2015/03/29

John Austin named Director of Tennis for the Hall of Fame Tennis Club in Newport, Rhode Island

John Austin

John Austin

NEWPORT, R.I., March 24, 2015 – The International Tennis Hall of Fame has announced

that John Austin will be joining the Hall of Fame Tennis Club as the Director of Tennis on April 1, 2015. His tennis background ranges from ATP Touring Professional to ATP Coach to Director of Tennis at some resorts on the West Coast.

“I am very excited to be a part of the legendary Hall of Fame Tennis Club. I have a deep passion for the game and a strong appreciation for the history of this great sport. I am looking forward to being part of the club’s future, especially with the renovations and programming which are sure to be an integral part of the club in the years to come,” said Austin.

 

Austin joins the Hall of Fame Tennis Club as the  tennis facility is currently undergoing a major renovation and expansion project. The project will result in an all-new indoor facility with three hard courts, and the addition of three new indoor/outdoor courts. The club also offers 13 grass courts and 1 clay court. The indoor facility will open in late Spring 2015, the grass courts will open for the season in late May, and the new indoor/outdoor courts will open by late Summer 2015 to complete the project.

 

In his new role, Austin will oversee all tennis programming at the Hall of Fame Tennis Club, a year-round facility that has a highly active membership of adult and junior players and is also open to the public for drop in play. The club offers an extensive tennis instruction program, social play, USTA leagues, and, in his new role, Austin will continue to build and grow the club’s tennis programming.

 

“We are thrilled to welcome John Austin to lead the tennis staff at the Hall of Fame Tennis Club,” said International Tennis Hall of Fame CEO Todd Martin. “He has built successful and engaging tennis programs at some of the most popular clubs in the country, and we are eager to bring his expertise to our club to create a world-class experience for our members and guests.”

 

Austin competed on the ATP World Tour for six years, achieving a ranking of world No. 40. In 1980, he partnered with his sister, Hall of Famer Tracy Austin, to win a career-defining Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Championship. The pair also reached the Wimbledon mixed doubles final in 1981.

 

During his playing career, Austin achieved victories over then No. 1 John McEnroe, former French Open champion Yannick Noah, Andres Gomes, Wojtek Fibak, and Tim and Tom Gullikson. Prior to entering the professional ranks, Austin was a member of the victorious 1976 UCLA NCAA championship team and he was a 1978 NCAA doubles champion. He also reached the NCAA doubles final in 1977.

 

Upon his retirement from the professional tour, Austin became a coach for players including Pete Sampras, Michael Chang, Jim Grabb, Chuck Adams, Robbie Weiss, Alexandra Stevenson, and Amy Frazier to name a few. While pursuing his teaching career, Austin remained passionate about his own tennis, attaining two No. 1 USTA national rankings in the Men’s 40 Singles in 1997 and Men’s 35 Doubles in 2002.

 

Over the last 15 years, Austin has spent his time on court as the Director of Tennis at Fairmont Scottsdale Princess, La Quinta Resort, City of Surprise, Arizona, and the Richmond County Country Club on Staten Island. He has skillfully developed unique adult and junior tennis programming, enhanced member experiences at the club level, and has inspired enthusiasm for the sport with tennis players at each facility.

 

The Hall of Fame Tennis Club facility dates back to 1880 and was the original site of the U.S. National Lawn Tennis Championships, the event that evolved to be today’s US Open. Over the past 130+ years, the courts have welcomed some of the world’s best players competing in ATP and WTA events, Davis Cups, and many other notable tennis events.

Share

Wayne Odesnik Banned from the Tennis Tour for 15 Years for a Second Doping Violation

ITF

(March 18, 2015) United States tennis player Wayne Odesnik has been banned for 15 years after another doping violation. The International Tennis Federation said the 29-year-old tested positive in December and January, for a number of banned items, including steroids.

He was first banned from the tour back in 2010 for having human growth hormone. He was banned for two years, with his sentence cut in half for cooperation.

The ban will run until Jan. 29, 2030.

Here is the official media release on the decision:

From the International Tennis Federation:

PRESS RELEASE

18 March 2015

 

Decision in the case of Wayne Odesnik

 

The Tennis Anti-Doping Programme (the “Programme”) and the United States Anti-Doping Agency (“USADA”) jointly announced today that Wayne Odesnik has committed a second Anti-Doping Rule Violation.

 

Mr Odesnik, a 29-year-old player from the USA, provided an out-of-competition urine sample to USADA on 14 December 2014, and further samples to the ITF (on behalf of the Programme) on 17 December 2014 and 12 January 2015. Those samples were sent to WADA-accredited laboratories in Salt Lake City, USA and Montreal, Canada for analysis, and were found to contain one or more of: metabolites of methenolone; metabolites of androst-(2,3)-en-17-one; and GHRP-6. All are Prohibited Substances under the 2014 and 2015 WADA List of Prohibited Substances: methenolone under section S1 (Anabolic agents); androst-(2,3)-en-17-one under section S4 (Hormone and metabolic  modulators); and GHRP-6 under Section 2  (Peptide hormones, growth factors, related substances and mimetics). They are therefore also prohibited under the 2014 and 2015 versions of the Programme. Accordingly, Mr Odesnik was charged with an Anti-Doping Rule Violation under Article 2.1 of the Programme.

 

Mr Odesnik’s commission of an Anti-Doping Rule Violation under Article 2.1 of the Programme was confirmed, which was his second such violation, having been sanctioned in 2010 for the possession of human growth hormone. It was, therefore, determined that he is suspended from participation for a period of 15 years, back-dated to commence from 30 January 2015, and so ending at midnight on 29 January 2030. It was also determined that Mr Odesnik’s results at the Happy Valley Challenger event, Australian Open and Maui Challenger event should be disqualified, with forfeiture of the ranking points and prize money that he won at those events.

 

This case featured extensive cooperation between the ITF (on behalf of the Programme) and USADA, including information sharing, use of the expertise of each organisation and a consolidated approach to the results management process. These contributions are hereby recognised and held up as an example of the benefits of cooperation between Anti-Doping Organisations.

