2014/07/28

WTA Kuala Lumpur – Results and Schedule

wta-logo

BMW MALAYSIAN OPEN
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
April 14-April 20, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, April 17, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 61 62
(2) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Zhang Ling (HKG) 63 46 60
(3) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (Q) Duan Ying-Ying (CHN) 61 63
(7) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 16 63 75
Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 64 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Babos/Chan (HUN/TPE) d. Daniilidou/Linette (GRE/POL) 76(5) 62
Kichenok/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. (2) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) 63 57 105 (Match TB)
(4) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Hsieh/Rodionova (TPE/AUS) 60 61

Order Of Play – Friday, April 18, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Magda Linette vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Donna Vekic vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Zarina Diyas (NB 18.30hrs)
4. Karolina Pliskova vs. Cagla Buyukakcay

Court 1 (from 17.00hrs)
1. Babos/Chan vs. Gajdosova/Hsieh

Share

WTA Kuala Lumpur – Results and Schedule

Dominika Cibulkova ©Sony Open Tennis

Dominika Cibulkova ©Sony Open Tennis

BMW MALAYSIAN OPEN
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
April 14-April 20, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(4) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 64 36 61
(6) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. (Q) Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 61 64
Magda Linette (POL) d. (Q) Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 61 62

Singles – First Round
(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 61 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) Gajdosova/Hsieh (AUS/TPE) d. Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Babos/Chan (HUN/TPE) d. Krunic/Vrljic (SRB/CRO) 46 60 1311 (Match TB)
(3) Gajdosova/Hsieh (AUS/TPE) d. Chuang/Fujiwara (TPE/JPN) 63 64
Daniilidou/Linette (GRE/POL) d. (WC) Boey/Yang (MAS/CHN) 60 60
Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) 63 57 108 (Match TB)
Hsieh/Rodionova (TPE/AUS) d. Hozumi/Miyamura (JPN/JPN) 67(0) 62 103 (Match TB)
Kichenok/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 64 46 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 17, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Zhang Ling vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Duan Ying-Ying
3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Hsieh Su-Wei (NB 18.30hrs)
4. Kichenok/Savchuk vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy

Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Tadeja Majeric vs. Cagla Buyukakcay
2. Donna Vekic vs. Kristyna Pliskova

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Hsieh/Rodionova vs. Chan/Zheng
2. Babos/Chan vs. Daniilidou/Linette (NB 16.00hrs)

Share

Ana Ivanovic Wins Monterrey

Ivanovic stretch fh

(April 6, 2014) In an all-Serbian final Ana Ivanovic won the Monterrey Open on Sunday, defeating Jovana Jaksic 6-2, 6-1 for her second WTA title of the year. Ivanovic also won the Auckland tournament in January.

“I think we both enjoyed the final tonight – it was very special for our country, it was the first time two players from our country were in a WTA final together,” Ivanovic said after the match to WTAtennis.com. “It was also great to see Jovana doing so well this week. I think she definitely has a bright future ahead of her.

“Last year I lost very early here in Monterrey but I had so much fun that I wanted to come back, so to make it this far this year is amazing. And every title is so special. I had some tough matches this week but I feel so happy to get through each of them, and this title is definitely one of my favorites.”

It’s Ivanovic’s 13th title of her career

It was a career week for Jasic who reached her first WTA tour final, beating Kimiko Date-Krumm in the semis. Before this week she had only won one WTA Tour level match.

Share

Venus Williams Dominates in First Round Victory in Dubai

IMG_6086

(February 17, 2014) DUBAI – Wild Card entry and two-time former champion Venus Williams was off to a winning start at the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships besting Elena Vesnina 6-3, 6-2 hitting 10 aces along the way.

“The last couple matches I played against her, at Wimbledon she played so well and it wasn’t my day, and Cincy as well – I had some chances there but she was clearly more on her game,” Williams said after the win.

“These days I’m a little more on mine, so I was glad to get a win.”

Venus Williams dubai

“I definitely don’t take for granted any win anymore,” said Williams. “Not that I used to. But now it’s even more special, every win. My serve keeps improving pretty much every tournament. That always helps me.

