2014/04/17

WTA Kuala Lumpur – Results and Schedule

Dominika Cibulkova ©Sony Open Tennis

Dominika Cibulkova ©Sony Open Tennis

BMW MALAYSIAN OPEN
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
April 14-April 20, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(4) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 64 36 61
(6) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. (Q) Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 61 64
Magda Linette (POL) d. (Q) Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 61 62

Singles – First Round
(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 61 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) Gajdosova/Hsieh (AUS/TPE) d. Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Babos/Chan (HUN/TPE) d. Krunic/Vrljic (SRB/CRO) 46 60 1311 (Match TB)
(3) Gajdosova/Hsieh (AUS/TPE) d. Chuang/Fujiwara (TPE/JPN) 63 64
Daniilidou/Linette (GRE/POL) d. (WC) Boey/Yang (MAS/CHN) 60 60
Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) 63 57 108 (Match TB)
Hsieh/Rodionova (TPE/AUS) d. Hozumi/Miyamura (JPN/JPN) 67(0) 62 103 (Match TB)
Kichenok/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 64 46 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 17, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Zhang Ling vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Duan Ying-Ying
3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Hsieh Su-Wei (NB 18.30hrs)
4. Kichenok/Savchuk vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy

Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Tadeja Majeric vs. Cagla Buyukakcay
2. Donna Vekic vs. Kristyna Pliskova

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Hsieh/Rodionova vs. Chan/Zheng
2. Babos/Chan vs. Daniilidou/Linette (NB 16.00hrs)

Share

Caroline Garcia Nets First WTA Title with Win in Bogota

 

(April 13, 2014) France’s Caroline Garcia won her first WTA title in her first final with a 6-3, 6-4 victory over top seed and defending champion Jelena Jankovic on Sunday in Bogota. The win over Jankovic was her first over a Top 10 player. Previously she was 0-6 versus the top 10.

It was double victory day for the Frenchwoman as she paired with Lara Arruabarrena to win the doubles title.

“I think I played pretty well. I’m very pleased,” Garcia said. “This is my first time in Colombia, and I loved the tournament and the people.”

“I’m very happy to win my first WTA title,” Garcia continued “It was a good week for me. It’s never easy playing with the altitude – it’s hard to adapt, and my level was going up and down throughout the week, but I think I adjusted well and I probably played my best match of the week today in the final.

“I’m also really happy I was able to beat Jelena in the final. She’s a really nice girl and a great player, she was the No.1 player in the world and I had to play the best I could today to beat her.

“To win a WTA title is always a goal. Today is the best day I could imagine.”

“I love Colombia. Bogotá is a very special place,” said Jankovic. “The people are very funny, open and very warm. There is no reason for me not to come. I owe much to Bogotá.”

Garcia becomes the first player to pull off a singles-doubles sweep at a WTA-level event since Serena Williams did it at the 2012 Olympics.

Garcia, currently ranked at 74, will see her ranking rise into the 50s.

Share

Alize Cornet Saves a Match Point to Win Katowice Open

Cornet yell and fistpump

(April 13, 2014) Alize Cornet survived a match point before rallying to beat Camila Giorgi 7-6 (3), 5-7, 7-5 to win the Katowice Open. For the French women who won the match in three hours and 11 minutes, it was her fourth career WTA title.

The Italian Giorgi had a match point in the 10th game of the third set and could not close the match. Cornet became just the second player this year to overcome a match point en route to a WTA title after Li Na did it in the third round at the Australian Open.

“What a match,” Cornet said. “It was definitely a huge fight, which is what I expected, and I had to save a match point to win the title, so it feels very special. I gave everything I had. I’m so happy I could win here at this beautiful tournament in Katowice.”

