2015/04/18

Novak Djokovic Defeats Rafael Nadal to Reach Monte Carlo Final

(April 18, 2015) Novak Djokovic extended his current winning streak to 16 matches with a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Rafael Nadal in the semifinals of the Monte Carlo Masters on Saturday in one hour and 37 minutes.

No. 1 Djokovic will meet Tomas Berdych in final on Sunday. Berdych dismissed Gael Monfils 6-1, 6-3 earlier in the day

The Djokovic – Nadal semifinal was much closer than the score indicated. In the first set Djokovic had to rebound from 0-2 with points to go down 0-3, taking six of the last seven games to claim the first set.

In the second set, Djokovic broke serve in the seventh game, after the 8-time Monte Carlo champion Nadal led 40-0. The Serb ended the match with a second break of serve in the set.

Djokovic hit 23 winners to 19 unforced errors in match to the Spaniard’s 20 winners and 20 errors.

Djokovic is now 10-1 against Top ten opponents in 2015. Djokovic has improved his head-to-head record against Nadal to 20-23.

Djokovic will be looking to claim his fourth straight Masters Series title and second Monte Carlo crown on Sunday.

Share

Tennis – Bogota and Monte-Carlo Results

CLARO OPEN COLSANITAS – BOGOTA, COLOMBIA
$ 250,000.00
APRIL 13 – 19, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 16, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[2] M. Puig (PUR) d N. Gibbs (USA) 64 62
[5] Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [Q] S. Vickery (USA) 60 62
M. Duque-Mariño (COL) d T. Maria (GER) 64 64
J. Glushko (ISR) d A. Panova (RUS) 64 62

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

I. Falconi (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) d [1] A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 75 76(5)
M. Duque-Mariño (COL) / M. Puig (PUR) d [3] D. Jurak (CRO) / T. Maria (GER) 63 62
P. Goncalves (BRA) / B. Haddad Maia (BRA) d S. Cirstea (ROU) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 63 75

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, APRIL 17, 2015
CAMPO CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[1] E. Svitolina (UKR) vs [8] I. Falconi (USA)

Not Before 12:00 noon
M. Duque-Mariño (COL) vs J. Glushko (ISR)
[5] Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs [2] M. Puig (PUR)
TBA After Rest – I. Falconi (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) vs M. Duque-Mariño (COL) / M. Puig (PUR)

CAMPO 1 start 11:00 am
T. Pereira (BRA) vs L. Domínguez Lino (ESP)
I. Khromacheva (RUS) / M. Zanevska (UKR) vs P. Goncalves (BRA) / B. Haddad Maia (BRA)

 

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 €3,288,530 (€3,830,295 Total Financial Commitment)
Monte Carlo, Monaco (+1 hour GMT)
12 – 19 April 2015 Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 16 APRIL 2015

Singles – Third Round
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 60
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) d [2] R. Federer (SUI) 64 76(5)
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) d [15] J. Isner (USA) 76(6) 46 63
[4] M. Raonic (CAN) d [16] T. Robredo (ESP) 63 36 63
[5] D. Ferrer (ESP) d [10] G. Simon (FRA) 62 67(3) 61
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) d [12] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) 76(7) 64
[9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) d [7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) 61 62
[8] M. Cilic (CRO) d [11] J. Tsonga (FRA) 63 76(5)

Doubles – Second Round
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d G. Dimitrov (BUL) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 62 62
S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) d [3] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 36 75 13-11
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) d T. Robredo (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) 63 76(3)
[5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) d [Alt] R. Haase (NED) / R. Klaasen (RSA) 61 61
[WC] B. Paire (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) d [6] D. Nestor (CAN) / L. Paes (IND) 64 76(4)
[8] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d G. Monfils (FRA) / J. Tsonga (FRA) 64 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 17 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) vs [4] M. Raonic (CAN)
Not Before 11:30 am
[9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs [14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA)
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs [8] M. Cilic (CRO)
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) vs [5] D. Ferrer (ESP)

COURT DES PRINCES start 11:30 am
[7] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA) vs [2] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Melo (BRA)
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) vs [WC] B. Paire (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI)
[8] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA)
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP)

Share

Tennis – Bogota and Monte-Carlo Results

atp wta

CLARO OPEN COLSANITAS – BOGOTA, COLOMBIA
$ 250,000.00
APRIL 13 – 19, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 15, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[1] E. Svitolina (UKR) d D. Kovinic (MNE) 63 61
[8] I. Falconi (USA) d D. Pfizenmaier (GER) 57 62 63
T. Pereira (BRA) d [Q] M. Minella (LUX) 75 75
L. Domínguez Lino (ESP) d [Q] B. Haddad Maia (BRA) 76(5) 60