 

The Tennis Anti-Doping Programme is a comprehensive and internationally recognised drug-testing programme that applies to all players competing at Grand Slam tournaments and events sanctioned by the ITF, ATP and WTA. Players are tested for substances prohibited by the World Anti-Doping Agency and, upon a finding that an Anti-Doping Rule Violation has been committed, sanctions are imposed in accordance with the requirements of the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme and World Anti-Doping Code. More background information on the Programme, sanctions, tennis statistics and related information can be found at www.itftennis.com/antidoping.

 

USADA is a signatory to the World Anti-Doping Code and fully complies with the World Anti-Doping Code’s International Standards. USADA runs the anti-doping program including education, sample collection, results management, and drug reference resources for athletes in US Olympic, Paralympic, Pan American, and Parapan American Sport, including all Olympic sport national governing bodies, their athletes, and events throughout the year. Additionally, USADA’s commitment to clean competition and the integrity of competition also includes programs aimed at scientific research and education & outreach initiatives focused on awareness and prevention.

Share

Davis Cup Results for March 8, 2015

DCshowyourcolours

(March 8, 2015) The ITF has announced the final results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties held on 6-8 March. A total of 33 ties have taken place this weekend. The World Group first round tie between Argentina and Brazil will recommence on Monday 9 March at 11am (2pm GMT) after bad light stopped play on Sunday.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

FRANCE defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 76(4) 26 67(1) 62 108

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 75 76(4)

Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Benjamin Becker/Andre Begemann (GER) 64 63 62

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 76(5) 64

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 76(6) 63

 

GREAT BRITAIN defeated USA 3-2

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) d.  Donald Young (USA) 61 61 46 62

James Ward (GBR) d. John Isner (USA) 67(4) 57 63 76(3) 1513

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) 63 62 36 67(8) 97

Andy Murray (GBR) d. John Isner (USA) 76(4) 63 76(4)

Donald Young (USA) d. James Ward (GBR) 57 1-0 ret.

 

AUSTRALIA defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-2

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 46 26 75 75 63

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 64 63 76(5)

Adam Pavlasek/Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 16 76(2) 36 76(4) 62

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 76(4) 63 76(5)

Jan Mertl (CZE) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 63 62

 

KAZAKHSTAN defeated ITALY 3-2

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(6) 61 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 63 67(5) 62

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 76(4) 63 67(13) 64

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 76(8) 60 64

Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 76(5) 36 46 63 75

 

ARGENTINA level with BRAZIL 2-2

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Joao Souza (BRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 64 36 57 63 62

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 63 16 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Carlos Berlocq/Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 75 63 64

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 76(4) 76(5) 57 57 1513

Federico Delbonis (ARG) leads Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 63 0-0 – play to resume at 11am (2pm GMT)

 

SERBIA defeated CROATIA 5-0

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 63 62 64

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 46 16 63 62 61

Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Marin Draganja/Franko Skugor (CRO) 63 64 61

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Franko Skugor (CRO) 64 62

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 64 63

 

CANADA defeated JAPAN 3-2

Venue: Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 62 61 62
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76(5) 63
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 26 63 36 63
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Milos Raonic (CAN) 36 63 64 26 64
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 75 63 64

 

BELGIUM defeated SWITZERLAND 3-2

Venue: Country Hall du Sart Tilman, Liege, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 16 67(6) 64 60 62

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 63 61 63

Ruben Bemelmans/Niels Desein (BEL) d. Adrien Bossel/Michael Lammer (SUI) 16 63 62 62

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 63 36 36 76(5) 61

David Goffin (BEL) d. Adrien Bossel (SUI) 64 60 64

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated BARBADOS 3-2

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 61 61 61

Darian King (BAR) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 61 63 60

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Victor Estrella Burgos/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 64 62 62

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Darian King (BAR) 64 64 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 57 61 62 62

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

COLOMBIA defeated URUGUAY 3-2

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU) 26 64 46 61 64

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 76(1) 36 63 63

Martin Cuevas/Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) 64 36 76(1) 64

Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 62 63 63

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 64 63 61

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REP. defeated THAILAND 3-2

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 62 61 76(2)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 60 75 63

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Nam Ji Sung/Song Min-Kyu (KOR) 64 36 57 76(3) 64

Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 64 61 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Nam Ji Sung (KOR) 64 63

 

NEW ZEALAND defeated CHINA, P.R. 4-1

Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

 

Wu Di (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 26 76(5) 76(0) 26 63

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 61 64 36 67(3) 97

Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Li Zhe/Zhang Ze (CHN) 67(3) 67(4) 76(1) 63 62

Jose Statham (NZL) d. Li Zhe (CHN) 63 64 64

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Wang Chuhan (CHN) 36 76(2) 64

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

RUSSIA defeated DENMARK 4-1

Venue: Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 26 63 62 76(5)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 61 64 75

Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 36 63 64

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 75 63 62

Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 64 63

 

AUSTRIA defeated SWEDEN 3-2

Venue: Idrottshuset Orebro, Orebro, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Elias Ymer (SWE) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 64 63 36 26 63

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 63 64 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT) 64 76(8) 63

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 64 76(6) 63

Gerald Melzer (AUT) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 61 61 63

 

SLOVAKIA defeated SLOVENIA 5-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 75 63 64

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) 62 64 76(3)

Martin Klizan/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 64 64

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) 61 76(0)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Mike Urbanija (SLO) 63 62

 

ROMANIA defeated ISRAEL 5-0

Venue: Sala Transilvania, Sibiu, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 75 63 60

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 67(3) 76(3) 64 62

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer/Edan Leshem (ISR) 63 64 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Edan Leshem (ISR) 64 62

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 76(3) 63

 

POLAND defeated LITHUANIA 3-2

Venue: Orlen Arena, Plock, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 62 64 63

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(3) 63 64

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 64 64 76(1)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 63 64 62

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 64 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

VENEZUELA defeated COSTA RICA 5-0

Venue: Cancha Oswaldo Merlin, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

