September 3, 2015

Roger Federer and Serena Williams Defend Cincy Tennis Titles

RFederer821

(August 23, 2015) Serena Williams and Roger Federer became the first women’s and men’s champions to defend their Cincinnati titles since the lat 1930s on Sunday. Williams defeated new No. 2 player Simona Halep 6-3, 7-6(5) for her second Western and Southern Open crowns while Federer stopped top ranked Novak Djokovic 7-6(1), 6-3 for his seventh.

Federer prevented Djokovic from claiming the only Masters 1000 title he has never won.

“The fifth time I’ve been in the title (match) and never won this title, so I guess I have to wait for Roger to retire,” Djokovic said. “I’ve been coming back each year wanting it more.”

“I really hope you can win here someday,” Federer told Djokovic during the trophy ceremony. “He deserves it. C’mon, so close.”

The win puts the 34-year-old Swiss back up to No. 2 in the world and gives him his 24 Masters title and 87th career tournament title. He is 7-0 in Cincinnati finals.

“I think I moved well,” Federer said. “I was explosive moving forward. Volleys were good. I think from the baseline was hitting my forehand very well. I was serving very well this week, don’t get me wrong, but I still think there was a little bit more room for improvement on the serve. I wasn’t always hitting all spots as perfect as I was hoping it to be. In practice I didn’t feel this good, to be quite honest.

“This has always been a good week for me. I think the volunteers make a wonderful tournament with the tournament director, and it’s very fan friendly as well. I get in touch a lot with the fans this week. It’s just a nice venue. Great center court. Good atmosphere. Good court speed for me. So many things for me to like about it.  Those are the reasons I’m sure I play well here.”

“Well, it’s the sport,” the Serbian said of the loss. “You can’t win all the time. I won many matches this year. Of course it’s disappointing at this stage to reflect on the match. Could have done some things better, but I lost to a better player, no question about it. I have to deal with it. US Open is around the corner, and I have to already turn the next page. Hopefully I can do well there.”

Serena Williams heads to New York’s U.S. Open trying to become the first player since Steffi Graf in 1988 win a Grand Slam.

“I’m ready,” Williams said. “I don’t care if I win or lose or break even. I’m ready to start it, get it over with, and be done and go on to the next event. But I’m so ready for New York. Let’s go, right?”

“I know you can do four,” Halep said to Williams during the trophy ceremony.

2012 US Open champion Andy Murray clinched the 2015 Emirates Airline US Open Series men’s title with Roger Federer’s victory over Novak Djokovic in the final of the Western & Southern Open in Cincinnati. Murray, who also won the Emirates Airline US Open Series title in 2010, will attempt to set a record for the largest payout in tennis history at the US Open – $4.3 million ($3.3 million for winning the US Open and a $1 million bonus for winning the US Open as Emirates Airline US Open Series champion).

Share

Cincinnati Finals Set: Djokovic versus Federer and Serena Williams Plays Halep

cincinnati-tennis-open-logo

 

RESULTS – Saturday, August 22
ATP Main Draw Singles – Semifinals
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) d. [Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) 46 76(5) 62
[2] Roger Federer (Switzerland) d. [3] Andy Murray (Great Britain) 64 76(6)
WTA Main Draw Singles – Semifinals
[1] Serena Williams (USA) d. [14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) 64 63
[3] Simona Halep (Romania) d. Jelena Jankovic 61 62
ATP Main Draw Doubles – Semifinals
[6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) d. [2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (Brazil) 64 64
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) d. Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus) 75 64
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Semifinals
Hao-Ching Chan (Chinese Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Chinese Taipei) d. [1] Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) 64 06 10-6
ORDER OF PLAY – Sunday, August 23, 2015
CENTER start 1:00 pm
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) vs. [2] Roger Federer (Switzerland)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[1] Serena Williams (USA) vs. [3] Simona Halep (Romania)
GRANDSTAND start at 11:15 am
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) vs. [6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia)
Not before 1:45 pm
Hao-Ching Chan (Chinese Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Chinese Taipei) vs. [4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan)
NEWS AND NOTES
Roger Federer, a record six-time champion at the W&S Open, will play four-time finalist Novak Djokovic in Sunday’s title match. The pair have evenly split 40 previous career meetings, but Federer owns a 15-14 edge on hard courts and a 2-0 advantage in Cincinnati.
– The W&S Open final is a rematch of this year’s Wimbledon final. In fact, 14 of the 40 meetings between the two have been in finals, with Djokovic holding a 9-5 lead over Federer in those matches. This will be the fifth final they have contested this season, with Djokovic prevailing in three (Indian Wells, Rome and Wimbledon) compared to one for Federer (Dubai).
– Federer and Djokovic are the first players to meet in three Cincinnati finals in the Open Era (also 2008 and 2012).
– The final features two of the top three players in the ATP rankings, with Djokovic holding the No. 1 spot and Federer being ranked No. 3. The combined ranking of 4 is the lowest in a Cincinnati final since 2009 when No. 1 Federer played No. 2 Djokovic.
– Federer is looking to win back-to-back Cincinnati titles for the second time in his career (also 2009-10). Only three other players has successfully defended this title in the Open Era: Andre Agassi (1995-96), Michael Chang (1993-94) and Mats Wilander (1983-84).
– Djokovic has reached four Cincinnati finals but has yet to win the title. It is the only ATP Masters 1000 title that has eluded him. The final will be his 37th match here, placing him second among active players for matches played without a title at the W&S Open (Hewitt, 39).
– There is more than just the Western & Southern Open title on the line on Sunday, as the match will also decide the winner of the 2015 Emirates Airline US Open Series Bonus Challenge. Djokovic will clinch the Challenge with a win on Sunday, while a victory by Federer would secure the Challenge for Murray.
Serena Williams will play Simona Halep for the women’s title. Williams owns a 5-1 edge over the Romanian.
– Williams is looking to be the first woman to successfully defend her title in Cincinnati in the Open Era. She is also the first player in the Open Era to reach three consecutive finals. She has a 20-4 lifetime record in Cincinnati.
– Halep has reached the finals here for the first time. She had twice been to the quarterfinals (2013 and 2014) before reaching the final this year.
– With Williams, No. 1, playing Halep, No. 3, this will be the fourth consecutive year that the women’s final features a pair of Top 10 players.
Daniel Nestor and Edouard Roger-Vasselin are through to their second straight Masters 1000 final together. Last weekend they contested the final in Montreal, losing to the Bryan Brothers 10-6 in the match tie-break. Nestor is looking to win a record-tying fifth Cincinnati title.
Marcin Matkowski and Nenad Zimonjic are also through to their second Masters 1000 final of the year, having finished as runner-up in Madrid.
Casey Dellacqua and Yaroslava Shvedova are pursuing their second title of the season after winning in Madrid final. The pair also reached the French Open final this year.
– The sisterly duo of Hao-Ching Chan and Yung-Jan Chan have won one title this season together, in Pattaya City. Chan/Chan lost in the opening round of the W&S Open in both 2012 and 2014.
Share

Semis Set in Cincinnati

cincinnati-tennis-open-logo
(August 21, 2015)
NEWS AND NOTES
– The trend of strong attendance continued Friday as more than 25,000 fans were in attendance at the Lindner Family Tennis Center. Twelve of the 13 sessions this year have set an attendance record for the respective sessions.

