January 24, 2017

Australian Open Day 7 Schedule of Play for January 22, 2017

 

Australian Open Day 7 Schedule of Play for January 22, 2017

ROD LAVER ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24] vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]
Women’s Singles – Round 4
Mona Barthel (GER) vs. Venus Williams (USA) [13]
Men’s Singles – Round 4
Andy Murray (GBR) [1] vs. Mischa Zverev (GER)

ROD LAVER ARENA 7:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 4
Roger Federer (SUI) [17] vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
Women’s Singles – Round 4
Angelique Kerber (GER) [1] vs. Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

MARGARET COURT ARENA 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [11]/Horia Tecau (ROU) [11] vs. Marc Polmans (AUS)/Andrew Whittington (AUS)
Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Alex Bolt (AUS)/Bradley Mousley (AUS) vs. Sam Querrey (USA)/Donald Young (USA)
Not Before: 2:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 4
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Not Before: 4:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 4
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7]

HISENSE ARENA 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [1]’Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [1] vs. Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]/Florin Mergea (ROU) [16]
Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) [8]/Rajeev Ram (USA) [8] vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)/Matt Reid (AUS)

Men’s Legends’ Doubles
Mansour Bahrami (FRA)/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) vs. Pat Cash (AUS)/Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)

Not Before: 4:30 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12] vs. Daniel Evans (GBR)

SHOW COURT 2 11:00 AM

Men’s Legends’ Doubles
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)/Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs. Jacco Eltingh (NED)/Paul Haarhuis (NED)

Not Before: 12:00 PM
Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Vania King (USA) [8]/Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [8] vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)/Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [5]/Marc Lopez (ESP) [5] vs. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)/Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Samantha Stosur (AUS)/Sam Groth (AUS) vs. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

SHOW COURT 3 11:00 AM

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Yifan Xu (CHN)/Fabrice Martin (FRA) vs. Liezel Huber (USA)/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]/Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3] vs. Viktorija Golubic (SUI)/Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Destanee Aiava (AUS)/Marc Polmans (AUS) vs. Martina Hingis (SUI)/Leander Paes (IND)
Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Andreja Klepac (SLO)/Treat Huey (PHI) vs. Michaella Krajicek (NED)/Raven Klaasen (RSA)

Women’s Legends’ Doubles
Lindsay Davenport (USA)/Martina Navratilova (USA) vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)/Alicia Molik (AUS)

COURT 5 11:00 AM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Anri Nagata (JPN) vs. Alexandra Bozovic (AUS)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Zizou Bergs (BEL) vs. Vlad Andrei Dancu (ROU)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Jack Molloy (GBR) vs. Alexandre Rotsaert (USA)
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Round 1
Siddhant Banthia (IND)/Kaya Gore (TUR) vs. Federico Iannaccone (ITA)/len Schouten (NED)
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Round 1
Maxence Broville (FRA)
Vlad Andrei Dancu (ROU) vs. Anthony Popyrin (AUS)/Campbell Salmon (AUS)

COURT 7 11:00 AM

Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
len Schouten (NED) vs. Matthew Dellavedova (AUS)
Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Mahak Jain (IND) vs. Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [11]
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Kody Pearson (AUS) vs. Mikhail Sokolovskiy (RUS)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Lucas Vuradin (AUS) vs. Marvin Moeller (GER) [3]
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
Mahak Jain (IND)/Lexie Stevens (NED) vs. Denisa Hindova (CZE)/Johana Markova (CZE)

COURT 8 11:00 AM

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Elina Svitolina (UKR)/Chris Guccione (AUS) vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Robert Farah (COL)
Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [12]/Shuai Peng (CHN) [12] vs. Andreja Klepac (SLO)/María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Eri Hozumi (JPN)/Miyu Kato (JPN) vs. Sania Mirza (IND) [4]/Barbora Strycova (CZE) [4]
Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Darija Jurak (CRO)/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) vs. Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [4]/Max Mirnyi (BLR) [4]
Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [3]/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [3] vs. Raquel Atawo (USA)/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)

COURT 10 11:00 AM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE) vs. Iga Swiatek (POL) [8]
Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Mihika Yadav (IND) vs. Ali Collins (GBR)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Nikolay Vylegzhanin (RUS) vs. Duarte Vale (POR) [6]
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
Shuyue Ma (CHN)/Mihika Yadav (IND) vs. Federica Bilardo (ITA)/Tatiana Pieri (ITA)

COURT 12 11:00 AM

Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Yshai Oliel (ISR) [4] vs. Francesco Forti (ITA)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Max Stewart (GBR) vs. Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)
Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Mai Hontama (JPN) [10] vs. Nicole Mossmer (USA)
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Round 1
Matthew Dellavedova (AUS)/Rinky Hijikata (AUS) vs. Ryan Nijboer (NED)/Ajeet Rai (NZL)
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Round 1
Dan Added (FRA)/Matteo Martineau (FRA) vs. Simon Carr (IRL)/Max Stewart (GBR)

COURT 13 11:00 AM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Xin Yu Wang (CHN) vs. Maria Vittoria Viviani (ITA)
Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Thasaporn Naklo (THA) vs. En Shuo Liang (TPE)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Jesper De Jong (NED) vs. Trent Bryde (USA) [10]
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
En Shuo Liang (TPE)/Xin Yu Wang (CHN) vs. Caty McNally (USA) [5]/Natasha Subhash (USA) [5]
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
Ali Collins (GBR)/Jule Niemeier (GER) vs. Lea Boskovic (CRO) [8]/Elena Rybakina (RUS) [8]

