2014/07/29

Tennis – Results and Schedules for Eastbourne and ‘s-Hertogenbosch

atp wta

AEGON INTERNATIONAL – EASTBOURNE , GBR

RESULTS – JUNE 18, 2014
WTA Singles – Second Round

[2] P Kvitova (CZE) d V Lepchenko (USA) 61 64
[5] A Kerber (GER) d A Cornet (FRA) 75 16 76(3)
[WC] H Watson (GBR) d [6] F Pennetta (ITA) 67(6) 64 62
[8] C Wozniacki (DEN) d S Stephens (USA) 63 63
E Makarova (RUS) d A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 63 63
C Giorgi (ITA) d [WC] J Konta (GBR) 16 75 75
[Q] L Davis (USA) d D Hantuchova (SVK) 63 63
M Keys (USA) d E Vesnina (RUS) 75 76(9)


WTA Doubles – Quarterfinals

[2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) d S Aoyama (JPN) / M Niculescu (ROU) 62 63
M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA) d L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) 61 63

First Round
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) d [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / F Schiavone (ITA) 76(6) 06 10-6
H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) d R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) 61 76(5)

ATP Singles – Second Round
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d B Tomic (AUS) 64 36 63
[3] F Lopez (ESP) d [Q] T Kamke (GER) 76(10) 75
D Istomin (UZB) d [4] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 62 75
J Benneteau (FRA) d [6] G Simon (FRA) 63 64
M Klizan (SVK) d D Young (USA) 76(4) 64
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J Nieminen (FIN) 62 76(4)
J Chardy (FRA) d C Berlocq (ARG) 64 75
S Querrey (USA) d *[LL] V Estrella Burgos (DOM) 75 ret. (left leg)

*[LL] V Estrella Burgos (DOM) replaced [2] A Dolgopolov (UKR) – groin

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) 76(5) 62
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d [2] L Paes (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) 64 63
[WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d [3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) 64 67(5) 10-5
[WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) 63 64

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 19 JUNE 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
ATP – [1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs M Klizan (SVK)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – C Giorgi (ITA) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN)
WTA – [WC] H Watson (GBR) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)
Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – J Chardy (FRA) vs [3] F Lopez (ESP)
ATP – [WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

WTA – E Makarova (RUS) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)
ATP – D Istomin (UZB) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
ATP – J Benneteau (FRA) vs S Querrey (USA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – [Q] L Davis (USA) vs M Keys (USA)
WTA – [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs T Babos (HUN) / S Hsieh (TPE)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon

WTA – [3] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) vs H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE)
ATP – [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs [WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

 

 

TOPSHELF OPEN – ‘S-HERTOGENBOSCH, NETHERLANDS

RESULTS – JUNE 18, 2014
WTA Singles – Second Round
A Beck (GER) d [1] S Halep (ROU) 57 32 Retired (thoracic spine injury)
J Zheng (CHN) d [4] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 75 01 Retired (lower back injury)
E Svitolina (UKR) d [6] K Flipkens (BEL) 76(4) 64
[8] K Koukalova (CZE) d [Q] M Barthel (GER) 62 76(6)
[Q] C Vandeweghe (USA) d V King (USA) 67(6) 60 21 Retired (thoracic spine injury)
Y Shvedova (KAZ) d [WC] M Krajicek (NED) 76(6) 76(4)

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 18 JUNE 2014

ATP Singles – Second Round
[2] F Verdasco (ESP) d [WC] J Huta Galung (NED) 75 63
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d M Ebden (AUS) 75 76(1)
[6] V Pospisil (CAN) d J Struff (GER) 64 62
[7] N Mahut (FRA) d S Johnson (USA) 62 76(4)
[8] J Melzer (AUT) d [Q] L Lacko (SVK) 57 63 63
[Q] J Sousa (POR) d [Q] M Pavic (CRO) 62 64
B Becker (GER) d D Sela (ISR) 62 75

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals

[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) 63 64
[3] M Granollers (ESP) / J Melzer (AUT) d A Begemann (GER) / L Rosol (CZE) 63 64
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 64 76(8)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 19 JUNE 2014

