2014/07/28

Svitolina and Peng Grab WTA Titles This Week

 

(July 27, 2014) Elina Svitolina defended her title at the Baku Cup in Azerbaijan beating 2012 champion Bojana Jovanovski 6-1, 7-6 (2). It’s the first time the tournament’s history that a player has defended her title.

The Ukrainian 19-year-old is the first teenager to win multiple WTA titles since Russian Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova won three titles before turning 20.

Shuai Peng

Shuai Peng

At the 125K event in Nanchang, China, Peng Shuai captured her first WTA 125K Series tournament, defeating Liu Fangzhou 6-3, 2-6, 6-3. Liu was the last player with direct entry into the draw.

“I’m very glad to become a WTA 125K champion for the first time. There were so many people staying with me right until the end and I’m really thankful for the passion they all showed today. I think it’s been a good week for Chinese tennis and I really hope that it will help more and more people to take up tennis.”

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 24, 2014

atp wta

 

ATP – Atlanta Open

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 24 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Isner (USA) d [WC] R Ginepri (USA) 46 76(5) 75
[LL] T de Bakker (NED) d [2] K Anderson (RSA) 64 75
B Becker (GER) d [7] Y Lu (TPE) 64 63
[8] M Matosevic (AUS) d T Smyczek (USA) 64 75

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] V Pospisil (CAN) / J Sock (USA) d B Becker (GER) / F Moser (GER) 64 61

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 25 JULY 2014

STADIUM start 12:00 noon
[3] C Guccione (AUS) / J Smith (AUS) vs N Barrientos (COL) / V Estrella Burgos (DOM)
S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [8] M Matosevic (AUS)

7:00 pm
J Sock (USA) vs L Lacko (SVK)

Not Before 9:00 pm
D Sela (ISR) vs [4] V Pospisil (CAN)

AJC GRANDSTAND start 6:30 pm
Not Before 6:30 pm
B Becker (GER) vs [LL] T de Bakker (NED)

BAKU CUP 2014 – BAKU, AZERBAIJAN
$ 250,000.00
20 – 27 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 24, 2014
Singles – Second Round
S Voegele (SUI) d [1] S Cirstea (ROU) 61 61
[2] E Svitolina (UKR) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 75 62
K Mladenovic (FRA) d D Vekic (CRO) 26 63 60
F Schiavone (ITA) d J Glushko (ISR) 62 76(2)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] O Kalashnikova (GEO) / O Savchuk (UKR) d N Abduraimova (UZB) / A Fomina (UKR) 63 62
[3] I Olaru (ROU) / S Peer (ISR) d A Hesse (FRA) / P Parmentier (FRA) 61 61
A Panova (RUS) / H Watson (GBR) d K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) 76(5) 64
F Schiavone (ITA) / S Voegele (SUI) d [WC] O Korashvili (UKR) / T Martincova (CZE) 62 63

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 25, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] M Eguchi (JPN) vs [5] B Jovanovski (SRB)
S Voegele (SUI) vs S Peer (ISR)
P Parmentier (FRA) vs [2] E Svitolina (UKR)
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs F Schiavone (ITA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[1] O Kalashnikova (GEO) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs A Panova (RUS) / H Watson (GBR)

ATP – Gstaad

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 24 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) d K De Schepper (FRA) 63 64
[7] R Haase (NED) d [WC] H Laaksonen (SUI) 64 16 75
[WC] V Troicki (SRB) d A Golubev (KAZ) 63 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
F Bagnis (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) d [1] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 57 64 11-9
P Andujar (ESP) / J Monaco (ARG) d D Meffert (GER) / P Oswald (AUT) 76(3) 64

Doubles – First Round
[3] A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED) d [WC] H Laaksonen (SUI) / Y Marti (SUI) 63 62
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d M Granollers (ESP) / E Schwank (ARG) 57 63 11-9

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 25 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 10:30 am
J Monaco (ARG) vs T Bellucci (BRA)

