2015/04/18

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] M. Klizan (SVK) d D. Dzumhur (BIH) 46 64 60
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [3] J. Vesely (CZE) 67(3) 64 64

Doubles – Final

R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) d [1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) 36 62 10-7

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 12 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [2] M. Klizan (SVK)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 11, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[5] A. Kerber (GER) d [3] A. Petkovic (GER) 64 64
[7] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) 61 64

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 16 10-7
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) 64 16 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 10:30 am
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs [5] A. Kerber (GER)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
J. Sock (USA) d [3] K. Anderson (RSA) 76(3) 63
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [6] F. Verdasco (ESP) 75 26 64

Doubles – Final
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) 64 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 12 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs J. Sock (USA)

 

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 11, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [1] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 62
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 61

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) d A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 1:00 pm
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) vs [8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK)

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) 64 61
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d [7] J. Chardy (FRA) 75 67(6) 76(3)
J. Sock (USA) d [5] S. Giraldo (COL) 64 64
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 63 64
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) 67(3) 43 ret. (Gonzalez – hamstring)


SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sock (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 10, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[3] A. Petkovic (GER) d [Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) 26 63 61
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) d [4] S. Errani (ITA) 62 64
[5] A. Kerber (GER) d [13] I. Begu (ROU) 76(3) 76(4)
[7] M. Keys (USA) d L. Davis (USA) 62 62

 

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 75 46 13-11
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d [2] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) 63 63

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 11, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 1:00 pm
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs [Q] L. Hradecka (CZE)
[3] A. Petkovic (GER) vs [5] A. Kerber (GER)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) vs C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) 64 61
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d [7] J. Chardy (FRA) 75 67(6) 76(3)
J. Sock (USA) d [5] S. Giraldo (COL) 64 64
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 63 64
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) 67(3) 43 ret. (Gonzalez – hamstring)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sock (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 10, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d K. Koukalova (CZE) 61 61
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d [2] A. Cornet (FRA) 62 60
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) 63 64
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d [7] K. Flipkens (BEL) 62 64

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) d [3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) 63 61

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 11, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 2:00 pm
Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) vs A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs [8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [3] C. Giorgi (ITA)

 

 

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Wednesday Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] M. Klizan (SVK) d D. Brown (GER) 64 46 76(5)
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d [4] M. Granollers (ESP) 30 ret. (right leg)
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d P. Andujar (ESP) 75 63
[WC] N. Almagro (ESP) d C. Berlocq (ARG) 75 75

Doubles – First Round
[3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED) d F. Cermak (CZE) / J. Vesely (CZE) 67(5) 63 10-3
N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [WC] M. Jdi (MAR) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 62 64
P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT) d M. Klizan (SVK) / P. Oswald (AUT) 76(5) 61
R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) d A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) / D. Meffert (GER) 62 64


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[3] J. Vesely (CZE) vs M. Youzhny (RUS)
[1] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [WC] L. Ouahab (MAR)
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [7] M. Kukushkin (KAZ)
D. Brown (GER) / J. Struff (GER) vs [WC] L. Ouahab (MAR) / Y. Rachidi (MAR)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] A. Bedene (GBR) vs [Q] A. De Greef (BEL)
C. Berlocq (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT)
R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) vs [3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 08, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

L. Davis (USA) d [1] [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) 63 61
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) d S. Zhang (CHN) 57 63 62
[4] S. Errani (ITA) d J. Cepelova (SVK) 63 76(5)
[7] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) 62 61
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d [9] S. Stosur (AUS) 63 36 64
[Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) d [12] B. Bencic (SUI) 46 63 62
[13] I. Begu (ROU) d Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 60 67(4) 64
[15] M. Barthel (GER) d S. Stephens (USA) 63 76(2)
A. Mitu (ROU) d A. Tomljanovic (CRO) 62 62
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d S. Rogers (USA) 75 61
M. Brengle (USA) d D. Vekic (CRO) 61 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 67(7) 63 10-5
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) d [WC] A. Riske (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 09, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 11:00 am
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) vs [8] C. Garcia (FRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
M. Brengle (USA) vs [3] A. Petkovic (GER)
A. Mitu (ROU) vs [7] M. Keys (USA)
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) vs [4] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Groenefeld (GER)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[6] J. Jankovic (SRB) vs [Q] D. Kovinic (MNE)
B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 11:00 am
[5] A. Kerber (GER) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm
L. Davis (USA) vs [15] M. Barthel (GER)
[4] S. Errani (ITA) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) d S. Groth (AUS) 63 63
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d F. Delbonis (ARG) 67(4) 60 63
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) d G. Soeda (JPN) 63 63
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d S. Johnson (USA) 61 46 60