 

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 11, 2014

atp wta

CLARO OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, April 11, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (Q) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 64 64
(5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 61 75
(6) Vania King (USA) d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 76(4) 75
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (8) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 62 61

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) King/Scheepers (USA/RSA) d. (4) Fichman/Panova (CAN/RUS) 76(4) 62
Arruabarrena/Garcia (ESP/FRA) d. (2) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) 63 64

Order Of Play – Saturday, April 12, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Caroline Garcia vs. Vania King
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Chanelle Scheepers (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Doubles Final: King/Scheepers vs. Arruabarrena/Garcia (after suitable rest)

Casablanca, Morocco  (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 11 APRIL 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [3] B Paire (FRA) 75 76(4)
[4] M Granollers (ESP) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 67(4) 63 60
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(5) 63
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) d [LL] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 64 62

Doubles – Semi-finals

[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG) 63 64
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 63 75

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 12 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [4] M Granollers (ESP)
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP)

 

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co.

U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 11 APRIL 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d J Sock (USA) 62 64
[4] F Verdasco (ESP) d D Young (USA) 76(1) 61
S Querrey (USA) d D Brown (GER) 63 67(8) 63
S Giraldo (COL) d A Gonzalez (COL) 63 64

Doubles – Semi-finals

[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) 75 63
[2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) 64 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 12 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[4] F Verdasco (ESP) vs S Giraldo (COL)
S Querrey (USA) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)

6:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

 

 

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, April 11, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (6) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 64 61
(3) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (7) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 63
(4/WC) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (5) Klara Koukalova (CZE) 62 06 62
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 61 64

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Koukalova/Niculescu (CZE/ROU) d. Kania/Solovyeva (POL/RUS) 62 63

Order Of Play – Saturday, April 12, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Alizé Cornet vs. Klara Koukalova
2. Beygelzimer/Savchuk vs. Jans-Ignacik/Olaru
3. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Camila Giorgi (NB 18.00hrs)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 10, 2014

 

atp wta

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, April 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (LL) Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 64 63
(5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 26 63 64
(Q) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (7) Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 64 76(3)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) King/Scheepers (USA/RSA) d. Hsu/Kostova (USA/BUL) w/o (Kostova: right wrist injury)

Order Of Play – Friday, April 11, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Vania King vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Lara Arruabarrena (NB 12.30hrs)
3. King/Scheepers vs. Fichman/Panova (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Romina Oprandi
3. Arruabarrena/Garcia vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)

CASABLANCA

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
[3] B Paire (FRA) d A Montanes (ESP) 64 57 64
[4] M Granollers (ESP) d A Ramos (ESP) 63 76(3)
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) d [5] J Sousa (POR) 67(7) 76(5) 62
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d C Berlocq (ARG) 62 75
P Carreno Busta (ESP) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 36 61 76(3)
[LL] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d J Vesely (CZE) 62 31 ret. (sickness)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) 26 64 10-8
D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG) d [4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) 76(3) 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [6] F Delbonis (ARG)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[4] M Granollers (ESP) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [3] B Paire (FRA)
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) vs [LL] A Kuznetsov (RUS)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)
Not Before 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG)

Houston
Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
S Giraldo (COL) d [2] T Robredo (ESP) 63 64
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d M Russell (USA) 62 63
[4] F Verdasco (ESP) d [WC] S Johnson (USA) 60 46 63
A Gonzalez (COL) d [5] F Lopez (ESP) 63 20 ret. (illness)
D Young (USA) d [6] J Monaco (ARG) 67(4) 64 63
J Sock (USA) d B Becker (GER) 64 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL) 63 61
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) 62 64
S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) d B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) 16 76(1) 11-9
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
D Young (USA) vs [4] F Verdasco (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
A Gonzalez (COL) vs S Giraldo (COL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)

Not Before 6:00 pm
D Brown (GER) vs S Querrey (USA)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) or M Russell (USA) vs J Sock (USA)

COURT 3 start 5:00 pm
Not Before 5:00 pm
After Appropriate Rest – S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, April 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 63
(4/WC) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) 63 46 63
(6) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 62 63
(7) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Koukalova/Niculescu (CZE/ROU) d. Thorpe/Vogt (FRA/LIE) 62 61
Kania/Solovyeva (POL/RUS) d. Piter/Rosolska (POL/POL) 26 75 108 (Match TB)
(WC) Jans-Ignacik/Olaru (POL/ROU) d. Hrdinova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 36 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, April 11, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Klara Koukalova
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Koukalova/Niculescu vs. Kania/Solovyeva
4. Shahar Peer vs. Camila Giorgi (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 21.00hrs)

