2014/04/25

Final Results 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group/World Group II Play-offs

FedCupbanner

(April 22, 2013) Final results from the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs taking place on 20-21 April.

Italy will host Russia in the Fed Cup Final on 2-3 November. Russia defeated Slovak Republic 3-2 in Moscow and Italy defeated Czech Republic 3-1 in Palermo in a tie that finished on Monday.

Australia, Germany, Spain and USA have won their World Group play-off ties and will join Czech Republic, Italy, Russia and Slovak Republic in the 2014 World Group.

Winners of the World Group II play-offs Argentina, Canada, France and Poland will contest World Group II in 2014. The losing nations from the World Group play-offs, Japan, Serbia, Sweden and Switzerland will also compete in World Group II.

The Europe/Africa Zone Group II event finished in Ulcinj, Montenegro on Saturday, with Latvia and Tunisia winning promotion to 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Group I, and Estonia and Greece suffering relegation to 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Group III.

The Draw for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the 2013 ITF AGM in Paris on Wednesday 10 July.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

ITALY defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Circolo del Tennis Palermo, Palermo, ITA (clay – outdoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 64 62

Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 64 61

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 26 62 60

Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 63 67(2) 63

Flavia Pennetta/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) – not played

RUSSIA defeated SLOVAK REPUBLIC 3-2

Venue: Sports Center Krylatskoye, Moscow, RUS (clay – indoors)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 57 61 64
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 62 64
Maria Kirilenko (RUS d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 75 61
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 46 64
Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Dominika Cibulkova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 46 63 61

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

GERMANY defeated SERBIA 3-2

Venue: Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoors)

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(5) 26 62
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 75 75
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 36 63

Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 62 64

AUSTRALIA defeated SWITZERLAND 3-1

Venue: Tennis Club Chiasso, Chiasso-Seseglio, SUI (clay – outdoors)

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 60 64
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 62 63

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 75 63

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 64

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) – not played

SPAIN defeated JAPAN 4-0

Venue: Real Club de Polo, Barcelona, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 64
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 62 63

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 63 75

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Misaki Doi (JPN) – not played

Lourdes Dominguez Lino/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Shuko Aoyama/Misaki Doi (JPN) 64 75

USA defeated SWEDEN 3-1

Venue: Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, USA (hard – outdoors)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 64 46 61

Serena Williams (USA) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 62 62

Serena Williams (USA) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 62 61

Venus Williams (USA) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 75
Varvara Lepchenko/Venus Williams (USA) v Hilda Melander/Sandra Roma (SWE) – not played

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

POLAND defeated BELGIUM 4-1

Venue: Tennisclub Koksijde, Koksijde, BEL (hard – indoors)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 64

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 64 63

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 46 61 62

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 61 64

Katarzyna Piter/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Ysaline Bonaventure/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) 63 46 107

FRANCE defeated KAZAKHSTAN 4-1

Venue: Palais des Sports de Besancon, Besancon, FRA (hard – indoors)

Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 60 63

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 26 63 62
Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 63

Alize Cornet (FRA) d. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 63 61

Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Sesil Karatantcheva/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 75

ARGENTINA defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-1

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) 63 62
Laura Robson (GBR) d. Florencia Molinero (ARG) 61 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 64 46 62

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 75 36 61

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Anne Keothavong/Johanna Konta (GBR) – not played

CANADA defeated UKRAINE 3-2

Venue: Sport Club Meridian, Kiev, UKR (clay – indoors)

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 67(8) 63 62
Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 76(5) 26 63
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 75

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) 64 76(4)

Eugenie Bouchard/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Elina Svitolina/Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 63

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II, ULCINJ, MONTENEGRO, 17-20 APRIL

Promoted: Latvia and Tunisia

Relegated: Estonia and Greece

Share

Complete Fed Cup Results

FedCupLogo

 

(February 10, 2013) Complete results from the Fed Cup World Group and World Group II first round ties and final results from Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Israel.

Defending champions Czech Republic will play Italy away and Russia will host Slovak Republic in the semifinals to be played on 20-21 April. World Group II winners Germany, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland will compete in the World Group play-offs alongside Australia, Japan, Serbia and USA. Argentina, Belgium, France and Ukraine will join Zone Group I winners Canada, Great Britain, Kazakhstan and Poland in the World Group II play-offs which will also take place on 20-21 April.

In Zonal play, Chile and Peru have been relegated to Americas Zone Group II for 2014, Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia have been relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2014 and India relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2014. Indonesia has been promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I for 2014.

The World Group and World Group II play-off draws will take place at the ITF headquarters in London at 10am on 13 February. Seeded nations will be announced on 11 February 2013.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRALIA 4-0
Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 76(2) 63
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(6) 76(4)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26 76(3) 64
Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 60 76(1)

ITALY defeated USA 3-2
Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 61
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 26 64 75
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 75 62
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 46 61
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Liezel Huber/Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 62 62

RUSSIA defeated JAPAN 3-2
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 62
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 64 61
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 61 61
Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN) 62 62

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated SERBIA 3-2
Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 46 45 ret. (severe cramping)
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 57 75 119
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 63 62
Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) w/o

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

SWITZERLAND defeated BELGIUM 4-1
Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 46 86
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 63 63
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 76(4)
Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) d. Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 64

SWEDEN defeated ARGENTINA 3-2
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 60
Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 26 61
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 75 67(6) 32 ret. (torn ligament)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Florencia Molinero (ARG) 63 62
Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 64 64

SPAIN defeated UKRAINE 3-1
Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 57 62 86
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 64
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 64 62
Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 63 26 [10-5]

GERMANY defeated FRANCE 3-1
Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 75
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(5)
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 64 62
Alize Cornet/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Annika Beck/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 63 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Great Britain and Poland advance to the World Group play-offs on 20-21 April.
Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2014

Promotion Play-off
Great Britain defeated Bulgaria 2-0
Laura Robson (GBR) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 64
Heather Watson (GBR) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 16 64 62
Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR) v. Elitsa Kostova/Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) not played

5th to 8th Play-off
Hungary defeated Netherlands 2-0
Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 63 26 63
Timea Babos (HUN) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 62 63
Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) v. Bibiane Schoofs/Angelique van der Meet (NED) not played

9th to 12th Play-off
Portugal defeated Slovenia w/o

Relegation play-off
Luxembourg defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-0
Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 46 64 63
Anne Kremer (LUX) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 67(3) 63 61
Anita Husaric/Jasmina Kajtazovic (BIH) v. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) not played

 

Results from the International Tennis Federation

Share