Novak Djokovic is appearing in his fifth Cincinnati semifinal, and is undefeated in that round. However, Djokovic has never won this title, the only one of the ATP Masters 1000 titles that has eluded him.

Alexandr Dolgopolov is just the third qualifier to reach the semifinals at the Western & Southern Open in the Open Era, and is the first to do so since David Wheaton in 1994. He is bidding to be the first qualifier to reach the final in the Open Era.

– At No. 66 in the rankings, Dolgopolov would be the lowest ranked finalist since 1980 (Francisco Gonzalez, No. 119).

– This is the fourth year in a row that an unseeded player has reached the semifinals. The last unseeded player to reach a final was John Isner in 2013 (l. to Nadal).
Roger Federer has reached his seventh semifinal in Cincinnati, which is second in the Open Era behind Jimmy Connors and Stefan Edberg, who both did so eight times. Owner of a tournament record six titles, Federer is 6-0 in semifinals here.
– Two-time champion Andy Murray is on an eight-match winning streak, having won the title last week in Montreal. Murray is bidding to be the sixth player to win Canada and Cincinnati back-to-back in the Open Era (Cliff Richey 1969, Eddie Dibbs 1978, Andre Agassi 1995, Pat Rafter 1998, Andy Roddick 2003 and Rafael Nadal 2013)
Serena Williams, the defending champion, is bidding to reach her third consecutive final in Cincinnati. She has won 42 matches in a row on US hard courts, stretching back to 2013 Cincinnati final.
Elina Svitolina is through to the semifinals for a first time in Cincinnati, and her second semifinal of the summer (Stanford, l.to Kerber). At 20-years-old, she is trying to become the youngest finalist here since Vera Zvonareva reached the 2004 final at 19.

Jelena Jankovic, the 2009 champion, boasts a 24-7 record in Cincinnati, making her the winningest active woman at the tournament.

– Jankovic and Serena are the first women in the Open Era to reach the semifinals in Cincinnati four times.

Simona Halep, a first-time semifinalist here, has advanced to at least the semifinals at eight of 13 tournaments played so far in 2015. She is the first Romanian woman to reach the semifinals here.

– In doubles, the 19-17 match tie-break won by Hao-Ching Chan & Yung-Jan Chang over Sara Errani & Flavia Pennetta is the longest match tie-break this season on the WTA.

Bob & Mike Bryan, the two-time defending champions, had reached the semifinals or better every year since 2006. Friday’s loss snapped their consecutive semifinal streak at nine.

– Planning ahead, here’s a look at Sunday’s schedule:
11:15 am – Men’s Doubles Final (Grandstand)
1:00 pm – Men’s Singles Final (Center Court)
1:45 pm – Women’s Doubles Final (Grandstand)
3:00 pm – Women’s Singles Final (Center Court)
Full results from Friday and Saturday’s order of play follow the draws.
2015 Draws 
RESULTS – Friday, August 21
ATP Main Draw Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) d. [5] Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) 64 61
[3] Andy Murray (Great Britain) d. [12] Richard Gasquet (France) 46 61 64
Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) d. [6] Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) 64 62
[2] Roger Federer (Switzerland) d. Feliciano Lopez (Spain) 63 64
ATP Main Draw Doubles – Quarterfinals
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) d. [1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) 64 64
[2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (Brazil) d. [5] Rohan Bopanna (India) / Floria Mergea (Romania) 61 16 14-12
[6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) d. [3] Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherlands) / Horia Tecau (Romania) 63 64
Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus) d Leander Paes (India) / Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) 36 62 14-12
WTA Main Draw Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] Serena Williams (USA) d. [6] Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 36 64 62
[3] Simona Halep (Romania) d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) 76(3) 62
[14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) d. [7] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) 64 26 60
Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) d. [Q] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) 64 62
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Semifinals
[4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) d. Chia-Jung Chuang (Taipei) / Su-Wei Hsieh (Taipei) 62 75
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) d. [WC] Christina McHale (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 64 61
Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei) d. Sara Errani (Italy) / Flavia Pennetta (Italy) 67(4) 76(1) 19-17
ORDER OF PLAY – Saturday, August 22, 2015
CENTER start 1:00 pm
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) vs. [Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine)
Followed by 
[3] Andy Murray (Great Britain) vs. [2] Roger Federer (Switzerland)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] Serena Williams (USA) vs. [14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)
Followed by 
3] Simona Halep (Romania) vs. Jelena Jankovic (Serbia)
GRANDSTAND start at 1:00 pm
[6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) vs. [2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Followed by
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) vs. Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus)
Followed by
[1] Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) vs. Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei)
Share

Djokovic and Murray Rally for Victories, Serena Williams and Federer Win Easily in Cincy

