2014/07/23

Victoria Azarenka Tops Serena Williams in Thailand Exhibition

Azarenka

(December 28, 2013) No. 2 Victoria Azarenka bested No. 1 Serena Williams in an exhibition in Hua Hin, Thailand on Saturday 7-5, 6-3.

“It’s a great warm up before going to compete and start the year,” said
the Belarusian Azarenka. The 32-year-old American Williams agreed.

Williams beat Azarenka in the final of the US Open.

Both women will begin their 2014 campaigns at the Brisbane International tennis tournament in Australia this week.

Share

ATP Bangkok Tournament Moves to Shenzhen, China

 

(November 21, 2013) The ATP Board of Directors has approved the relocation of the World Tour 250 event from Bangkok to Shenzhen, China. The tournament will take place September 22-28 at the Shenzhen Longgang Sports Center with more than 20 outdoor match courts.

Alison Lee, ATP executive vice president,on the move: “China has long been a growing market for men’s professional tennis and we’re delighted to strengthen our presence in the region through the addition of this ATP World Tour 250 tournament in Shenzhen. The opportunities for growth in China continue to abound, and we look forward to working with the tournament organizers in delivering a first-class event in 2014. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank all those who have supported the Thailand Open in Bangkok over the past 11 years.”
China thus becomes the first country outside the United States to host ATP World Tour 250, 500 and Masters 1000 tournaments.

A sharp decrease in attendance lead to the relocation of the event since the 2007 retirement of Thailand’s Paradorn Srichaphan

Share

Tennis Results for September 27, 2013

CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
September 28-October 6, 2013
$5,185,625/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 28, 2013
National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
2. Francesca Schiavone vs. Alizé Cornet (NB 14.30hrs)
3. Roberta Vinci vs. Elina Svitolina
4. Sara Errani vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Urszula Radwanska vs. Simona Halep

Lotus Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Polona Hercog (Singles Q Final)
2. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Heather Watson
4. Annika Beck vs. Monica Niculescu

Moon Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Li vs. Bogomolov Jr.
2. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Misaki Doi (Singles Q Final; NB 12.30hrs)
3. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Anna Schmiedlova (Singles Q Final; NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Lu vs. Gong (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karolina Pliskova vs. Lauren Davis (Singles Q Final)
2. Virginie Razzano vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (Singles Q Final)
3. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Govortsova/Rosolska
4. ATP: Haase vs. Devvarman (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Chanelle Scheepers (Singles Q Final)
2. Marina Erakovic vs. Galina Voskoboeva (Singles Q Final)
3. Sharon Fichman vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Lorenzi vs. Carreno Busta (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Gimeno-Traver vs. Giraldo
2. ATP: Bautista Agut vs. Ouyang
3. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 8 (from 14.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ilhan vs. Kubot
2. ATP: de Voest vs. Sock (NB 16.00hrs)

ATP World Tour 250
Bangkok, Thailand  (+7 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d Y Lu (TPE) 76(7) 64
[2] R Gasquet (FRA) d [5] M Youzhny (RUS) 57 63 61
[3] M Raonic (CAN) d [6] F Lopez (ESP) 64 63
[4] G Simon (FRA) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 57 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [2] D Bracciali (ITA) / L Paes (IND) 63 64  

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs [4] G Simon (FRA)

Not Before 3:00 PM
[3] M Raonic (CAN) vs [2] R Gasquet (FRA)
C Kas (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs [4] T Bednarek (POL) / J Brunstrom (SWE)
ATP World Tour 250
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  (+8 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
J Sousa (POR) d [1] D Ferrer (ESP) 62 76(6)
[2] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [6] D Tursunov (RUS) 26 63 76(3)
[4] J Melzer (AUT) d F Delbonis (ARG) 63 62
[5] J Benneteau (FRA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 63 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) d [Alt] R De Voest (RSA) / S Devvarman (IND) 06 62 10-7

Quarter-finals
R Ram (USA) / H Tecau (ROU) d [4] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 64 64
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d C Berlocq (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) 62 64
 