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

I. Khromacheva (RUS) / M. Zanevska (UKR) d [4] E. Bogdan (ROU) / N. Melichar (USA) 61 62
First Round
[3] D. Jurak (CRO) / T. Maria (GER) d D. Kovinic (MNE) / T. Pereira (BRA) 36 60 10-3
I. Falconi (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) d [WC] M. Perez Garcia (COL) / P. Perez Garcia (COL) 60 63

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 16, 2015
CAMPO CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[5] Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs [Q] S. Vickery (USA)

Not Before 12:00 noon
M. Duque-Mariño (COL) vs T. Maria (GER)
N. Gibbs (USA) vs [2] M. Puig (PUR)
TBA After Suitable Rest – [3] D. Jurak (CRO) / T. Maria (GER) vs M. Duque-Mariño (COL) / M. Puig (PUR)

CAMPO 1 start 11:00 am
J. Glushko (ISR) vs A. Panova (RUS)
[1] A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) vs I. Falconi (USA) / S. Rogers (USA)
P. Goncalves (BRA) / B. Haddad Maia (BRA) vs S. Cirstea (ROU) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ)

 

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 €3,288,530 (€3,830,295 Total Financial Commitment)
Monte Carlo, Monaco (+1 hour GMT)
12 – 19 April 2015 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 15 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] R. Federer (SUI) d J. Chardy (FRA) 62 61
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) d [WC] L. Pouille (FRA) 62 61
[4] M. Raonic (CAN) d J. Sousa (POR) 63 76(4)
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) d S. Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 76(2)
[7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) d J. Monaco (ARG) 61 64
[9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) d F. Fognini (ITA) 63 64
[10] G. Simon (FRA) d [Q] B. Paire (FRA) 64 75
[11] J. Tsonga (FRA) d D. Goffin (BEL) 63 64
[12] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d P. Kohlschreiber (GER) 67(3) 63 76(4)
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 76(5) 76(6)
[15] J. Isner (USA) d V. Troicki (SRB) 76(4) 76(5)
[16] T. Robredo (ESP) d M. Granollers (ESP) 61 61

Doubles – Second Round
[2] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Melo (BRA) d [WC] R. Arneodo (MON) / B. Balleret (MON) 76(2) 62
[7] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA) d [PR] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / F. Mayer (GER) 64 57 10-6

Doubles – First Round
T. Robredo (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) d [Alt] A. Seppi (ITA) / S. Stakhovsky (UKR) 12 ret. (Seppi – hip)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 16 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [9] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [2] R. Federer (SUI)
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) vs [15] J. Isner (USA)
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs A. Haider-Maurer (AUT)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
[16] T. Robredo (ESP) vs [4] M. Raonic (CAN)
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) vs [12] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
[11] J. Tsonga (FRA) vs [8] M. Cilic (CRO)
[10] G. Simon (FRA) vs [5] D. Ferrer (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:30 am
S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) vs [3] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)
After Suitable Rest – [1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs G. Dimitrov (BUL) / M. Mirnyi (BLR)
After Possible Suitable Rest – [8] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs G. Monfils (FRA) / J. Tsonga (FRA)

COURT 9 start 11:30 am
[Alt] R. Haase (NED) / R. Klaasen (RSA) vs [5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP)
After Suitable Rest – [WC] B. Paire (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [6] D. Nestor (CAN) / L. Paes (IND)

COURT 11 start Not Before 12:30 pm
After Suitable Rest – [4] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) vs T. Robredo (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP)

Share

Tennis – Monte Carlo Results

monte-carlo-rolex-masters-tennis-logo

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 €3,288,530 (€3,830,295 Total Financial Commitment)
Monte Carlo, Monaco (+1 hour GMT)
12 – 19 April 2015 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 14 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d [Q] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 64
[5] D. Ferrer (ESP) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) 62 20 ret. (shoulder)
[8] M. Cilic (CRO) d [PR] F. Mayer (GER) 63 36 63
A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d B. Tomic (AUS) 67(4) 76(5) 64