COURT 14 11:00 AM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Natasha Subhash (USA) [15] vs. Sofya Lansere (RUS)
Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) [6] vs. Federica Bilardo (ITA)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Toru Horie (JPN) [9] vs. Chun Hsin Tseng (TPE)
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
Emily Appleton (GBR) [1]/Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) [1] vs. Nidhi Surapaneni (IND)/Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (RUS)

COURT 15 11:00 AM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [1] vs. Himari Sato (JPN)
Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Naho Sato (JPN) vs. Eunhye Lee (KOR)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Menelaos Efstathiou (CYP) vs. Joshua Howard-Tripp (RSA)
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
Zoe Kruger (RSA)/Himari Sato (JPN) vs. Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE)/Naho Sato (JPN)
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Round 1
Menelaos Efstathiou (CYP)/Eleftherios Neos (CYP) vs. Tristan Boyer (USA)/Siphosothando Montsi (RSA)

COURT 19 11:00 AM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Patricia Apisah (PNG) vs. Carson Branstine (USA) [13]
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Corentin Moutet (FRA) [5] vs. Ken Cavrak (AUS)
Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Michaela Haet (AUS) vs. Hurricane Tyra Black (USA)
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [3]/Carson Branstine (USA) [3] vs. Aleksa Cveticanin (AUS)/Seone Mendez (AUS)
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Round 1
Shinji Hazawa (JPN)/Alexey Zakharov (RUS) vs. Zsombor Piros (HUN) [7]/Mikhail Sokolovskiy (RUS) [7]

COURT 20 11:00 AM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Baijing Lin (AUS) vs. Malene Helgo (NOR)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Adam Walton (AUS) vs. Dan Added (FRA) [14]
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Dane Sweeny (AUS) vs. Shinji Hazawa (JPN)
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Moerani Bouzige (AUS) vs. Tao Mu (CHN)
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Round 1
Toru Horie (JPN) [1]/Yibing Wu (CHN) [1] vs. Ken Cavrak (AUS)/Sean Van Rensburg (AUS)

COURT 22 11:00 AM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (RUS) vs. Lisa Mays (AUS)
Junior Girls’ Singles – Round 1
Maja Chwalinska (POL) vs. Xiyu Wang (CHN) [3]
Junior Boys’ Singles – Round 1
Lingxi Zhao (CHN) [13] vs. Michael Vrbensky (CZE)
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Round 1
Annerly Poulos (AUS)/Tayla Whitehouse (AUS) vs. Oleksandra Andrieieva (UKR)/Sofya Lansere (RUS)
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Round 1
Ergi Kirkin (TUR) [3]/Corentin Moutet (FRA) [3] vs. Finn Reynolds (NZL)/Duarte Vale (POR)

Share

Australian Open Day 6 Schedule of Play for January 21, 2017

Australian Open Day 6 Schedule of Play for January 21, 2017

SINGLES MATCHES ONLY

ROD LAVER ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [6] vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [30]
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Nicole Gibbs (USA) vs. Serena Williams (USA) [2]
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Alexander Zverev (GER) [24] vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP) [9]
ROD LAVER ARENA 7:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Daria Gavrilova (AUS) [22] vs. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [12]
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [15] vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA) [18]

MARGARET COURT ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [16] vs. Caroline Garcia (FRA) [21]
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Dominic Thiem (AUT) [8] vs. Benoit Paire (FRA)
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [17] vs. Johanna Konta (GBR) [9]
MARGARET COURT ARENA 7:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Gael Monfils (FRA) [6] vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [32]
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [5] vs. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

HISENSE ARENA 11:00 AM

DOUBLES TBA

Not Before: 12:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [20] vs. David Goffin (BEL) [11]

DOUBLES TBA

Not Before: 6:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Gilles Simon (FRA) [25] vs. Milos Raonic (CAN) [3]

SHOW COURT 2 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [14] vs. Jennifer Brady (USA)

DOUBLES TBA

DOUBLES TBA

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) [30] vs. Denis Istomin (UZB)

SHOW COURT 3 11:00 AM

DOUBLES TBA

Not Before: 12:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Maria Sakkari (GRE) vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)

DOUBLES TBA

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [13] vs. David Ferrer (ESP) [21]

Share

Australian Open Day 5 Schedule of Play for January 20, 2017

Australian Open Day 5 Schedule of Play for January 20, 2017

ROD LAVER ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) vs. Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Angelique Kerber (GER) [1] vs. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) [29]

ROD LAVER ARENA 7:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) vs. Mona Barthel (GER)
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10] vs. Roger Federer (SUI) [17]

MARGARET COURT ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11] vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12] vs. Jack Sock (USA) [23]
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) vs. Venus Williams (USA) [13]
MARGARET COURT ARENA 7:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [32] vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7]

HISENSE ARENA 11:30 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]
Not Before: 2:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Andy Murray (GBR) [1] vs. Sam Querrey (USA) [31]
Not Before: 4:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Bernard Tomic (AUS) [27] vs. Daniel Evans (GBR)

