February 11, 2016

BNP Paribas World Team Cup Wheelchair Tennis Results for May 30

bnpwc

(May 30, 2015) Saturday’s results from the 2015 BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event at the Club Ali Bey Manavgat in Antalya, Turkey on 25-31 May. A total of 52 teams from 28 countries are competing in four categories: men, women, quad and junior.

 

USA won their ninth quad title after beating Japan in the quad’s world group, while Spain won the title in the men’s world group II by beating South Africa.

Tomorrow France and Great Britain will compete in the final for the men’s world group.

 

The BNP Paribas World Team Cup, which celebrates its 30th anniversary in 2015, is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. Due to the increased number of teams wanting to take part, the ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

For the latest news and results, visit the ITF wheelchair tennis website: www.itftennis.com/wheelchair

 

Quad’s World Group – Final

USA (1) defeated JAPAN 2-1

Shota Kawano (JPN) d. Nick Taylor (USA) 64 60

David Wagner (USA) d. Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) 60 61
Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) d. Shota Kawano/Mitsutery Moroishi (JPN) 62 64

 

Quad’s World Group – Position 3-4

 

ISRAEL defeated ITALY 3-0

Itay Erenlib (ISR) d. Marco Innocenti (ITA) 64 60

Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Alberto Corradi (ITA) 63 16 63

Itay Erenlib/Haim Lev (ISR) d. Alberto Corradi/Marco Innocenti (ITA) 61 62

 

Men’s World Group II – Final

 

SPAIN (3) defeated SOUTH AFRICA (2) 2-1

Martin de la Puente (ESP) d. Leon Els (RSA) 62 76(4)

Evans Maripa (RSA) d. Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP) 63 62

Daniel Caverzaschi/Roberto Chamizo (ESP) d. Evans Maripa/Marshall Marsh (RSA) 64 60

 

Men’s World Group II – Position 3-4

 

MALAYSIA (4) defeated THAILAND 2-0

Ariffahmi Zaquan (MAS) d. Wittaya Peem-Mee (THA) 75 26 76(8)

Abu Samah Borhan (MAS) d. Suthi Klongrhau (THA) 63 62

Ariffahmi Zaquan Ariffin/Abu Samah Borhan (MAS) v Suthi Klongrhau/Wittaya Peem-Mee (THA) not played

 

Men’s World Group – Position 5-6

 

SWEDEN defeated BELGIUM 2-1

Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. Gert Vos (BEL) 63 60

Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Stefan Olsson (SWE) 67(5) 75 61

Stefan Olsson/Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. Joachim Gerard/Gert Vos (BEL) 62 26 [10-2]

 

Men’s World Group – Position 7-8

 

NETHERLANDS defeated AUSTRIA 3-0

Ricky Molier (NED) d. Josef Riegler (AUT) 63 62

Maikel Scheffers (NED) d. Martin Legner (AUT) 60 61

Ricky Molier/Maikel Scheffers (NED) d. Martin Legner/Josef Riegler (AUT) 64 61

 

Men’s World Group – Position 9-10

 

KOREA defeated ARGENTINA 2-1

Ho-Won Im (KOR) d. Gustavo Ibanez (ARG) 61 60

Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) d. Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) 61 61

Ho-Won Im/Ha-Gel Lee (KOR) d. Ezequiel Casco/Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) 63 62

 

Men’s World Group – Position 11-12

 

USA defeated POLAND 2-0

Steve Baldwin (USA) d. Piotr Jaroszewski (POL) 61 62

Jon Rydberg (USA) d. Kamil Fabisiak (POL) 63 63

Hunter Groce/Jon Rydberg (USA) v Kamil Fabisiak/Piotr Jaroszewski (POL) not played

 

Women’s World Group – Position 5-6

 

THAILAND defeated USA 2-1

Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) d. Wanitha Inthanin (THA) 63 60

Sakhon Khanthasit (THA) d. Emmy Kaiser (USA) 26 76(5) 62

WanithaInthanin/Sakhon Khanthasit (THA) d. Dana Mathewson/Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) 63 63

 

Women’s World Group – Position 7-8

 

FRANCE defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Mariska Venter (RSA) d. Emilie Chene (FRA) 26 75 62

Charlotte Famin (FRA) d. Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) 63 75

Charlotte Famin/Emmanuelle Morch (FRA) d. Thondalwethu Hlatshwayo/Mariska Venter (RSA) 62 61

 

Women’s World Group – Position 9-10

 

CHILE defeated AUSTRALIA 2-0

Macarena Cabrillana (CHI) d. Luba Josevski (AUS) 60 61

Francisca Mardones (CHI) d. Sarah Calati (AUS) 62 57 61

Macarena Cabrillana/Francisca Mardones (CHI) v Sarah Calati/Luba Josevski (AUS) not played

 

Women’s World Group – Position 11-12

 

COLOMBIA defeated TURKEY 2-1

Angelica Bernal (COL) d. Julide Yildiz (TUR) 60 60

Bursa Un (TUR) d. Johana Martinez Vega (COL) 57 75 63

Angelica Bernal/Johana Martinez (COL) d. Busra Un/Julide Yildiz (TUR) 62 63

Share