CENTRE start 11:00 am
WTA – J Zheng (CHN) vs E Svitolina (UKR)
Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP – [Q] J Sousa (POR) vs [WC] T de Bakker (NED)
Not Before 2:30 pm
WTA – [7] G Muguruza (ESP) vs [Q] C Vandeweghe (USA)
Not Before 4:30 pm
ATP – [8] J Melzer (AUT) vs [2] F Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 1 start 12:00 pm

WTA – A Beck (GER) vs M Rybarikova (SVK)
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – B Becker (GER) vs [6] V Pospisil (CAN)
ATP – [7] N Mahut (FRA) vs [3] R Bautista Agut (ESP)
WTA-After suitable rest – [3] M Krajicek (NED) / K Mladenovic (FRA) vs [2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)

COURT 2 start 12:30 pm

WTA – [8] K Koukalova (CZE) vs Y Shvedova (KAZ)
WTA-After suitable rest – [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs [4] M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)
ATP – B Becker (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs [2] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)

Share

Tennis – Results and Schedules for Eastbourne and ‘s-Hertogenbosch

 

AEGON INTERNATIONAL – EASTBOURNE , GBR
14-21 JUNE 2014

RESULTS – JUNE 17, 2014

WTA Singles – First Round

[2] P Kvitova (CZE) d L Safarova (CZE) 61 57 76(4)
M Keys (USA) d [3] J Jankovic (SRB) 63 63
C Giorgi (ITA) d [4] [WC] V Azarenka (BLR) 46 63 75
[6] F Pennetta (ITA) d [Q] S Hsieh (TPE) 63 63
[Q] L Davis (USA) d [7] S Errani (ITA) 76(5) 62
E Makarova (RUS) d [Q] F Schiavone (ITA) 75 63
[WC] J Konta (GBR) d [Q] B Bencic (SUI) 63 62
D Hantuchova (SVK) d R Vinci (ITA) 75 61
[WC] H Watson (GBR) d T Pironkova (BUL) 36 75 62
V Lepchenko (USA) d S Zhang (CHN) 57 64 61


WTA Doubles – First Round

[2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) d [WC] J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) 62 46 10-4
[3] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) d [WC] A Kerber (GER) / P Kvitova (CZE) 60 62
T Babos (HUN) / S Hsieh (TPE) d A Rosolska (POL) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 61 62
L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) d J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) 63 57 10-6

ATP Singles – First Round
J Nieminen (FIN) d [7] S Giraldo (COL) 63 67(5) 63
D Young (USA) d [WC] J Ward (GBR) 63 62
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 63 64
J Benneteau (FRA) d Y Lu (TPE) 62 64

ATP Doubles – First Round

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) / Y Lu (TPE) 63 63
[WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d [4] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) 64 64
[WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / C Guccione (AUS) 64 76(1)
P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) d C Kas (GER) / G Simon (FRA) 63 63
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 63 76(4)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 18 JUNE 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
ATP – [1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs B Tomic (AUS)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – S Stephens (USA) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN)
WTA – [6] F Pennetta (ITA) vs [WC] H Watson (GBR)
Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – [Q] T Kamke (GER) vs [3] F Lopez (ESP)
ATP – P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) vs [WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

WTA – A Cornet (FRA) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)
ATP – [4] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB)
ATP – [6] G Simon (FRA) vs J Benneteau (FRA)
WTA – V Lepchenko (USA) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)
WTA – L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

WTA – C Giorgi (ITA) vs [WC] J Konta (GBR)
WTA – A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs E Makarova (RUS)
ATP – S Querrey (USA) vs [LL] V Estrella Burgos (DOM)
WTA – E Vesnina (RUS) vs M Keys (USA)
ATP – [3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs [WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am

WTA – [Q] L Davis (USA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK)
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – D Young (USA) vs M Klizan (SVK)
WTA – [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / F Schiavone (ITA)
ATP – J Chardy (FRA) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
ATP – T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs [2] L Paes (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am

WTA – H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) vs R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA)
ATP – E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
WTA – S Aoyama (JPN) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)
ATP – [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)

 

 

 

Topshelf Open,’s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands

RESULTS – JUNE 17, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

M Rybarikova (SVK) d [5] A Petkovic (GER) 64 67(4) 75
[7] G Muguruza (ESP) d Y Meusburger (AUT) 64 61
First Round
[1] S Halep (ROU) d [Q] O Govortsova (BLR) 75 62
Y Shvedova (KAZ) d [2] D Cibulkova (SVK) 62 36 63
V King (USA) d [3] E Bouchard (CAN) 26 63 63
[4] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) d B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 64 62