Andy Murray fistpump
(August 20, 2015) Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray withstood big tests on Thursday. Each man had to rally in the third set to defeat challengers. The world No. 2 Murray saved a match point and was down a set and two breaks before he came back to beat Grigor Dimitrov 4-6, 7-6(3), 7-5.  No. 1 Djokovic was down 0-3 in the third set and rattled off six straight games to take out David Goffin 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.
It was a straightforward rout for both Serena Williams and Roger Federer who both only lost two games in respective 6-0, 6-2 and 6-1, 6-1 wins.
Spanish countryman Feliciano Lopez upset eighth seed Rafael Nadal to reach the quarterfinals 5-7, 6-4, 7-6(3).
RESULTS – Thursday, August 20
ATP Main Draw Singles – Third Round
[1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) d. [13] David Goffin (Belgium) 64 26 63
[2] Roger Federer (Switzerland) d. [15] Kevin Anderson (South Africa) 61 61
[3] Andy Murray (Great Britain) d. [16] Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) 46 76(3) 75
[5] Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) d. Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) 6(2)7 76(5) 76(5)
[6] Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) d. Tommy Robredo (Spain) 60 61
Feliciano Lopez (Spain) d. [8] Rafael Nadal (Spain) 57 64 76(3)
[12] Richard Gasquet (France) d. Marin Cilic (Croatia) 75 63
[Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) d. Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) 63 36 64
ATP Main Draw Doubles – Second Round
[1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) or Juan Sebastian Cabal (Colombia) / Robert Farah (Colombia) check wsopen.com for result
[2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (Brazil) d. [WC] Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querrey 76(4) 76(4)
[5] Rohan Bopanna (India) / Florin Mergea (Romania) d. Pierre-Huges Herbert (France) / Nicolas Mahut (France) 16 76(5) 13-11
[6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) d. Raven Klaasen (South Africa) / Rajeev Ram (USA) 76(2) 64
Daniel Nestor (Canada)  Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) d. [7] Jamie Murray (Great Britain) / John Peers (Australia) 76(3) 76(5)
[3] Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherland) / Horia Tecau (Romania)  d. Alexander Peya (Austria) / Bruno Soares (Brazil) 64 36 11-9
Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus) d [4] Simone Bolelli (Italy) / Fabio Fognini (Italy) 63 63
WTA Main Draw Singles – Third Round
[1] Serena Williams (USA) d. Karin Knapp (Italy) 60 62
[3] Simona Halep (Romania) d. [15] Andrea Petkovic (Germany) 46 64 62
[6] Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 26 64 61
[7] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) d. Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) 62 ret. (right wrist)
[14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) d. Caroline Garcia (France) 60 63
Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) d. [8] Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) 62 36 75
[Q] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 36 64
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) d. Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) 16 30 ret. (left thigh)
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Quarterfinals
[4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) d. Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) / Elena Vesnina (Russia) 64 63
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Second Round
Chia-Jung Chuang (Taipei) / Su-Wei Hsieh (Taipei) d. [2] Timea Babos (Hungary) / Kristina Mladenovic (France) 46 64 13-11
[4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) d. Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) / Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic)  64 75
Sara Errani (Italy) / Flavia Pennetta (Italy) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) / Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) 61 36 10-3
[WC] Christina Mchale (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. [WC] Madison Keys (USA) / Lisa Raymond (USA) 75 62
Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) / Elena Vesnina (Russia) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spain) 75 64
Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei) d. [3] Caroline Garcia (France) / Katarina Srebotnik (Slovakia) 36 62 12-10
ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, AUGUST 21, 2015
CENTER start 11:00 am
ATP – [1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) vs [5] Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [1] Serena Williams (USA) vs [6] Ana Ivanovic (Serbia)
Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – [12] Richard Gasquet (France) vs [3] Andy Murray (Great Britain)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – Feliciano Lopez (Spain) vs [2] Roger Federer (Switzerland)
Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) vs or [3] Simona Halep (Romania)
GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
WTA – [1] Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) vs [WC] Christina McHale (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP – [Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) vs [6] Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA – [14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) vs [7] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) vs [Q] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia)
WTA – [4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) vs Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) / Su-Wei Hsieh (Taipei)
STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – [6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) vs [3] Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherlands) / Horia Tecau (Romania)
ATP – [5] Rohan Bopanna (India) / Florin Mergea (Romania) vs [2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (BRA)
ATP MATCH
Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei) vs Sara Errani (Italy) / Flavia Pennetta (Italy)
Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – TBA – [1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) or Juan Sebastian Cabal (Colombia) / Robert Farah (Colombia) vs Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France)
Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – TBA – Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus) vs Leander Paes (India) / Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland)
NEWS AND NOTES
– Two more attendance records were set on Thursday. A new single-day record of 26,338 people were in attendance, surpassing the mark that had been set on Tuesday (25.898). In addition, a night session record was set with 12,557 people in attendance. This comes just two days after the single session attendance record of 14,380 was set with the Tuesday day session.

Roger Federer is through to his ninth quarterfinal here. The six-time champion is third for W&S Open quarterfinal appearances in the Open Era behind Stefan Edberg (11) and Michael Chang (10).

Alexandr Dolgopolov is the 11th men’s qualifier to reach the quarterfinals here in the Open Era, and the first since Dmitry Tursunov in 2013. He is bidding to be the third qualifier to reach the semifinals (David Wheaton in 1994, Rick Fagel in 1977).

Ivo Karlovic tied his own tournament record with 35 aces in his match against Stan Wawrinka. It marked the second time this week and third time overall he had hit that record amount.

Jelena Jankovic, the 2009 champion, is through to an Open Era record seventh quarterfinal in Cincinnati. Serena Williams is in second place with five quarterfinals here.

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova is the seventh women’s qualifier to reach the quarterfinals since the tournament returned in 2004, and the first since Akgul Amanmuradova in 2010. She is bidding to be the fifth qualifier to reach the semifinals, and the first since Amanmuradova and Petra Kvitova both did so in 2009.

Partial results from Thursday and Friday’s order of play follow the draws.
Share

Western & Southern Open – Results and Schedule

cincinnati-tennis-open-logo-e1313014647325

RESULTS – Wednesday, August 19
ATP Main Draw Singles – Second Round

[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d [LL] B. Paire (FRA) 75 62
[3] A. Murray (GBR) d [WC] M. Fish (USA) 64 76(1)
[5] S. Wawrinka (SUI) d B. Coric (CRO) 36 76(3) 63
[8] R. Nadal (ESP) d J. Chardy (FRA) 63 64
[12] R. Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) 76(5) 62
[13] D. Goffin (BEL) d F. Verdasco (ESP) 64 76(4)
[15] K. Anderson (RSA) d J. Sock (USA) 63 76(7)
J. Janowicz (POL) d [WC] J. Donaldson (USA) 64 76(4)
T. Robredo (ESP) d S. Querrey (USA) 61 57 63
F. Lopez (ESP) d A. Seppi (ITA) 76(6) 62