Not Before 12:00 noon
J Struff (GER) vs [4] F Verdasco (ESP) 63 36 11
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [7] R Haase (NED)

Not Before 3:00 pm
P Andujar (ESP) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP)

Not Before 5:30 pm
[WC] V Troicki (SRB) vs J Struff (GER) or [4] F Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
R Junaid (AUS) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA)
After Suitable Rest – [3] A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED) vs P Marx (GER) / B Rola (SLO)

ZHONG HONG JIANG XI INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN – NANCHANG, CHINA
$ 125,000.00
19- 27 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 24, 2014
Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] S Peng (CHN) d I Kremen (BLR) 63 64
[3] M Doi (JPN) d L Zhu (CHN) 62 46 63
[4] L Kumkhum (THA) d M Melnikova (RUS) 64 61
[6] S Zheng (CHN) d Y Xu (CHN) 67(5) 63 62
[WC] Y Wang (CHN) d T Mrdeza (CRO) 64 64
L Zhang (HKG) d A Raina (IND) 62 61
F Liu (CHN) d N Kolar (SLO) 62 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[2] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / M Minella (LUX) d I Kremen (BLR) / N Lertcheewakarn (THA) 57 61 10-8
C Chuang (TPE) / J Namigata (JPN) d G Barbieri (ITA) / M Melnikova (RUS) 63 61

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 25, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[1] [WC] S Peng (CHN) vs Q Wang (CHN)
L Zhang (HKG) vs F Liu (CHN)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[3] M Doi (JPN) vs [6] S Zheng (CHN)
After suitable rest – [1] M Adamczak (AUS) / S Zheng (CHN) vs L Kumkhum (THA) / T Tanasugarn (THA)

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm
[WC] Y Wang (CHN) vs [4] L Kumkhum (THA)
[3] C Chan (TPE) / Y Xu (CHN) vs C Liang (CHN) / L Zhu (CHN)

COURT 3 start 5:00 pm
C Chuang (TPE) / J Namigata (JPN) vs [2] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / M Minella (LUX)

 

   Vegeta Croatia Open Umag
RESULTS – THURSDAY, 24 JULY 2014Singles – Second Round

[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Montanes (ESP) 76(2) 60
T Gabashvili (RUS) d [4] J Sousa (POR) 36 64 62
[Q] P Cuevas (URU) d [6] A Seppi (ITA) 63 61
[WC] B Coric (CRO) d [Q] H Zeballos (ARG) 76(4) 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[2] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) d G Duran (ARG) / T Gabashvili (RUS) 76(5) 61
[4] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE) d P Riba (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) 36 63 10-6SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 25 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 5:30 pm
[5] L Rosol (CZE) vs [3] M Cilic (CRO)

Not Before 8:00 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [WC] B Coric (CRO)
D Lajovic (SRB) / F Skugor (CRO) vs [2] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG)

GRANDSTAND start 5:00 pm
T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [Q] P Cuevas (URU)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [2] T Robredo (ESP)
[1] J Knowle (AUT) / O Marach (AUT) vs [4] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE

 

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 23, 2014

 atp wta

WTA-BAKU 2014 – BAKU, AZERBAIJAN
$ 250,000.00
20 – 27 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 23, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[5] B Jovanovski (SRB) d K Piter (POL) 63 61
P Parmentier (FRA) d [8] J Cepelova (SVK) 76(2) 64
S Peer (ISR) d [Q] V Dolonc (SRB) 36 62 63
[Q] M Eguchi (JPN) d U Radwanska (POL) 62 61

