2014/07/26

Juan Martin Del Potro Wins Japan Open over Milos Raonic

 

88 Del Potro 3

(October 6, 2013) A late entry into the event, No.1 seed Juan Martin del Potro won the Japan Open Tennis Championships title for the first time taking out Milos Raonic 7-6 (5), 7-5 for his third title of the year, 16th in his career.

There was only one break of serve in the match coming at 5-5 in the second set for Del Potro to go up 6-5 and served out the match.

“I played really well in the last two games of the match, returning all of his first serves,” said Del Potro. “It was a fantastic week for me as I played better and better with each match.”

Del Potro said that it was not easy returning Raonic’s powerful serve: “You have to be focused and wait for the chance. I took his serve in the last game to break. In the tie-break, he hit a double fault in the most important part of the match and then my chance came, which I knew I had to take.

“I did what I could to win. When he serves well and hits aces, it means I have to be aggressive on serve. I threw in drop shots and came to the net to mix up my game.”

“There is not really much to be down about,” Raonic said of the match. “I created opportunities and barring a double fault and a few points I could not have done much better.

“I think I am doing a lot of things better week in, week out. I can play a good level, but I just need to improve on a consistent basis. There is work to be done.”

 

“I decided to come here because I lost early in the U.S. Open and had several weeks off,” said Del Potro who took a wild card into the tournament. “I’m glad I decided to come here.”

For his efforts the Argentine will move up to No. 5 in the Race to London for the year-end ATP World Tour Finals. The Canadian Raonic will move up to No. 10 in the Race to London.

Share

Del Potro Rallies to Gain Japan Open Semis

DIADORA-TENNIS-NEWS-Rakuten-Japan-Open2012-NEWS

ATP World Tour 500
Tokyo, Japan  (+9 hours GMT)
30 September-6 October 2013     Surface: Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 4 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] [WC] J Del Potro (ARG) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 46 64 62
[3] M Raonic (CAN) d [LL] L Lacko (SVK) 63 63
[6] N Almagro (ESP) d [4] K Nishikori (JPN) 76(2) 57 63
I Dodig (CRO) d J Nieminen (FIN) 62 76(3)

Doubles – Semifinals
[4] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 64 76(6)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 5 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[3] M Raonic (CAN) vs I Dodig (CRO)
[1] [WC] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [6] N Almagro (ESP)
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT)

 

Share

Seeds Advance in Tokyo

 

88 Raonic

ATP World Tour 500
Tokyo, Japan  (+9 hours GMT)
30 September-6 October 2013     Surface: Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 3 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – Second Round
[3] M Raonic (CAN) d J Chardy (FRA) 64 63
[4] K Nishikori (JPN) d F Lopez (ESP) 76(4) 60
[6] N Almagro (ESP) d H Zeballos (ARG) 64 62
[LL] L Lacko (SVK) d [Q] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 75 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 63 63
J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT) d [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 64 36 10-8
[4] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Alt] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 61 36 12-10
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [PR] N Almagro (ESP) / P Cuevas (URU) 75 61

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 4 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
J Nieminen (FIN) vs I Dodig (CRO)
[LL] L Lacko (SVK) vs [3] M Raonic (CAN)
[4] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [6] N Almagro (ESP)
[1] [WC] J Del Potro (ARG) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[4] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)

Share

Tsonga, Almagro Move into Second Round of Tokyo

 

ATP World Tour 500
Tokyo, Japan  (+9 hours GMT)
30 September-6 October 2013     Surface: Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[2] J Tsonga (FRA) d G Monfils (FRA) 63 76(8)
[6] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] B Becker (GER) 76(4) 76(3)
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d D Brands (GER) 63 61
J Nieminen (FIN) d J Monaco (ARG) 76(4) 61

Doubles – First Round
[3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d [WC] K Nishikori (JPN) / Y Uchiyama (JPN) 64 61
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d K Anderson (RSA) / P Hanley (AUS) 26 75 10-4

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 1 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
F Lopez (ESP) vs [WC] T Ito (JPN)
[1] [WC] J Del Potro (ARG) vs M Baghdatis (CYP)
[4] K Nishikori (JPN) vs J Melzer (AUT)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [8] J Tipsarevic (SRB)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] R Harrison (USA) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
[WC] Y Sugita (JPN) vs I Dodig (CRO)
[5] G Simon (FRA) vs M Granollers (ESP)
[Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) vs J Chardy (FRA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [PR] P Cuevas (URU)
[7] K Anderson (RSA) vs [LL] L Lacko (SVK)
[Q] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs D Tursunov (RUS)

 

Share

Tennis Results for September 27, 2013

CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
September 28-October 6, 2013
$5,185,625/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 28, 2013
National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
2. Francesca Schiavone vs. Alizé Cornet (NB 14.30hrs)
3. Roberta Vinci vs. Elina Svitolina
4. Sara Errani vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Urszula Radwanska vs. Simona Halep