ATP Main Draw Doubles – First Round
Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) d. [WC] Eric Butorac (USA) / Scott Lipsky (USA) 36 75 119
WTA Main Draw Singles – Second Round
[1] Serena Williams (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) 75 63
[3] Simona Halep (Romania) d. Kristina Mladenovic (France) 75 57 64
 Caroline Garcia (France) d. [4] Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) 75 46 62
Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) d. [5] Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) 60 64
[7] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) d. [WC] Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 64 75
[8] Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) d. [Q] Timea Babos (Hungary) 64 75
[14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) 76(6) 75
[15] Andrea Petkovic (Germany) d. Camilia Giorgia (Italy) 57 63 63
Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) d. Flavia Pennetta (Italy) 61 64
Karin Knapp (Italy) d. Daria Gavrilova (Russia) 64 61
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. [LL] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Croatia) 75 64
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) d. [Q] Yaroslava Shvedova 26 63 62
Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) d. Madison Keys (USA) 76(4) 64
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. [Q] Mona Barthel (Germany) 36 76(1) 62
WTA Main Draw Doubles – Second Round
Chia-Jung Chuang (Taipei) / Su-Wei Hsieh (Taipei) d. [5] Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Anastasia Rodionova (Australia) 61 36 107
ORDER OF PLAY – Thursday, August 20
CENTER start 11:00 am
WTA – Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) vs [7] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic)
ATP – [1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) vs [13] David Goffin (Belgium)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA – [1] Serena Williams (USA) vs Karin Knapp (Italy)
7:00 pm
ATP-Possible Court Change – [8] Rafael Nadal (Spain) or Jeremy Chardy (France) vs Andreas Seppi (Italy) or Feliciano Lopez (Spain)
ATP – [15] Kevin Anderson (South Africa) vs [2] Roger Federer (Switzerland)
GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP – Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) vs [5] Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [8] Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) vs Jelena Jankovic (Serbia)
ATP – [7] Marin Cilic (Croatia) vs [12] Richard Gasquet (France)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – [4] Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) or Caroline Garcia (France) vs [14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)
WTA – [15] Andrea Petkovic vs [3] Simona Halep (Romania)
STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – [Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) vs Jerzy Janowicz (Poland)
ATP – Tommy Robredo (Spain) vs [6] Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA – Sloane Stephens (USA) vs [6] Ana Ivanovic (Serbia)
WTA – Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP-Possible Court Change – [16] Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) vs [WC] Mardy Fish (USA) or [3] Andy Murray (Great Britain)
ATP – [1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) vs Juan Sebastian Cabal (Colombia) / Robert Farah (Colombia)
COURT 9 start 11:00 am
ATP – Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) vs [7] Jamie Murray (Great Britain) / John Peers (Australia)
WTA – [Q] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) vs Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
[WC] Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) vs [2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (Brazil)
WTA – Chia-Jung Chuang (Taipei) / Su-Wei Hsieh (Taipei) vs [2] Timea Babos (Hungary) / Kristina Mladenovic (France)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA-After Suitable Rest – Sara Errani (Italy) / Flavia Pennetta (Italy) vs [6] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) / Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic)
COURT 4 start 11:00 am
ATP – [6] Marcin Matkowski (Poland) / Nenad Zimonjic (Serbia) vs Raven Klaasen (South Africa) / Rajeev Ram (USA)
Not Before 12:30 pm
[WC] Madison Keys (USA) / Lisa Raymond (USA) leads [WC] Christina Mchale (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 21
WTA-After Suitable Rest – Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) / Elena Vesnina (Russia) leads Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spain) 75 54
Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP-TBA – [4] Simone Bolelli (Italy) / Fabio Fognini (Italy) vs Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus)
COURT 10 start 11:00 am
ATP – [5] Rohan Bopanna (India) / Florin Mergea (Romania) vs Pierre-Huegues Herbert (France) / Nicolas Mahut (France)
Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA –  [4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaraslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) leads Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) / Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic) 31
ATP – Alexander Peya (Austria) / Bruno Soares (Brazil) vs [3] Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherland) / Horia Tecau (Romania)
WTA-TBA – Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) / Elena Vesnina (Russia) or Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spain) vs Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) / Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic) or [4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA-TBA – [3] Carolina Garcia (France) / Katarina Srebotnik (Slovakia) vs Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei)
Share

Sharapova and Venus Williams withdraw from Western & Southern Open; Results and Schedules

Sharapova-Cincy-slider-8

(August 18, 2015) Maria Sharapova and Venus Williams both withdrew from the Western & Southern Open on Tuesday. Sharapova with a right leg injury and Williams with a viral illness.

 

Sharapova said, “Yeah, very unfortunate.  I mean, the tournament has been great to me and the tournament director and all the fans, and I definitely wish I could step out there.  But under the circumstances and the dateline to the US Open just, wouldn’t be a smart move.”

 

Williams said, “It’s pretty rare that I withdraw or retire, so I just wasn’t able to get out there tonight. Every match you have to be at your best, you know, to win. Just couldn’t be at my best today.”

“After warmups, I get a feel for how the match might go or how much you can give or you can’t give,” Williams said. “I definitely would have liked to have more matches, but I have to use my experience now.”

 

Ana Ivanovic moved into the third round as a result of Williams’ walkover. Ivanovic said, “It’s always hard to hear of a withdrawal. I really hope Venus feels better soon. It would have been a tough match for both of us. I hope she can get well fast.”

 

Roger Federer began his quest for a seventh Cincinnati title with a 6-4, 6-4 Roberto Bautista Agut 6-4, 6-4 in his opening match. Federer skipped last week’s Masters event in Montreal.

 