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

F Schiavone (ITA) / S Voegele (SUI) d [2] J Husarova (SVK) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) 36 64 10-2
N Abduraimova (UZB) / A Fomina (UKR) d M Eguchi (JPN) / P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 62 46 10-5
A Panova (RUS) / H Watson (GBR) d B Jovanovski (SRB) / D Kovinic (MNE) 64 57 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 24, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] S Cirstea (ROU) vs S Voegele (SUI)
J Glushko (ISR) vs F Schiavone (ITA)
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs D Vekic (CRO)
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [2] E Svitolina (UKR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) vs A Panova (RUS) / H Watson (GBR)
[1] O Kalashnikova (GEO) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs N Abduraimova (UZB) / A Fomina (UKR)
A Hesse (FRA) / P Parmentier (FRA) vs [3] I Olaru (ROU) / S Peer (ISR)
[WC] O Korashvili (UKR) / T Martincova (CZE) vs F Schiavone (ITA) / S Voegele (SUI)

 

ATP – Atlanta

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 23 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[4] V Pospisil (CAN) d [Q] I Marchenko (UKR) 75 63
L Lacko (SVK) d [6] D Istomin (UZB) 57 61 64
D Sela (ISR) d [9] S Querrey (USA) 62 64
J Sock (USA) d [Q] M Venus (NZL) 64 62

Singles – First Round
[7] Y Lu (TPE) d [LL] A Kuznetsov (USA) 64 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals

K King (USA) / M Venus (NZL) d [WC] R Ginepri (USA) / R Harrison (USA) w/o (Harrison – foot)

Doubles – First Round
[2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d M Ebden (AUS) / Y Lu (TPE) w/o (Ebden – wrist)
[3] C Guccione (AUS) / J Smith (AUS) d J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) 36 63 10-6
N Barrientos (COL) / V Estrella Burgos (DOM) d S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) 67(2) 63 10-8


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 24 JULY 2014

STADIUM start 4:00 pm
[LL] T de Bakker (NED) vs [2] K Anderson (RSA)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [WC] R Ginepri (USA)

Not Before 8:00 pm
T Smyczek (USA) vs [8] M Matosevic (AUS)

AJC GRANDSTAND start 4:00 pm
[7] Y Lu (TPE) vs B Becker (GER)
[3] C Guccione (AUS) / J Smith (AUS) vs N Barrientos (COL) / V Estrella Burgos (DOM)
[1] V Pospisil (CAN) / J Sock (USA) vs B Becker (GER) / F Moser (GER)
S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

 

ATP Gstaad

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 23 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[2] M Granollers (ESP) d [WC] Y Marti (SUI) 61 64
J Monaco (ARG) d [3] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 62 26 64
T Bellucci (BRA) d [5] F Delbonis (ARG) 64 64
P Andujar (ESP) d B Rola (SLO) 63 63

Singles – First Round

[WC] H Laaksonen (SUI) d [Q] G Mina (FRA) 76(5) 76(3)

Doubles – First Round

D Meffert (GER) / P Oswald (AUT) d [2] M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) 75 75
F Bagnis (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) d [WC] A Bossel (SUI) / M Lammer (SUI) 63 57 10-5
P Marx (GER) / B Rola (SLO) d D Brown (GER) / D Thiem (AUT) 63 64
R Junaid (AUS) / M Mertinak (SVK) d T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) 63 36 10-8
P Andujar (ESP) / J Monaco (ARG) d M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER) 26 76(6) 11-9

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 24 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) vs K De Schepper (FRA)
[WC] H Laaksonen (SUI) vs [7] R Haase (NED)
[WC] V Troicki (SRB) vs A Golubev (KAZ)
Not Before 5:30 pm
J Struff (GER) vs [4] F Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

[1] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs F Bagnis (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG)
Not Before 12:30 am
M Granollers (ESP) / E Schwank (ARG) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA)
P Andujar (ESP) / J Monaco (ARG) vs D Meffert (GER) / P Oswald (AUT)
[3] A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED) vs [WC] H Laaksonen (SUI) / Y Marti (SUI)

 

ZHONG HONG JIANG XI INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S OPEN –