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:15 pm
J Sousa (POR) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT)

Not Before 4:30 pm
[5] J Benneteau (FRA) vs [2] S Wawrinka (SUI)
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs R Ram (USA) / H Tecau (ROU)

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 27, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (4) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 64 76(5)
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Venus Williams (USA) 36 63 76(2)

Doubles – Semifinals
Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. (1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) 64 62
Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 67(3) 64 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 28, 2013
Center Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Petra Kvitova vs. Angelique Kerber
2. Doubles Final: Black/Mirza vs. Chan/Huber

 

Share

ATP Bangkok – Tuesday Results, Wednesday Schedule

LukasRosolWilson

ATP World Tour 250
Bangkok, Thailand (+7 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[8] L Rosol (CZE) d L Kubot (POL) 63 36 76(2)
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) 75 76(2)
B Tomic (AUS) d I Karlovic (CRO) 67(3) 64 42 ret. (back)
[Q] G Soeda (JPN) d [Q] S Giraldo (COL) 36 61 62
M Matosevic (AUS) d [WC] W Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 61 61
L Lacko (SVK) d [Q] A Falla (COL) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / P Lorenzi (ITA) d [1] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 26 63 10-8
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) 76(6) 64
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) d M Kowalczyk (POL) / I Zelenay (SVK) 62 46 10-8

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 25 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
Y Lu (TPE) vs E Donskoy (RUS)
R Haase (NED) vs I Sijsling (NED)
[5] M Youzhny (RUS) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)

Not Before 7:30 PM
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
[WC] L Djere (SRB) / W Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) vs C Kas (GER) / O Marach (AUT)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
J Cerretani (USA) / A Shamasdin (CAN) vs [2] D Bracciali (ITA) / L Paes (IND)
[WC] S Jeong (KOR) vs D Istomin (UZB)
[6] F Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] G Soeda (JPN)
[4] T Bednarek (POL) / J Brunstrom (SWE) vs M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) – After Suitable Rest
L Rosol (CZE) / I Sijsling (NED) vs [WC] Y Lu (TPE) / D Udomchoke (THA)
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND)

Share

Tennis Results for September 23, 2013

atp wta

ATP World Tour 250
Bangkok, Thailand  (+7 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[6] F Lopez (ESP) d [WC] L Djere (SRB) 63 63
I Sijsling (NED) d [7] J Nieminen (FIN) 63 76(2)
R Haase (NED) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 62 64  

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
L Lacko (SVK) vs [Q] A Falla (COL)
L Kubot (POL) vs [8] L Rosol (CZE)
I Karlovic (CRO) vs B Tomic (AUS)
Not Before 7:30 PM
[WC] W Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) vs M Matosevic (AUS)
M Kowalczyk (POL) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[Q] G Soeda (JPN) vs [Q] S Giraldo (COL)
[Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / P Lorenzi (ITA)
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  (+8 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
F Delbonis (ARG) d [WC] H Chung (KOR) 64 62
A Mannarino (FRA) d D Brands (GER) 63 64

Doubles – First Round
P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) d [WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP) / M Merzuki (MAS) 64 76(6)  

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [8] N Davydenko (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [7] V Pospisil (CAN)

Not Before 6:30 pm
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs [WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP)

Not Before 7:30 pm
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) / S Syed Naguib (MAS) vs [2] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
G Zemlja (SLO) vs P Andujar (ESP)
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
[Q] S Devvarman (IND) vs [Q] M Viola (ITA)
C Berlocq (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) vs [Alt] A Mannarino (FRA) / M Russell (USA)

YINZHOU BANK INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S TENNIS OPEN
Ningbo, China
September 22-27, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 23, 2013
Singles – First Round
(2) Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 61 63
(3) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 62 62
(4) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (Q) Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 60 61
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (5) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 67(4) 62 62
(7) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 61 26 62
Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (8) Lauren Davis (USA) 64 46 63
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 62 61
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (WC) Wang Qiang (CHN) 64 61
(Q) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. (Q) Wang Yafan (CHN) 64 64
(WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
Fichman/Glushko (CAN/ISR) d. (1) Dushevina/Jurak (RUS/CRO) 63 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Zheng Jie (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Shahar Peer
4. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Zheng Saisai (NB 19.00hrs)