Singles – First Round
[9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) d F. Verdasco (ESP) 64 46 64
[10] G. Simon (FRA) d [WC] B. Balleret (MON) 64 62
[11] J. Tsonga (FRA) d [LL] J. Struff (GER) 64 64
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) d [Q] A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 46 63 64
[16] T. Robredo (ESP) d A. Seppi (ITA) 63 16 64
[WC] L. Pouille (FRA) d D. Thiem (AUT) 64 64
V. Troicki (SRB) d M. Klizan (SVK) 76(5) 57 62
M. Granollers (ESP) d A. Mannarino (FRA) 63 60
J. Monaco (ARG) d J. Vesely (CZE) 64 62
J. Chardy (FRA) d [Q] D. Schwartzman (ARG) 75 62

Doubles – First Round
[Alt] R. Haase (NED) / R. Klaasen (RSA) d A. Mannarino (FRA) / L. Rosol (CZE) 61 62
[WC] B. Paire (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) d R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) 67(6) 64 10-7
G. Monfils (FRA) / J. Tsonga (FRA) d J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) 46 76(4) 10-6
S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) d J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) 63 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 15 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs J. Monaco (ARG)
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) vs [WC] L. Pouille (FRA)
J. Chardy (FRA) vs [2] R. Federer (SUI)
[11] J. Tsonga (FRA) vs D. Goffin (BEL)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) vs S. Stakhovsky (UKR)
F. Fognini (ITA) vs [9] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] M. Raonic (CAN)
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) vs A. Dolgopolov (UKR)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
[16] T. Robredo (ESP) vs M. Granollers (ESP)
[10] G. Simon (FRA) vs [Q] B. Paire (FRA)
V. Troicki (SRB) vs [15] J. Isner (USA)

COURT 9 start 10:30 am
P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [12] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
[WC] R. Arneodo (MON) / B. Balleret (MON) vs [2] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Melo (BRA)
After Suitable Rest – [7] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA) vs [PR] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / F. Mayer (GER)

COURT 11 start Not Before 1:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – T. Robredo (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) vs . Alternate / Unknown

Share

Tennis – Monte-Carlo Results

monte-carlo-rolex-masters-tennis-logo

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 €3,288,530 (€3,830,295 Total Financial Commitment)
Monte Carlo, Monaco (+1 hour GMT)
12 – 19 April 2015 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 13 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[12] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d B. Becker (GER) 60 62
A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d [13] E. Gulbis (LAT) 61 60
[15] J. Isner (USA) d S. Johnson (USA) 64 64
[Q] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d [LL] R. Haase (NED) 61 61
D. Goffin (BEL) d [Q] N. Gombos (SVK) 61 64
[Q] B. Paire (FRA) d [Q] D. Kudla (USA) 63 76(3)
S. Stakhovsky (UKR) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) 76(3) 46 64
P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d M. Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64
J. Sousa (POR) d [Q] E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 61 36 60
F. Fognini (ITA) d J. Janowicz (POL) 63 61
A. Dolgopolov (UKR) d B. Coric (CRO) 75 57 62

Doubles – First Round
G. Dimitrov (BUL) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) d M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN) 61 63
[PR] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / F. Mayer (GER) d B. Tomic (AUS) / V. Troicki (SRB) 76(7) 60
[WC] R. Arneodo (MON) / B. Balleret (MON) d J. Chardy (FRA) / M. Cilic (CRO) 76(2) 57 10-6

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 14 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] A. Kuznetsov (RUS)
[11] J. Tsonga (FRA) vs [LL] J. Struff (GER)
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs [Q] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) vs [5] D. Ferrer (ESP)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
D. Thiem (AUT) vs [WC] L. Pouille (FRA)
[16] T. Robredo (ESP) vs A. Seppi (ITA)
F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [9] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
[PR] F. Mayer (GER) vs [8] M. Cilic (CRO)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
J. Vesely (CZE) vs J. Monaco (ARG)
J. Chardy (FRA) vs [Q] D. Schwartzman (ARG)
[10] G. Simon (FRA) vs [WC] B. Balleret (MON)
J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) vs G. Monfils (FRA) / J. Tsonga (FRA)

COURT 9 start 10:30 am
M. Granollers (ESP) vs A. Mannarino (FRA)
R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) vs [WC] B. Paire (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI)
V. Troicki (SRB) vs M. Klizan (SVK)
B. Tomic (AUS) vs A. Haider-Maurer (AUT)

COURT 11 start 12:00 noon
J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) vs S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA)
After Suitable Rest – [Alt] R. Haase (NED) / R. Klaasen (RSA) vs A. Mannarino (FRA) / L. Rosol (CZE)

Share

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova Takes Katowice Open for First WTA Title

(April 12, 2015) World No. 67 and eighth seed Anna Karolina Schmiedlova of Slovakia defeated Italy’s Camila Giorgi 6-4, 6-3 to win the Katowice Open for her first WTA title.

