2014/08/01

Hometown Girl Simona Halep Makes Good and Wins Bucharest Title

 

 

 

(July 13, 2014) In a battle between the top seeds, No. 1 Simona Halep of Romania make her home country happy, by dismissing second seed Roberta Vinci to win the Bucharest Open final 6-1, 6-3 in 70 minutes on Sunday for her eighth WTA title.

Halep was born in Constanța, Romania.

No. 3 Halep raised her head-to-head record to 4-2 against Vinci with the win. The 22-year-old Halep has now won 8 career WTA titles. She was a finalist at the French Open and reached the semifinals of the Wimbledon. She is also No. 2 on the Road To Singapore leaderboard, 11 points behind Maria Sharapova.

“I really wanted to play in this tournament and to win it. Today’s final was a very emotional one,” Halep said. “The crowd was amazing and I really want to thank everybody who played a part in the tournament. What I wish for now is to get to Singapore and do an equally good job there. I want to play every match and every tournament to reach as high a ranking as possible.”

“I knew ever since yesterday that it was going to be difficult,” Vinci said. “Simona is an incredible tennis player and she has a phenomenal game. I gave it my best and I actually managed to get to 2-0 in the second set but she was too strong. However, it was nice to receive the support of the crowd, and I am happy to have played my first singles final of the year in here.”

The Romanians were also treated to a doubles win by their own in Elena Bogdan and Alexandra Cadantu beat Turkish-Slovenian pair Cagla Buyukakcay and Andreja Klepac 6-4, 3-6, 10-5 for their first-ever WTA title.

 

 

Share

Andrea Petkovic Beats Shelby Rogers for Bad Gastein Crown

 

AndreaPetkovicCalrsbad3

(July 13, 2014) Andrea Petkovic won her second title of the year at the Gastein Ladies on Sunday. The 20th ranked German defeated Shelby Rogers of the United States 6-3, 6-3 to add to her Charleston title in April which was also on clay.

Surprise finalist 21-year-old Rogers, ranked at 147th had to come through qualifying, had precious never reached the second round of a WTA event before this week. She knovked out her first ever top 50 players this week in No. 16 Carla Suarez Navarro, No. 40 Camila Giorgi and No. 14 Sara Errani en route to the final.

“It’s a super feeling, I am totally happy,” said Petkovic, who making strides to get back in the top 10 again, a feat she accomplished 3 years ago. “I want back into the top 10 and I am just playing good tennis. My serve and my footwork can still improve but I am playing well.”

Shelby Rogers photo by Christopher Levy @tennis_shots

Shelby Rogers photo by Christopher Levy @tennis_shots

“I wanted this victory so badly,” Petkovic said. “I am very relieved. Shelby played very aggressive tennis. I didn’t know her game but I’ve done some research on YouTube.”

“Playing in a final there are always some nerves, but I was expecting that and expecting a tough opponent. I’ve never won two two tournaments in a year before and I’m obviously very happy to achieve this.”

“I had an incredible time,” said Rogers, who has won four tournaments on the ITF circuit. “This has definitely been a week I will never forget.”

“I’m definitely feeling the matches, I’ve played a lot this week,  but she played incredible and is always a tough competitor,” Rogers continued. “I’m still so happy with my whole week, though. I had such a great time here. The fans were amazing too. I had an incredible time here on and off the court.

“It was just an incredible experience this year in Bad Gastein.”

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 12, 2014

 

atp wta

SkiStar Swedish Open

Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [3] F Verdasco (ESP) 76(6) 63
[5] J Sousa (POR) d [7] C Berlocq (ARG) 36 64 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d [1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[5] J Sousa (POR) vs [PR] P Cuevas (URU)

 

 

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$ 250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 12, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [2] S Errani (ITA) 76(12) 63
[4] A Petkovic (GER) d G Min (USA) 46 62 64

Doubles – Semifinals
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) 63 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

 

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-13 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 12, 2014
Singles – Semifinals

[1] S Halep (ROU) d M Niculescu (ROU) 62 46 61
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d K Kucova (SVK) 61 63

Doubles – Semifinals
[WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) d [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) 64 46 10-4
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) d P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) 67(3) 63 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
Doubles Final – [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) vs C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA)

Not Before 5:30 pm
Singles Final – [1] S Halep (ROU) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

 

 

ATP Newport

Hall of Fame Championships

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d S Groth (AUS) 64 64
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d [7] J Sock (USA) 61 62

Doubles – Semi-finals

J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d N Mahut (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(3) 75

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
Hall of Fame Exhibition Matches

2:00 pm
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA)

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [1] F Fognini (ITA) 63 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 76(3) 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER) 75 46 10-8
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) d [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) 63 60

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:30 pm
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL)