RESULTS – Tuesday, August 18
ATP Main Draw Singles – Second Round
[2] Roger Federer (Switzerland) d. Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) 64 64
[6] Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) d. Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) 62 63
[7] Marin Cilic (Croatia) d. Joao Sousa (Portugal) 64 62
[16] Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) d. [Q] Vasek Pospisil 76(4) 76(5)
[Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) d. Bernard Tomic (Australia)  64 61
Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) d. Martin Klizan (Slovakia) 63 76(2)
ATP Main Draw Singles – First Round
Feliciano Lopez (Spain) d. [9] Milos Raonic (Canada) 76(4) 64
[12] Richard Gasquet (France) d. Nick Kyrgios (Australia) 62 61
[15] Kevin Anderson (South Africa) d. Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) 76(5) 36 61
Tommy Robredo (Spain) d. Pablo Andujar (Spain) 36 63 61
[WC] Jared Donaldson (USA) d. [Q] Nicolas Mahut (France) 75 6(2)7(7) 41
Sam Querrey (USA) d. [11] John Isner (USA) 63 76(3)
Borna Coric (Croatia) d. Alexander Zverev (Germany) 75 36 76(5)
Fernando Verdasco (Spain) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) 46 63 64
Jeremy Chardy (France) d. [WC] Rajeev Ram (USA) 64 62
ATP Main Draw Doubles – First Round
Leander Paes (India) / Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) d. [8] Vasek Pospisil (Canada) / Jack Sock (USA) 76(4) 36 10-3
Juan Sebastian Cabal (Colombia) / Robert Farah (Colombia) d. Gael Monfils (France) / Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) 63 62
Alexander Peya (Austria) / Bruno Soares (Brazil) d. David Goffin (Germany) / Dominic Thiem (Austria) 67(5) 75 10-6
[WC] Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querry (USA) d. Andreas Seppi (Italy) / Viktor Troicki (Serbia) 63 64
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (France) / Nicolas Mahut (France) d. Adrian Mannarino (France) / Gilles Simon (France) 63 62
WTA Main Draw Singles – Second Round
[6] Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) d. Venus Williams (USA) WO (illness)
WTA Main Draw Singles – First Round
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. [10] Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) 61 62
Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) d. [11] Angelique Kerber (Germany) 75 63
[Q] Anna Carolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) d. [13] Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) 46 63 61
Daria Gavrilova (Russia) d. [16] Sara Errani (Italy) 61 46 62
[Q] Mona Barthel (Germany) d. [Q] Casey Dellaqua (Australia) 62 36 76(4)
Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) d. [Q] Lauren Davis (USA) 61 62
Caroline Garcia (France) d. Sabine Lisicki (Germany) 36 63 64
Kristina Mladenovic (France) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) 62 61
Flavia Pennetta (Italy) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) 75 62
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) d. Roberta Vinci (Italy) 63 06 62
Camila Giorgi (Italy) d. [Q] Christina McHale (USA) 75 36 62
Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) d. [Q] Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) 76(2) 76(5)
WTA Doubles – First Round
[5] Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Anastasia Rodionova (Australia) d. Tatjana Maria (Germany) / Olga Savchuk (Ukraine) 63 60
[6] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) / Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Germany) / Johanna Larsson (Sweden) 63 36 12-10
[WC] Madison Keys (USA) / Lisa Ramond (USA) d. [7] Andrea Hlavackova (Czech Republic) / Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) 76(6) 64
[8] Garbine Muguruza (Spain) /Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) d. Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) / Elena Vesnina (Russia) 64 62
Julia Georges (Germany) / Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Poland) d. Irina-Camelia Gegu (Romania) / Alicja Rosolska (Poland) 75 64
Irina Falconi (USA) / Monica Niculescu (Romania) d. [WC] Christina McHale (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 57 63 10-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spain) d. Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) / Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) 36 64 10-5
Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) / Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic) d. [WC] Madison Brengle (USA) / Alexa Glatch (USA) 36 63 10-6
Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei) d. Darija Jurak (Croatia) / Laura Siegemund (Germany) 62 64
ORDER OF PLAY – Wednesday, August 19
CENTER start 11:00 am
ATP – Borna Coric (Croatia) vs [5] Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [1] Serena Williams (USA) vs Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria)
Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – [1] Novak Djokovic (Serbia) vs [LL] Benoit Paire (France)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – [5] Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) vs Victoria Azarenka (Belarus)
Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP – [8] Rafael Nadal (Spain) vs Jeremy Chardy (France)
GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
WTA – Kristina Mladenovic (France) vs [3] Simona Halep (Romania)
ATP – Sam Querrey (USA) vs Tommy Robredo (Spain)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA – Sloane Stephens (USA) vs [Q] Mona Barthel (Germany)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [WC] Mardy Fish (USA) vs [3] Andy Murray (Great Britain)
ATP – Alexander Peya (Austria) / Bruno Soares (Brazil) vs [3] Jean-Julien Rojer (Netherlands) / Horia Tecau (Romania)
STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – [Q] Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia) vs [12] Richard Gasquet (France)
ATP – Fernando Verdasco (Spain) vs [13] David Goffin (Belarus)
ATP – [15] Kevin Anderson (South Africa) vs Jack Sock (USA)
WTA – [4] Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) vs Caroline Garcia (France)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) vs [14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)
COURT 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) vs Madison Keys (USA)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [WC] Coco Vandeweghe (USA) vs [7] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic)
WTA – [15] Andrea Petkovic (Germany) vs Camila Giorgi (Italy)
ATP – Andreas Seppi (Italy) vs Feliciano Lopez (Spain)
ATP – after suitable rest – [WC] Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) vs [2] Ivan Dodig (Croatia) / Marcelo Melo (Brazil)
ATP – after suitable rest – [4] Simone Bolelli (Italy) / Fabio Fognini (Italy) vs Feliciano Lopez (Spain) / Max Mirnyi (Belarus)
COURT 4 start 11:00 am
ATP – [WC] Jared Donaldson (USA) vs Jerzy Janowicz (Poland)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) vs Flavia Pennetta (Italy)
WTA – [1] Martina Hingis (Switzerland) / Sania Mirza (India) vs Julia Goerges (Germany) / Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Poland)
WTA – After suitable rest – [WC] Christina Mchale (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) vs [WC] Madison Keys (USA) / Lisa Raymond (USA)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – after suitable rest – [3] Caroline Garcia (France) / Katarina Srebotnik (Slovakia) vs Hao-Ching Chan (Taipei) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taipei)
COURT 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – Karin Knapp (Italy) vs Daria Gavrilova (Russia)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [8] Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) vs [Q] Timea Babos (Hungary)
WTA – after suitable rest – Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) / Elena Vesnina (Russia) vs Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spain)
WTA – After suitable rest – Sara Errani (Italy) / Flavia Pennetta (Italy) vs [6] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) / Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic)
COURT 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – [5] Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Anastasia Rodionova (Australia) vs Chia-Jung Chuang (Taipei) / Su-Wei Hsieh (Taipei)
WTA – Varvara Lepchenko (USA) vs Lucky Loser
WTA – after suitable rest – Karin Knapp (Italy) / Roberta Vinci (Italy) vs [2] Timea Babos (Hungary) / Kristina Mladenovic (France)
COURT 10 start 11:00 am
ATP – Daniel Nestor (Canada) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) vs [WC] Eric Butorac (USA) / Scott Lipsky (USA)
Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA – Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) vs [Q] Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan)
WTA – [Q] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) vs Irina-Camelia Begu (Romania)
WTA – after suitable rest – Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) / Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic) vs [4] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan)

 

Share

Tennis – Western & Southern Open – Results and Schedule

cincinnati-tennis-open-logo-e1313014647325
RESULTS – Monday, August 17
ATP Main Draw Singles – First Round
Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) d. [10] Gilles Simon (France) 64 67(3) 63
[13] David Goffin (Belgium) def. [Q] Yen-Hsun Lu (Taipei) 57 63 64
Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) d. [14] Gael Monfils (France) 64 75
[WC] Mardy Fish (USA) d. Viktor Troicki (Serbia) 62 62
Tomaz Bellucci (Brazil) d. Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic) 76(5) 62
Bernard Tomic (Australia) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) 64 63
Joao Sousa (Portugal) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) 62 67(5) 62
[LL] Benoit Paire (France) d. Gilles Muller (Luxembourg) 76(5) 76(6)
Andreas Seppi (Italy) d. Adrian Mannarino (France) 63 63
Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) d. Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay) 63 64
Jack Sock (USA) d. [WC] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 61 62
Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia) d. Fabio Fognini (Italy) 46 62 63
ATP Doubles – First Round
Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) / Leander Paes (India) d. Kevin Anderson (South Africa) / Jeremy Chardy (France) 16 61 10-6
Raven Klaasen (South Africa) / Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) / Mardy Fish (USA) 76(5) 64
WTA Main Draw Singles – First Round
Madison Keys (USA) d. [12] Timea Bacsinszky (Switzerland) 64 63
[14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine) vs. [WC] Alison Riske (USA) – check wsopen.com for result
[15] Andrea Petkovic (German) d. [Q] Julia Goerges (Germany) 64 62
Karin Knapp (Italy) d. (Q) Ana Konjuh (Croatia) 75 61
Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) d. Madison Brengle (USA) 46 64 62
[WC] Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. [Q] Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan) 63 62
Venus Williams (USA) d. Zarina Diyas (Kazakhstan) 76(6) 64
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic) 26 75 76(6)
[Q] Timea Babos (Hungary) d. Samantha Stosur (Australia) 76(6) 46 75
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) d. [Q] Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) 75 36 61
Alize Cornet (France) vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (Romania) – check wsopen.com for result
WTA Doubles – First Round
Sara Errani (Italy) / Flavia Pennetta (Italy) d. Lara Arruabarrena (Spain) / Andreja Klepac (Slovakia) 76(3) 62
Arina Rodionova (Australia) /Heather Watson (Great Britain) vs. Chia-Jung Chuang (Chinese Taipei) / Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) – check wsopen.com for result