Lotus Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Polona Hercog (Singles Q Final)
2. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Heather Watson
4. Annika Beck vs. Monica Niculescu

Moon Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Li vs. Bogomolov Jr.
2. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Misaki Doi (Singles Q Final; NB 12.30hrs)
3. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Anna Schmiedlova (Singles Q Final; NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Lu vs. Gong (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karolina Pliskova vs. Lauren Davis (Singles Q Final)
2. Virginie Razzano vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (Singles Q Final)
3. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Govortsova/Rosolska
4. ATP: Haase vs. Devvarman (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Chanelle Scheepers (Singles Q Final)
2. Marina Erakovic vs. Galina Voskoboeva (Singles Q Final)
3. Sharon Fichman vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Lorenzi vs. Carreno Busta (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Gimeno-Traver vs. Giraldo
2. ATP: Bautista Agut vs. Ouyang
3. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 8 (from 14.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ilhan vs. Kubot
2. ATP: de Voest vs. Sock (NB 16.00hrs)

ATP World Tour 250
Bangkok, Thailand  (+7 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d Y Lu (TPE) 76(7) 64
[2] R Gasquet (FRA) d [5] M Youzhny (RUS) 57 63 61
[3] M Raonic (CAN) d [6] F Lopez (ESP) 64 63
[4] G Simon (FRA) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 57 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [2] D Bracciali (ITA) / L Paes (IND) 63 64  

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs [4] G Simon (FRA)

Not Before 3:00 PM
[3] M Raonic (CAN) vs [2] R Gasquet (FRA)
C Kas (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs [4] T Bednarek (POL) / J Brunstrom (SWE)
ATP World Tour 250
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  (+8 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
J Sousa (POR) d [1] D Ferrer (ESP) 62 76(6)
[2] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [6] D Tursunov (RUS) 26 63 76(3)
[4] J Melzer (AUT) d F Delbonis (ARG) 63 62
[5] J Benneteau (FRA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 63 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) d [Alt] R De Voest (RSA) / S Devvarman (IND) 06 62 10-7

Quarter-finals
R Ram (USA) / H Tecau (ROU) d [4] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 64 64
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d C Berlocq (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) 62 64
 

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:15 pm
J Sousa (POR) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT)

Not Before 4:30 pm
[5] J Benneteau (FRA) vs [2] S Wawrinka (SUI)
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs R Ram (USA) / H Tecau (ROU)

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 27, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (4) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 64 76(5)
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Venus Williams (USA) 36 63 76(2)

Doubles – Semifinals
Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. (1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) 64 62
Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 67(3) 64 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 28, 2013
Center Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Petra Kvitova vs. Angelique Kerber
2. Doubles Final: Black/Mirza vs. Chan/Huber

 

Share

Venus Williams Reaches Tokyo Quarterfinals with win over Simona Halep

Venus-Williams-flora-600x397

(September 25, 2013) Venus Williams came back from a set down to upset Simona Halep 4-6, 7-5, 6-3 to reach the quarterfinals of the Pan Pacific Open in Tokyo on Wednesday.

This is the American’s first time playing in Tokyo since 2009.

Williams said that it was a very tough match and did not know how she was able to win it.. On Tuesday Williams knocked out No. 2 and top seed Victoria Azarenka.

Williams’ next challenge will come from Canadian Eugenie Bouchard, whom she’ll play in the quarterfinals.

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 25, 2013
Singles – Third Round
(2) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (16) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 63 64
(4) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 61
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 64 62
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. (6) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 75 62
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (12) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 64
Venus Williams (USA) d. (13) Simona Halep (ROU) 46 75 63

Suspended due to rain
(15) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) leads Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 41

Order Of Play – Thursday, September 26, 2013
Center Court (from 10.30hrs)
1. Madison Keys vs. Petra Kvitova
2. Venus Williams vs. Eugenie Bouchard (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Caroline Wozniacki
4. [Svetlana Kuznetsova or Sorana Cirstea] vs. [Madison Keys or Petra Kvitova] (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Angelique Kerber vs. Agnieszka Radwanska

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Sorana Cirstea (tbc)
2. Hsieh/Peng vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova
3. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Black/Mirza
4. Chan/Huber vs. Jankovic/Srebotnik

Court TBA
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova vs. Flipkens/Kvitova (NB 13.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Share

Venus Williams Upsets Victoria Azarenka in Tokyo

Venus Williams

Venus Williams

(September 24, 2013) Venus Williams upset top seed Victoria Azarenka 6-2, 6-4 to move into the third round of the Pan Pacific Open in Tokyo on Tuesday.

“She didn’t seem like herself at all,” Williams said of her opponent to press after the match. “I could tell she wasn’t feeling her best. I am not sure what was bothering her but I hope she feels better.”