David Souto (VEN) d. Julian Saborio (CRC) 63 76(4) 63

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Ignaci Roca (CRC) 75 36 61 62

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Pablo Nunez/Alvaro Daniel Riveros (CRC) 62 61 62

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Pablo Nunez (CRC) 62 60

Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Ignaci Roca (CRC) 63 61

 

EL SALVADOR defeated PUERTO RICO 3-2

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) 62 61 60

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Rafa Orantes (ESA) 62 60 62

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Llompart/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 62 61 62

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 63 62 61

Christian Garay (PUR) d. Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) 62 63

 

MEXICO defeated BOLIVIA 3-1

Venue: Cancha Estadio Lorenzo Molina Casares, Merida, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 62 62 60

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Tigre Hank (MEX) 76(2) 26 64 61

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Rodrigo Banzer/Federico Zeballos (BOL) 46 63 64 62

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL) 63 62 36 63
Tigre Hank (MEX) v Federico Zeballos (BOL) not played

 

CHILE defeated PERU 5-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 46 67(3) 61 76(2) 108

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 62 62 36 76(3)

Gonzalo Lama/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Sergio Galdos/Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 64 36 64 75

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Duilio Vallebuona (PER) 75 62

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 62 62

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated LEBANON 5-0

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 60 61

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 60 61 61

Ho Chih-Jen/Wang Chieh-Fu (TPE) d. Karim Alayli/Nour Nehme (LIB) 61 64 62

Wang Chieh-Fu (TPE) d. Nour Nehme (LIB) 60 62

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 60

 

PHILIPPINES defeated SRI LANKA 5-0

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 57 36 64 60 63

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 63 62 61

Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 36 63 62 64

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 61 36 61

Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 62 63

 

INDONESIA defeated IRAN 5-0

Venue: Bukit Asam Tennis Court, Palembang, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Shahin Khaledan (IRI) 62 61 60

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) d. Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 63 61 60

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Amirvala Madanchi/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 60 64 61

David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Mohsen Hossein Zade (IRI) 64 64

Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) d. Shahin Khaledan (IRI) 62 61

 

PAKISTAN defeated KUWAIT 3-2

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 60 62

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 64 61 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 63 36 63 61

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar (PAK) 67(5) 63 16 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Dawood Sayed Hashim (KUW) 62 61 62

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

TURKEY defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-2

Venue: Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. Cem Ilkel (TUR) 61 64 67(5) 61

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Tucker Vorster (RSA) 64 63 75

Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Marsel Ilhan/Cem Ilkel (TUR) 63 62 67(5) 46 63

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 62 64 67(5) 46 86

Cem Ilkel (TUR) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 76(11) 67(4) 57 76(5) 64

 

BELARUS defeated IRELAND 5-0

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 64 67(3) 76(4) 62

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 62 63 63

Siarhei Betov/Alexander Bury (BLR) d. James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL) 76(7) 57 63 64

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 76(6) 62

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 62 60

 

PORTUGAL defeated MOROCCO 4-1

Venue: Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) 60 60 62

Rui Machado (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR) 62 64 64

Frederico Ferreira Silva/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lamine Ouahab/Younes Rachidi (MAR) 76(6) 60 61

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) 76(5) 64

Joao Domingues (POR) d. Mehdi Jdi (MAR) 62 75

 

FINLAND defeated MONACO 3-2

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Romain Arneodo (MON) 61 64 63

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Micke Kontinen (FIN) 62 26 62 64

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) 76(2) 67(4) 67(1) 64 75

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 61 62 76(4)

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Henrik Sillanpaa (FIN) 16 64 62

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated ZIMBABWE 4-1

Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare, ZIM (hard – outdoor)

 

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 63 63 76(6)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Benjamin Lock (ZIM) 63 76(1) 63

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Wayne Black/Mark Fynn (ZIM) 63 36 63 64

Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 67(4) 76(4) 75

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) d. Nerman Fatic (BIH) 63 ret.

 

HUNGARY defeated MOLDOVA 4-1

Venue: Gyor Varosi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gyor, HUN (hard – indoor)

 

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 63 62 75

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 60 62 63

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 76(4) 36 46 76(6) 86

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 62 61 62

Gabor Borsos (HUN) v Maxim Bulat (MDA) 60 63

 

LUXEMBOURG defeated MADAGSCAR 3-2

Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 60 63 62

Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 67(2) 64 62 1-1 ret. (twisted right ankle)

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Tony Rajaobelina/Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 64 67(4) 64 62

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 76(4) 62 62

Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 64 36 63

 

BULGARIA defeated LATVIA 4-1

Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jurmala, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Alexandar Lazov (BUL) 63 75 75

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Janis Podzus (LAT) 64 36 63 16 1210

Tihomir Grozdanov/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Janis Podzus/Martins Podzus (LAT) 36 26 64 75 61

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Martins Podzus (LAT) 76(6) 57 62 64

Alexandar Lazov (BUL) d. Rudolfs Mednis (LAT) 64 61

 

In the World Group quarterfinals, on 17-19 July, Great Britain will be at home to France, Australia will host Kazakhstan, Belgium will play at home against Canada, while Serbia will play the winner of the tie between Argentina and Brazil. The deadline for confirmation of the quarterfinal venues is 7 April.

 

The fourth rubber of the tie between Argentina and Brazil was the longest Davis Cup singles rubber in history and the second longest singles match of all time. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) defeated Joao Souza (BRA) 76(4) 76(5) 57 57 1513 in six hours 43 minutes.

 

The eight World Group first round losers will contest the World Group play-offs on 18-20 September, where they will be joined by the eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties on 17-19 July (NB Colombia has already won its second round tie). The draw for the World Group play-offs will be held at the ITF in London on Tuesday 21 July.