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[3] M Krajicek (NED) / K Mladenovic (FRA) d A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) 64 64
[4] M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) d M Kirilenko (RUS) / Y Wickmayer (BEL) 63 60
First Round
[1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / J Zheng (CHN) d J Glushko (ISR) / S Klemenschits (AUT) 63 67(3) 10-7

ATP Singles – First Round
[2] F Verdasco (ESP) d P Mathieu (FRA) 26 64 64
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 61 63
[7] N Mahut (FRA) d [WC] K Coppejans (BEL) 63 36 63
[8] J Melzer (AUT) d A Falla (COL) 64 63
[Q] J Sousa (POR) d *[LL] P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 36 63
[Q] M Pavic (CRO) d A Gonzalez (COL) 76(4) 63
J Struff (GER) d L Rosol (CZE) 64 62

*[LL] P Lorenzi (ITA) replaced [1] D Ferrer – illness

Doubles – First Round

[2] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d D Bracciali (ITA) / M Pavic (CRO) 67(4) 62 10-4
M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / M Emmrich (GER) 62 64
A Begemann (GER) / L Rosol (CZE) d M Ebden (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 67(4) 62 10-8
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [WC] D Brown (GER) / H Kontinen (FIN) 76(4) 64
B Becker (GER) / O Marach (AUT) d [Alt] S Fransen (NED) / W Koolhof (NED) 75 63

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 18 JUNE 2014

CENTRE start 11:00 am
ATP – [WC] T de Bakker (NED) vs [5] D Tursunov (RUS)
Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA – [WC] M Krajicek (NED) vs Y Shvedova (KAZ)
Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – [WC] J Huta Galung (NED) vs [2] F Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA – [1] S Halep (ROU) vs A Beck (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – [4] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs J Zheng (CHN)
ATP – [8] J Melzer (AUT) vs [Q] L Lacko (SVK)
Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA – E Svitolina (UKR) vs [6] K Flipkens (BEL)
ATP – J Struff (GER) vs [6] V Pospisil (CAN)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – [8] K Koukalova (CZE) vs [Q] M Barthel (GER)
ATP – [Q] J Sousa (POR) vs [Q] M Pavic (CRO)
ATP – M Ebden (AUS) vs [3] R Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP – [7] N Mahut (FRA) vs S Johnson (USA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
WTA – [Q] C Vandeweghe (USA) vs V King (USA)
ATP – B Becker (GER) vs D Sela (ISR)
ATP – [3] M Granollers (ESP) / J Melzer (AUT) vs A Begemann (GER) / L Rosol (CZE)

COURT 4 start 12:30 pm
ATP – [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU)
WTA-After suitable rest – [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs E Daniilidou (GRE) / E Hrdinova (CZE)
WTA-After suitable rest – D Jurak (CRO) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) vs [2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)

Share

Monday Tennis Schedules for Eastbourne and ‘s-Hertogenbosch

atp wta

 

Aegon International
Eastbourne, Great Britain
SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 16 JUNE 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
ATP – [5] I Karlovic (CRO) vs J Chardy (FRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [1] A Radwanska (POL) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA – S Stosur (AUS) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – S Querrey (USA) vs [WC] K Edmund (GBR)
WTA – M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs [4] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – A Riske (USA) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)
ATP – [WC] D Evans (GBR) vs [Q] T Kamke (GER)
ATP – [6] G Simon (FRA) vs [Q] C Guccione (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – C Garcia (FRA) vs S Stephens (USA)
ATP – [3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs J Cabal (COL) / M Matkowski (POL)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – Qualifying – A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs F Schiavone (ITA)
WTA – S Peng (CHN) vs E Vesnina (RUS)
ATP – A Golubev (KAZ) vs B Tomic (AUS)
WTA – After Suitable Rest – A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs S Aoyama (JPN) / M Niculescu (ROU)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA – Qualifying – K Pliskova (CZE) vs L Davis (USA)
ATP – D Istomin (UZB) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
WTA – A Cornet (FRA) vs B Jovanovski (SRB)
ATP – After Suitable Rest – A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] L Paes (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
ATP – After Suitable Rest – S Giraldo (COL) / M Klizan (SVK) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)