Share

Dustin Brown Upsets John Isner in Houston

 

 

Dustin Brown

(April 9, 2014) No. 101 Dustin Brown of Germany overcame missing two match point opportunities in the second set to regroup to and defeat top seed and defending Houston champion American John Isner on Wednesday night 6-4, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (4) in the second round of the U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship.

For Brown it was his first career win against a top-10 player.

“I’ve had a lot of matches where I’ve played good tennis, where I was close, and you’ve just got to keep playing,” Brown said after the match. “I’ve got to play my tennis. If I start playing the tennis (his opponent) wants, that’s not good for me.”

Brown double faulted on a match point in the second set tiebreak.

“That’s just repetition of being in these situations, in matches against these guys. I’m really happy that this time I won it.”

“He’s been in these situations much more often than me, I got a little tight in the second set, maybe at the end of the third, so I had to try to keep playing. It feels unbelievable.”

World No. 9 Isner was apologetic I regard to his performance – “pathetic performance – I’m sorry you had to see that,” said the American to a tournament official.

“I just didn’t feel it tonight,” he said.

Brown will face off against Isner’s countryman Sam Querrey next. Querrey defeated seventh seed Lleyton Hewitt 6-3, 6-4.

Sixth seeded Juan Monaco of Argentina reached an ATP milestone winning his his 200th career match on clay.

 

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(6) Vania King (USA) d. (WC) María Irigoyen (ARG) 64 36 60
(8) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (WC) Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 62 63
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 63 62
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) d. (LL) Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 62 64

Singles – First Round
(1) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 75 75

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Grymalska/Shakovets (ITA/GER) 62 63
Arruabarrena/Garcia (ESP/FRA) d. (3) Begu/Irigoyen (ROU/ARG) 63 64
(4) Fichman/Panova (CAN/RUS) d. Pérez/Pigossi (VEN/BRA) 57 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 10, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Sofia Shapatava (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Lara Arruabarrena vs. Paula Ormaechea

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. King/Scheepers vs. Hsu/Kostova
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Danka Kovinic

 

Casablanca, Morocco (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
V Hanescu (ROU) d [1] K Anderson (RSA) 64 64
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) d [Q] F Peliwo (CAN) 62 67(5) 64

Singles – First Round
O Nedovyesov (KAZ) d [7] R Haase (NED) 76(6) 64
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 76(5) 76(6)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) d T Kamke (GER) 61 62
A Montanes (ESP) d K De Schepper (FRA) 62 63
J Vesely (CZE) d L Mayer (ARG) 64 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d [Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 61 61
[2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
[3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) 62 64
D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG) d [Alt] M Fischer (AUT) / R Wassen (NED) 62 63
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d C Kas (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) 63 64

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[5] J Sousa (POR) vs [Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP)

Not Before 12:00 noon
A Montanes (ESP) vs [3] B Paire (FRA)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs O Nedovyesov (KAZ)
[4] M Granollers (ESP) vs A Ramos (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
J Vesely (CZE) vs [LL] A Kuznetsov (RUS)
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
[4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG)
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)
RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
D Brown (GER) d [1] J Isner (USA) 64 67(7) 76(4)
S Querrey (USA) d [7] L Hewitt (AUS) 63 64

Singles – First Round
[6] J Monaco (ARG) d S Devvarman (IND) 76(4) 62
S Giraldo (COL) d M Ebden (AUS) 61 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) 62 36 12-10

Doubles – First Round
[2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d J Erlich (ISR) / M Mertinak (SVK) 64 62
P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) d [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 75 62
S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) d [4] M Pavic (CRO) / J Smith (AUS) 76(7) 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d M Draganja (CRO) / G Kretschmer (GER) 64 64
B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) d [WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) 76(1) 62
A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL) d [Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / M Van Gemerden (NED) 63 75