Share

Davis Cup Results for March 7, 2015

DCshowyourcolours

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

FRANCE defeated GERMANY 3-0

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 76(4) 26 67(1) 62 108

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 75 76(4)

Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Benjamin Becker/Andre Begemann (GER) 64 63 62

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Gael Monfils (FRA)

 

GREAT BRITAIN leads USA 2-1

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) d.  Donald Young (USA) 61 61 46 62

James Ward (GBR) d. John Isner (USA) 67(4) 57 63 76(3) 1513

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) 63 62 36 67(8) 97

Andy Murray (GBR) v John Isner (USA)

James Ward (GBR) v Donald Young (USA)

 

AUSTRALIA leads CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 46 26 75 75 63

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 64 63 76(5)

Adam Pavlasek/Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 16 76(2) 36 76(4) 62

Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

 

ITALY leads KAZAKHSTAN 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(6) 61 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 63 67(5) 62

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 76(4) 63 67(13) 64

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

 

BRAZIL leads ARGENTINA 2-1

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Joao Souza (BRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 64 36 57 63 62

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 63 16 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Carlos Berlocq/Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 75 63 64

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Joao Souza (BRA)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

 

SERBIA defeated CROATIA 3-0

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 63 62 64

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 46 16 63 62 61

Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Marin Draganja/Franko Skugor (CRO) 63 64 61

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Mate Delic (CRO)

 

CANADA leads JAPAN 2-1

Venue: Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 62 61 62
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76(5) 63
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 26 63 36 63
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Tatsuma Ito  (JPN)

 

BELGIUM leads SWITZERLAND 2-1

Venue: Country Hall du Sart Tilman, Liege, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 16 67(6) 64 60 62

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 63 61 63

Ruben Bemelmans/Niels Desein (BEL) d. Adrien Bossel/Michael Lammer (SUI) 16 63 62 62

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Michael Lammer (SUI)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

BARBADOS leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 61 61 61

Darian King (BAR) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 61 63 60

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Victor Estrella Burgos/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 64 62 62

Darian King (BAR) v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

COLOMBIA leads URUGUAY 2-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU) 26 64 46 61 64

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 76(1) 36 63 63

Martin Cuevas/Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) 64 36 76(1) 64

Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REP. leads THAILAND 2-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 62 61 76(2)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 60 75 63

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Nam Ji Sung/Song Min-Kyu (KOR) 64 36 57 76(3) 64

Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Chung Hyeon (KOR)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR)

 

NEW ZEALAND leads CHINA, P.R. 2-1

Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

 

Wu Di (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 26 76(5) 76(7) 26 63

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 61 64 36 67(3) 97

Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) v Li Zhe/Zhang Ze (CHN) 67(3) 67(4) 76(1) 63 62

Jose Statham (NZL) v Li Zhe (CHN)

Michael Venus (NZL) v Wu Di (CHN)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

RUSSIA leads DENMARK 2-1

Venue: Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 26 63 62 76(5)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 61 64 75

Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 36 63 64

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

 

SWEDEN leads AUSTRIA 2-1

Venue: Idrottshuset Orebro, Orebro, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Elias Ymer (SWE) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 64 63 36 26 63

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 63 64 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT) 64 76(8) 63

Elias Ymer (SWE) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Christian Lindell (SWE) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

 

SLOVAKIA defeated SLOVENIA 3-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 75 63 64

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) 62 64 76(3)

Martin Klizan/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 64 64

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

 

ROMANIA defeated ISRAEL 3-0

Venue: Sala Transilvania, Sibiu, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 75 63 60

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 67(3) 76(3) 64 62

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer/Edan Leshem (ISR) 63 64 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)

 

POLAND leads LITHUANIA 2-1

Venue: Orlen Arena, Plock, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 62 64 63

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(3) 63 64

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 64 64 76(1)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

VENEZUELA defeated COSTA RICA 3-0

Venue: Cancha Oswaldo Merlin, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

David Souto (VEN) d. Julian Saborio (CRC) 63 76(4) 63

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Ignaci Roca (CRC) 75 36 61 62

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Pablo Nunez/Alvaro Daniel Riveros (CRC) 62 61 62

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Julian Saborio (CRC)

David Souto (VEN) v Ignaci Roca (CRC)

 

EL SALVADOR leads PUERTO RICO 2-1

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) 62 61 60

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Rafa Orantes (ESA) 62 60 62

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Llompart/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 62 61 62

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) v Rafa Orantes (ESA)

 

MEXICO leads BOLIVIA 2-1

Venue: Cancha Estadio Lorenzo Molina Casares, Merida, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 62 62 60

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Tigre Hank (MEX) 76(2) 26 64 61

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Rodrigo Banzer/Federico Zeballos (BOL) 46 63 64 62

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)
Tigre Hank (MEX) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

 

CHILE defeated PERU 3-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 46 67(3) 61 76(2) 108

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 62 62 36 76(3)

Gonzalo Lama/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Sergio Galdos/Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 64 36 64 75

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated LEBANON 3-0

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 60 61

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 60 61 61

Ho Chih-Jen/Wang Chieh-Fu (TPE) d. Karim Alayli/Nour Nehme (LIB) 61 64 62

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) v Karim Alayli (LIB)

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) v Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB)

 

PHILIPPINES defeated SRI LANKA 3-0

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 57 36 64 60 63

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 63 62 61

Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 36 63 62 64

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

 

INDONESIA defeated IRAN 3-0

Venue: Bukit Asam Tennis Court, Palembang, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Shahin Khaledan (IRI) 62 61 60

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) d. Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 63 61 60

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Amirvala Madanchi/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 60 64 61

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) v Shahin Khaledan (IRI)

 

PAKISTAN leads KUWAIT 2-1

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 60 62

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 64 61 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 63 36 63 61

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Naser Al Obaidly (KUW)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

SOUTH AFRICA leads TURKEY 2-1

Venue: Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. Cem Ilkel (TUR) 61 64 67(5) 61

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Tucker Vorster (RSA) 64 63 75

Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Marsel Ilhan/Cem Ilkel (TUR) 63 62 67(5) 46 63

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Tucker Vorster (RSA)

 

BELARUS defeated IRELAND 3-0

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 64 67(3) 76(4) 62

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 62 63 63

Siarhei Betov/Alexander Bury (BLR) d. James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL) 76(7) 57 63 64