 

ORDER OF PLAY – Tuesday, August 18
CENTER COURT starting at 11:00AM
WTA – [10] Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) vs. Sloane Stephens (USA)
ATP – [11] John Isner (USA) vs. Sam Querrey (USA)
WTA – [11] Angelique Kerber (Germany) vs. Belinda Bencic (Switzerland)
ATP – Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) vs. [2] Roger Federer (Switzerland)
WTA – Venus Williams (USA) vs. [6] Ana Ivanovic (Serbia)
GRANDSTAND starting at 11:00AM 
ATP – Borna Coric (Croatia) vs. [Q] Alexander Zverev (Germany)
WTA – Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) vs. [Q] Lauren Davis
ATP – [7] Marin Cilic (Croatia) vs. Joao Sousa (Portugal)
ATP – Thomas Bellucci (Brazil) vs. [6] Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic)
WTA – Hao-Ching Chan (Taiwan) / Yung-Jan Chan (Taiwan) vs. Darija Jurak (Croatia) / Laura Siegemund (Germany)
STADIUM 3 starting at 11:00AM 
ATP  – Nick Kyrgios (Australia) vs. [12] Richard Gasquet (France)
ATP – Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) vs. Fernando Verdasco (Spain)
ATP – Feliciano Lopez (Spain) vs. [9] Milos Raonic (Canada)
WTA – [13] Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) vs. [Q] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia)
WTA – (Q) Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) vs. Eugenie Bouchard (Canada)
COURT 9 starting at 11:00AM 
WTA  – Flavia Penetta (Italy) vs. Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia)
ATP = [16] Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) vs. [Q] Vasek Pospisil (Canada)
WTA – Caroline Garcia (France) vs. Sabine Lisicki (Germany)
ATP – Leander Paes (India) / Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) vs. Vasek Pospisil (Canada) / [8] Jack Sock (USA)
ATP – [WC] Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Andreas Seppi (Italy) / Viktor Troicki (Serbia)
ATP – Pierre-Hugues Herbert (France) / Nicolas Mahut (France) vs. Adrian Mannarino (France) / Gilles Simon (France)
COURT 4 starting at 11:00AM 
WTA – Daria Gavrilova (Russia) vs. [16] Sara Errani (Italy)
WTA – Camila Giorgi (Italy) vs. [Q] Christina McHale (USA)
WTA – [Q] Mona Barthel (Germany) vs. [Q] Casey Dellacqua (Australia)
WTA – Irina Falconi (USA) / Monica Niculescu (Russia) / [WC] Christina McHale (USA) / CoCo Vandeweghe (USA)
ATP – Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) vs. Martin Klizan (Slovakia)
COURT 6 starting at 11:00AM 
ATP  – Pablo Andujar (Spain) vs. Tommy Robredo (Spain)
[WC] Jared Donaldson (USA) leads [Q] Nicolas Mahut (France) 75 67(2) 41
[WC] Rajeev Ram (USA) vs. Jeremy Chardy (France)
Gael Monfils (France) / Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) vs. Juan Sebastian Cabal (Columbia) / Robert Farah (Columbia)
[Q] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) vs. Bernard Tomic (Australia)
COURT 7 starting at 11:00AM 
ATP – [15] Kevin Anderson (South Africa) vs. Leonardo Mayer (Argentina)
WTA – Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / [5] Anastasia Rodionova (Australia) vs. Tatjana Maria (Germany) / Olga Savchuk (Ukraine)
WTA – Garbine Muguruza (Spain) / [8] Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) vs. Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) / Elena Vesnina (Russia)
WTA – Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Germany) / Johanna Larsson (Sweden) vs. Anastasia Pavlynchenkova (Russia) / [6] Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic)
WTA – Julia Goerges (Germany) / Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Poland) vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (Russia) / Alicja Rosolska (Poland)
COURT 10 starting at 11:00AM 
WTA – Kristina Mladenovic (France) vs. Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia)
WTA – Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) vs. Roberta Vinci (Italy)
WTA – [WC] Madison Keys (USA) / Lisa Raymond (USA) vs. Andrea Hlavackova (Czech Republic) / [7] Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic)
ATP  – Alexander Peya (Austria) / Bruno Soares (Brazil) vs. David Goffin (Belgium) / Dominic Thiem (Austria)
WTA – Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spain) vs. Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) / Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic)
WTA – [WC] Madison Brengle (USA) / Alexa Glatch (USA) vs. MIchaella Krajicek (Netherlands) / Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic)
Share

Kei Nishikori Withdraws from Western & Southern Open; Results and Schedule

cincinnati-tennis-open-logo-e1313014647325
(August 16, 2015) World No. 4 Kei Nishikori with drew from the Western & Southern Open

due a left hip injury.
“I kind of got hurt last week in Montreal, in my match against Andy (Murray),” Nishikori said. “I played five matches in Washington and played four matches in Montreal, and I was a little bit tired in my body. My hip was bothering me, so I couldn’t really play and could barely finish the match. It’s very unfortunate to pull out here, but I had a good two tournaments, so I’m very happy with my tennis.”

“It’s kind of new. I’ve never had this before. My leg was sore the last couple of days. Yesterday it got a little bit worse. Unfortunately, I couldn’t play here, but it was a good decision for me.”

“I’m sure it’s going to be OK. I think it’s going to take one week or so. I’m going to try to get good recovery here this week and I hope I can play good again in the US Open.”

RESULTS – Sunday, August 16
ATP Main Draw – First Round

Martin Klizan (Slovakia) d. Dominic Thiem (Austria) 76(5) 36 76(4)
[16] Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) d. Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) 62 36 63

ATP Doubles – First Round
Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay) & David Marrero (Spain) vs Feliciano Lopez (Spain) & Max Mirnyi (Belarus)
Please find result on wsopen.com or on the WS Open Now App

ATP Qualifying – Final Round
[13] Denis Kudla (USA) d. [1] Benoit Paire (France) 64 64
[8] Nicolas Mahut (France) d. [2] Steve Johnson (USA) 62 64
[3] Vasek Pospisil (France) d. [11] Hyeon Chung 67(4) 60 63
[9] Alexander Dolgopolov (Ukraine) d. [6] Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) 36 63 64
Alexander Zverev (Germany) d. [10] Dennis Istomin (Uzbekistan) 62 36 63
[12] Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia) d. Marsel Ilhan (Turkey) 64 26 64
[14] Yen-Hsun Lu (Taipei) def. Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) 26 62 64
WTA Qualifying – Final Round
[2] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) d. Olga Govortsova (Belarus) 64 62
[14] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) d. [6] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Germany) 64 26 63
[10] Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) d. Tatjana Maria (Germany) 64 64
[11] Christina McHale (USA) d. [18] Polona Hercog (Slovenia) 76 26 64
[12] Mona Barthel (Germany) d. [22] Irina Falconi (USA) 64 61
[13] Julia Goerges (Germany) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (Bulgaria) 64 76(7)
[25] Yulia Putintseva (Russia) d. [20] Kurumi Nara (Japan) 75 1-0 ret.
Timea Babos (Hungary) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Belarus) 76(2) 64
Ana Konjuh (Croatia) d. Misaki Doi (Japan) 57 76(3) 63
Jana Cepelova (Slovakia) d. Kateryna Bonarenko (Ukraine) 63 60
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (Colombia) 61 64
Lauren Davis (USA) d. Nicole Gibbs (USA) 76(1), 6-4