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) d M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL) 64 61
[4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) / J. Souza (BRA) 63 61
First Round
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 62 13-11
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) d [Alt] S. Devvarman (IND) / S. Singh (IND) 63 61

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
J. Sock (USA) vs [2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS)
[5] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Q] H. Chung (KOR) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
[4] J. Isner (USA) vs T. Gabashvili (RUS)

COURT 3 start 4:30 pm
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

 

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 08, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[2] A. Cornet (FRA) d P. Hercog (SLO) 46 61 63
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [Q] M. Linette (POL) 67(3) 62 63
K. Koukalova (CZE) d V. Zvonareva (RUS) 61 64
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d C. Witthoeft (GER) 63 63
First Round
M. Niculescu (ROU) d K. Mladenovic (FRA) 64 64

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Gasparyan (RUS) / A. Sasnovich (BLR) 16 64 10-5
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) d A. Krunic (SRB) / P. Martic (CRO) 26 76(3) 10-6
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) d M. Doi (JPN) / S. Peer (ISR) 62 46 10-5
A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) d S. Klemenschits (AUT) / L. Thorpe (FRA) 75 64

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 09, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 12:00 noon
[1] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) vs [5] K. Kanepi (EST)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[7] K. Flipkens (BEL) vs M. Niculescu (ROU)

Not Before 8:15 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs A. Mestach (BEL)

COURT 1 ICC start 12:00 noon
[PR] O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / K. Marosi (HUN) vs Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED)
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs [WC] M. Frech (POL) / K. Kawa (POL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After suitable rest – A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) vs [2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d J. Struff (GER) 62 67(0) 76(5) – saved 1 M.P.
[Q] A. De Greef (BEL) d [8] D. Schwartzman (ARG) 46 75 64 – saved 2 M.P.
[WC] L. Ouahab (MAR) d R. Haase (NED) 62 64
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 64 63
M. Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] Y. Idmbarek (MAR) 63 61
[Q] A. Bedene (GBR) d M. Gonzalez (ARG) 63 36 63
P. Andujar (ESP) d T. Kamke (GER) 63 64
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d [Q] P. Mathieu (FRA) 62 76(2)
[WC] N. Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T. Daniel (JPN) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
[1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / D. Marrero (ESP) 67(3) 62 10-6
D. Brown (GER) / J. Struff (GER) d M. Emmrich (GER) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) 64 67(3) 10-5

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs P. Andujar (ESP)
C. Berlocq (ARG) vs [WC] N. Almagro (ESP)
D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs [4] M. Granollers (ESP)
[WC] M. Jdi (MAR) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
D. Brown (GER) vs [2] M. Klizan (SVK)
F. Cermak (CZE) / J. Vesely (CZE) vs [3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED)
M. Klizan (SVK) / P. Oswald (AUT) vs P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT)

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) / D. Meffert (GER) vs R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 07, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[3] A. Petkovic (GER) d C. Scheepers (RSA) 16 61 62
[5] A. Kerber (GER) d E. Rodina (RUS) 36 63 64
[6] J. Jankovic (SRB) d T. Maria (GER) 63 67(6) 61
[8] C. Garcia (FRA) d [WC] S. Vickery (USA) 63 46 63
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) d [Q] K. Kucova (SVK) 75 63
First Round
[9] S. Stosur (AUS) d [Q] S. Karatantcheva (BUL) 62 64
A. Mitu (ROU) d [10] [WC] V. Lepchenko (USA) 62 21 Retired
[12] B. Bencic (SUI) d C. Dellacqua (AUS) 61 62
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d [14] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 30 Retired
S. Stephens (USA) d [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) 36 63 62
J. Cepelova (SVK) d E. Vesnina (RUS) 62 67(5) 76(4)
M. Brengle (USA) d E. Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 67(2) 64 62
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d C. Buyukakcay (TUR) 62 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) d K. Date-Krumm (JPN) / O. Savchuk (UKR) 64 36 10-4
B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) d [3] H. Chan (TPE) / Y. Chan (TPE) 26 60 10-4
[4] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Groenefeld (GER) d I. Begu (ROU) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 62
A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [WC] M. Keys (USA) / L. Raymond (USA) 75 75
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d A. Klepac (SLO) / S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 26 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 08, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 10:00 am
S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS)
S. Rogers (USA) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
[4] S. Errani (ITA) vs J. Cepelova (SVK)
[1] [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs L. Davis (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) vs [7] M. Keys (USA)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 10:00 am
[Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) vs [12] B. Bencic (SUI)
D. Vekic (CRO) vs M. Brengle (USA)
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [9] S. Stosur (AUS)