Sam Barry (IRL) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

Daniel Glancy (IRL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

 

PORTUGAL defeated MOROCCO 3-0

Venue: Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) 60 60 62

Rui Machado (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR) 62 64 64

Frederico Ferreira Silva/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lamine Ouahab/Younes Rachidi (MAR) 76(6) 60 61

Joao Sousa (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR)

Rui Machado (POR) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

 

FINLAND leads MONACO 2-1

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Romain Arneodo (MON) 61 64 63

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Micke Kontinen (FIN) 62 26 62 64

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) 76(2) 67(4) 67(1) 64 75

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Romain Arneodo (MON) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated ZIMBABWE 3-0

Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare, ZIM (hard – outdoor)

 

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 63 63 76(6)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Benjamin Lock (ZIM) 63 76(1) 63

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Wayne Black/Mark Fynn (ZIM) 63 36 63 64

Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

 

HUNGARY leads MOLDOVA 2-1

Venue: Gyor Varosi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gyor, HUN (hard – indoor)

 

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 63 62 75

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 60 62 63

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 76(4) 36 46 76(6) 86

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Gabor Borsos (HUN) v Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

 

LUXEMBOURG leads MADAGSCAR 2-1

Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 60 63 62

Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 67(2) 64 62 1-1 ret. (twisted right ankle)

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Tony Rajaobelina/Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 64 67(4) 64 62

Gilles Muller (LUX) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Ugo Nastasi (LUX) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

 

BULGARIA leads LATVIA 2-1

Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jurmala, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Alexandar Lazov (BUL) 63 75 75

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Janis Podzus (LAT) 64 36 63 16 1210

Tihomir Grozdanov/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Janis Podzus/Martins Podzus (LAT) 36 26 64 75 61

Martins Podzus (LAT) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)

Janis Podzus (LAT) v Alexandar Lazov (BUL

Share

Draws Announced for Davis Cup World Group first round and Zone Group ties

DCshowyourcolours

(March 5, 2015) The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 6-8 March. A total of 33 ties are being held this weekend.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

GERMANY v FRANCE

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Gael Monfils (FRA)

Benjamin Becker/Andre Begemann (GER) v Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Gael Monfils (FRA)

 

GREAT BRITAIN v USA

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) v Donald Young (USA)

James Ward (GBR) v John Isner (USA)

Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)

Andy Murray (GBR) v John Isner (USA)

James Ward (GBR) v Donald Young (USA)

 

CZECH REPUBLIC v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Jan Mertl/Adam Pavlasek v Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

 

KAZAKHSTAN v ITALY

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) v Fabio Fognini/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

 

ARGENTINA v BRAZIL

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Joao Souza (BRA)

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Federico Delbonis/Diego Schwartzmann (ARG) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Joao Souza (BRA)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

 

SERBIA v CROATIA

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Mate Delic (CRO)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Marin Draganja/Franko Skugor (CRO)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Mate Delic (CRO)

 

CANADA v JAPAN

Venue: Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Tatsuma Ito  (JPN)

 

BELGIUM v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Country Hall du Sart Tilman, Liege, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Michael Lammer (SUI)

Ruben Bemelmans/Niels Desein (BEL) v Adrien Bossel/Michael Lammer (SUI)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Michael Lammer (SUI)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

BARBADOS v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Darian King (BAR) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Manuel Castellanos/Jose Olivares (DOM)

Darian King (BAR) v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

URUGUAY v COLOMBIA

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Martin Cuevas/Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

THAILAND v KOREA, REP.

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Chung Hyeon (KOR)

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) v Nam Ji Sung/Song Min-Kyu (KOR)

Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Chung Hyeon (KOR)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR)

 

NEW ZEALAND v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

 

Jose Statham (NZL) v Wu Di (CHN)

Michael Venus (NZL) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) v Li Zhe/Zhang Ze (CHN)

Jose Statham (NZL) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Michael Venus (NZL) v Wu Di (CHN)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

RUSSIA v DENMARK

Venue: Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

 

SWEDEN v AUSTRIA

Venue: Idrottshuset Orebro, Orebro, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Elias Ymer (SWE) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Christian Lindell (SWE) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Elias Ymer (SWE) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Christian Lindell (SWE) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

 

 

SLOVAKIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Martin Klizan/Igor Zelenay (SVK) v Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

 

ROMANIA v ISRAEL

Venue: Sala Transilvania, Sibui, ROU (clay – indoor)

 

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Jonathan Erlich/Edan Leshem (ISR)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)

 

POLAND v LITHUANIA

Venue: Orlen Arena, Plock, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Laurynas Grigelis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

VENEZUELA v COSTA RICA

Venue: Cancha Oswaldo Merlin, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

David Souto (VEN) v Julian Saborio (CRC)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Ignaci Roca (CRC)

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) v Pablo Nunez/Alvaro Daniel Riveros (CRC)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Julian Saborio (CRC)

David Souto (VEN) v Ignaci Roca (CRC)

 

PUERTO RICO v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Rafa Orantes (ESA)

Alex Llompart/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) v Rafa Orantes (ESA)

 

MEXICO v BOLIVIA

Venue: Cancha Estadio Lorenzo Molina Casares, Merida, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

Tigre Hank (MEX) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) v Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL)

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)
Tigre Hank (MEX) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

 

CHILE v PERU

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Christian Garin (CHI) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER)

Gonzalo Lama/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI v LEBANON

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) v Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB)

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) v Karim Alayli (LIB)

Wang Chieh-Fu/Ho Chih-Jen (TPE) v Ibrahim Abou Chahine/Karim Alayli (LIB)

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) v Karim Alayli (LIB)

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) v Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB)

 

PHILIPPINES v SRI LANKA

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

 

INDONESIA v IRAN

Venue: Bukit Asam Tennis Court, Palembang, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Shahin Khaledan (IRI)

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) v Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) v Amirvala Madanchi/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) v Shahin Khaledan (IRI)

 