SHOW COURT 2 11:00 AM

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [1]/Mike Bryan (USA) [1] vs. Arina Rodionova (AUS)/John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Samantha Stosur (AUS)/Shuai Zhang (CHN) vs. Sania Mirza (IND) [4]/Barbora Strycova (CZE) [4]
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs. Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Women’s Singles – Round 3
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) vs. Alison Riske (USA)

SHOW COURT 3 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [15]/Pablo Cuevas (URU) [15] vs. Alex Bolt (AUS)/Bradley Mousley (AUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 3
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [5]/Lukasz Kubot (POL) [5] vs. Daria Gavrilova (AUS)/Luke Saville (AUS)
Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)/Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. Matthew Barton (AUS)/Matthew Ebden (AUS)

COURT 7 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Michael Venus (NZL) vs. Ivan Dodig (CRO) [9]/Marcel Granollers (ESP) [9]
Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]/Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3] vs. Liezel Huber (USA)/Maria Sanchez (USA)
Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Abigail Spears (USA)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) vs. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [7]/Radek Stepanek (CZE) [7]
Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Henri Kontinen (FIN) [4]/John Peers (AUS) [4] vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)/Gilles Muller (LUX)

COURT 8 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]/Florin Mergea (ROU) [16]
Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) vs. Brian Baker (USA)/Nikola Mektic (CRO)
Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Marc Polmans (AUS)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) vs. Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8]/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [8]
Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Vania King (USA) [8]/Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [8] vs. Danka Kovinic (MNE)/Laura Siegemund (GER)

COURT 13 12:00 PM

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [12]/Shuai Peng (CHN) [12] vs. Karin Knapp (ITA)/Mandy Minella (LUX)
Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Alizé Cornet (FRA)/Magda Linette (POL) vs. Eri Hozumi (JPN)/Miyu Kato (JPN)
Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Louisa Chirico (USA)/Elise Mertens (BEL) vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)/Andrea Petkovic (GER)

COURT 20 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [11]/Horia Tecau (ROU) [11] vs. Wesley Koolhof (NED)/Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Lauren Davis (USA)/Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [13]/Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13]
Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)/Michaella Krajicek (NED) vs. Andreja Klepac (SLO)/María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP)

Share

Australian Open Day 4 Schedule of Play for January 19, 2017

Australian Open Day 4 Schedule of Play for January 19, 2017

ROD LAVER ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Naomi Osaka (JPN) vs. Johanna Konta (GBR) [9]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [17] vs. Donna Vekic (CRO)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Denis Istomin (UZB) vs. Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2]
ROD LAVER ARENA 7:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Serena Williams (USA) [2]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP) [9]

MARGARET COURT ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [5] vs. Anna Blinkova (RUS)
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [6] vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Gilles Muller (LUX) vs. Milos Raonic (CAN) [3]
MARGARET COURT ARENA 7:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [3]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Dominic Thiem (AUT) [8] vs. Jordan Thompson (AUS)

HISENSE ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Sara Errani (ITA) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [30]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [15] vs. Hyeon Chung (KOR)
Not Before: 3:30 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Gael Monfils (FRA) [6] vs. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Not Before: 6:30 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Daria Gavrilova (AUS) [22] vs. Ana Konjuh (CRO)

SHOW COURT 2 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA) [18]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [14] vs. Mandy Minella (LUX)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Daniel Evans (GBR)/Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Dusan Lajovic (SRB)/Viktor Troicki (SRB)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Alexander Zverev (GER) [24] vs. Frances Tiafoe (USA)

SHOW COURT 3 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Oceane Dodin (FRA) vs. Caroline Garcia (FRA) [21]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [16] vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs. David Goffin (BEL) [11]
Not Before: 4:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Benoit Paire (FRA) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA)

COURT 5 11:00 AM

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
María Irigoyen (ARG)/Ipek Soylu (TUR) vs. Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)/Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) vs. Louisa Chirico (USA)/Elise Mertens (BEL)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Naomi Osaka (JPN)/Monica Puig (PUR) vs. Raluca Olaru (ROU)/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

COURT 7 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Donald Young (USA) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [32]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Ernesto Escobedo (USA) vs. David Ferrer (ESP) [21]
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Matt Reid (AUS)/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) vs. Sam Groth (AUS)/Chris Guccione (AUS)
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Alizé Cornet (FRA) [28] vs. Maria Sakkari (GRE)

COURT 8 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) vs. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) [31]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [13] vs. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
Not Before: 4:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [20] vs. Andrew Whittington (AUS)
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Danka Kovinic (MNE) vs. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [12]

COURT 10 12:00 PM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Lukasz Kubot (POL) [7]/Marcelo Melo (BRA) [7] vs. Johan Brunstrom (SWE)/Andreas Siljestrom (SWE)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Aliaksandr Bury (BLR)/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) vs. Raven Klaasen (RSA) [6]/Rajeev Ram (USA) [6]
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Andreja Klepac (SLO)/María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs. Julia Goerges (GER) [7]/Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [7]

COURT 12 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Ken Skupski (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) vs. Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) [14]/Robert Farah (COL) [14]
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)/Fabrice Martin (FRA) vs. Purav Raja (IND)/Divij Sharan (IND)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Tatjana Maria (GER)/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) vs. Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)/Junri Namigata (JPN)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Viktorija Golubic (SUI)/Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