 

 

‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 16 JUNE 2014

CENTRE start 11:00 am
ATP – D Lajovic (SRB) vs [6] V Pospisil (CAN)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA – J Cepelova (SVK) vs [WC] M Krajicek (NED)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – I Sijsling (NED) vs [WC] T de Bakker (NED)

Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA – P Hercog (SLO) vs [6] K Flipkens (BEL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – [7] G Muguruza (ESP) vs [WC] L Kerkhove (NED)
WTA – [Q] M Barthel (GER) vs M Kirilenko (RUS)
ATP – B Klahn (USA) vs [5] D Tursunov (RUS)
ATP – [4] M Granollers (ESP) vs B Becker (GER)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – J Zheng (CHN) vs M Puig (PUR)
ATP – K De Schepper (FRA) vs S Johnson (USA)
WTA – [8] K Koukalova (CZE) vs M Torro-Flor (ESP)
ATP – [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP) / A Sa (BRA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA – E Svitolina (UKR) vs K Nara (JPN)
ATP – [Q] L Lacko (SVK) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
WTA – M Erakovic (NZL) vs [Q] C Vandeweghe (USA)
ATP – N Mahut (FRA) / B Paire (FRA) vs [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – [Q] J Glushko (ISR) vs A Beck (GER)
WTA – D Cibulkova (SVK) / L Dominguez Lino (ESP) vs [2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)
ATP – M Ebden (AUS) vs [Q] A Mannarino (FRA)
WTA – [WC] D Schuurs (NED) / A Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs D Jurak (CRO) / M Moulton-Levy (USA)

 

Share

Top Seeds Advance in Rotterdam

Berdych 1 31

(February 10, 2014) Tomas Berdych, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Philipp Kohlschreiber moved into he next round of Rotterdam on Monday.

The event’s two top seeds, defending champion Juan Martin del Potro and Andy Murray, who took a last-minute wildcard will play on Wednesday.

RESULTS – MONDAY, 10 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d A Seppi (ITA) 63 63
[5] J Tsonga (FRA) d F Mayer (GER) 46 63 61
[Q] P Mathieu (FRA) d I Dodig (CRO) 46 76(2) 64
[Q] M Berrer (GER) d [WC] J Huta Galung (NED) 64 26 63
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 75

Doubles – First Round
J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [2] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 63 76(4)
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d [WC] T de Bakker (NED) / I Sijsling (NED) 63 76(8)

ATP World Tour 500 $1,369,305
Rotterdam, The Netherlands (+1 hour GMT)
10-16 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 11 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
E Gulbis (LAT) vs D Istomin (UZB)
M Cilic (CRO) vs L Rosol (CZE)
[7] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [WC] I Sijsling (NED)
Not Before 7:30 pm
D Tursunov (RUS) vs [8] G Dimitrov (BUL)
J Janowicz (POL) vs J Benneteau (FRA)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs [4] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
Not Before 3:00 pm
P Kohlschreiber (GER) / F Mayer (GER) vs J Knowle (AUT) / J Peers (AUS)
Not Before 4:00 pm
Possible Court Change – J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [Q] M Berrer (GER) / S Stakhovsky (UKR)
[1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs L Rosol (CZE) / A Seppi (ITA)

Share

Del Potro Takes Rotterdam Crown Over Benneteau

Delpotro51112Madrid

(February 17, 2013) Juan Martin Del Potro won his 14th ATP World Tour tennis event with a 7-6(2), 6-3 win over Julien Benneteau for the Rotterdam title.

“It’s amazing. I’m so happy to win this tournament,” Del Potro said. “I played really well from the first round to the final. I think I played the way I needed to, to win this kind of tournament.”

“I had been serving well all week, but at the beginning of the match I was nervous and he broke me. Then in the second set I felt confident on my first serve and didn’t give him a chance to break me. I closed the match with a fantastic service game. He deserved to be in the final. He played a really good match today. He was fighting all the time and I think I did a very good job today.”

“I fought hard to come back in the first set,” said Benneteau who upset Roger Federer in the Quarterfinals. “I was always under pressure; I had to save a lot of break points. It’s difficult to keep that level of intensity all the time. He did that better than me.

“It was a good match. I was not too tight, I played my game. He was just too strong today. It’s disappointing because it’s a final, but I did what I can.”

