorenzi (ITA) vs M. Klizan (SVK)
WTA – [14] K. Pliskova (CZE) vs Ann. Beck (GER)
WTA – K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA – B. Jovanovski (SRB) vs [26] E. Svitolina (UKR)

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
ATP – P. Andujar (ESP) vs T. Gabashvili (RUS)
ATP – S. Groth (AUS) vs [Q] A. Zverev (GER)
WTA – C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) vs A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS)
WTA – [25] C. Garcia (FRA) vs K. Nara (JPN)

Share