Not Before 3:00 pm
S. Stephens (USA) vs [15] M. Barthel (GER)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[13] I. Begu (ROU) vs Y. Shvedova (KAZ)
A. Mitu (ROU) vs A. Tomljanovic (CRO)
[WC] A. Riske (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) vs M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[5] S. Giraldo (COL) d [Q] R. Dutra Silva (BRA) 62 62
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 43 ret. (left leg pain)
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 64 64
S. Johnson (USA) d D. Young (USA) 75 64
T. Gabashvili (RUS) d T. Smyczek (USA) 63 63
[Q] H. Chung (KOR) d [Q] F. Arguello (ARG) 63 75
[WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB) d [Q] G. Clezar (BRA) 64 36 76(7) – saved 2 M.P.
J. Sock (USA) d J. Souza (BRA) 57 64 62

Doubles – First Round
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [2] E. Butorac (USA) / S. Groth (AUS) 76(4) 67(2) 12-10
[4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) d [WC] L. Hewitt (AUS) / M. Reid (AUS) 64 64
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d F. Delbonis (ARG) / D. Lajovic (SRB) 46 62 19-17
M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL) d J. Erlich (ISR) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 75 75

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) vs G. Soeda (JPN)
F. Delbonis (ARG) vs [3] K. Anderson (RSA)
S. Johnson (USA) vs [8] S. Querrey (USA)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
[1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) vs S. Groth (AUS)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) vs [Alt] S. Devvarman (IND) / S. Singh (IND)
[3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) vs M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL)
V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) / J. Souza (BRA) vs [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX)

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 07, 2015
Women’s
Singles – First Round
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d Y. Wickmayer (BEL) 61 63
[5] K. Kanepi (EST) d [Q] S. Peer (ISR) 61 62
[7] K. Flipkens (BEL) d A. Beck (GER) 64 61
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d [Q] N. Abduraimova (UZB) 61 46 61
A. Mestach (BEL) d [WC] M. Frech (POL) 62 61
K. Koukalova (CZE) d [Q] P. Martic (CRO) 62 64
[Q] M. Linette (POL) d A. Friedsam (GER) 76(5) 64
[LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) d [WC] U. Radwanska (POL) 60 61
C. Witthoeft (GER) d T. Smitkova (CZE) 62 62
K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Torró-Flor (ESP) 46 75 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round
[1] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d J. Rae (GBR) / A. Smith (GBR) 60 62

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 08, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 12:00 noon
M. Niculescu (ROU) vs K. Mladenovic (FRA)
K. Koukalova (CZE) vs V. Zvonareva (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 6:00 pm
P. Hercog (SLO) vs [2] A. Cornet (FRA)

Not Before 8:15 pm
C. Witthoeft (GER) vs A. Van Uytvanck (BEL)

COURT 1 ICC start 1:00 pm
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs A. Krunic (SRB) / P. Martic (CRO)
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs M. Doi (JPN) / S. Peer (ISR)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After suitable rest – M. Gasparyan (RUS) / A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs [2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Not Before 8:00 pm
After suitable rest – S. Klemenschits (AUT) / L. Thorpe (FRA) vs A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL)

Share

Venus Williams, Azarenka, Suarez Navarro and Safarova Reach Doha Semis

 

(February 26, 2015) Venus Williams stopped Agnieszka Radwanska for the second time this year 6-4, 1-6, 6-3 to reach the Qatar Open semifinals. Williams knocked out the Pole in the round of 16 at the Australian Open last month.

Williams will face two-time Qatar champion, wild card Victoria Azarenka who defeated third seed Caroline Wozniacki 6-3, 6-1 in her semifinal. Williams is a perfect 4-0 against Azarenka.

No 1 Petra Kvitova fell to Carla Suarez Navarro of Spain 3-6, 6-0, 6-3, for the second time in two weeks.The Spaniard also defeated the Czech in Dubai last week.