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 17 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Final
[2] J Del Potro (ARG) d J Benneteau (FRA) 76(2) 63

Doubles – Final
[3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [WC] T de Bakker (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) 57 63 10-8

Share

Del Potro and Benneteau to Meet in Rotterdam Final

Delpotro51112Madrid

(February 16, 2013) Juan Martin Del Potro and Julien Benneteau moved into the finals the ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament in Rotterdam.

Del Potro is into his second straight final in Rotterdam defeating Grigor Dimitrov 6-4, 6-4. Del Potro lost in last year’s final to Roger Federer Benneteau topped fellow Frenchman Gilles Simon 6-4, 7-6 (2). Benneteau upset Roger Federer on Friday

“It was not as good as yesterday, but who cares? I won,” Benneteau said of Saturday’s win.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 16 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] J Del Potro (ARG) d G Dimitrov (BUL) 64 64
J Benneteau (FRA) d [5] G Simon (FRA) 64 76(2)

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 62 76(10)
[WC] T de Bakker (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) d [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 75

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 17 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [WC] T de Bakker (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED)

Not Before 2:30 PM
J Benneteau (FRA) vs [2] J Del Potro (ARG)

 

 

Share

Benneteau Upsets Federer in Rotterdam

Federer Sony Ericsson Open

(February 15, 2013) Frenchman Julien Benneteau upset No. 1 seed Roger Federer 6-3, 7-5 to move into the Rotterdam semifinals. The sluggish Swiss struggled with his serve and had no answer for the Frenchman’s serve.

“It is one of the biggest wins, for sure,” said the No. 39 player in the world. “To play against Roger, Friday night, full house, it’s a dream, and I played like in a dream.”

Benneteau came close to defeating Federer at Wimbledon last summer, up two sets to none, but the Swiss recovered to win.

“I started bad, but fortunately got back into the game,” Federer said. “But when you get broken as much as happened to me, you won’t get the job done.”

Benneteau will face fellow Frenchman Gilles Simon for a spot in the final.

 

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 15 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
J Benneteau (FRA) d [1] R Federer (SUI) 63 75
[2] J Del Potro (ARG) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 64
[5] G Simon (FRA) d M Klizan (SVK) 67(6) 63 30 ret. (cramping)
G Dimitrov (BUL) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 67(4) 76(0) 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) 62 64

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 16 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [2] J Del Potro (ARG)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs [3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

Not Before 7:30 PM
J Benneteau (FRA) vs [5] G Simon (FRA)
[4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [WC] T de Bakker (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED)

Share

Federer and Del Potro Gain Rotterdam Quarterfinals, Gasquet Falls

 

rotterdam

(February 14, 2013) Switzerland’s Roger Federer defeated Dutchman Thiemo de Bakker 6-3, 6-4 on Thursday to move into the quarterfinals of the tennis tournament in Rotterdam.

Federer who is the top seed and defending champion will play France’s Julien Benneteau in the quarterfinals.

Last year’s finalist second seed Juan Martin del Potro of Argentina stopped Latvia’s Ernests Gulbis 7-6 (5), 6-3. Del Potro gets Finland’s Jarkko Nieminen next.

In the upset of the day Marcos Baghdatis defeated No. 4 seed Richard Gasquet of France 6-4, 6-4.

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 14 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Federer (SUI) d [WC] T de Bakker (NED) 63 64
[2] J Del Potro (ARG) d [Q] E Gulbis (LAT) 76(5) 63
M Baghdatis (CYP) d [4] R Gasquet (FRA) 64 64
M Klizan (SVK) d [WC] I Sijsling (NED) 62 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d [Q] M Bachinger (GER) 63 57 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) 46 01 ret. (Marray – right calf muscle strain)
[4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d [Alt] J Janowicz (POL) / J Nieminen (FIN) 46 75 10-8
[WC] T de Bakker (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) d J Benneteau (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) 64 36 10-7
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 15 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK)

Not Before 12:30 PM
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs M Baghdatis (CYP)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [2] J Del Potro (ARG)

Not Before 7:30 PM
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs J Benneteau (FRA)
M Klizan (SVK) vs [5] G Simon (FRA)

 

Share

Federer, Gasquet Gain Second Round

Roger Federer Courtesy of Wilson Racquets

(February 13, 2013) Defending Rotterdam champion Roger Federer eased into the second round on Wednesday, defeating Grega Zemlja 6-3, 6-1.