COURT 13 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) [30] vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR)
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jennifer Brady (USA) vs. Heather Watson (GBR)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) vs. Martina Hingis (SUI) [5]/Coco Vandeweghe (USA) [5]
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)/Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) vs. Ashleigh Barty (AUS)/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

COURT 14 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Mate Pavic (CRO) [13]/Alexander Peya (AUT) [13] vs. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Martin Klizan (SVK)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [15]/Carina Witthoeft (GER) [15] vs. Timea Babos (HUN)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Sam Querrey (USA)/Donald Young (USA) vs. Jamie Murray (GBR) [2]/Bruno Soares (BRA) [2]

COURT 15 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Treat Huey (PHI) [10]/Max Mirnyi (BLR) [10] vs. Leander Paes (IND)/Andre Sa (BRA)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [12]/Shuai Peng (CHN) [12] vs. Misaki Doi (JPN)/Kurumi Nara (JPN)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Andres Molteni (ARG)/Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8]/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [8]
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)/Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. Alex De Minaur (AUS)/Max Purcell (AUS)

COURT 19 11:00 AM

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Vania King (USA) [8]/Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [8] vs. Qiang Wang (CHN)/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Dustin Brown (GER)/Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs. Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)/Mischa Zverev (GER)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Nao Hibino (JPN)/Alicja Rosolska (POL) vs. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)/Alison Riske (USA)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Alison Bai (AUS)/Lizette Cabrera (AUS) vs. Annika Beck (GER)/Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)

COURT 20 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [1]/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [1] vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA)/Adil Shamasdin (CAN)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Gilles Simon (FRA) [25] vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jessica Moore (AUS)/Storm Sanders (AUS) vs. Raquel Atawo (USA) [11]/Yifan Xu (CHN) [11]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Nicole Gibbs (USA) vs. Irina Falconi (USA)

COURT 22 11:00 AM

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [10]/Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [10] vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)/Scott Lipsky (USA) vs. Karen Khachanov (RUS)/Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Shelby Rogers (USA)/Taylor Townsend (USA) vs. Kiki Bertens (NED) [14]/Johanna Larsson (SWE) [14]

Share

Australian Open Day 3 Schedule of Play for January 18, 2017

Australian Open Day 3 Schedule of Play for January 18, 2017

ROD LAVER ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) vs. Venus Williams (USA) [13]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Angelique Kerber (GER) [1] vs. Carina Witthoeft (GER)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Noah Rubin (USA) vs. Roger Federer (SUI) [17]

ROD LAVER ARENA 7:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Samantha Crawford (USA) vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Andy Murray (GBR) [1] vs. Andrey Rublev (RUS)

MARGARET COURT ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11] vs. Julia Boserup (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] vs. Steve Johnson (USA)

MARGARET COURT ARENA 7:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Shelby Rogers (USA) vs. Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Bernard Tomic (AUS) [27] vs. Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

HISENSE ARENA 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) vs. Julia Goerges (GER)
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
Not Before: 6:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [14]

SHOW COURT 2 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12] vs. Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Serena Williams (USA) [15]/Venus Williams (USA) [15] vs. Timea Babos (HUN)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 2Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. Sam Querrey (USA) [31]

SHOW COURT 3 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Alison Riske (USA) vs. Shuai Zhang (CHN) [20]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10] vs. Ryan Harrison (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) [10] vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Daniel Evans (GBR) vs. Marin Cilic (CRO) [7]

COURT 5 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [15]/Pablo Cuevas (URU) [15] vs. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)/Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Michael Venus (NZL) vs. Andre Begemann (GER)/Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Christina McHale (USA)/Asia Muhammad (USA) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [13]/Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13]
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)/Michaella Krajicek (NED) vs. Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

COURT 7 11:00 AM

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Eri Hozumi (JPN)/Miyu Kato (JPN) vs. Ellen Perez (AUS)/Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Robin Haase (NED)/Florian Mayer (GER) vs. Alex Bolt (AUS)/Bradley Mousley (AUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) [29]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Mona Barthel (GER) vs. Monica Puig (PUR) [29]

COURT 8 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) vs. Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
John Isner (USA) [19] vs. Mischa Zverev (GER)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Karen Khachanov (RUS) vs. Jack Sock (USA) [23]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) vs. Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

COURT 10 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Facundo Bagnis (ARG)/Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Brian Baker (USA)/Nikola Mektic (CRO)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [11]/Horia Tecau (ROU) [11] vs. Philipp Petzschner (GER)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)/Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs. Monica Niculescu (ROU) [9]/Abigail Spears (USA) [9]
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jocelyn Rae (GBR)/Anna Smith (GBR) vs. Sania Mirza (IND) [4]/Barbora Strycova (CZE) [4]

COURT 12 11:00 AM

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [6]/Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [6] vs. Chen Liang (CHN)/Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Darija Jurak (CRO) [16]/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [16] vs. Alizé Cornet (FRA)/Magda Linette (POL)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [1]/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [1] vs. Belinda Bencic (SUI)/Ana Konjuh (CRO)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Karin Knapp (ITA)/Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Naomi Broady (GBR)/Heather Watson (GBR)

COURT 13 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Malek Jaziri (TUN) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ)
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs. Dudi Sela (ISR)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Malek Jaziri (TUN)/Stephane Robert (FRA) vs. Ivan Dodig (CRO) [9]/Marcel Granollers (ESP) [9]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [32] vs. Kristina Kucova (SVK)