Lucie Safarova will challenge Suarez Navarro for a place in the final, after dispatching sixth seed Andrea Petkovic 6-2, 6-1.

QATAR TOTAL OPEN 2015 – DOHA, QATAR
$ 731,000.00
23-28 FEBRUARY 2015

RESULTS – FEBRUARY 26, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[9] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) d [1] P. Kvitova (CZE) 36 60 63
[WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) d [3] [WC] C. Wozniacki (DEN) 63 61
[7] V. Williams (USA) d [4] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 16 63
L. Safarova (CZE) d [6] A. Petkovic (GER) 62 61

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[1] S. Hsieh (TPE) / S. Mirza (IND) d M. Krajicek (NED) / B. Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 60 61
[4] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) d [WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) / K. Flipkens (BEL) walkover
H. Chan (TPE) / C. Dellacqua (AUS) d G. Dabrowski (CAN) / M. Erakovic (NZL) 63 62

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2015
CENTRE COURT start 4:30 pm
[9] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs L. Safarova (CZE)
[7] V. Williams (USA) vs [WC] V. Azarenka (BLR)
[1] S. Hsieh (TPE) / S. Mirza (IND) vs H. Chan (TPE) / C. Dellacqua (AUS)

COURT 1 start 5:30 pm
[4] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)

 

Share

Azarenka and Venus Williams Advance in Doha

Venus Williams

QATAR TOTAL OPEN 2015 – DOHA, QATAR
$ 731,000.00
23-28 FEBRUARY 2015

RESULTS – FEBRUARY 23, 2015
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[7] V. Williams (USA) d C. Dellacqua (AUS) 36 62 61
[WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) d [8] A. Kerber (GER) 60 63
L. Safarova (CZE) d S. Stosur (AUS) 76(3) 64
B. Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d S. Lisicki (GER) 75 64
F. Pennetta (ITA) d S. Kuznetsova (RUS) 36 64 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[4] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) d A. Klepac (SLO) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 76(2) 64

Women’s
Qualifying Singles – Third Round

Qualifying – [6] [WC] K. Flipkens (BEL) d K. Kozlova (UKR) 63 64
Qualifying – S. Voegele (SUI) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 63 36 64
Qualifying – A. Dulgheru (ROU) d S. Zheng (CHN) 61 60
Qualifying – D. Gavrilova (RUS) d S. Hsieh (TPE) 16 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2015
CENTRE COURT start 3:30 pm
[Q] K. Flipkens (BEL) vs [6] A. Petkovic (GER)
G. Muguruza (ESP) vs [9] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP)
[Q] A. Dulgheru (ROU) vs A. Cornet (FRA)

Not Before 8:00 pm
[7] V. Williams (USA) vs B. Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
[LL] S. Zheng (CHN) vs J. Jankovic (SRB)
Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs [Q] S. Voegele (SUI)
[3] M. Hingis (SUI) / F. Pennetta (ITA) vs H. Chan (TPE) / C. Dellacqua (AUS)
Ka. Pliskova (CZE) / L. Safarova (CZE) vs G. Dabrowski (CAN) / M. Erakovic (NZL)

COURT 2 start 3:30 pm
[Q] D. Gavrilova (RUS) vs E. Svitolina (UKR)
[1] S. Hsieh (TPE) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP)
[WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) / K. Flipkens (BEL) vs [WC] F. Al Nabhani (OMA) / S. Zheng (CHN)

COURT 3 start 3:30 pm
[WC] O. Jabeur (TUN) vs Z. Diyas (KAZ)
[Alt] D. Jurak (CRO) / K. Koukalova (CZE) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)

Not Before 6:30 pm
After Suitable Rest – G. Muguruza (ESP) / C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / K. Srebotnik (SLO)

Share

Heather Watson Wins Hobart for Second WTA Crown

Happy Heather Watson Hobart

(January 17, 2015) Great Britain’s Heather Watson defeated American qualifier Madison Brengle 6-3, 6-4 on Saturday to win the Hobart International title, her second WTA Tour career title. She won the Japan Open title in 2012. She won this week’s event without dropping a set.

It was Brengle’s first WTA final of her career.

The unseeded 22-year-old became the first British woman in more than 30 years to win two titles, the last was Anne Hobbs who won Auckland in 1985 and Indianapolis in 1983.

En route to the final, Watson dismissed No.5 seed Sloane Stephens, No.9 seed Roberta Vinci and No.8 seed Alison Riske.