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[WC] S Johnson (USA) vs [4] F Verdasco (ESP)
[5] F Lopez (ESP) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
S Giraldo (COL) vs [2] T Robredo (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs M Russell (USA)
P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
[6] J Monaco (ARG) vs D Young (USA)
B Becker (GER) vs J Sock (USA)
After Appropriate Rest – A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
After Appropriate Rest – B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) vs S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL)

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Singles – Second Round
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 63 67(7) 60
(3) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 26 64 64
(5) Klara Koukalova (CZE) d. Annika Beck (GER) 46 63 61
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (8) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 62 61

Singles – First Round
(7) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (Q) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 62 75
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 63 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Beygelzimer/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. (4) Aoyama/Voracova (JPN/CZE) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Koukalova/Niculescu (CZE/ROU) d. Peer/Soler-Espinosa (ISR/ESP) 57 62 108 (Match TB)
(WC) Jans-Ignacik/Olaru (POL/ROU) d. (2) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) 64 63
Kania/Solovyeva (POL/RUS) d. (3) Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) 63 16 103 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 10, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Kristina Kucova
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Yvonne Meusburger
4. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Koukalova/Niculescu vs. Thorpe/Vogt
2. Hrdinova/Pliskova vs. Jans-Ignacik/Olaru
3. Kania/Solovyeva vs. Piter/Rosolska

 

 

 

 

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 8, 2014

 

atp wta

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Singles – First Round
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) d. (2) Sloane Stephens (USA) 63 63
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (4) Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 61
(5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (Q) Florencia Molinero (ARG) 63 64
(7) Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 75 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Tatjana Maria (GER) 76(7) 61
Danka Kovinic (MNE) d. (Q) Nicole Gibbs (USA) 46 63 60
(Q) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (WC) María Herazo González (COL) 61 60
(LL) Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 64 26 62
(WC) María Irigoyen (ARG) d. Ala Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 46 63
(WC) Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. (Q) Sachia Vickery (USA) 75 64

Doubles – First Round
(1) King/Scheepers (USA/RSA) d. (WC) Herazo González/Pérez García (COL/COL) 16 75 105 (Match TB)
(2) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Melnikova/Shapatava (RUS/GEO) 46 75 104 (Match TB)
(3) Begu/Irigoyen (ROU/ARG) d. Molinero/Oprandi (ARG/SUI) 64 62
(4) Fichman/Panova (CAN/RUS) d. Hesse/Mladenovic (FRA/FRA) 60 76(3)
Hsu/Kostova (USA/BUL) d. Jankovic/Kovinic (SRB/MNE) 16 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Mathilde Johansson (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Irina Khromacheva vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Yuliana Lizarazo vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
2. Vania King vs. María Irigoyen
3. Fichman/Panova vs. Pérez/Pigossi (NB 13.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (NB 13.00hrs)
1. Grymalska/Shakovets vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)
2. Arruabarrena/García vs. Begu/Irigoyen (after suitable rest)

 

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

Houston, U.S.A.  (-5 hours GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] F Lopez (ESP) d [Q] R Ginepri (USA) 75 62
[7] L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] P Polansky (CAN) 64 36 64
M Russell (USA) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 63 76(2)
B Becker (GER) d [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 61 16 63
D Young (USA) d [Q] R Harrison (USA) 60 61
[WC] S Johnson (USA) d D Kudla (USA) 63 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d N Monroe (USA) / D Young (USA) 63 64
M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) d K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 64 76(2)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[6] J Monaco (ARG) vs S Devvarman (IND)
S Querrey (USA) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)
J Erlich (ISR) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs D Brown (GER)

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
S Giraldo (COL) vs M Ebden (AUS)
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND)
[Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / M Van Gemerden (NED) vs A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL)
After Suitable Rest – B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA)
Not Before 6:00 pm
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs M Draganja (CRO) / G Kretschmer (GER)