The third seed Giorgi moved into the final with an upset victory in the semifinals over top seed and Poland native Agnieszka Radwanska on Saturday. En route to the final Schmiedlova dismissed defending champion and second seed Aliza Cornet

“I started out nervous today,” said the first-time WTA title winner. “I lost my serve straight off in the first game. But then it was better. I wasn’t nervous after that and was just taking it point by point. Usually I don’t like playing aggressive players like her as much, because I can’t play as aggressively as them and I feel like I’m always defending, but I did very well. It was maybe one of the best matches I’ve played.

“It’s something special. I still can’t believe it – it will take a long time for me to believe it.”

Schmiedlova is the seventh Slovak to win a WTA title. No. 31 Giorgi is now 0-3 in finals.

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] M. Klizan (SVK) d D. Dzumhur (BIH) 46 64 60
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [3] J. Vesely (CZE) 67(3) 64 64

Doubles – Final

R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) d [1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) 36 62 10-7

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 12 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [2] M. Klizan (SVK)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 11, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[5] A. Kerber (GER) d [3] A. Petkovic (GER) 64 64
[7] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) 61 64

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 16 10-7
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) 64 16 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 10:30 am
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs [5] A. Kerber (GER)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
J. Sock (USA) d [3] K. Anderson (RSA) 76(3) 63
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [6] F. Verdasco (ESP) 75 26 64

Doubles – Final
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) 64 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 12 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs J. Sock (USA)

 

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 11, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [1] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 62
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 61

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) d A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 1:00 pm
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) vs [8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK)

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) 64 61
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d [7] J. Chardy (FRA) 75 67(6) 76(3)
J. Sock (USA) d [5] S. Giraldo (COL) 64 64
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 63 64
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) 67(3) 43 ret. (Gonzalez – hamstring)


SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sock (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 10, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[3] A. Petkovic (GER) d [Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) 26 63 61
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) d [4] S. Errani (ITA) 62 64
[5] A. Kerber (GER) d [13] I. Begu (ROU) 76(3) 76(4)
[7] M. Keys (USA) d L. Davis (USA) 62 62

 

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 75 46 13-11
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d [2] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) 63 63

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 11, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 1:00 pm
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs [Q] L. Hradecka (CZE)
[3] A. Petkovic (GER) vs [5] A. Kerber (GER)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) vs C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) 64 61
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d [7] J. Chardy (FRA) 75 67(6) 76(3)
J. Sock (USA) d [5] S. Giraldo (COL) 64 64
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 63 64
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) 67(3) 43 ret. (Gonzalez – hamstring)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sock (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 10, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d K. Koukalova (CZE) 61 61
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d [2] A. Cornet (FRA) 62 60
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) 63 64
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d [7] K. Flipkens (BEL) 62 64

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) d [3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) 63 61

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 11, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 2:00 pm
Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) vs A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs [8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [3] C. Giorgi (ITA)

 

 

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Wednesday Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] M. Klizan (SVK) d D. Brown (GER) 64 46 76(5)
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d [4] M. Granollers (ESP) 30 ret. (right leg)
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d P. Andujar (ESP) 75 63
[WC] N. Almagro (ESP) d C. Berlocq (ARG) 75 75

Doubles – First Round
[3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED) d F. Cermak (CZE) / J. Vesely (CZE) 67(5) 63 10-3
N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [WC] M. Jdi (MAR) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 62 64
P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT) d M. Klizan (SVK) / P. Oswald (AUT) 76(5) 61
R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) d A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) / D. Meffert (GER) 62 64


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[3] J. Vesely (CZE) vs M. Youzhny (RUS)
[1] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [WC] L. Ouahab (MAR)
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [7] M. Kukushkin (KAZ)
D. Brown (GER) / J. Struff (GER) vs [WC] L. Ouahab (MAR) / Y. Rachidi (MAR)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] A. Bedene (GBR) vs [Q] A. De Greef (BEL)
C. Berlocq (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT)
R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) vs [3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 08, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