Federer closed out the match in 58 minute in Ahoy arena.

“Hall play is different. It’s warmer, so the ball flies more and it takes a bit of getting used to,” Federer told media about his opponent after a hiatus since he lost in the semifinals of the Australian Open. “The first ones are never easy. But I’m happy to be back and playing well.”

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 13 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[5] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] M Viola (ITA) 63 61
J Benneteau (FRA) d V Hanescu (ROU) 61 63
G Dimitrov (BUL) d N Davydenko (RUS) 75 63

Singles – First Round
[1] R Federer (SUI) d G Zemlja (SLO) 63 61
[4] R Gasquet (FRA) d V Troicki (SRB) 76(3) 61
[Q] M Bachinger (GER) d [6] A Seppi (ITA) 63 64
M Baghdatis (CYP) d B Paire (FRA) 60 67(3) 40 ret. (illness)

Doubles – First Round
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d *[Alt] S Fransen (NED) / W Koolhof (NED) 46 61 10-2
**[Alt] J Janowicz (POL) / J Nieminen (FIN) d T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 64 75
[WC] T de Bakker (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) d [WC] R Haase (NED) / I Sijsling (NED) 26 63 10-3

*[Alt] S Fransen (NED) / W Koolhof (NED) replaced D Nestor (CAN) / M Youzhny (RUS) – (Youzhny – hip)
**[Alt] J Janowicz (POL) / J Nieminen (FIN) replaced J del Potro (ARG) / M Llodra (FRA) – (Llodra – illness)

 

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 14 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] M Bachinger (GER) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) vs [2] J Del Potro (ARG)
[3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)

Not Before 7:30 PM
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs [WC] T de Bakker (NED)
[WC] I Sijsling (NED) vs M Klizan (SVK)

COURT 1 not before 2:00 PM
[Alt] J Janowicz (POL) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) – After Suitable Rest
[WC] T de Bakker (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) – TBA, After Suitable Rest

 

 

Share

Del Potro Defeats Monfils, Nieminen Serves Goffin Double Bagel

delpotro

(February 12, 2013) Argentina’s Juan Martin Del Potro stopped Gael Monfils of France 6-3, 6-4 on Tuesday to reach the second of the ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament in Rotterdam.

Del Potro just needed a single break in each set to take the match. DelPotro was the runner-up in last year’s final, losing to Roger Federer.

In the last match of the day, Jarkko Nieminen destroyed David Goffin 6-0, 6-0 in an hour. It was just the second “double bagel” to be recorded in the tournament’s history and the first since 1987.

Roger Federer, the top seed and defending champion in the event will take to the court on Wednesday against Grega Zemlja.

 

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 12 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[2] J Del Potro (ARG) d [WC] G Monfils (FRA) 63 64
[WC] T de Bakker (NED) d M Youzhny (RUS) 36 76(2) 41 ret. (hip)
J Benneteau (FRA) d *[LL] T Kamke (GER) 63 62
J Nieminen (FIN) d D Goffin (BEL) 60 60
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) d R Haase (NED) 62 61

**[LL] T Kamke (GER) replaced M Llodra (FRA) – illness

Doubles – First Round
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d R Bopanna (IND) / R Ram (USA) 76(2) 63
J Benneteau (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) d [2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 75 62
[4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d B Paire (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 76(4) 36 10-5
J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) d M Baghdatis (CYP) / G Dimitrov (BUL) 76(4) 61

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 13 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[WC] T de Bakker (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) vs [WC] R Haase (NED) / I Sijsling (NED)

Not Before 12:30 PM
V Troicki (SRB) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)

Not Before 1:30 PM
B Paire (FRA) vs M Baghdatis (CYP)
[Alt] S Fransen (NED) / W Koolhof (NED) vs C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)

Not Before 7:30 PM
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs G Zemlja (SLO)
N Davydenko (RUS) vs G Dimitrov (BUL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[6] A Seppi (ITA) vs [Q] M Bachinger (GER)
[Q] M Viola (ITA) vs [5] G Simon (FRA)
J Benneteau (FRA) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs [Alt] J Janowicz (POL) / J Nieminen (FIN)

 

 

Share