WTA – NANCHANG, CHINA
$ 125,000.00
19- 27 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 23, 2014
Singles – Second Round
Q Wang (CHN) d N Lertcheewakarn (THA) 61 76(2)

Doubles – First Round
[1] M Adamczak (AUS) / S Zheng (CHN) d D Jakupovic (SLO) / N Kolar (SLO) 63 67(3) 10-7
[2] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / M Minella (LUX) d S Jang (KOR) / Y Wang (CHN) 62 62
[3] C Chan (TPE) / Y Xu (CHN) d [WC] X Sun (CHN) / W Zheng (CHN) 63 61
C Chuang (TPE) / J Namigata (JPN) d [4] M Doi (JPN) / S Hsieh (TPE) 63 75
L Kumkhum (THA) / T Tanasugarn (THA) d X Han (CHN) / K Zhang (CHN) 61 60

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 24, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[1] [WC] S Peng (CHN) vs I Kremen (BLR) 00

Not Before 6:00 pm
N Kolar (SLO) vs F Liu (CHN)
I Kremen (BLR) / N Lertcheewakarn (THA) vs [2] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / M Minella (LUX)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
L Zhang (HKG) vs A Raina (IND)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[3] M Doi (JPN) vs L Zhu (CHN)

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm
M Melnikova (RUS) vs [4] L Kumkhum (THA)
T Mrdeza (CRO) vs [WC] Y Wang (CHN)
G Barbieri (ITA) / M Melnikova (RUS) vs C Chuang (TPE) / J Namigata (JPN)

COURT 3 start 6:00 pm
Y Xu (CHN) vs [6] S Zheng (CHN)
TBC – [1] M Adamczak (AUS) / S Zheng (CHN) vs L Kumkhum (THA) / T Tanasugarn (THA)

Share

Wozniacki Captures Istanbul Title

 

(July 20, 2014) In a match-up between the top two seeds, Caroline Wozniacki destroyed second seed Roberta Vinci 6-1, 6-1 in 67 minutes on Sunday to win the Istanbul Cup. The title gave the Dane her first tournament victory of 2014.

Wozniacki said:”I’m happy to have won my 22nd WTA title – it’s a great feeling! I’m happy how the final went today. I served well and pushed her around the court, and I really dictated the match.”

“I tried to play aggressively like always but made a lot of mistakes, Vinci said. “It’s tough to play like that against Caroline because she puts everything back in the court, and it was tough for me to stay in the rallies today. But I’m happy with my week and Caroline just played much better than me.”

World No. 15 Wozniacki has captured at least one title each year since 2008. She has 22 tournament wins in her career.

The 24-year-old Wozniacki has the fourth-most WTA titles among active players, trailing Serena Williams, Venus Williams and Maria Sharapova.

Share

WTA Results for July 19, 2014

wta-logo

TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP – ISTANBUL, TURKEY
$ 250,000.00
14-20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 19, 2014
Singles – Semifinals

[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) d K Mladenovic (FRA) 62 63
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d [Q] A Konjuh (CRO) 64 62

Doubles – Semifinals
M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR) d [4] J Husarova (SVK) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) 67(4) 63 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 20, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 2:30 pm
DOUBLES FINAL – M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR) vs O Kalashnikova (GEO) / P Kania (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

 

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN – BASTAD, SWE
$ 250,000.00
14 – 20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 19, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
C Scheepers (RSA) d J Cepelova (SVK) 75 62
M Barthel (GER) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 46 75

Doubles – Semifinals
A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [WC] J Larsson (SWE) / R Peterson (SWE) 62 64

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 20, 2014
CENTER start 12:00 noon
J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) vs A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
C Scheepers (RSA) vs M Barthel (GER)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 14, 2014

 

atp wta

 

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN – BASTAD, SWE
$250,000.00
14 – 20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 14, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

G Min (USA) d [2] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 60 64
J Cepelova (SVK) d [WC] R Peterson (SWE) 64 64
C Scheepers (RSA) d M Duque-Marino (COL) 63 64
L Arruabarrena (ESP) d I Begu (ROU) 61 42 ret. (right thigh injury)