PAKISTAN v KUWAIT

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Naser Al Obaidly (KUW)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Hassan Al Mousa/Dawood Sayed Hashim (KUW)

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Naser Al Obaidly (KUW)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

TURKEY v SOUTH AFRICA

Venue: Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Tucker Vorster (RSA)

Baris Erguden/Anil Yuksel (TUR) v Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Tucker Vorster (RSA)

 

IRELAND v BELARUS

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

Sam Barry (IRL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

Daniel Glancy (IRL) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL) v Siarhei Betau/Alexander Bury (BLR)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

Daniel Glancy (IRL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

 

PORTUGAL v MOROCCO

Venue: Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

Rui Machado (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR)

Frederico Ferreira Silva/Joao Sousa (POR) v Lamine Ouahab/Younes Rachidi (MAR)

Joao Sousa (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR)

Rui Machado (POR) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

 

MONACO v FINLAND

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Romain Arneodo (MON) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) v Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Romain Arneodo (MON) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

 

ZIMBABWE v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare, ZIM (hard – outdoor)

 

Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Wayne Black/Mark Fynn (ZIM) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

 

HUNGARY v MOLDOVA

Venue: Gyor Varosi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gyor, HUN (hard – indoor)

 

Gabor Borsos (HUN) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) v Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Gabor Borsos (HUN) v Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

 

LUXEMBOURG v MADAGSCAR

Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Muller (LUX) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

Ugo Nastasi (LUX) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) v Tony Rajaobelina/Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Gilles Muller (LUX) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Ugo Nastasi (LUX) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

 

LATVIA v BULGARIA

Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jurmala, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Martins Podzus (LAT) v Alexandar Lazov (BUL)

Janis Podzus (LAT) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)

Arturs Lazdins/Rudolfs Mednis (LAT) v Tihomir Grozdanov/Ilia Kushev (BUL)

Martins Podzus (LAT) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)

Janis Podzus (LAT) v Alexandar Lazov (BUL)

Share

Nominations Announced for Davis Cup World Group First Round and Zone Group Ties

DCshowyourcolours

(February 24, 2015) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 6-8 March. A total of 33 ties will be held next week.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

GERMANY v FRANCE

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Germany
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Benjamin Becker
Jan-Lennard Struff
Andre Begemann
Captain: Michael Kohlmann

 

France
Gilles Simon
Gael Monfils
Richard Gasquet
Nicolas Mahut
Captain: Arnaud Clement

 

GREAT BRITAIN v USA
Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Great Britain
Andy Murray
James Ward
Dominic Inglot
Jamie Murray
Captain: Leon Smith

 

USA
John Isner
Donald Young
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

 

CZECH REPUBLIC v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Czech Republic
Lukas Rosol
Jiri Vesely
Jan Mertl
Adam Pavlasek
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

 

Australia
Nick Kyrgios
Bernard Tomic
Samuel Groth
Lleyton Hewitt
Captain: Wally Masur

 

KAZAKHSTAN v ITALY

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Kazakhstan
Mikhail Kukushkin
Andrey Golubev
Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Dmitry Popko
Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

Italy
Fabio Fognini
Andreas Seppi
Simone Bolelli
Paolo Lorenzi
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

ARGENTINA v BRAZIL

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Argentina
Leonardo Mayer
Federico Delbonis
Diego Schwartzmann
Carlos Berlocq
Captain: Daniel Orsanic

 

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Joao Souza
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
Captain: Joao Zwetsch

 

SERBIA v CROATIA

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Viktor Troicki
Filip Krajinovic
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

 

Croatia
Marin Cilic
Borna Coric
Mate Delic
Marin Draganja
Captain: Zeljko Krajan

 

CANADA v JAPAN

Venue: Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

Japan
Kei Nishikori
Go Soeda
Tatsuma Ito
Yasutaka Uchiyama
Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

BELGIUM v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Country Hall du Sart Tilman, Liege, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Belgium
David Goffin
Steve Darcis
Ruben Bemelmans
Niels Desein
Captain: Johan van Herck

 

Switzerland
Yann Marti
Adrien Bossel
Henri Laaksonen
Michael Lammer
Captain: Severin Luthi

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

BARBADOS v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Seanon Williams
Russell Moseley
Captain: Kevin Yarde

 

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Jose Olivares
Manuel Castellanos
Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

URUGUAY v COLOMBIA

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Uruguay
Pablo Cuevas
Martin Cuevas
Rodrigo Senattore
Ariel Behar
Captain: Enrique Perez-Cassarino

 

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Gonzalez
Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah
Captain: Mauricio Hadad

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

THAILAND v KOREA, REP.

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Warit Sornbutnark
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

 

Korea, Rep.
Chung Hyeon
Nam Ji Sung
Lim Yong-Kyu
Song Min-Kyu
Captain: Roh Gap-Taik

 

NEW ZEALAND v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

 

New Zealand
Michael Venus
Jose Statham
Marcus Daniell
Artem Sitak
Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

China, P.R.
Zhang Ze
Wu Di
Li Zhe
Gong Mao-xin
Captain: Jiang Hong-Wei

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

RUSSIA v DENMARK

Venue: Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Russia
Andrey Kuznetsov
Evgeny Donskoy
Konstantin Kravchuk
Andrey Rublev
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Soren Hess-Olesen
Thomas Kromann
Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

SWEDEN v AUSTRIA

Venue: Idrottshuset Orebro, Orebro, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Sweden
Elias Ymer
Christian Lindell
Robert Lindstedt
Johan Brunstrom
Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

 

Austria
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Jurgen Melzer
Gerard Melzer
Alexander Peya
Captain: Stefan Koubek

 

SLOVAKIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Slovakia
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Norbert Gombos
Igor Zelenay
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

 

Slovenia
Blaz Kavcic
Tom Kocevar-Desman
Mike Urbanija
Grega Zemlja
Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

ROMANIA v ISRAEL

Venue: Sala Transilvania, Sibui, ROU (clay – indoor)

 

Romania
Adrian Ungur
Marius Copil
Horia Tecau
Florin Mergea
Captain: Andrei Pavel

 