ORDER OF PLAY – Monday, August 17
CENTER COURT – Start 11:00am
ATP – Viktor Troicki (Serbia) vs [WC] Mardy Fish (USA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – Zarina Diyas (Kazakhstan) vs Venus Williams (USA)
ATP – Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) vs [14] Gael Monfils (France)
Night Session – Start 7:00 pm
WTA – Madison Keys (USA) vs [12] Timea Bacsinszky (Switzerland)
ATP – [WC] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) vs Jack Sock (USA)

Grandstand – Start 11:00 am
ATP – [10] Gilles Simon (France) vs Ivo Karlovic (Croatia)
ATP – [Q] Vasek Pospisil (Canada) vs [Q] Denis Kudla (USA)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA – [Q] Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) vs [9] Garbiñe Muguruza (Spain)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – Fabio Fognini (Italy) vs [Q] Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia)
WTA – Arina Rodionova (Australia) & Heather Watson (Great Britain) vs Chai-Jung Chuang (Chinese Tapei) & Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Tapei)

Stadium 3 – Start 11:00 am
WTA – Madison Brengle (USA) vs Jelena Jankovic (Serbia)
ATP – Adrian Mannarino (France) vs Andreas Seppi (Italy)
ATP – [Q] Yen-Hsun Lu (Chinese Tapei) vs [13] David Goffin (Belgium)
WTA – [WC] Alison Riske (USA) vs [14] Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – Irina-Camelia Begu (Romania) vs Alize Cornet (France)

Court 9 – Start 11:00 am
ATP – Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) vs Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic)
WTA – [WC] Coco Vandeweghe (USA) vs [Q] Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan)
WTA – Samantha Stosur (Australia) vs [Q] Timea Babos (Hungary)
WTA – [15] Andrea Petkovic (Germany) vs [Q] Julia Goerges (Germany)
ATP – Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) vs Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay)

Court 4 – Start 1:00 pm
ATP – Doubles Showdown (exhibition with top ATP doubles pairs)
ATP – Kevin Anderson (South Africa) & Jeremy Chardy (France) vs Leander Paes (India) & Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland)
ATP – Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) & [PR] Mardy Fish (USA) vs Raven Klassen (South Africa) & Rajeev Ram (USA)

Court 6 – Start 11:00 am
WTA – Sara Errani (Italy) & Flavia Pennetta (Italy) vs Lara Arruabarrena (Spain) & Andreja Klepac (Slovenia)
ATP – Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukrain) vs Bernard Tomic (Australia)
ATP – [WC] Jared Donaldson (USA) vs [Q] Nicolas Mahut (France)
WTA – Irina Falconi (USA) & Monica Niculescu (Romania) vs [WC] Christina McHale (USA) & CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) After Suitable Rest

Court 7 – Start 11:00 am
ATP – Joao Sousa (Portugal) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany)
WTA – Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic) vs Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
WTA – [Q] Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) vs Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria)
WTA – [WC] Madison Brengle (USA) & Alexa Glatch (USA) vs Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) & Barbora Strycova (Czech Republic) After Suitable Rest

Court 10 – Start 12:00 pm
WTA – Karin Knapp (Italy) v [Q] Ana Konjuh (Croatia)
ATP – Gilles Muller (Luxembourg) vs [LL] Benoit Paire
WTA – Karin Knapp (Italy) & Roberta Vinci (Italy) vs Mona Barthel (Germany) & Jarmila Gajdosova (Australia) After Suitable Rest
WTA – [5] Racquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Anastasia Rodionova (Australia) vs Tatjana Maria (Germany) & Olga Savchuk (Ukraine)

Share

Tennis – Western & Southern Open Results and Schedule

cincinnati-tennis-open-logo
RESULTS – Saturday, August 15
ATP Qualifying – First Round
[1] Benoit Paire (France) d. Marco Cecchinato (Italy) 61 61
[2] Steve Johnson (USA) d. James Duckworth (Australia) 75 64
[3] Vasek Pospisil (Canada) d. Tatsuma Ito (Japan) 63 62
Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) def. [4] Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) 06 64 75
[6] Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) d. Tim Smyzek (USA) 64 64
Alexander Zverev (Germany) d. [7] Benjamin Becker (Germany) 64 62
[8] Nicolas Mahut (France) d. [WC] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 63 62
[9] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) d. James Ward (Great Britain) 64 64
[10] Dennis Istomin (Uzbekistan) d. [Alt] Blaz Rola (Slovakia) 16 76(7) 64
[11] Hyeon Chung (Korea) d. Ivan Dodig (Croatia) 36 64 61
[12] Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 75 36 76(2)
[13] Denis Kudla (USA) d. [WC] Tommy Paul (USA) 62 06 60
[14] Yen-Hsun Lu (Taipei) d. Stefan Kozlov (USA) 64 63
[15] Marsel Ilhan (Turkey) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili (Georgia) 46 64 76(2)
WTA Qualifying – First Round
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Belarus) d. [1] Monica Niculescu (Romania) 36 76(7) 76
[2] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) d. Taylor Townsend (USA) 16 60 62
Ana Konjuh (Croatia) d. [3] Johanna Larsson (Sweden) 60 76(2)
Sesil Karatantcheva (Bulgaria) d. [4] Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) 57 64 63
Jana Cepelova (Romania) d. [5] Alexandra Dulgheru (Slovakia) 67(5) 61 63
[6] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Croatia) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Taipei) 76(7) 63
[7] Yulia Putintseva (Russia) d. [WC] Louisa Chirico (USA) 60 64
[WC] Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. [8] Andreas Beck (Germany) 62 64
Mariana Duque-Marino (Colombia) d. [9] Carina Witthoeft (Germany) 64 64
[10] Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) d. Monica Puig (Puerto Rico) 64 64
[11] Christina McHale (USA) d. Kristyna Pliskova (Czech Republic) 67(5) 64 61
[12] Mona Barthel (Germany) d. Elena Vesnina (Russia) 61 62
[13] Julia Georges (Germany) d. Urszula Radwanska (Poland) 64 46 75
[14] Casey Dellacqua (Australia) d. [WC] Alexa Glatch (USA) 76(4) 62
Misaki Doi (Japan) d. [15] Aleksandra Krunic (Serbia) 62 60
[16] Tatjana Maria (Germany) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Russia) 64 62
Timea Babos (Hungary) d. [17] Heather Watson (Great Britain) 62 16 63
[18] Polona Hercog (Slovenia) d. Tamira Paszek (Austria) 63 63
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) d. [19] Lara Arruabarrena (Spain) 61 64
[20] Kurumi Nara (Japan) d. Marina Erakovic (New Zealand) 64 63
Lauren Davis (USA) d. [21] Andreea Mitu (Romania) 57 62 63
[22] Irina Falconi (USA) d. [WC] Jennifer Brady (USA) 61 63
Yaroslava Shvedova (Russia) d. [23] Jarmila Gajdosova (Slovakia) 64 75
[24] Olga Govortsova (Belarus) d. [WC] Sachia Vickery (USA) 76(3) 76(0)