L. Davis (USA) d [1] [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) 63 61
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) d S. Zhang (CHN) 57 63 62
[4] S. Errani (ITA) d J. Cepelova (SVK) 63 76(5)
[7] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) 62 61
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d [9] S. Stosur (AUS) 63 36 64
[Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) d [12] B. Bencic (SUI) 46 63 62
[13] I. Begu (ROU) d Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 60 67(4) 64
[15] M. Barthel (GER) d S. Stephens (USA) 63 76(2)
A. Mitu (ROU) d A. Tomljanovic (CRO) 62 62
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d S. Rogers (USA) 75 61
M. Brengle (USA) d D. Vekic (CRO) 61 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 67(7) 63 10-5
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) d [WC] A. Riske (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 09, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 11:00 am
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) vs [8] C. Garcia (FRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
M. Brengle (USA) vs [3] A. Petkovic (GER)
A. Mitu (ROU) vs [7] M. Keys (USA)
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) vs [4] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Groenefeld (GER)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[6] J. Jankovic (SRB) vs [Q] D. Kovinic (MNE)
B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 11:00 am
[5] A. Kerber (GER) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm
L. Davis (USA) vs [15] M. Barthel (GER)
[4] S. Errani (ITA) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) d S. Groth (AUS) 63 63
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d F. Delbonis (ARG) 67(4) 60 63
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) d G. Soeda (JPN) 63 63
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d S. Johnson (USA) 61 46 60

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) d M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL) 64 61
[4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) / J. Souza (BRA) 63 61
First Round
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 62 13-11
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) d [Alt] S. Devvarman (IND) / S. Singh (IND) 63 61

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
J. Sock (USA) vs [2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS)
[5] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Q] H. Chung (KOR) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
[4] J. Isner (USA) vs T. Gabashvili (RUS)

COURT 3 start 4:30 pm
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

 

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 08, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[2] A. Cornet (FRA) d P. Hercog (SLO) 46 61 63
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [Q] M. Linette (POL) 67(3) 62 63
K. Koukalova (CZE) d V. Zvonareva (RUS) 61 64
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d C. Witthoeft (GER) 63 63
First Round
M. Niculescu (ROU) d K. Mladenovic (FRA) 64 64

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Gasparyan (RUS) / A. Sasnovich (BLR) 16 64 10-5
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) d A. Krunic (SRB) / P. Martic (CRO) 26 76(3) 10-6
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) d M. Doi (JPN) / S. Peer (ISR) 62 46 10-5
A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) d S. Klemenschits (AUT) / L. Thorpe (FRA) 75 64

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 09, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 12:00 noon
[1] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) vs [5] K. Kanepi (EST)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[7] K. Flipkens (BEL) vs M. Niculescu (ROU)

Not Before 8:15 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs A. Mestach (BEL)

COURT 1 ICC start 12:00 noon
[PR] O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / K. Marosi (HUN) vs Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED)
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs [WC] M. Frech (POL) / K. Kawa (POL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After suitable rest – A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) vs [2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d J. Struff (GER) 62 67(0) 76(5) – saved 1 M.P.
[Q] A. De Greef (BEL) d [8] D. Schwartzman (ARG) 46 75 64 – saved 2 M.P.
[WC] L. Ouahab (MAR) d R. Haase (NED) 62 64
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 64 63
M. Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] Y. Idmbarek (MAR) 63 61
[Q] A. Bedene (GBR) d M. Gonzalez (ARG) 63 36 63
P. Andujar (ESP) d T. Kamke (GER) 63 64
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d [Q] P. Mathieu (FRA) 62 76(2)
[WC] N. Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T. Daniel (JPN) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
[1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / D. Marrero (ESP) 67(3) 62 10-6
D. Brown (GER) / J. Struff (GER) d M. Emmrich (GER) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) 64 67(3) 10-5

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs P. Andujar (ESP)
C. Berlocq (ARG) vs [WC] N. Almagro (ESP)
D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs [4] M. Granollers (ESP)
[WC] M. Jdi (MAR) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
D. Brown (GER) vs [2] M. Klizan (SVK)
F. Cermak (CZE) / J. Vesely (CZE) vs [3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED)
M. Klizan (SVK) / P. Oswald (AUT) vs P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT)