Women’s
Qualifying Singles – Second Round

Qualifying – T Martincova (CZE) d A Rus (NED) 61 62
Qualifying – L Siegemund (GER) d A Lim (FRA) 60 62
Qualifying – R Hogenkamp (NED) d G Barbieri (ITA) 16 63 64
Qualifying – A Kontaveit (EST) d E Birnerova (CZE) 64 26 61
Qualifying – Y Putintseva (KAZ) d K Bondarenko (UKR) 64 26 60
Qualifying – G Dabrowski (CAN) d [WC] S Celik (SWE) 46 75 61

First Round

Qualifying – A Rus (NED) d [WC] F Ostlund (SWE) 64 63
Qualifying – A Lim (FRA) d U Eikeri (NOR) 36 75 75
Qualifying – R Hogenkamp (NED) d M Camerin (ITA) 61 46 64
Qualifying – K Bondarenko (UKR) d S Vogt (LIE) 75 64
Qualifying – G Dabrowski (CAN) d M Irigoyen (ARG) 64 64
Qualifying – T Martincova (CZE) d I Falconi (USA) 57 62 20 Retired
Qualifying – G Barbieri (ITA) d D Seguel (CHI) 63 60
Qualifying – E Birnerova (CZE) d I de Vroome (NED) 75 36 63
Qualifying – Y Putintseva (KAZ) d L Thorpe (FRA) 26 63 60

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JULY 15, 2014
CENTER start 11:00 am
D Pfizenmaier (GER) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)
J Larsson (SWE) vs K Kanepi (EST)
[1] [WC] A Cornet (FRA) vs [Q] A Kontaveit (EST)
After suitbale rest – [WC] J Larsson (SWE) / R Peterson (SWE) vs [WC] S Arvidsson (SWE) / H Melander (SWE)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
K Piter (POL) vs [6] A Beck (GER)
[4] Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [Q] L Siegemund (GER)
After suitable rest – [1] J Goerges (GER) / K Piter (POL) vs D Marcinkevica (LAT) / A Rus (NED)
[5] A Schmiedlova (SVK) vs [Q] R Hogenkamp (NED)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs M Barthel (GER) / J Windley (GBR)
A Panova (RUS) vs A Cadantu (ROU)
[PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) vs A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP)
A Beck (GER) / M Irigoyen (ARG) vs [2] G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) vs T Bua (ARG) / D Seguel (CHI)
A Fomina (UKR) / C Shakovets (GER) vs [PR] A Amanmuradova (UZB) / S Vogt (LIE)

Not Before 2:30 pm
T Pereira (BRA) vs [Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ)

 

 

Claro Open Colombia

Bogota, Colombia

RESULTS – MONDAY, 14 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
A Kuznetsov (USA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 64 76(3)
[WC] B Tomic (AUS) d F Dustov (UZB) 63 63
G Pella (ARG) d [WC] E Struvay (COL) 63 64

Doubles – First Round

S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) d D Sela (ISR) / J Wang (TPE) 67(4) 75 10-8


SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 15 JULY 2014

CAMPO CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[7] M Ebden (AUS) vs [Q] J Ward (GBR)
Not Before 1:45 pm
[6] A Gonzalez (COL) vs E Donskoy (RUS)
T Ito (JPN) vs [5] A Falla (COL)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[WC] J Cabal (COL) vs S Groth (AUS)
[Q] N Barrientos (COL) vs P Polansky (CAN)

CAMPO 1 start 12:00 noon

M Przysiezny (POL) vs J Wang (TPE)
D Sela (ISR) vs F Arguello (ARG)
[Q] J Londero (ARG) vs [8] V Estrella Burgos (DOM)
T de Bakker (NED) vs [Q] K King (USA)
A Shamasdin (CAN) / D Sharan (IND) vs [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