Court 7 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Katarzyna Piter vs. Johanna Konta
2. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Johanna Larsson
3. Beygelzimer/Piter vs. Buryachok/Kalashnikova (after suitable rest)

Court 8 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Petra Cetkovska vs. Yvonne Meusburger
2. Vesna Dolonc vs. Anna Schmiedlova
3. Davis/Hogenkamp vs. Cetkovska/Pliskova (after suitable rest)

Court 6 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kumkhum/Wlodarczak vs. Hsieh/Xu
2. Begu/Husarova vs. Sun/Zheng

Court TBA (NB 16.00hrs)
Chan/Zhang vs. Álvarez Terán/Wong (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 23, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 60 61
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 75 64
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (8) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 75 64

Singles – First Round
Madison Keys (USA) d. (10) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 57 75 62 (saved 2mp)
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Annika Beck (GER) 61 61
(13) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 36 76(5) 30 ret. (viral illness)(saved 2mp)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 63
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 62 57 60
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Risa Ozaki (JPN) 62 61
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 60 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 46 76(5) 64
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 62 41 ret. (left abdominal injury)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 76(4) 63
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 26 64 62
(Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 75 61
(WC) Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 67(3) 60 75

Doubles – First Round
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Cibulkova/Erakovic (SVK/NZL) 36 63 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Jelena Jankovic
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Victoria Azarenka vs. Venus Williams

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Misaki Doi vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Flavia Pennetta vs. Caroline Wozniacki (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Simona Halep
5. Chan/Huber vs. Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Eugenie Bouchard
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Jankovic/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Casey Dellacqua
2. Madison Keys vs. Peng Shuai
3. Hsieh/Peng vs. Hantuchova/Raymond (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 9 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Flipkens/Kvitova vs. Barty/Dellacqua (after suitable rest)

Share

Kirilenko Rallies to Capture Pattaya Open

 

Kirilenko

(February 3, 2013) No. 2 seed Maria Kirilenko of Russia captured the Pattaya Open on Sunday by rallying from a set down to beat Germany’s Sabine Lisicki 5-7, 6-1, 7-6 (1).

Lisicki was serving for the match at 6-5 in the third set when Kirilenko broke her serve at love and won 11 of the last 12 points to win the match.

 

“I feel great – to win a title is always special, but it’s even more pleasure when you win such a tough one,” Kirilenko said. “It was tough. Sabine played very well. I’m very happy to win this.”

 

“I hadn’t been in a final in a while, so even though it’s a tough one to lose, I still feel very good about my week,“ said Lisicki. “I played some good tennis here. I was working so hard in the off-season and it’s nice to see it’s already paying off, especially since we’re just at the start of the year.”

 

For the No. 15 ranked Kirilenko it’s her first WTA title since 2008, sixth title overall. Four of Kirilenko’s titles have come in Asia – Beijing (2005), Kolkata (2007), Seoul (2008) and Pattaya City (2013).

Kirilenko is projected to move up to No. 13 when the rankings are relaeased on Monday.

In the doubles final 42-year-old Kimiko Date-Krumm paired with Casey Dellacqua to capture their first doubles title together. It was Dellacqua’s first-ever doubles title.

Share

Kirilenko To Face Lisicki in Pattaya Open

pattaya

PTT PATTAYA OPEN
Pattaya City, Thailand
January 28-February 3, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, February 2, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (3) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 60 62
(5) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 75 63

Doubles – Semifinals
Date-Krumm/Dellacqua (JPN/AUS) d. (4) Mattek-Sands/Peer (USA/ISR) 63 76(4)
Amanmuradova/Panova (UZB/RUS) d. Wongteanchai/Wongteanchai (THA/THA) 63 62

Order Of Play – Sunday, February 3, 2013
Court 1 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Sabine Lisicki vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Doubles Final: Date-Krumm/Dellacqua vs. Amanmuradova/Panova