COURT 14 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Henri Kontinen (FIN) [4]/John Peers (AUS) [4] vs. Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/David Marrero (ESP)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Liezel Huber (USA)/Maria Sanchez (USA) vs. Madison Brengle (USA)/Arina Rodionova (AUS)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Luke Saville (AUS)/Jordan Thompson (AUS) vs. Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]/Florin Mergea (ROU) [16]
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA)/Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs. Daria Gavrilova (AUS)/Daria Kasatkina (RUS)

COURT 15 11:00 AM

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)/Nicole Gibbs (USA) vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [2]/Lucie Safarova (CZE) [2]
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)/Gilles Muller (LUX) vs. Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE)/Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Kimberly Birrell (AUS)/Priscilla Hon (AUS) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)/Shuai Zhang (CHN)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)/Jiri Vesely (CZE) vs. Marc Polmans (AUS)/Andrew Whittington (AUS)

COURT 19 11:00 AM

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]/Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3] vs. Shuko Aoyama (JPN)/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Wesley Koolhof (NED)/Matwe Middelkoop (NED) vs. Julio Peralta (CHI)/Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jerzy Janowicz (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)/Benoit Paire (FRA) vs. Bob Bryan (USA) [3]/Mike Bryan (USA) [3]

COURT 20 11:00 AM

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Lauren Davis (USA)/Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) vs. Destanee Aiava (AUS)/Alicia Smith (AUS)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Matthew Barton (AUS)/Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [12]/Radek Stepanek (CZE) [12]
Women’s Singles – Round 2
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [27]
Men’s Singles – Round 2
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Steve Darcis (BEL)

COURT 22 11:00 AM

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Nicholas Monroe (USA)/Artem Sitak (NZL) vs. James Cerretani (USA)/Philipp Oswald (AUT)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Guillermo Duran (ARG)/Joao Sousa (POR) vs. Marcus Daniell (NZL)/Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Danka Kovinic (MNE)/Laura Siegemund (GER) vs. Demi Schuurs (NED)/Renata Voracova (CZE)
Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [5]/Marc Lopez (ESP) [5] vs. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)/Gerald Melzer (AUT)

Share

Australian Open Day 2 Schedule of Play for January 17, 2017

Australian Open Day 2

Schedule of Play for January 17, 2017

ROD LAVER ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [5] vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Belinda Bencic (SUI) vs. Serena Williams (USA) [2]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Florian Mayer (GER) vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP) [9]

ROD LAVER ARENA 7:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2]
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [3]

MARGARET COURT ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs. Johanna Konta (GBR) [9]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dustin Brown (GER) vs. Milos Raonic (CAN) [3]
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Heather Watson (GBR) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS) [18]

MARGARET COURT ARENA 7:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [15] vs. Christopher O’Connell (AUS)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Daria Gavrilova (AUS) [22] vs. Naomi Broady (GBR)

HISENSE ARENA 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Alexander Zverev (GER) [24] vs. Robin Haase (NED)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [6] vs. Denisa Allertova (CZE)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [17] vs. Arina Rodionova (AUS)
Not Before: 5:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Omar Jasika (AUS) vs. David Ferrer (ESP) [21]

SHOW COURT 2 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) vs. Caroline Garcia (FRA) [21]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. David Goffin (BEL) [11]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jordan Thompson (AUS) vs. Joao Sousa (POR)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [16] vs. Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)

SHOW COURT 3 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [14] vs. Ana Bogdan (ROU)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dominic Thiem (AUT) [8] vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Gael Monfils (FRA) [6] vs. Jiri Vesely (CZE)

COURT 5 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jared Donaldson (USA) vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Kyle Edmund (GBR) vs. Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jennifer Brady (USA) vs. Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kayla Day (USA) vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER)

COURT 7 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [30]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) vs. Alex Bolt (AUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [13] vs. Guido Pella (ARG)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Danka Kovinic (MNE) vs. Saisai Zheng (CHN)

COURT 8 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Luksika Kumkhum (THA) vs. Naomi Osaka (JPN)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) vs. Risa Ozaki (JPN)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Blake Mott (AUS) vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA) [18]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tommy Haas (GER) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA)

COURT 10 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) vs. Donald Young (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Lin Zhu (CHN) vs. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Gilles Muller (LUX) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA)

COURT 12 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Irina Falconi (USA) vs. Xinyun Han (CHN)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Magda Linette (POL)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Hyeon Chung (KOR) vs. Renzo Olivo (ARG)

COURT 13 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Gilles Simon (FRA) [25] vs. Michael Mmoh (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Donna Vekic (CRO) vs. Lizette Cabrera (AUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Camila Giorgi (ITA) vs. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [12]

COURT 14 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) vs. Oceane Dodin (FRA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alizé Cornet (FRA) [28] vs. Myrtille Georges (FRA)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) vs. Borna Coric (CRO)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Denis Istomin (UZB) vs. Ivan Dodig (CRO)

COURT 15 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [32]
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Maria Sakkari (GRE) vs. Anett Kontaveit (EST)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Adam Pavlasek (CZE) vs. Andrew Whittington (AUS)