“I think the more matches I’ll play, the better I will feel. You know, in moments where I’m controlling the match, the better I will feel in moments where things are close.”

The 2009 and 2010 champion’s win will set up a second round meeting with the winner of sixth seed Angelique Kerber and former No. 1 Ana Ivanovic.

DUBAI DUTY FREE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dubai, UAE
February 17-February 22, 2014
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, February 17, 2014
Singles – First Round
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (WC) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 63 62
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 64 67(3) 64
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 64 63
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 63 75
(WC) Venus Williams (USA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 63 76(4)
Groenefeld/Rosolska (GER/POL) d. Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) 64 63
Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. (WC) Flipkens/Kvitova (BEL/CZE) 06 64 107 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Annika Beck (GER) d. (1) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 61 64
(3) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (5) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 61 63
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 75 62
Maryna Zanevska (UKR) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(8) 64

Order Of Play – Tuesday, February 18, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Simona Halep
2. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Sabine Lisicki
3. Angelique Kerber vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 19.00hrs)
4. Serena Williams vs. Ekaterina Makarova

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Maryna Zanevska vs. Jelena Jankovic
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Annika Beck
3. Kaia Kanepi vs. Flavia Pennetta
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Karolina Pliskova

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Hlavackova/Safarova vs. Black/Mirza
2. Errani/Vinci vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Petrova (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Jankovic/Kleybanova vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova

 

Share

Simona Halep Wins Qatar Open

Halep TennisTV dont com

(February 16, 2014) Simona Halep captured her first title of the year with a 6-2, 6-3 win over Angelique Kerber of in the Qatar Open final  in Doha on Sunday. For Halep it’s her seventh career title, she won her first six in 2013.

On the way to the win, Halep knocked out three top ten players – No. 7 Sara Errani in the quarterfinals, No. 4 Agnieszka Radwanska in the semifinals, and the No. 9 Kerber in the final.

“I feel very, very good now,” Halep said.  “I’m very happy I could win this tournament. It’s amazing for me, because when I came here I didn’t think I could reach the final, or win even. So it’s amazing. It’s the biggest tournament I’ve won. It’s incredible here in Doha.”

“I made too many easy mistakes at the beginning of the match, but Simona played very well – she played at a high level the whole week,” Kerber said. I was trying to play what I could today, I was giving everything I could, but she deserved to win the title. And I’m still happy about the week.”

For Halep this win represents the biggest WTA title of her career – her third Premier-level title and the one with the most prize money.

When the new rankings are announced on Monday, Halep will move up one spot to a career-high No. 8.

Share

Venus Wins, Stephens Falls in Doha

venusWilliams-600x399

(February 10, 2014) Venus Williams returned to the court for the first time since losing in the first round of the Australian Open, while countrywoman Sloane Stephens fell in Doha on Monday.

Williams bested qualifier Petra Martic 6-2, 6-2 to set up a second-round match with former Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova.

No. 2 American Stephens could not find any consistency and lost to qualifier Petra Cetkovska 7-5-6-1.

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 10-February 16, 2014
$2,440,070/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, February 10, 2014
Singles – First Round
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (11) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 63 63
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (14) Sloane Stephens (USA) 75 61
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 76(5) 75
Venus Williams (USA) d. (Q) Petra Martic (CRO) 62 62
Annika Beck (GER) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(5) 62
(Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 75 63

Doubles – First Round
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. (WC) Al Nabhani/Honcova (OMA/SVK) 63 62
Buryachok/Diatchenko (UKR/RUS) d. Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) 63 26 103 (Match TB)
(WC) Jankovic/Kleybanova (SRB/RUS) d. Lepchenko/Panova (USA/RUS) 76(3) 06 102 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, February 11, 2014
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Francesca Schiavone vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Alisa Kleybanova
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 19.00hrs)
4. Marina Erakovic vs. Samantha Stosur

Court 1 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Tadeja Majeric vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Stefanie Voegele vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Court 2 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Kaia Kanepi vs. Varvara Lepchenko
2. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Sorana Cirstea
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Chan/Huber vs. Klemenschits/Olaru