Share

Kirilenko, Cirstea Move into Pattaya City Semis

pattaya

PTT PATTAYA OPEN
Pattaya City, Thailand
January 28-February 3, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, February 1, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (7) Elena Vesnina (RUS) 76(6) 63
(4) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (Q) Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 63 60
(5) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 57 63 62
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 61 36 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Date-Krumm/Dellacqua (JPN/AUS) d. (1) Chang/King (TPE/USA) 63 63
(4) Mattek-Sands/Peer (USA/ISR) d. Bratchikova/Klepac (RUS/SLO) 63 63
Wongteanchai/Wongteanchai (THA/THA) d. Buryachok/Solovyeva (UKR/RUS) 61 61
Amanmuradova/Panova (UZB/RUS) d. Babos/Daniilidou w/o (Babos: GI illness)

Doubles – First Round
Amanmuradova/Panova (UZB/RUS) d. (2) Erakovic/Watson (NZL/GBR) 62 16 101 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, February 2, 2013
Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Wongteanchai/Wongteanchai vs. Amanmuradova/Panova
2. Nina Bratchikova vs. Sabine Lisicki (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Maria Kirilenko
4. Date-Krumm/Dellacqua vs. Mattek-Sands/Peer

Share

Top Seed Ivanovic Upset in Pattaya City

pattaya

PTT PATTAYA OPEN
Pattaya City, Thailand
January 28-February 3, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, January 31, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (WC) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 57 62 62
(4) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 60 76(3)

(5) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 75 62
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) d. (6/WC) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 62 30 ret. (dizziness)
(7) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 62 36 61
(Q) Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (8) Heather Watson (GBR) 76(4) 46 62
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 46 64 61
Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. (WC) Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 63 76(4)

Singles – First Round
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (1) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 63 57 63
(6/WC) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 61 36 60
(7) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 62 57 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Chang/King (TPE/USA) d. (WC) Lertpitaksinchai/Plipuech (THA/THA) 76(3) 63
(4) Mattek-Sands/Peer (USA/ISR) d. Hsieh/Liu (TPE/CHN) 64 61
Buryachok/Solovyeva (UKR/RUS) d. Lertcheewakarn/Palkina (THA/KGZ) 64 61

Order Of Play – Friday, February 1, 2013
Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Marina Erakovic vs. Sabine Lisicki
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Nina Bratchikova (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Elena Vesnina vs. Maria Kirilenko
4. Chang/King vs. Date-Krumm/Dellacqua

Court 2 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Buryachok/Solovieva vs. Wongteanchai/Wongteanchai
2. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Sorana Cirstea (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Amanmuradova/Panova vs. Erakovic/Watson
4. Mattek-Sands/Peer vs. Bratchikova/Klepac

Share

Wednesday Play at Pattaya City Rained Out

pattaya

PTT PATTAYA OPEN
Pattaya City, Thailand
January 28-February 3, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 30, 2013
No matches completed due to rain

Order Of Play – Thursday, January 31, 2013
Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Ana Ivanovic vs. Ayumi Morita (tbc)
2. Olga Puchkova vs. Daniela Hantuchova
3. Heather Watson vs. Anastasija Sevastova
4. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Maria Kirilenko
5. [Ana Ivanovic vs. Ayumi Morita] vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
6. Nina Bratchikova vs. [Olga Puchkova vs. Daniela Hantuchova]

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Elena Vesnina vs. Eleni Daniilidou (tbc)
2. Marina Erakovic vs. Varatchaya Wongteanchai
3. Alexandra Panova vs. Sabine Lisicki
4. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Sorana Cirstea
5. [Elena Vesnina vs. Eleni Daniilidou] vs. Mathilde Johansson

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Mattek-Sands/Peer vs. Hsieh/Liu
2. Chang/King vs. Lertpitaksinchai/Plipuech
3. Lertcheewakarn/Palkina vs. Buryachok/Solovieva
4. Amanmuradova/Panova vs. Erakovic/Watson (after suitable rest)

Share