Not Before 3:30 pm
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs L Rosol (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 10, 2014

 

atp wta

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$ 250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round

[2] S Errani (ITA) d P Ormaechea (ARG) 63 60
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 64 60
C Scheepers (RSA) d [6] Y Meusburger (AUT) 46 61 62
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) d [WC] L Moser (AUT) 60 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d M Duque-Marino (COL) / B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) 76(10) 36 10-3
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER) 75 67(4) 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 11, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
G Min (USA) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs S Voegele (SUI)
C Scheepers (RSA) vs [2] S Errani (ITA)
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) 45

Not Before 2:00 pm
After suitable rest – [4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

 

ATP Bastad

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d V Hanescu (ROU) 64 60
[3] F Verdasco (ESP) d [Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 75
[7] C Berlocq (ARG) d [Q] R Albot (MDA) 57 64 62
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d [Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) 63 61
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) d [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 76(1) 62
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) d [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) 63 62
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER) 63 67(5) 10-3

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [Q] R Olivo (ARG)
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [3] F Verdasco (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [7] C Berlocq (ARG)
D Lajovic (SRB) vs [5] J Sousa (POR)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-13 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round

[1] S Halep (ROU) d A Krunic (SRB) 62 64
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 36 62 61
D Kovinic (MNE) d [4] K Knapp (ITA) 64 26 63
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) d [Q] K Bertens (NED) 64 36 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) d P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) 62 63

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 11, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs L Arruabarrena (ESP)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
K Kucova (SVK) vs D Kovinic (MNE)
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs K Bertens (NED) / T Paszek (AUT)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG)
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) 00

 

ATP Newport

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d D Sela (ISR) 76(3) 75
S Groth (AUS) d [4] N Mahut (FRA) 63 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals

A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS) d [3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) 63 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) 75 63
J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) 75 76(1)

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
N Mahut (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [6] S Johnson (USA)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [7] J Sock (USA)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS)

 

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 64
[2] M Youzhny (RUS) d L Mayer (ARG) 61 61
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [LL] L Sorensen (IRL) 63 16 61
[4] F Lopez (ESP) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 67(3) 62 63
L Rosol (CZE) d [5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 75 76(5)
[6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] Y Marti (SUI) 76(13) 75
[7] S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] P Davydenko (RUS) 61 67(5) 63
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) d B Becker (GER) 67(6) 64 64

Singles – First Round
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d J Struff (GER) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) 62 62
[3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE) d F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 63 46 10-4
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) 76(0) 46 10-8
[Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER) d F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) 63 61
[WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) d F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) 64 63
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) d N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL) 64 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [4] F Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 5:10 pm
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs [2] M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU)
[4] M Pavic (CRO) / A Sa (BRA) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)

Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)
After Suitable Rest – [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 9, 2014

atp wta

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 09, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[4] A Petkovic (GER) d D Pfizenmaier (GER) 61 63
S Voegele (SUI) d [5] E Svitolina (UKR) 62 75
[8] K Pliskova (CZE) d [Q] A Bogdan (ROU) 62 75
G Min (USA) d [Q] I Falconi (USA) 63 63

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE) d [PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) 36 62 10-5

First Round
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d A Hlavackova (CZE) / E Svitolina (UKR) 26 64 10-6
[WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER) d D Schuurs (NED) / E Wacanno (NED) 76(5) 67(2) 10-7
[Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) d B Krejcikova (CZE) / K Siniakova (CZE) 64 57 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT)
P Ormaechea (ARG) vs [2] S Errani (ITA)
[6] Y Meusburger (AUT) vs C Scheepers (RSA)
After suitable rest – M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] S Rogers (USA) vs [3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
M Duque-Marino (COL) / B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)
After suitable rest – [5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER)

 

ATP – Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) d [2] T Robredo (ESP) 76(6) 63
D Lajovic (SRB) d [4] J Janowicz (POL) 63 11 ret. (left foot)
[5] J Sousa (POR) d [WC] E Ymer (SWE) 63 75
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [WC] C Lindell (SWE) 46 62 76(2)

Doubles – First Round
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d R Junaid (AUS) / C Kas (GER) 67(5) 62 12-10
[2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) 26 64 11-9
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d J Cluskey (IRL) / M Kukushkin (KAZ) 76(5) 64
[Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) d A Siljestrom (SWE) / I Zelenay (SVK) 36 76(4) 10-6
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) d P Andujar (ESP) / P Carreno Busta (ESP) 76(5) 64

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
[Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs [3] F Verdasco (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
[Q] R Albot (MDA) vs [7] C Berlocq (ARG)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) vs [3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN)
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER)
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB)

 