Court 3 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Maryna Zanevska
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Cagla Buyukakcay
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Fatma Al Nabhani
4. Pavlyuchenkova/Petrova vs. Beygelzimer/Savchuk

Court 4 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Barthel/Moulton-Levy vs. Kops-Jones/Spears
2. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 15.30hrs)
3. Elina Svitolina vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 6 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Jana Cepelova
2. Karin Knapp vs. Caroline Garcia
3. Husarova/Rosolska vs. Raymond/Zhang

Share

2014 Australian Open Women’s Contender Profiles

 

(January 11, 2014) Profiles of the top Women’s Singles contenders for the 2014 Australian Open. Note: Grand Slam records for main draw matches only.  – by Jack Cunniff     http://twitter.com/jrcunniff

Serena Williams Beijing

Serena Williams

2013 Record: 78-4

Grand Slam Record: 246-36

Australian Open Record: 58-8

Australian Open Best Result: Won (2003, ’05, ’07. ’09)

Fast Fact: Last year marked the first time Serena lost in consecutive Australian Open events since 2000-2001.

Victoria Azarenka Miami Players Party

Victoria Azarenka

2013 Record: 43-9

Grand Slam Record: 92-30

Australian Open Record: 28-6

Australian Open Best Result: Won (2012, ’13)

Fast Fact: An Australian Open title would make Azarenka only the second woman in the Open Era to win her first three Slam titles at the same venue (Clijsters, US Open in 2005, ’09, ’10).

Maria Sharapova

Maria Sharapova

2013 Record: 37-7

Grand Slam Record: 149-37

Australian Open Record: 39-9

Australian Open Best Result: Won (2008)

Fast Fact: Sharapova’s best winning percentage at a Grand Slam event is in Melbourne, 39-9 (81.25%).

10062012 China Open Li Na in press 2

Na Li

2013 Record: 44-14

Grand Slam Record: 81-29

Australian Open Record: 27-8

Australian Open Best Result: RU (2011, ’13)

Fast Fact: Li has reached at least the QF of every event she has played after the 2013 French Open.

 

Agniezska Radwanska

Agnieszka Radwanska

2013 Record: 56-20

Grand Slam Record: 79-30

Australian Open Record: 19-7

Australian Open Best Result: QF (2008, ’11, ’12, ’13)

Fast Fact: If Radwanska is ranked in the Top 5 at the conclusion of the Australian Open, it will mark 100 consecutive weeks of a Top 5 WTA ranking.

Petra Kvitova

Petra Kvitova

2013 Record: 51-23

Grand Slam Record: 54-21

Australian Open Record: 11-5

Australian Open Best Result: SF (2012)

Fast Fact: Kvitova hasn’t defeated a higher ranked opponent at a Grand Slam since defeating Sharapova to win the 2011 Wimbledon title.

Errani

Sara Errani

2013 Record: 49-24

Grand Slam Record: 38-25

Australian Open Record: 8-6

Australian Open Best Result: QF (2012)

Fast Fact: Errani has lost in the first or second round in 15 of her 25 Grand Slam appearances.

Jelena-Jankovic

Jelena Jankovic

2013 Record: 46-21

Grand Slam Record: 96-41

Australian Open Record: 23-11

Australian Open Best Result: SF (2008)

Fast Fact: Jankovic hasn’t defeated a higher ranked opponent at the Australian Open since 2004 (Dementieva, 1R).

Angelique Kerber

Angelique Kerber

2013 Record: 46-23

Grand Slam Record: 36-24

Australian Open Record: 8-6

Australian Open Best Result: 4R (2013)

Fast Fact: Kerber has never lost to an unseeded player at the Australian Open.

Caroline Wozniacki

Caroline Wozniacki

2013 Record: 39-22

Grand Slam Record:  68-27

Australian Open Record: 20-6

Australian Open Best Result: SF (2011)

Fast Fact: Over the last two years, Wozniacki has won more matches at the Australian Open (7) than at the other Slam events combined (6).

Simona+Halep+2013+French+Open+Day+2+dKE0Rx5vx4lx

Simona Halep

2013 Record: 50-22

Grand Slam Record: 10-14

Australian Open Record: 2-3

Australian Open Best Result: 3R (2011)

Fast Fact: Halep is the only player in the WTA Top 20 who has never reached a Grand Slam Quarterfinal.