Israel
Dudi Sela
Bar Tzuf Botzer
Edan Leshem
Jonathan Erlich
Captain: Eyal Ran

 

POLAND v LITHUANIA

Venue: Orlen Arena, Plock, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Lukasz Kubot
Kamil Majchrzak
Marcin Matkowski
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

Lithuania
Ricardas Berankis
Laurynas Grigelis
Lukas Mugevicius
Mantas Bugailiskis
Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

VENEZUELA v COSTA RICA
Venue: Cancha Oswaldo Merlin, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Venezuela
Ricardo Rodriguez
Luis David Martinez
David Souto
Roberto Maytin
Captain: Jose de Armas

 

Costa Rica
Julian Saborio
Ignaci Roca
Pablo Nunez
Alvaro Daniel Riveros
Captain: Kenneth Thome Bolanos

 

PUERTO RICO v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Puerto Rico
Alex Llompart
Gabriel Flores Ruiz
Stephen Diaz
Christian Garay
Captain: Jorge F. Gonzalez

 

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin
Rafa Orantes
Captain: Miguel Merz

 

MEXICO v BOLIVIA

Venue: Cancha Estadio Lorenzo Molina Casares, Merida, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Mexico
Daniel Garza
Tigre Hank
Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela
Santiago Gonzalez
Captain: Leonardo Lavalle

 

Bolivia
Hugo Dellien
Federico Zeballos
Rodrigo Banzer
Alejandro Mendoza
Captain: Mauricio Solis

 

CHILE v PERU

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Chile
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
Nicolas Jarry
Gonzalo Lama
Christian Garin
Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

Peru

Duilio Beretta
Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio
Sergio Galdos
Duilio Vallebuona
Captain: Pablo Arraya

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI v LEBANON

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Chinese Taipei
Lu Yen-Hsun
Hung Jui-Chen
Wang Chieh-Fu
Ho Chih-Jen
Captain: Tsai Chia-Yen

 

Lebanon
Karim Alayli
Ibrahim Abou Chahine
Patrick Chucri
Playing Captain: Hussein Badreddine

 

PHILIPPINES v SRI LANKA

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Philippines
Patrick-John Tierro
Treat Huey
Ruben Gonzales
Francis Casey Alcantara
Captain: Roland Kraut

 

Sri Lanka
Sharmal Dissanayake
Harshana Godamanna
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah
Sankha Atukorale
Captain: Rohan de Silva

 

INDONESIA v IRAN

Venue: Bukit Asam Tennis Court, Palembang, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Sunu-Wahyu Trijati
David Agung Susanto
Aditya Hari Sasongko
Captain: Roy Therik

 

Iran
Anoosha Shahgholi
Mohsen Hossein Zade
Amirvala Madanchi
Shahin Khaledan
Captain: Saeid Ahmadvand

 

PAKISTAN v KUWAIT

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar
Ahmed Choudhary
Captain: Rashid Malik

 

Kuwait
Mohammad Ghareeb
Ali Ghareeb
Hassan Al Mousa
Naser Al Obaidly
Captain: Adel Al Shatti

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

TURKEY v SOUTH AFRICA

Venue: Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Turkey
Marsel Ilhan
Cem Ilkel
Baris Erguden
Anil Yuksel
Captain: Haluk Akkoyun

 

South Africa
Fritz Wolmarans
Tucker Vorster
Ruan Roelofse
Raven Klaasen
Captain: Earl Grainger

 

IRELAND v BELARUS

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

Ireland
Sam Barry
Daniel Glancy
James Cluskey
David O’Hare
Captain: Conor Niland

 

Belarus
Egor Gerasimov
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Alexander Bury
Siarhei Betau
Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

 

PORTUGAL v MOROCCO

Venue: Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Rui Machado
Frederico Ferreira Silva
Joao Domingues
Captain: Nuno Marques

 

Morocco
Lamine Ouahab
Yassine Idmbarek
Mehdi Jdi
Younes Rachidi
Captain: Mehdi Tahiri

 

MONACO v FINLAND

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Romain Arneodo
Thomas Oger
Guillaume Couillard
Captain: Christophe Boggetti

 

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Micke Kontinen
Henrik Sillanpaa
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

 

ZIMBABWE v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare, ZIM (hard – outdoor)

 

Zimbabwe
Takanyi Garanganga
Benjamin Lock
Mark Fynn
Wayne Black
Captain: Martin Dzuwa

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Mirza Basic
Tomislav Brkic
Nerman Fatic
Captain: Amer Delic

 

HUNGARY v MOLDOVA

Venue: Gyor Varosi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gyor, HUN (hard – indoor)

 

Hungary
Marton Fucsovics
Peter Nagy
Gabor Borsos
Levente Godry
Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky

 

Moldova
Radu Albot
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban
Maxim Bulat
Captain: Iurie Gorban

 

LUXEMBOURG v MADAGSCAR

Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette,LUX (hard – indoor)

 

Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Ugo Nastasi
Gilles Kremer
Mike Scheidweiler
Captain: Johny Goudenbour

 

Madagascar
Antso Rakotondramanga
Lofo Ramiaramanana
Tony Rajaobelina
Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy
Captain: Thierry Rajaobelina

 

LATVIA v BULGARIA

Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jurmala, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Latvia
Aleksandar Lazov
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Tihomir Grozdanov
Ilia Kushev
Captain: tbc

 

Bulgaria
Alexandar Lazov
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Tihomir Grozdanov
Ilia Kushev
Captain: Todor Enev

 

Share

USA and Great Britain Name Teams for Davis Cup First Round Tie in Glasgow March 6-8

USDavisCup

(February 24, 2015) The oldest rivalry in the history of Davis Cup will continue the weekend of March 6-8, when Great Britain plays host to the United States in Glasgow, Scotland for a first round tie in the Emirates Arena.

On Tuesday both countries named their teams. Team USA will consist of world No. 20 John Isner, No. 45 Donald Young, and the world’s No. 1 doubles team of Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan.