Azarenka said that she did not sleep last night and noted that she had not been well for a couple of days.

Williams will play No. 13 seed Simona Halep who beat Andrea Petkovic 7-6 (4), 6-3 in the third round.

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Singles – Second Round
Venus Williams (USA) d. (1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 62 64
(2) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 76(5) 60
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (3) Sara Errani (ITA) 64 64
(4) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 62 63
(6) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 64 61
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. (9) Sloane Stephens (USA) 57 76(7) 63
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 63 60
(12) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 63 76(2)
(13) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 76(4) 63
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (14) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 63
(15) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (WC) Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 62
(16) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 75 63
Madison Keys (USA) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 75 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. Hantuchova/Raymond (SVK/USA) 63 61
(WC) Flipkens/Kvitova (BEL/CZE) d. (2) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) 76(3) 36 108 (Match TB)
(3) Jankovic/Srebotnik (SRB/SLO) d. Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 46 63 102 (Match TB)
(4) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) 64 62
Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. (WC) Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja (JPN/ESP) 64 62

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 25, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Caroline Wozniacki
2. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Jelena Jankovic
3. Venus Williams vs. Simona Halep (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Angelique Kerber vs. Ana Ivanovic

 

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Madison Keys vs. Petra Kvitova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Black/Mirza

Share

Tennis Results for September 23, 2013

atp wta

ATP World Tour 250
Bangkok, Thailand  (+7 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[6] F Lopez (ESP) d [WC] L Djere (SRB) 63 63
I Sijsling (NED) d [7] J Nieminen (FIN) 63 76(2)
R Haase (NED) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 62 64  

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
L Lacko (SVK) vs [Q] A Falla (COL)
L Kubot (POL) vs [8] L Rosol (CZE)
I Karlovic (CRO) vs B Tomic (AUS)
Not Before 7:30 PM
[WC] W Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) vs M Matosevic (AUS)
M Kowalczyk (POL) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[Q] G Soeda (JPN) vs [Q] S Giraldo (COL)
[Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / P Lorenzi (ITA)
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  (+8 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
F Delbonis (ARG) d [WC] H Chung (KOR) 64 62
A Mannarino (FRA) d D Brands (GER) 63 64

Doubles – First Round
P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) d [WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP) / M Merzuki (MAS) 64 76(6)  

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [8] N Davydenko (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [7] V Pospisil (CAN)

Not Before 6:30 pm
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs [WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP)

Not Before 7:30 pm
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) / S Syed Naguib (MAS) vs [2] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
G Zemlja (SLO) vs P Andujar (ESP)
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
[Q] S Devvarman (IND) vs [Q] M Viola (ITA)
C Berlocq (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) vs [Alt] A Mannarino (FRA) / M Russell (USA)

YINZHOU BANK INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S TENNIS OPEN
Ningbo, China
September 22-27, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 23, 2013
Singles – First Round
(2) Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 61 63
(3) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 62 62
(4) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (Q) Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 60 61
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (5) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 67(4) 62 62
(7) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 61 26 62
Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (8) Lauren Davis (USA) 64 46 63
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 62 61
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (WC) Wang Qiang (CHN) 64 61
(Q) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. (Q) Wang Yafan (CHN) 64 64
(WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
Fichman/Glushko (CAN/ISR) d. (1) Dushevina/Jurak (RUS/CRO) 63 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Zheng Jie (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Shahar Peer
4. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Zheng Saisai (NB 19.00hrs)

Court 7 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Katarzyna Piter vs. Johanna Konta
2. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Johanna Larsson
3. Beygelzimer/Piter vs. Buryachok/Kalashnikova (after suitable rest)

Court 8 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Petra Cetkovska vs. Yvonne Meusburger
2. Vesna Dolonc vs. Anna Schmiedlova
3. Davis/Hogenkamp vs. Cetkovska/Pliskova (after suitable rest)

Court 6 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kumkhum/Wlodarczak vs. Hsieh/Xu
2. Begu/Husarova vs. Sun/Zheng

Court TBA (NB 16.00hrs)
Chan/Zhang vs. Álvarez Terán/Wong (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 23, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 60 61
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 75 64
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (8) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 75 64

Singles – First Round
Madison Keys (USA) d. (10) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 57 75 62 (saved 2mp)
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Annika Beck (GER) 61 61
(13) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 36 76(5) 30 ret. (viral illness)(saved 2mp)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 63
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 62 57 60
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Risa Ozaki (JPN) 62 61
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 60 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 46 76(5) 64
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 62 41 ret. (left abdominal injury)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 76(4) 63
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 26 64 62
(Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 75 61
(WC) Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 67(3) 60 75