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) / D. Meffert (GER) vs R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 07, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[3] A. Petkovic (GER) d C. Scheepers (RSA) 16 61 62
[5] A. Kerber (GER) d E. Rodina (RUS) 36 63 64
[6] J. Jankovic (SRB) d T. Maria (GER) 63 67(6) 61
[8] C. Garcia (FRA) d [WC] S. Vickery (USA) 63 46 63
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) d [Q] K. Kucova (SVK) 75 63
First Round
[9] S. Stosur (AUS) d [Q] S. Karatantcheva (BUL) 62 64
A. Mitu (ROU) d [10] [WC] V. Lepchenko (USA) 62 21 Retired
[12] B. Bencic (SUI) d C. Dellacqua (AUS) 61 62
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d [14] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 30 Retired
S. Stephens (USA) d [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) 36 63 62
J. Cepelova (SVK) d E. Vesnina (RUS) 62 67(5) 76(4)
M. Brengle (USA) d E. Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 67(2) 64 62
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d C. Buyukakcay (TUR) 62 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) d K. Date-Krumm (JPN) / O. Savchuk (UKR) 64 36 10-4
B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) d [3] H. Chan (TPE) / Y. Chan (TPE) 26 60 10-4
[4] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Groenefeld (GER) d I. Begu (ROU) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 62
A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [WC] M. Keys (USA) / L. Raymond (USA) 75 75
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d A. Klepac (SLO) / S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 26 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 08, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 10:00 am
S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS)
S. Rogers (USA) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
[4] S. Errani (ITA) vs J. Cepelova (SVK)
[1] [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs L. Davis (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) vs [7] M. Keys (USA)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 10:00 am
[Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) vs [12] B. Bencic (SUI)
D. Vekic (CRO) vs M. Brengle (USA)
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [9] S. Stosur (AUS)

Not Before 3:00 pm
S. Stephens (USA) vs [15] M. Barthel (GER)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[13] I. Begu (ROU) vs Y. Shvedova (KAZ)
A. Mitu (ROU) vs A. Tomljanovic (CRO)
[WC] A. Riske (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) vs M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[5] S. Giraldo (COL) d [Q] R. Dutra Silva (BRA) 62 62
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 43 ret. (left leg pain)
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 64 64
S. Johnson (USA) d D. Young (USA) 75 64
T. Gabashvili (RUS) d T. Smyczek (USA) 63 63
[Q] H. Chung (KOR) d [Q] F. Arguello (ARG) 63 75
[WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB) d [Q] G. Clezar (BRA) 64 36 76(7) – saved 2 M.P.
J. Sock (USA) d J. Souza (BRA) 57 64 62

Doubles – First Round
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [2] E. Butorac (USA) / S. Groth (AUS) 76(4) 67(2) 12-10
[4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) d [WC] L. Hewitt (AUS) / M. Reid (AUS) 64 64
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d F. Delbonis (ARG) / D. Lajovic (SRB) 46 62 19-17
M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL) d J. Erlich (ISR) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 75 75

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) vs G. Soeda (JPN)
F. Delbonis (ARG) vs [3] K. Anderson (RSA)
S. Johnson (USA) vs [8] S. Querrey (USA)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
[1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) vs S. Groth (AUS)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) vs [Alt] S. Devvarman (IND) / S. Singh (IND)
[3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) vs M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL)
V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) / J. Souza (BRA) vs [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX)

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 07, 2015
Women’s
Singles – First Round
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d Y. Wickmayer (BEL) 61 63
[5] K. Kanepi (EST) d [Q] S. Peer (ISR) 61 62
[7] K. Flipkens (BEL) d A. Beck (GER) 64 61
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d [Q] N. Abduraimova (UZB) 61 46 61
A. Mestach (BEL) d [WC] M. Frech (POL) 62 61
K. Koukalova (CZE) d [Q] P. Martic (CRO) 62 64
[Q] M. Linette (POL) d A. Friedsam (GER) 76(5) 64
[LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) d [WC] U. Radwanska (POL) 60 61
C. Witthoeft (GER) d T. Smitkova (CZE) 62 62
K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Torró-Flor (ESP) 46 75 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round
[1] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d J. Rae (GBR) / A. Smith (GBR) 60 62

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 08, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 12:00 noon
M. Niculescu (ROU) vs K. Mladenovic (FRA)
K. Koukalova (CZE) vs V. Zvonareva (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 6:00 pm
P. Hercog (SLO) vs [2] A. Cornet (FRA)

Not Before 8:15 pm
C. Witthoeft (GER) vs A. Van Uytvanck (BEL)

COURT 1 ICC start 1:00 pm
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs A. Krunic (SRB) / P. Martic (CRO)
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs M. Doi (JPN) / S. Peer (ISR)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After suitable rest – M. Gasparyan (RUS) / A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs [2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Not Before 8:00 pm
After suitable rest – S. Klemenschits (AUT) / L. Thorpe (FRA) vs A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL)

Share