 

 

ATP – Hamburg, Germany

RESULTS – MONDAY, 14 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) 62 62
D Brown (GER) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 76(5) 63
P Andujar (ESP) d [Q] M Delic (CRO) 64 62
[WC] T Kamke (GER) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 46 62
B Paire (FRA) d A Golubev (KAZ) 16 61 76(4)
[Q] G Elias (POR) d A Montanes (ESP) 64 63
[Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63
D Thiem (AUT) d J Vesely (CZE) 75 60
D Lajovic (SRB) d K De Schepper (FRA) 63 62
[Q] F Krajinovic (SRB) d J Struff (GER) 16 75 62

Doubles – First Round

[3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d [WC] A Begemann (GER) / A Zverev (GER) 76(4) 64
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [WC] M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER) 63 64


SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 15 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 10:30 am
J Janowicz (POL) vs [Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[WC] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[WC] A Zverev (GER) vs R Haase (NED)
[WC] J Reister (GER) vs L Rosol (CZE)
Not Before 18:00
[1] [WC] D Ferrer (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)

ARRIBA MATCH COURT start 10:30 am
P Riba (ESP) vs J Monaco (ARG)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[8] M Granollers (ESP) vs D Thiem (AUT)
[Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [3] T Robredo (ESP)
Not Before 16:00
O Marach (AUT) / G Simon (FRA) vs C Fleming (GBR) / J Knowle (AUT)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
I Sijsling (NED) vs M Klizan (SVK)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[11] S Giraldo (COL) vs B Paire (FRA)
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) vs C Berlocq (ARG) / A Seppi (ITA)

COURT 3 start 14:00
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs F Delbonis (ARG) / J Sousa (POR)

 

TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP – ISTANBUL, TURKEY
$250,000.00
14-20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 14, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[3] K Koukalova (CZE) d D Vekic (CRO) 46 60 64
[4] E Svitolina (UKR) d D Kovinic (MNE) 61 46 64
[7] B Jovanovski (SRB) d A Van Uytvanck (BEL) 16 64 75

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[4] J Husarova (SVK) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) d [WC] M Sezer (TUR) / I Soylu (TUR) 26 61 12-10
[WC] B Jovanovski (SRB) / F Schiavone (ITA) d P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) / T Smitkova (CZE) 63 63
O Kalashnikova (GEO) / P Kania (POL) d L Kichenok (UKR) / N Kichenok (UKR) 67(3) 64 10-8

Women’s
Qualifying Singles – Second Round

Qualifying – J Konta (GBR) d A Kudryavtseva (RUS) 63 61
Qualifying – A Konjuh (CRO) d K Pliskova (CZE) 64 36 63
Qualifying – A Dulgheru (ROU) d A Sasnovich (BLR) 63 76(4)
Qualifying – K Kozlova (UKR) d M Eguchi (JPN) 62 26 62
Qualifying – K Siniakova (CZE) d O Jabeur (TUN) 62 63
Qualifying – [WC] E Kulichkova (RUS) d M Czink (HUN) 61 61

First Round
Qualifying – K Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] P Ozgen (TUR) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JULY 15, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[5] M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [Q] A Konjuh (CRO)
F Schiavone (ITA) vs J Jaksic (SRB)

Not Before 4:00 pm
K Knapp (ITA) vs [WC] I Soylu (TUR)
A Tatishvili (USA) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[WC] C Buyukakcay (TUR) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs B Bencic (SUI)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
S Voegele (SUI) vs T Pironkova (BUL)
S Peer (ISR) vs [Q] E Kulichkova (RUS)
[6] K Nara (JPN) vs [Q] J Konta (GBR)
After suitable rest – M Minella (LUX) / S Voegele (SUI) vs M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR)
After suitable rest – I Olaru (ROU) / S Peer (ISR) vs [3] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / O Savchuk (UKR)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
M Niculescu (ROU) vs M Doi (JPN)
[Q] K Siniakova (CZE) vs J Glushko (ISR)
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT)
[Q] K Kozlova (UKR) vs [Q] A Dulgheru (ROU)
After suitable rest – [1] I Buryachok (UKR) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS) vs J Glushko (ISR) / S Klemenschits (AUT)