COURT 7 start 3:00 pm
S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) vs [4] M Pavic (CRO) / J Smith (AUS)

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Singles – First Round
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (WC) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 63 62
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (Q) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 63 63
(4/WC) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 63 62
(5) Klara Koukalova (CZE) d. Magda Linette (POL) 64 63
(6) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (WC) Magdalena Frech (POL) 63 61
(8) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 46 75 61
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 60 62
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 75
(Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 61 61

Doubles – First Round
Piter/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Kapshay/Mircic (UKR/SRB) 62 64
Hrdinova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. Barthel/Martic (GER/CRO) 64 76(5)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Shahar Peer
2. Annika Beck vs. Klara Koukalova (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Jovana Jaksic
4. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Camila Giorgi vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 20.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Claire Feuerstein
2. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Kania/Solovyeva
3. Jans-Ignacik/Olaru vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy
4. Koukalova/Niculescu vs. Peer/Soler-Espinosa (after suitable rest)
5. Beygelzimer/Savchuk vs. Aoyama/Voracova

 

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco  (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

 
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) d [Q] G Simon (FRA) 64 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d [WC] H Khaddari (MAR) 76(3) 63
[Q] F Peliwo (CAN) d F Volandri (ITA) 76(6) 63
A Ramos (ESP) d [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) 63 26 61
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) d [Q] D Goffin (BEL) 62 75

Doubles – First Round
[4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) / O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 63 61
[Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) d [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) / M Ziadi (MAR) 63 62
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) d [WC] A Chakrouni (MAR) / Y Rachidi (MAR) 61 46 10-1

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
T Kamke (GER) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm
[Q] F Peliwo (CAN) vs [6] F Delbonis (ARG)
O Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs [7] R Haase (NED)
[1] K Anderson (RSA) vs V Hanescu (ROU)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
J Vesely (CZE) vs L Mayer (ARG)
K De Schepper (FRA) vs A Montanes (ESP)
After Suitable Rest – [Alt] M Fischer (AUT) / R Wassen (NED) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG)

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm

Not Before 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG)

COURT 6 start 2:00 pm

Not Before 2:00 pm
C Kas (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) vs T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
After Suitable Rest – G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 7, 2014

atp wta

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Monday, April 7, 2014
Singles – First Round
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (3) Karin Knapp (ITA) 63 76(4)
(6) Vania King (USA) d. Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 61 75
(8) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 62 64
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 61 46 62
(LL) Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 62 62

Doubles – First Round
Pérez/Pigossi (VEN/BRA) d. (WC) Ormaechea/Stephens (ARG/USA) 67(5) 75 105 (Match TB)
Arruabarrena/Garcia (ESP/FRA) d. Cohen/Maria (USA/GER) 61 62
Grymalska/Shakovets (ITA/GER) d. Melichar/Slater (USA/GBR) 46 64 100 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Catalina Pella (ARG) 36 63 61
(2) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (7) Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 46 63 62
(4) Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 76(6) 63
(5) Sachia Vickery (USA) d. Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 76(5) 61

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Anna Schmiedlova
2. Mariana Duque-Mariño vs. Sloane Stephens (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Paula Ormaechea
4. King/Scheepers vs. Herazo Gonzalez/Pérez García (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Maria Irigoyen
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Florencia Molinero
3. Jankovic/Kovinic vs. [Alternate Team] (after suitable rest)
4. Melnikova/Shapatava vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Maria Herazo González vs. Lara Arruabarrena
2. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Sofia Shapatava
3. Fichman/Panova vs. Hesse/Mladenovic
4. Molinero/Oprandi vs. Begu/Irigoyen (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Tatjana Maria
2. Yuliana Lizarazo vs. Sachia Vickery

Court 4 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Nicole Gibbs vs. Danka Kovinic

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

Houston, U.S.A.  (-5 hours GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 7 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
J Sock (USA) d [8] I Karlovic (CRO) 61 64
D Brown (GER) d [WC] R Williams (USA) 61 62
S Querrey (USA) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 64 76(6)
A Gonzalez (COL) d [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) 46 62 61