Roberta-Vinci1

Roberta Vinci

2013 Record: 50-24

Grand Slam Record:  38-36

Australian Open Record: 7-8

Australian Open Best Result: 3R (2006, ’10, ’13)

Fast Fact: Vinci has lost four of her last five matches at WTA tour events.

SloaneStephens

Sloane Stephens

2013 Record: 40-23

Grand Slam Record: 25-10

Australian Open Record: 6-2

Australian Open Best Result: SF (2013)

Fast Fact: Stephens won 2/3rds of her career prize money in 2013 ($1.43M of $2.16M).

Ana Ivanovic 2

Ana Ivanovic

2013 Record: 40-23

Grand Slam Record: 89-35

Australian Open Record: 20-9

Australian Open Best Result: RU (2008)

Fast Fact: Ivanovic has lost to a Top 4 seed in 6 of her last 8 Grand Slam events.

 

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 10, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 10, 2014

aickland

AUCKLAND

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Semifinals
Y Lu (TPE) d [1] D Ferrer (ESP) 64 76(4)
[3] J Isner (USA) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 36 76(2) 64

Doubles – Semi-finals

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 64 60
[2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) d E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 76(3) 76(4)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
DOUBLES FINAL – [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
SINGLES FINAL – Y Lu (TPE) vs [3] J Isner (USA)     

 moorilla_hobart_logo

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 10, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 63 62
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (Q) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 60 61

Doubles – Semifinals
(2) Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) 57 64 103 (Match TB)
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. (4) Chan/Husarova (TPE/SVK) 64 62

Order Of Play – Saturday, January 11, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Klara Zakopalova vs. Garbiñe Muguruza
2. Doubles Final: Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Raymond/Zhang (after suitable rest)

 sydney

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 10, 2014
WTA Singles – Final
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (5) Angelique Kerber (GER) 64 64

WTA Doubles – Final
Babos/Safarova (HUN/CZE) d. (1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 75 36 107 (Match TB)

ATP Singles – Semifinals
[1] J Del Potro (ARG) d [4] D Tursunov (RUS) 64 62
B Tomic (AUS) d [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 67(4) 75 63

ATP Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR) 61 62
D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 46 76(5) 10-5
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 4:30 pm
ATP – [3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP – [1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs B Tomic (AUS)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 9, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 9, 2014

aickland

AUCKLAND

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 9 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 57 64
[3] J Isner (USA) d [5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 67(4) 76(4) 76(5)
Y Lu (TPE) d [LL] S Johnson (USA) 64 64
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [WC] J Sock (USA) 61 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d F Nielsen (DEN) / I Sijsling (NED) 75 75
[2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) d A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 46 61 11-9
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) W/O – Murray (lower back)
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 36 63 10-5

 

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 10 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
[3] J Isner (USA) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs Y Lu (TPE)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)    

 moorilla_hobart_logo

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday January 9, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (8) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 63 62
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (2) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 63
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Alison Riske (USA) 64 75
(Q) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 36 76(3) 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) d. (3) Buryachok/Kalashnikova (UKR/GEO) 75 61
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN/JPN) 62 46 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, January 10, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa vs. Raymond/Zhang
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (NB 17.30hrs)
4. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Chan/Husarova (after suitable rest)

 

 sydney

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, January 9, 2014
WTA Singles – Semifinals
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 64 63
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Madison Keys (USA) 64 62

WTA Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. (4) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 63 46 107 (Match TB)
Babos/Safarova (HUN/CZE) d. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) 62 75

ATP Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] J Del Potro (ARG) d R Stepanek (CZE) 64 36 63
[4] D Tursunov (RUS) d D Istomin (UZB) 76(5) 62
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [WC] M Matosevic (AUS) 64 63
B Tomic (AUS) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 63

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals
D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 36 10-8
J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) 64 16 10-6

 

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 10 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 11:00 am
ATP – L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR) vs [3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
ATP – D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) or [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
ATP – [1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [4] D Tursunov (RUS)
ATP – [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs B Tomic (AUS)

Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA – [5] A Kerber (GER) vs [Q] T Pironkova (BUL)
WTA – [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs T Babos (HUN) / L Safarova (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 8, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 8, 2014

aickland

Auckland

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [Q] D Young (USA) 67(5) 63 61
[WC] J Sock (USA) d [2] T Haas (GER) 64 64
[3] J Isner (USA) d [Q] L Lacko (SVK) 76(1) 36 62
[LL] S Johnson (USA) d [4] K Anderson (RSA) 75 64
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d H Zeballos (ARG) 64 62
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [6] B Paire (FRA) 63 64
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d S Giraldo (COL) 67(7) 62 63
Y Lu (TPE) d [Q] B Klahn (USA) 67(3) 62 63

Singles – First Round
[Q] B Klahn (USA) d [9] D Brands (GER) 75 46 63
[LL] S Johnson (USA) d [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) 75 67(3) 64

Doubles – First Round

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 75 61
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / O Marach (AUT) 76(2) 63
F Nielsen (DEN) / I Sijsling (NED) d [Alt] R Bautista Agut (ESP) / D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 64 64
A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d [WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 76(5) 63

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [WC] J Sock (USA)
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] J Isner (USA)
[LL] S Johnson (USA) vs Y Lu (TPE)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 4 start 2:00 pm
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs F Nielsen (DEN) / I Sijsling (NED)   

 moorilla_hobart_logo

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday January 8, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 26 76(7) (saved 2mp)
(2) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (WC) Storm Sanders (AUS) 46 76(3) 76(5)
(Q) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. (3) Elena Vesnina (RUS) 46 62 41 ret. (hip strain)
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (6) Mona Barthel (GER) 76(5) 61
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 61 62
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 41 ret. (viral illness)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. Naydenova/Pereira (BUL/BRA) 76(2) 62

Doubles – First Round
Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) d. (WC) Rogowska/Sanders (AUS/AUS) 62 26 119 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, January 9, 2014
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alison Riske vs. Klara Zakopalova
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Bojana Jovanovski
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela
4. Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa vs. Buryachok/Kalashnikova
5. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Aoyama/Miyamura (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)
6. Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Kirsten Flipkens

 

 sydney

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
January 5-10, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 8, 2014
WTA Singles – Quarterfinals
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 76(4) 62
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (3) Sara Errani (ITA) 76(2) 63

(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 64
Madison Keys (USA) d. (Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 32 ret. (lumbar spine injury)

WAT Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 63 62
Babos/Safarova (HUN/CZE) d. (2) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 75 64
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Gajdosova/Tomljanovic (AUS/CRO) 36 64 101 (Match TB)

ATP Singles – Second Round
[1] J Del Potro (ARG) d N Mahut (FRA) 16 63 64
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [2] J Janowicz (POL) 62 62
[WC] M Matosevic (AUS) d [3] A Seppi (ITA) 63 64
[4] D Tursunov (RUS) d L Rosol (CZE) 36 63 63
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [6] J Benneteau (FRA) 63 62
D Istomin (UZB) d [7] M Cilic (CRO) 63 64
R Stepanek (CZE) d A Ramos (ESP) 62 76(5)
B Tomic (AUS) d [Q] B Kavcic (SLO) 63 46 64

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals
L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR) d [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) 36 63 14-12
[3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 67(3) 76(5) 10-3

ATP Doubles – First Round
J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [2] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) 64 64
[4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d C Berlocq (ARG) / A Seppi (ITA) 75 67(2) 10-5
D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 26 64 11-9

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 11:00 am
WTA – J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs T Babos (HUN) / L Safarova (CZE)
ATP – [1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs R Stepanek (CZE)

Not Before 2:30 pm
WTA – [Q] T Pironkova (BUL) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – [Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA) or M Keys (USA) vs C Suarez Navarro (ESP) or [5] A Kerber (GER)

Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP – B Tomic (AUS) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
ATP – [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [WC] M Matosevic (AUS)

GRANDSTAND start 1:00 PM
ATP – [4] D Tursunov (RUS) vs D Istomin (UZB)
WTA – [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [4] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA)
ATP – [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
ATP – D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)

Share