 

 

Share

Hometown Girl Simona Halep Makes Good and Wins Bucharest Title

 

 

 

(July 13, 2014) In a battle between the top seeds, No. 1 Simona Halep of Romania make her home country happy, by dismissing second seed Roberta Vinci to win the Bucharest Open final 6-1, 6-3 in 70 minutes on Sunday for her eighth WTA title.

Halep was born in Constanța, Romania.

No. 3 Halep raised her head-to-head record to 4-2 against Vinci with the win. The 22-year-old Halep has now won 8 career WTA titles. She was a finalist at the French Open and reached the semifinals of the Wimbledon. She is also No. 2 on the Road To Singapore leaderboard, 11 points behind Maria Sharapova.

“I really wanted to play in this tournament and to win it. Today’s final was a very emotional one,” Halep said. “The crowd was amazing and I really want to thank everybody who played a part in the tournament. What I wish for now is to get to Singapore and do an equally good job there. I want to play every match and every tournament to reach as high a ranking as possible.”

“I knew ever since yesterday that it was going to be difficult,” Vinci said. “Simona is an incredible tennis player and she has a phenomenal game. I gave it my best and I actually managed to get to 2-0 in the second set but she was too strong. However, it was nice to receive the support of the crowd, and I am happy to have played my first singles final of the year in here.”

The Romanians were also treated to a doubles win by their own in Elena Bogdan and Alexandra Cadantu beat Turkish-Slovenian pair Cagla Buyukakcay and Andreja Klepac 6-4, 3-6, 10-5 for their first-ever WTA title.

 

 

Share

Andrea Petkovic Beats Shelby Rogers for Bad Gastein Crown

 

AndreaPetkovicCalrsbad3

(July 13, 2014) Andrea Petkovic won her second title of the year at the Gastein Ladies on Sunday. The 20th ranked German defeated Shelby Rogers of the United States 6-3, 6-3 to add to her Charleston title in April which was also on clay.

Surprise finalist 21-year-old Rogers, ranked at 147th had to come through qualifying, had precious never reached the second round of a WTA event before this week. She knovked out her first ever top 50 players this week in No. 16 Carla Suarez Navarro, No. 40 Camila Giorgi and No. 14 Sara Errani en route to the final.

“It’s a super feeling, I am totally happy,” said Petkovic, who making strides to get back in the top 10 again, a feat she accomplished 3 years ago. “I want back into the top 10 and I am just playing good tennis. My serve and my footwork can still improve but I am playing well.”

Shelby Rogers photo by Christopher Levy @tennis_shots

Shelby Rogers photo by Christopher Levy @tennis_shots

“I wanted this victory so badly,” Petkovic said. “I am very relieved. Shelby played very aggressive tennis. I didn’t know her game but I’ve done some research on YouTube.”

“Playing in a final there are always some nerves, but I was expecting that and expecting a tough opponent. I’ve never won two two tournaments in a year before and I’m obviously very happy to achieve this.”

“I had an incredible time,” said Rogers, who has won four tournaments on the ITF circuit. “This has definitely been a week I will never forget.”

“I’m definitely feeling the matches, I’ve played a lot this week,  but she played incredible and is always a tough competitor,” Rogers continued. “I’m still so happy with my whole week, though. I had such a great time here. The fans were amazing too. I had an incredible time here on and off the court.

“It was just an incredible experience this year in Bad Gastein.”