World No. 3 Andy Murray will lead Great Britain’s team in his native Scotland which includes his brother Jamie, James Ward and Dominic Inglot.

Great Britain’s Captain Leon Smith said: “From a selection point of view we’ve been able to choose our strongest possible team which is of course spearheaded by Andy Murray who is significantly ahead of where he was 12 months ago. The tie will be a huge deal for him personally as he returns to play in Scotland for the first time since winning Wimbledon in 2013. In James Ward we have somebody who has already proven himself against the US Davis Cup team, and I’d back him again to put in another excellent performance after some consistent recent form has seen him on the verge of cracking the top 100 for the first time. I’ve selected our top two doubles players in Jamie and Dom, and again they’ve showed real consistency this year to earn their place in the team. As a group, all the guys deserve this opportunity and I know we’re all excited to get together in Glasgow and get the tie underway.”

Last year, Murray carried his team to a 3-1 victory over the U.S. in the first round last year in San Diego.

For the best of five series, play begins each day at 1 p.m. local time (8 a.m. ET). Friday, March 6, will include two singles matches featuring each country’s No. 1 player against the other country’s No. 2 player. Saturday’s schedule features the pivotal doubles match. And the final day of play on Sunday features the two “reverse singles” matches, when the No. 1 players square off followed by the No. 2 players meeting each other in the final match. All matches are best-of-five sets until one nation clinches the tie. A revised schedule for Sunday may take place if a team clinches in the third or fourth match.

In the Davis Cup competition dating back to 1900, the U.S. is 11-8 all-time against Great Britain

The winner of this tie advances to the World Group Quarterfinal, July 17-19, and will play either France or Germany. Should the U.S. defeat Great Britain, it will travel to Germany or host France. The losing nation will compete in the World Group Playoff, Sept. 18-20, for the right to play in the World Group in 2016.

Share

Thirty-Somethings David Ferrer, Ivo Karlovic, and Gilles Simon Claim ATP Titles This Week

Ferrer wins Qatar

(February 22, 2015) It’s been said in the past few years that 30 has become the new 20 on the ATP tour with 20 of the top 100 players at least 30-years-old or older. This was very evident as all this week’s winners on the ATP World Tour were at least 30-years-old – Gilles Simon (30), Ivo Karlovic (35) and David Ferrer (32).

Gilles Simon

Gilles Simon

Thirty-year old Frenchman Gilles Simon won his 12 career title on Sunday, defeating countryman Gael Monfils 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (4) to win the Open 13 tournament in Marseille.

Simon is now No. 2 on the list for most titles won by a Frenchman in the Open Era, behind French Open winner Yannick Noah, who won 23 titles in his career.

“It was a great week, but a tough one physically,” Simon said. “I left a lot of energy against [Borna] Coric (in the second round) and then it was hard to recover from this one. I’m happy I won here since I won my first tournament in Marseille. I hope it won’t be the last one.” Simon spent almost nine hours on the court during the tournament.

Monfils is now 5-17 in ATP finals “I’m disappointed,” said Monfils. “It was a great match and we both played really well.”

Ivo Karlovic

In Delray Beach, just six days shy of his 36th birthday, Ivo Karlovic beat Donald Young 6-3, 6-3 to win his sixth ATP World Tour title and become the oldest ATP singles champion since Jimmy Connors won the Tel Aviv tournament back in 1989 at the age of 37.

The almost seven-foot Croatian Karlovic did not lose his serve throughout the tournament.

“It is unbelievable.” said Karlovic. “It was really satisfying also for me to do this at my age, and it gives me a boost of confidence when I go into the other tournaments at Indian Wells and Miami.”

David Ferrer claimed his second tournament trophy for 2015 winning the Rio Open for his 23rd career ATP World Tour title. Ferrer dismissed Fabio Fognini on Sunday 6-2, 6-3 in 83-minutes. Fognini upset Ferrer’s Spanish countryman, top seed Rafael Nadal in the semifinals on Saturday night.

Ferrer kept his record perfect against Fognini at 8-0 with the win.

“It was my best match of the tournament and I’m very happy having won two tournaments this season,” said Ferrer.

“I’m really happy. It’s my 23rd tournament win and I never won here before in Rio. I’m very happy for that. I had the chance to be in the Carnaval this week and all the facilities are good. This week is very special. I have a lot of confidence with my game. I won two tournaments this year. It’s very important for me being with the best players in the world.”

“When you lose in a final, you’re always disappointed,” said Fognini. “It’s a big week for me. Yesterday I beat Rafa. It’s a big tournament and I’m happy because I put in a lot of work mentally and physically. To be 100 per cent against David, it is difficult.”

Share

ITF Confirms Dates for 2016 Davis Cup

DCshowyourcolours

(February 18, 2015) The International Tennis Federation’s Davis Cup Committee confirmed the calendar dates for the 2016 Davis Cup:

 

World Group first round                         4-6 March

World Group quarterfinals                      15-17 July

World Group semifinals and play-offs    16-18 September

World Group Final                                 25-27 November

 

The Committee had previously confirmed the following weeks for the 2017-18 competition:

 

World Group first round                         week after Australian Open

World Group quarterfinals                      week after Miami

World Group semifinals and play-offs    week after US Open

World Group Final                                 week after ATP World Tour Finals

 

The 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round ties are taking place next month on March 6-8.

Share

Draws announced for 2015 Fed Cup Play-offs

fed cup colours

(February 10, 2015) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April:

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

Italy [s] [c] v USA
Netherlands [c] v Australia [s]
Poland [s] [c] [*]  v Switzerland
Canada [s] [c] [*] v Romania

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

Serbia [s] [c] [*] v Paraguay
Slovakia [s] [c] [*] v Sweden
Japan [s] [c] [*] v Belarus
Argentina [c] v Spain [s]

[s] = seed

[c] = choice of ground

[*] = choice of ground decided by lot

 

The 2015 World Group and World Group II play-offs will take place alongside the World Group semifinals on 18-19 April. In the semifinals, Czech Republic will be at home to France, and Russia will be at home to Germany.

Share