COURT 19 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anna Blinkova (RUS) vs. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) [30] vs. Peter Polansky (CAN)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [20] vs. Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs. Qiang Wang (CHN)

COURT 20 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Timea Babos (HUN) [25] vs. Nicole Gibbs (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) vs. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) [31]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [28]

COURT 22 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Karin Knapp (ITA) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Radu Albot (MDA) vs. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Ernesto Escobedo (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ana Konjuh (CRO) vs. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Share

Australian Open Day 1 Schedule of Play for January 16, 2017

Australian Open Day 1

Schedule of Play for January 16, 2017

ROD LAVER ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Simona Halep (ROU) [4] vs. Shelby Rogers (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) vs. Venus Williams (USA) [13]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) [1] vs. Illya Marchenko (UKR)

ROD LAVER ARENA 7:00 PM
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Angelique Kerber (GER) [1] vs. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Roger Federer (SUI) [17]

MARGARET COURT ARENA 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Marina Erakovic (NZL) vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Bernard Tomic (AUS) [27] vs. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) vs. Roberta Vinci (ITA) [15]

MARGARET COURT ARENA 7:00 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4] vs. Martin Klizan (SVK)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Louisa Chirico (USA) vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)

HISENSE ARENA 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) vs. Annika Beck (GER)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]
Not Before: 6:30 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Gastao Elias (POR) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [14]

SHOW COURT 2 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Mona Barthel (GER) vs. Destanee Aiava (AUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10] vs. Luca Vanni (ITA)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) vs. Marin Cilic (CRO) [7]
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) [10] vs. Jana Cepelova (SVK)

SHOW COURT 3 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. Gerald Melzer (AUT)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) vs. Shuai Zhang (CHN) [20]
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11] vs. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12] vs. Thiago Monteiro (BRA)

COURT 5 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) vs. Aljaz Bedene (GBR)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [32] vs. Nao Hibino (JPN)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Karen Khachanov (RUS) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Eri Hozumi (JPN) vs. Carina Witthoeft (GER)

COURT 7 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) vs. Rebecca Sramkova (SVK)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Quentin Halys (FRA) vs. Sam Querrey (USA) [31]
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) vs. Kurumi Nara (JPN)
Not Before: 5:30 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs. Jack Sock (USA) [23]

COURT 8 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Laura Siegemund (GER) [26] vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) vs. Misaki Doi (JPN)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
James Duckworth (AUS) vs. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs. Sam Groth (AUS)

COURT 10 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Samantha Crawford (USA) vs. Lauren Davis (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kristina Kucova (SVK) vs. Christina McHale (USA)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Malek Jaziri (TUN) vs. Go Soeda (JPN)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) vs. Noah Rubin (USA)

COURT 12 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alison Riske (USA) vs. Madison Brengle (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Irina Khromacheva (RUS) vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Not Before: 5:30 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Marcel Granollers (ESP) vs. Dudi Sela (ISR)

COURT 13 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kiki Bertens (NED) [19] vs. Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anna Tatishvili (USA) vs. Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Pablo Cuevas (URU) [22] vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Alexander Bublik (KAZ) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) [16]

COURT 14 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) vs. Monica Puig (PUR) [29]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. Mischa Zverev (GER)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]
Not Before: 5:30 PM
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR)

COURT 15 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Ryan Harrison (USA) vs. Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) vs. Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) [26] vs. Lukas Lacko (SVK)

COURT 19 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Katerina Siniakova (CZE) vs. Julia Goerges (GER)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andrey Rublev (RUS) vs. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [23] vs. Shuai Peng (CHN)

COURT 20 11:00 AM

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [27]
Men’s Singles – Round 1
John Isner (USA) [19] vs. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) vs. Julia Boserup (USA)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Steve Johnson (USA)

COURT 22 11:00 AM

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) [29]
Women’s Singles – Round 1
Vania King (USA) vs. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. Stephane Robert (FRA)

Share

Roger Federer and Serena Williams Defend Cincy Tennis Titles

RFederer821

(August 23, 2015) Serena Williams and Roger Federer became the first women’s and men’s champions to defend their Cincinnati titles since the lat 1930s on Sunday. Williams defeated new No. 2 player Simona Halep 6-3, 7-6(5) for her second Western and Southern Open crowns while Federer stopped top ranked Novak Djokovic 7-6(1), 6-3 for his seventh.

Federer prevented Djokovic from claiming the only Masters 1000 title he has never won.

“The fifth time I’ve been in the title (match) and never won this title, so I guess I have to wait for Roger to retire,” Djokovic said. “I’ve been coming back each year wanting it more.”

“I really hope you can win here someday,” Federer told Djokovic during the trophy ceremony. “He deserves it. C’mon, so close.”

The win puts the 34-year-old Swiss back up to No. 2 in the world and gives him his 24 Masters title and 87th career tournament title. He is 7-0 in Cincinnati finals.

“I think I moved well,” Federer said. “I was explosive moving forward. Volleys were good. I think from the baseline was hitting my forehand very well. I was serving very well this week, don’t get me wrong, but I still think there was a little bit more room for improvement on the serve. I wasn’t always hitting all spots as perfect as I was hoping it to be. In practice I didn’t feel this good, to be quite honest.