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 12, 2014

 

atp wta

SkiStar Swedish Open

Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [3] F Verdasco (ESP) 76(6) 63
[5] J Sousa (POR) d [7] C Berlocq (ARG) 36 64 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d [1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[5] J Sousa (POR) vs [PR] P Cuevas (URU)

 

 

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$ 250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 12, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [2] S Errani (ITA) 76(12) 63
[4] A Petkovic (GER) d G Min (USA) 46 62 64

Doubles – Semifinals
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) 63 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

 

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-13 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 12, 2014
Singles – Semifinals

[1] S Halep (ROU) d M Niculescu (ROU) 62 46 61
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d K Kucova (SVK) 61 63

Doubles – Semifinals
[WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) d [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) 64 46 10-4
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) d P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) 67(3) 63 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
Doubles Final – [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) vs C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA)

Not Before 5:30 pm
Singles Final – [1] S Halep (ROU) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

 

 

ATP Newport

Hall of Fame Championships

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d S Groth (AUS) 64 64
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d [7] J Sock (USA) 61 62

Doubles – Semi-finals

J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d N Mahut (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(3) 75

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
Hall of Fame Exhibition Matches

2:00 pm
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA)

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [1] F Fognini (ITA) 63 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 76(3) 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER) 75 46 10-8
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) d [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) 63 60

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:30 pm
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL)

Not Before 3:30 pm
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs L Rosol (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 10, 2014

 

atp wta

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$ 250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round

[2] S Errani (ITA) d P Ormaechea (ARG) 63 60
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 64 60
C Scheepers (RSA) d [6] Y Meusburger (AUT) 46 61 62
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) d [WC] L Moser (AUT) 60 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d M Duque-Marino (COL) / B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) 76(10) 36 10-3
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER) 75 67(4) 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 11, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
G Min (USA) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs S Voegele (SUI)
C Scheepers (RSA) vs [2] S Errani (ITA)
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) 45

Not Before 2:00 pm
After suitable rest – [4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

 

ATP Bastad

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d V Hanescu (ROU) 64 60
[3] F Verdasco (ESP) d [Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 75
[7] C Berlocq (ARG) d [Q] R Albot (MDA) 57 64 62
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d [Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) 63 61
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) d [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 76(1) 62
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) d [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) 63 62
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER) 63 67(5) 10-3

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [Q] R Olivo (ARG)
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [3] F Verdasco (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [7] C Berlocq (ARG)
D Lajovic (SRB) vs [5] J Sousa (POR)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-13 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round

[1] S Halep (ROU) d A Krunic (SRB) 62 64
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 36 62 61
D Kovinic (MNE) d [4] K Knapp (ITA) 64 26 63
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) d [Q] K Bertens (NED) 64 36 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) d P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) 62 63

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 11, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs L Arruabarrena (ESP)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
K Kucova (SVK) vs D Kovinic (MNE)
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs K Bertens (NED) / T Paszek (AUT)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG)
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) 00

 

ATP Newport

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d D Sela (ISR) 76(3) 75
S Groth (AUS) d [4] N Mahut (FRA) 63 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals

A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS) d [3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) 63 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) 75 63
J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) 75 76(1)

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
N Mahut (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [6] S Johnson (USA)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [7] J Sock (USA)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS)

 

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 64
[2] M Youzhny (RUS) d L Mayer (ARG) 61 61
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [LL] L Sorensen (IRL) 63 16 61
[4] F Lopez (ESP) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 67(3) 62 63
L Rosol (CZE) d [5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 75 76(5)
[6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] Y Marti (SUI) 76(13) 75
[7] S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] P Davydenko (RUS) 61 67(5) 63
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) d B Becker (GER) 67(6) 64 64

Singles – First Round
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d J Struff (GER) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) 62 62
[3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE) d F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 63 46 10-4
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) 76(0) 46 10-8
[Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER) d F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) 63 61
[WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) d F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) 64 63
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) d N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL) 64 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [4] F Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 5:10 pm
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs [2] M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU)
[4] M Pavic (CRO) / A Sa (BRA) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)

Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)
After Suitable Rest – [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE

Share