The Australian Open begins on Monday and Watson will open against Bulgaria’s Tsvetana Pironkova while Brengle will face 13th seed Andrea Petkovic of Germany.

 

More to follow.

Share

Jiri Vesely Wins Maiden ATP Title in Auckland

Jiri Vesely

Jiri Vesely

(January 17, 2015) In a match between first-time finalists, qualifier Jiri Vesely of the Czech Republic defeated France’s Adrian Mannarino 6-3, 6-2 in Auckland to earn his first ATP Tour World title. The 21 year-old world No. 63 is the first Czech to win in Auckland since Jiri Novak in 1996.

En route to the finals Vesely upset world No. 13 Ernests Gulbis and World No. 16 Kevin Anderson.

“It feels amazing to be part of the ATP champions,” said the Czech. “It’s not something that everyone is [able] to achieve, so I’m very grateful for that. It’s a great start for me… I can really see that it’s possible to play with the best guys and I think that’s something very important for me for the future.”

“I was really believing in myself, that my game could be better than his, and I was just trying to be more patient and to put more balls back and just not let him play the game he’d like to play.”

Vesely led the tournament in aces, first and second serve points won, as well as service games won.
“When you get broken by someone who’s serving like this, you feel like it’s slipping away,” said Mannarino. “I was trying to deal with my own game and it was really tough today. I didn’t have the same feeling that I had during the week. I didn’t feel the ball the same way. Unfortunately it happened in the final.”
The win adds Vesely to the list of ATP World Tour title winners born in the 1990s, joining Milos Raonic (6), Grigor Dimitrov (4), David Goffin (2), Bernard Tomic (2) and Federico Delbonis (1).

Vesely will play Viktor Troicki in the first round of the Australian Open. The tournament begins on Monday.

Share

Stars Descend On Sydney for the Apia International

Julien Benneteau and Ken Rosewall at Sydney International draw ceremony

Julien Benneteau and Ken Rosewall at Sydney International draw ceremony

By Dave Gertler

(January 10, 2015) SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA – Stars of the tennis world have been descending upon Sydney over the last days, while qualifying heats have been contested at the Apia International in Sydney. Last year’s women’s champion Tsvetana Pironkova, who qualified and won eight matches in a row at the 2014 Apia International, has had to navigate through qualifying again – albeit as top seed this year – and will make it into the main draw if she defeats American Nicole Gibbs on Sunday. Despite lifting her ranking from outside the top 100 a year ago to where it is now at No.37, that Pironkova still needed to qualify is testament to the depth of the women’s draw at this year’s event.

The tournament’s top seed Simona Halep will arrive in Sydney on Sunday, from Shenzhen, China where she won the tournament.
Petra Kvitova lost in the semi-finals of Shenzhen.
Caroline Wozniacki  arrived at Sydney Airport last night from Auckland, losing her Auckland final to Venus Williams.
Poland’s Agnieszka Radwanska will complete the Apia International’s top four seeds when she arrives in Sydney from Perth, where she and Jerzy Janowicz – who will also feature strongly on the men’s side of the Sydney tournament – have won the Hopman Cup in an eventful final against USA’s John Isner and Serena Williams.

Janowicz will continue to be a headline act of Australia’s Summer of Tennis, as he plays young Australian giant-killer Nick Kyrgios in their first round match, which was allotted yesterday during a draw ceremony whose guests of honour included Ken Rosewall and Lesley Bowrey. 2005 Sydney finalist Sam Stosur, as well as 2012 Sydney finalist Julien Benneteau, were also in attendance for their respective WTA and ATP draw ceremonies.

 

While the men’s draw is less stacked than a women’s draw which boasts six top-10 players, Benneteau called the men’s draw, “Very compact,” saying, “Maybe there is not top 10 players, but from the top seeds to the end of the draw, there are tough players between 20, 30, 40, very good players, so I really think that anyone can win on Saturday.”

The men’s top two seeds, Fabio Fognini and David Goffin, will fly surprisingly under the radar at this tournament given that last year’s champion Juan Martin Del Potro, has chosen this event to stage his comeback from injury that has left him sidelined for almost a year. Del Potro flew in on Thursday night and has been using the days since to practice on Ken Rosewall Arena, with some light strapping on his wrist.