“This has always been a good week for me. I think the volunteers make a wonderful tournament with the tournament director, and it’s very fan friendly as well. I get in touch a lot with the fans this week. It’s just a nice venue. Great center court. Good atmosphere. Good court speed for me. So many things for me to like about it.  Those are the reasons I’m sure I play well here.”

“Well, it’s the sport,” the Serbian said of the loss. “You can’t win all the time. I won many matches this year. Of course it’s disappointing at this stage to reflect on the match. Could have done some things better, but I lost to a better player, no question about it. I have to deal with it. US Open is around the corner, and I have to already turn the next page. Hopefully I can do well there.”

Serena Williams heads to New York’s U.S. Open trying to become the first player since Steffi Graf in 1988 win a Grand Slam.

“I’m ready,” Williams said. “I don’t care if I win or lose or break even. I’m ready to start it, get it over with, and be done and go on to the next event. But I’m so ready for New York. Let’s go, right?”

“I know you can do four,” Halep said to Williams during the trophy ceremony.

2012 US Open champion Andy Murray clinched the 2015 Emirates Airline US Open Series men’s title with Roger Federer’s victory over Novak Djokovic in the final of the Western & Southern Open in Cincinnati. Murray, who also won the Emirates Airline US Open Series title in 2010, will attempt to set a record for the largest payout in tennis history at the US Open – $4.3 million ($3.3 million for winning the US Open and a $1 million bonus for winning the US Open as Emirates Airline US Open Series champion).

Share

Cincinnati Finals Set: Djokovic versus Federer and Serena Williams Plays Halep

cincinnati-tennis-open-logo

 

RESULTS – Saturday, August 22
ATP Main Draw Singles – Semifinals
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) d. [Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) 46 76(5) 62
[2] Roger Federer (Switzerland) d. [3] Andy Murray (Great Britain) 64 76(6)
WTA Main Draw Singles – Semifinals
[1] Serena Williams (USA) d. [14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) 64 63
[3] Simona Halep (Romania) d. Jelena Jankovic 61 62
ATP Main Draw Doubles – Semifinals
[6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) d. [2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (Brazil) 64 64
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) d. Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus) 75 64
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Semifinals
Hao-Ching Chan (Chinese Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Chinese Taipei) d. [1] Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) 64 06 10-6
ORDER OF PLAY – Sunday, August 23, 2015
CENTER start 1:00 pm
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) vs. [2] Roger Federer (Switzerland)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[1] Serena Williams (USA) vs. [3] Simona Halep (Romania)
GRANDSTAND start at 11:15 am
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) vs. [6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia)
Not before 1:45 pm
Hao-Ching Chan (Chinese Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Chinese Taipei) vs. [4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan)
NEWS AND NOTES
Roger Federer, a record six-time champion at the W&S Open, will play four-time finalist Novak Djokovic in Sunday’s title match. The pair have evenly split 40 previous career meetings, but Federer owns a 15-14 edge on hard courts and a 2-0 advantage in Cincinnati.
– The W&S Open final is a rematch of this year’s Wimbledon final. In fact, 14 of the 40 meetings between the two have been in finals, with Djokovic holding a 9-5 lead over Federer in those matches. This will be the fifth final they have contested this season, with Djokovic prevailing in three (Indian Wells, Rome and Wimbledon) compared to one for Federer (Dubai).
– Federer and Djokovic are the first players to meet in three Cincinnati finals in the Open Era (also 2008 and 2012).
– The final features two of the top three players in the ATP rankings, with Djokovic holding the No. 1 spot and Federer being ranked No. 3. The combined ranking of 4 is the lowest in a Cincinnati final since 2009 when No. 1 Federer played No. 2 Djokovic.
– Federer is looking to win back-to-back Cincinnati titles for the second time in his career (also 2009-10). Only three other players has successfully defended this title in the Open Era: Andre Agassi (1995-96), Michael Chang (1993-94) and Mats Wilander (1983-84).
– Djokovic has reached four Cincinnati finals but has yet to win the title. It is the only ATP Masters 1000 title that has eluded him. The final will be his 37th match here, placing him second among active players for matches played without a title at the W&S Open (Hewitt, 39).
– There is more than just the Western & Southern Open title on the line on Sunday, as the match will also decide the winner of the 2015 Emirates Airline US Open Series Bonus Challenge. Djokovic will clinch the Challenge with a win on Sunday, while a victory by Federer would secure the Challenge for Murray.
Serena Williams will play Simona Halep for the women’s title. Williams owns a 5-1 edge over the Romanian.
– Williams is looking to be the first woman to successfully defend her title in Cincinnati in the Open Era. She is also the first player in the Open Era to reach three consecutive finals. She has a 20-4 lifetime record in Cincinnati.
– Halep has reached the finals here for the first time. She had twice been to the quarterfinals (2013 and 2014) before reaching the final this year.
– With Williams, No. 1, playing Halep, No. 3, this will be the fourth consecutive year that the women’s final features a pair of Top 10 players.
Daniel Nestor and Edouard Roger-Vasselin are through to their second straight Masters 1000 final together. Last weekend they contested the final in Montreal, losing to the Bryan Brothers 10-6 in the match tie-break. Nestor is looking to win a record-tying fifth Cincinnati title.
Marcin Matkowski and Nenad Zimonjic are also through to their second Masters 1000 final of the year, having finished as runner-up in Madrid.
Casey Dellacqua and Yaroslava Shvedova are pursuing their second title of the season after winning in Madrid final. The pair also reached the French Open final this year.
– The sisterly duo of Hao-Ching Chan and Yung-Jan Chan have won one title this season together, in Pattaya City. Chan/Chan lost in the opening round of the W&S Open in both 2012 and 2014.
Share

Semis Set in Cincinnati

cincinnati-tennis-open-logo
(August 21, 2015)
NEWS AND NOTES
– The trend of strong attendance continued Friday as more than 25,000 fans were in attendance at the Lindner Family Tennis Center. Twelve of the 13 sessions this year have set an attendance record for the respective sessions.