Doubles – First Round
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Cibulkova/Erakovic (SVK/NZL) 36 63 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Jelena Jankovic
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Victoria Azarenka vs. Venus Williams

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Misaki Doi vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Flavia Pennetta vs. Caroline Wozniacki (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Simona Halep
5. Chan/Huber vs. Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Eugenie Bouchard
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Jankovic/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Casey Dellacqua
2. Madison Keys vs. Peng Shuai
3. Hsieh/Peng vs. Hantuchova/Raymond (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 9 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Flipkens/Kvitova vs. Barty/Dellacqua (after suitable rest)

Share

Tennis Results and Schedules for September 21, 2013

atp wta

GUANGZHOU OPEN
Guangzhou, China P.R.
September 16-21, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 21, 2013
Singles –  Final
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Vania King (USA) 76(1) 61

Doubles –  Final
(1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. (3) King/Voskoboeva (USA/KAZ) 63 46 1210 (Match TB)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Metz, France  (+2 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d [8] F Mayer (GER) 46 62 63
[2] [WC] G Simon (FRA) d N Mahut (FRA) 63 76(2)

Doubles – Semi-finals

N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) d P Hanley (AUS) / A Sa (BRA) 62 67(2) 10-4

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:30 pm
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)
YINZHOU BANK INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S TENNIS OPEN
Ningbo, China
September 22-27, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Glushko vs. Katarzyna Piter (Singles Q Final)
2. Zhang Yuxuan vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
3. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Virginie Razzano

Court 7 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Vera Dushevina vs. Petra Cetkovska (Singles Q Final)
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Petra Martic
3. Shahar Peer vs. Sharon Fichman

Court 8 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Richel Hogenkamp vs. Oksana Kalashnikova (Singles Q Final)
2. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Karolina Pliskova
3. Han/Miyamura vs. Babos/Rosolska

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Wang Yafan (Singles Q Final)
2. Olga Govortsova vs. Vesna Dolonc

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[6] E Gulbis (LAT) d M Przysiezny (POL) 63 63
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J Sousa (POR) 61 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB) d A Karatsev (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 64 57 11-9

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:45 PM
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 4:00 PM
E Gulbis (LAT) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 21, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 60 62
(3) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(11) 76(6)

Doubles – Semifinals
Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. (3) Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) 75 61

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Doubles Final: Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Chan/Xu

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Kurumi Nara
3. Mona Barthel vs. Venus Williams
4. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Urszula Radwanska
5. Alizé Cornet vs. Samantha Stosur

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Belinda Bencic vs. Daria Gavrilova
2. Polona Hercog vs. Lucie Safarova
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Paula Ormaechea
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Stefanie Voegele

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mladenovic/Pennetta vs. Black/Mirza
2. Minella/Vesnina vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova
3. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

Share

Nishikori Wins Japan Open

Kei Nishikori became the first Japanese player to win the Japan Open Tennis Championships in Tokyo on Sunday when he stopped the hard-serving Canadian Milos Raonic for the title 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-0 for his second career ATP World Tour title. His first tournament win came at Delray Beach in 2008 as a qualifier.

Nishikori, from Shimane Prefecture in southern Japan, ranked No. 17 in the world and rising, delighted his home crowd with the win.

”To have won this tournament in Japan is a very happy occasion for me,” Nishikori said. ”I made an effort to approach today’s match as the challenger.”

”I wish I could have started off serving better,” Raonic said. ”He was reading my serve really well from the beginning and that usually doesn’t happen. I didn’t create the opportunities and go for it like the previous two days.’

“He just played too well. There’s not too much I could do. He played better than me and deserved to win. [In the third set], he started playing well, was reading me a bit more, and a few mistakes starting coming from me.”

“I have not been able to play well in Japan until now,” Nishikori said, “so I always thought perhaps I was not mentally strong enough to do so. But [after] the match against [Tomas] Berdych, something changed. I was able to play much better yesterday and today as well. On one side of my mind, I cannot believe I won the tournament, but at the same time, I feel that I’m happy I was able to do this.

“He (Milos) attacks on his returns and goes up to the net quickly. And he is willing to take risks. I watched him play [Andy] Murray. Despite the break in the first game, there were some dangerous moments in the first set. I tried to stay aggressive. I was able to continue doing so and was able to get the final set 6-0.”

“I would like to offer my congratulations to Kei Nishikori on becoming the first Japanese man to win the Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships title in Tokyo,” ATP Executive Chairman and President Brad Drewett said. Kei is a terrific player who is already a star at home in Japan and among the Top 20 players in the world. I’m sure this historic win over a very difficult field in Tokyo will give him great confidence and we look forward to seeing all that he can do. Kei has a very bright future on the ATP World Tour and we couldn’t be more proud of him.”

This was the youngest ATP final of the year with 21-year-old Raonic playing 22-year-old Nishikori in their first encounter.

Share