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 pm
M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)
[Q] R Harrison (USA) vs D Young (USA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[Q] P Polansky (CAN) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs N Monroe (USA) / D Young (USA)
[5] F Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] R Ginepri (USA)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
M Russell (USA) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
B Becker (GER) vs [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[WC] S Johnson (USA) vs D Kudla (USA)

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, April 7, 2014
Singles – First Round
(3) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 60
Annika Beck (GER) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 61 64
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 36 61 61
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) 60 61
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(4) Aoyama/Voracova (JPN/CZE) d. (WC) Frech/Maciejewska (POL/POL) 61 63
Thorpe/Vogt (FRA/LIE) d. Doi/Hozumi (JPN/JPN) 46 64 1311 (Match TB)
Beygelzimer/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. Barrois/Buryachok (GER/UKR) 63 76(5)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. (8) Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 64 63
(3) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 61 26 61
(5) Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 63 57 64
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 75 57 64

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ksenia Pervak vs. Roberta Vinci
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Kristyna Pliskova (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Magda Linette vs. Klara Koukalova
4. Alizé Cornet vs. Vesna Dolonc (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Vera Dushevina vs. Francescca Schiavone (NB 20.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Andrea Hlavackova
2. Kristina Kucova vs. Monica Niculescu
3. Misaki Doi vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (NB 14.30hrs)
4. Magdalena Frech vs. Yvonne Meusburger
5. Barthel/Martic vs. Hrdinova/Pliskova (after suitable rest)
6. Piter/Rosolska vs. Kapshay/Mircic

 

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco  (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – MONDAY, 7 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] J Sousa (POR) d I Sijsling (NED) 62 64
C Berlocq (ARG) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d A Montanes (ESP) / F Volandri (ITA) 61 64
[2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) 64 64

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) vs [Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP)
A Ramos (ESP) vs [WC] L Ouahab (MAR)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [WC] H Khaddari (MAR)
[Q] G Simon (FRA) vs [6] F Delbonis (ARG)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) vs [WC] A Chakrouni (MAR) / Y Rachidi (MAR)

Not Before 12:30 pm
F Volandri (ITA) vs [Q] F Peliwo (CAN)
[4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ) / O Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) / M Ziadi (MAR)

Share

Ana Ivanovic Wins Monterrey

Ivanovic stretch fh

(April 6, 2014) In an all-Serbian final Ana Ivanovic won the Monterrey Open on Sunday, defeating Jovana Jaksic 6-2, 6-1 for her second WTA title of the year. Ivanovic also won the Auckland tournament in January.

“I think we both enjoyed the final tonight – it was very special for our country, it was the first time two players from our country were in a WTA final together,” Ivanovic said after the match to WTAtennis.com. “It was also great to see Jovana doing so well this week. I think she definitely has a bright future ahead of her.

“Last year I lost very early here in Monterrey but I had so much fun that I wanted to come back, so to make it this far this year is amazing. And every title is so special. I had some tough matches this week but I feel so happy to get through each of them, and this title is definitely one of my favorites.”

It’s Ivanovic’s 13th title of her career

It was a career week for Jasic who reached her first WTA tour final, beating Kimiko Date-Krumm in the semis. Before this week she had only won one WTA Tour level match.

Share

Sony Open Tennis – Thursday Results, Friday Schedule

Sony Open Tennis

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, USA
March 18-March 30, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, March 27, 2014
WTA Singles – Semifinals
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (4) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 64 63
(2) Li Na (CHN) d. (10) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 75 26 63
Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [12] M Raonic (CAN) 46 62 64
[7] T Berdych (CZE) d [22] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 76(3)

ATP Doubles – Semifinals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d [8] M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(2) 62
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d [WC] R Harrison (USA) / J Sock (USA) 26 64 11-9
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 28 MARCH 2014

STADIUM start 12:45 pm
WTA – [WC] M Hingis (SUI) / S Lisicki (GER) vs [5] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – [20] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [7] T Berdych (CZE)
WTA – [8] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [2] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)

Share