Novak Djokovic is appearing in his fifth Cincinnati semifinal, and is undefeated in that round. However, Djokovic has never won this title, the only one of the ATP Masters 1000 titles that has eluded him.

Alexandr Dolgopolov is just the third qualifier to reach the semifinals at the Western & Southern Open in the Open Era, and is the first to do so since David Wheaton in 1994. He is bidding to be the first qualifier to reach the final in the Open Era.

– At No. 66 in the rankings, Dolgopolov would be the lowest ranked finalist since 1980 (Francisco Gonzalez, No. 119).

– This is the fourth year in a row that an unseeded player has reached the semifinals. The last unseeded player to reach a final was John Isner in 2013 (l. to Nadal).
Roger Federer has reached his seventh semifinal in Cincinnati, which is second in the Open Era behind Jimmy Connors and Stefan Edberg, who both did so eight times. Owner of a tournament record six titles, Federer is 6-0 in semifinals here.
– Two-time champion Andy Murray is on an eight-match winning streak, having won the title last week in Montreal. Murray is bidding to be the sixth player to win Canada and Cincinnati back-to-back in the Open Era (Cliff Richey 1969, Eddie Dibbs 1978, Andre Agassi 1995, Pat Rafter 1998, Andy Roddick 2003 and Rafael Nadal 2013)
Serena Williams, the defending champion, is bidding to reach her third consecutive final in Cincinnati. She has won 42 matches in a row on US hard courts, stretching back to 2013 Cincinnati final.
Elina Svitolina is through to the semifinals for a first time in Cincinnati, and her second semifinal of the summer (Stanford, l.to Kerber). At 20-years-old, she is trying to become the youngest finalist here since Vera Zvonareva reached the 2004 final at 19.

Jelena Jankovic, the 2009 champion, boasts a 24-7 record in Cincinnati, making her the winningest active woman at the tournament.

– Jankovic and Serena are the first women in the Open Era to reach the semifinals in Cincinnati four times.

Simona Halep, a first-time semifinalist here, has advanced to at least the semifinals at eight of 13 tournaments played so far in 2015. She is the first Romanian woman to reach the semifinals here.

– In doubles, the 19-17 match tie-break won by Hao-Ching Chan & Yung-Jan Chang over Sara Errani & Flavia Pennetta is the longest match tie-break this season on the WTA.

Bob & Mike Bryan, the two-time defending champions, had reached the semifinals or better every year since 2006. Friday’s loss snapped their consecutive semifinal streak at nine.

– Planning ahead, here’s a look at Sunday’s schedule:
11:15 am – Men’s Doubles Final (Grandstand)
1:00 pm – Men’s Singles Final (Center Court)
1:45 pm – Women’s Doubles Final (Grandstand)
3:00 pm – Women’s Singles Final (Center Court)
Full results from Friday and Saturday’s order of play follow the draws.
2015 Draws 
RESULTS – Friday, August 21
ATP Main Draw Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) d. [5] Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) 64 61
[3] Andy Murray (Great Britain) d. [12] Richard Gasquet (France) 46 61 64
Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) d. [6] Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) 64 62
[2] Roger Federer (Switzerland) d. Feliciano Lopez (Spain) 63 64
ATP Main Draw Doubles – Quarterfinals
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) d. [1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) 64 64
[2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (Brazil) d. [5] Rohan Bopanna (India) / Floria Mergea (Romania) 61 16 14-12
[6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) d. [3] Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherlands) / Horia Tecau (Romania) 63 64
Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus) d Leander Paes (India) / Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) 36 62 14-12
WTA Main Draw Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] Serena Williams (USA) d. [6] Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 36 64 62
[3] Simona Halep (Romania) d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) 76(3) 62
[14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) d. [7] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) 64 26 60
Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) d. [Q] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) 64 62
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Semifinals
[4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) d. Chia-Jung Chuang (Taipei) / Su-Wei Hsieh (Taipei) 62 75
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) d. [WC] Christina McHale (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 64 61
Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei) d. Sara Errani (Italy) / Flavia Pennetta (Italy) 67(4) 76(1) 19-17
ORDER OF PLAY – Saturday, August 22, 2015
CENTER start 1:00 pm
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) vs. [Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine)
Followed by 
[3] Andy Murray (Great Britain) vs. [2] Roger Federer (Switzerland)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] Serena Williams (USA) vs. [14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)
Followed by 
3] Simona Halep (Romania) vs. Jelena Jankovic (Serbia)
GRANDSTAND start at 1:00 pm
[6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) vs. [2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Followed by
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) vs. Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus)
Followed by
[1] Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) vs. Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei)
Share