 

Ken Rosewall predicted a big year for the new Australian men’s No. 1, saying, “Because of his rapid improvement and his performance at Wimbledon and other senior events, there’ll be a lot of players who’ll be wanting to be in top form when they play against him. Hopefully Nick can remain physically clear without any problems, and he’ll be in good form. But I think there’ll be extra pressure on him this time to kind of stand up to being the number one player in Australia.”

 

At the women’s draw ceremony, Lesley Bowrey, winner of the French Open in 1964 and 1965, had some timely and compassionate words of wisdom for Sam Stosur, who is known for her struggles to win matches on home soil. “I just want to wish Sam all the best,” said Bowrey, “And just go out there and be free and easy, really, and not worry, as you say about everyone else, and what they’re telling you, just play your own game and do what you want to do.” Stosur has been drawn to face Lucie Safarova, the Czech world No.15 to whom she has lost their last six matches.

 

“Look, sometimes when I used to lead in matches, and I used to lose them too,” continued Bowrey, perhaps referring to Stosur’s loss last week in Brisbane to Varvara Lepchenko, after having a match point at 5-1 in the deciding set, “We all do that, it’s nothing new, you just have to find a way. What I used to do is just say, well, if I’m leading 5-1 or 5-2 or 5-3, I’d just tell myself I’m down that, and just take the pressure right off myself. That’s how I used to handle it, just tell myself I’m not leading, I’m down. Tennis is a tough game, it’s a tough sport.”

Dave Gertler is a tennis journalist, player and musician based in Sydney and is covering the Australian summer of tennis for Tennis Panorama News. Follow his personal Twitter @davegertler,  read his blog,  and listen to his podcast, Tennis Days .

Share

Sydney and Hobart Schedules for January 11, 2015

sydney

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA
USD 731,000
9-17 JANUARY 2015

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JANUARY 11, 2015
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 noon
WTA – M Keys (USA) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS)
WTA – [WC] D Gavrilova (RUS) vs B Bencic (SUI)
WTA – L Safarova (CZE) vs S Stosur (AUS)
WTA – A Petkovic (GER) vs [WC] J Gajdosova (AUS)

GRAND STAND start 12:00 noon
WTA – Qualifying – T Pironkova (BUL) vs N Gibbs (USA)
WTA – Qualifying – [Alt] J Konta (GBR) vs K Mladenovic (FRA)
WTA – [WC] A Rodionova (AUS) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)
WTA – M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs [PR] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA – Qualifying – E Rodina (RUS) vs L Tsurenko (UKR)
WTA – Qualifying – P Hercog (SLO) vs T Babos (HUN)
WTA – A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [4] H Chan (TPE) / K Peschke (CZE)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs D Kudla (USA)
ATP – Qualifying – J Souza (BRA) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
ATP – Qualifying – V Troicki (SRB) vs N Jarry (CHI)

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – T Gabashvili (RUS) vs J McGee (IRL)
ATP – Qualifying – S Travaglia (ITA) vs Y Sugita (JPN)
ATP – Qualifying – T Kamke (GER) vs I Sijsling (NED)

COURT 9 start 12:00 noon
ATP – Qualifying – J Smith (AUS) vs A Golubev (KAZ)
ATP – Qualifying – Z Zhang (CHN) vs J Nieminen (FIN)

hobart

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$ 250,000
11-17 JANUARY 2015

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JANUARY 11, 2015
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
M Puig (PUR) vs K Kanepi (EST)
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [5] S Stephens (USA)
K Nara (JPN) vs [6] K Koukalova (CZE)
M Adamczak (AUS) / O Rogowska (AUS) vs A Tomljanovic (CRO) / H Watson (GBR)

COURT EVENTS TASMANIA start 10:00 am
QUALIFYING – Qualifying – J Larsson (SWE) vs P Ormaechea (ARG)
QUALIFYING – Qualifying – B Krejcikova (CZE) vs K Kozlova (UKR)
J Cepelova (SVK) / A Rosolska (POL) vs C Chuang (TPE) / E Hrdinova (CZE)
After suitable rest – K Bertens (NED) / J Larsson (SWE) vs [2] K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A Klepac (SLO)
C Chan (TPE) / O Kalashnikova (GEO) vs [4] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / I Olaru (ROU)

COURT HEART FM start 10:00 am
QUALIFYING – Qualifying – L Zhu (CHN) vs R Hogenkamp (NED)
QUALIFYING – Qualifying – S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs M Brengle (USA)

Share