ORDER OF PLAY – Sunday, August 16
CENTER COURT – 10:00am start
WTA Qualifying – [12] Mona Barthel (Germany) vs [22] Irina Falconi (USA)
WTA Qualifying – [11] Christina Mchale (USA) vs [18] Polona Hercog (Slovakia)
Not Before 2:00pm:00 pm
ATP – Dominic Thiem (Austria) vs Martin Klizan (Slovakia)
Not Before 7:00pmm
ATP – [16] Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) vs L. Rosol (Czech Republic)
ATP – P. Cuevas (Ukraine) / D. Marrero (Spain) vs F. Lopez (Spain) / M. Mirnyi (Belarus)
GRANDSTAND – 11:30am start 11:30 am
ATP Qualifying – [1] Benoit Paire (France) vs [13] Denis Kudla (USA)
Not Before 1:00pm
WTA Qualifying – Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Belarus) vs Timea Babos (Hungary)
ATP – Qualifying – [2] Steve Johnson (USA) vs [8] Nicolas Mahut (France)
STADIUM 3 – 10:00am start 10:00 am
WTA – Qualifying – [6] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Croatia) vs [14] Casey Dellacqua (Australia)
ATP – Qualifying – Alexander Zverev (Germany) vs [10] Dennis Istomin (Uzbekistan)
WTA – Qualifying – Sesil Karatantcheva (Bulgaria) vs [13] Julia Goerges (Germany)
ATP – Qualifying – [15] Marsel Ilhan (Turkey) vs [12] Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia)
COURT 9 – 10:00am start 10:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [6] Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) vs [9] Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine)
WTA – Qualifying – [2] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) vs [24] Olga Govortsova (Belarus)
ATP – Qualifying – Mikail Youzhny (Russia) vs [14] Yen-Hsun Lu (Taipei)
WTA – Qualifying – [WC] Nicole Gibbs (USA) vs Lauren Davis (USA)
COURT 4 – 10:00am start 10:00 am
WTA – Qualifying – [10] Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) vs [16] Tatjana Maria (Germany)
WTA – Qualifying – Ana Konjuh (Croatia) vs Misaki Doi (Japan)
ATP – Qualifying – [3] Vasek Pospisil (Canada) vs [11] Hyeon Chung (Korea)
WTA – Qualifying – Mariana Duque-Mariño (Colombia) vs Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan)
COURT 6 – 11:30am start 11:30 am
WTA – Qualifying – [25] Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan) vs [20] Kurumi Nara (Japan)
WTA – Qualifying – Jana Cepelova (Slovakia) vs Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine)
Share

Roger Federer Takes Sixth Cincinnati Crown for 80th Career Title

By Dave Gertler

(August 17, 2014) MASON, OHIO – After making the final of four Masters 1000 events this year, Roger Federer has finally broken through to win his first title at that level since 2012. After beating fellow top 10 players Andy Murray and Milos Raonic to reach the final, Federer’s opponent at the Western & Southern Open in Mason, Ohio, was world No. 6 Spaniard David Ferrer, who has troubled the world No .3 lately, but had not beaten Federer in their 15 career matches.

 

Like their quarterfinal played out in Toronto last week, their meeting at the Lindner Family Tennis Center today also went three sets, with 33-year-old Federer giving away the middle set to his 32-year-old opponent.

 

With Federer serving first, both players held easily until Ferrer – serving at 3-4 – double faulted twice to hand Federer the break. Although Federer consolidated for 6-3, it was not before he went down 0-40 and proceeded to save four break points, perhaps a sign of what was coming in the following set.

 

“Let’s not talk about the second set,” Federer joked after the match, perhaps offering some insight into the kind of mentality that brought his title count to 80 today. “I can dwell on it for like 30 minutes if you want and then the press conference is over and we talked about the second set rather than the good stuff.”

 

The second set saw Ferrer tighten up his return game, find his rhythm and apply pressure on Federer’s serve, breaking the Swiss twice for a 6-1 second set. However, said Federer, “I did get some momentum back I think at the end of the second set, even though I did end up losing it 6‑1. I really thought I was feeling better again towards the end of the second set, like he felt better at the end of the first.”

 

Federer, who has reached 8 finals in 2014, compared to a total of 3 in 2013, led with his serve in the third set, when he served 4 of his 6 aces in the match. “The third set he serve unbelievable,” said Ferrer, who was unable to make his opponent save any break points in the final set, while Federer broke him twice for a final score of 6-3, 1-6, 6-2. Federer remains unbeaten in Cincinnati finals, and holds a record 6 titles there.

 

“We’ve never played each other in slams,” said Federer when asked about his one-sided rivalry against Ferrer, “So from that standpoint, like I mentioned the other day, head‑to‑heads don’t mean everything.”

 

Having played ten matches in 13 days, Federer said that on Monday, he considered not playing the Western & Southern Open, in order to conserve energy for next week’s US Open. “I could have just not played here,” said Federer, “And gone into the Open feeling good about my chances, now I feel even better, you know. On the flip coin, what was the other plan? Practice? Take a few days off? But then I have to grind out in the practice. I still believe matches are the best practice right now.”

 

For Federer it was his 80th career singles title.

 

Earlier, Serena Williams beat Ana Ivanovic 6-4, 6-1 to claim her first Cincinnati title, while Bob and Mike Bryan ended Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock’s 14-match winning streak when they beat them in the doubles final 6-3, 6-2 for their fifth title in Cincinnati. Americans were also winners in the women’s doubles, where Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears played Timea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic, who retired injured from the match trailing 1-6, 0-2.

 

The Western & Southern Open also set new attendance records, drawing 191, 752 fans over 16 sessions to the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, Ohio.

Dave Gertler is a tennis journalist, player and musician based in Sydney who was covering the Western & Southern Open for Tennis Panorama News. Follow his personal Twitter @davegertler,  read his blog,  and listen to his podcast, Tennis Days

Share