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-7 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 09, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[8] P Hercog (SLO) d K Piter (POL) 62 57 76(4)
L Arruabarrena (ESP) d C Buyukakcay (TUR) 75 36 76(6) (saved 2mp)
M Niculescu (ROU) d [Q] E Kostova (BUL) 75 75
K Kucova (SVK) d [WC] C Dinu (ROU) 62 63

First Round
[1] S Halep (ROU) d [LL] I de Vroome (NED) 60 64
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d A Dulgheru (ROU) 62 63
[Q] K Bertens (NED) d I Begu (ROU) 60 36 62

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) d O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Krunic (SRB) 75 36 10-7

First Round
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) d [3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 36 63 11-9

Suspended due to darkness
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) lead P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) 31

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
D Kovinic (MNE) vs [4] K Knapp (ITA)
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs A Krunic (SRB)
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [Q] K Bertens (NED)

Not Before 4:30 pm
after suitable rest – C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm

Not Before 4:30 pm
after suitable rest – [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) (tbc)

 

ATP Newport

RESULTS – JULY 9, 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Isner (USA) d [Q] A Krajicek (USA) 63 63
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 75 76(3)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] A Pavic (CRO) 62 62
[4] N Mahut (FRA) d [Q] L Saville (AUS) 64 62
[6] S Johnson (USA) d T Ito (JPN) 63 20 Retired
[7] J Sock (USA) d R Ram (USA) 75 62
D Sela (ISR) d [8] A Mannarino (FRA) 63 61
S Groth (AUS) d M Jaziri (TUN) 76(7) 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
[2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN) d P Marx (GER) / F Nielsen (DEN) 64 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d R Harrison (USA) / M Venus (NZL) 63 64
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) d A Kuznetsov (USA) / P Polansky (CAN) 36 75 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)
S Groth (AUS) vs [4] N Mahut (FRA)
D Sela (ISR) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) vs J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA)
COURT 1

Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS)

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] M Cecchinato (ITA) 64 16 75
[7] S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] M Delic (CRO) 64 62
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) d B Rola (SLO) 64 76(8)
[LL] L Sorensen (IRL) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 61
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) d [LL] H Laaksonen (SUI) 75 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [WC] A Zverev (GER) 76(7) 76(9)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d P Gojowczyk (GER) 75 63
B Becker (GER) d B Paire (FRA) 36 62 62
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs J Struff (GER)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs A Golubev (KAZ)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) or J Struff (GER) vs L Rosol (CZE)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [4] F Lopez (ESP)
F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER)

GRAND STAND start 10:30 am
L Mayer (ARG) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) vs B Becker (GER)
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [LL] L Sorensen (IRL)
After Suitable Rest – F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)
After Suitable Rest – A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)

ENBW COURT start 10:30 am
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL)
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)
After Suitable Rest – [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)
After Suitable Rest – F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 8, 2014

 

 

atp wta

   
NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 08, 2014
Singles – First Round

[2] S Errani (ITA) d [Q] K Siniakova (CZE) 63 62
[3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) d [Q] L Siegemund (GER) 76(3) 16 64
[4] A Petkovic (GER) d J Cepelova (SVK) 76(8) 75
[5] E Svitolina (UKR) d P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 61 64
[6] Y Meusburger (AUT) d [Q] T Smitkova (CZE) 76(9) 46 75
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) d A Hlavackova (CZE) 62 63
G Min (USA) d [LL] B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) 63 62
[Q] I Falconi (USA) d J Larsson (SWE) 63 63
[Q] A Bogdan (ROU) d A Tomljanovic (CRO) 63 30 Retired
D Pfizenmaier (GER) d M Torro-Flor (ESP) 67(5) 61 64
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d K Pliskova (CZE) 67(8) 75 64
C Scheepers (RSA) d M Duque-Marino (COL) 61 62
P Ormaechea (ARG) d J Jaksic (SRB) 63 46 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] Y Neuwirth (AUT) / J Toljan (AUT) 62 60
M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) d [3] G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL) 61 63

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JULY 09, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 10:00 am
[Q] A Bogdan (ROU) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs D Pfizenmaier (GER)
D Schuurs (NED) / E Wacanno (NED) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER)
After suitable rest – [5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) / E Svitolina (UKR)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
G Min (USA) vs [Q] I Falconi (USA)
S Voegele (SUI) vs [5] E Svitolina (UKR)
[PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) vs [4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE)
After suitable rest – B Krejcikova (CZE) / K Siniakova (CZE) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER)

 

 

SkiStar Swedish Open

ATP – Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [6] J Chardy (FRA) 62 62
[7] C Berlocq (ARG) d J Reister (GER) 26 62 62
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d D Brown (GER) 63 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d P Andujar (ESP) 64 64
[Q] R Albot (MDA) d K De Schepper (FRA) 76(4) 61
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 75
[Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d J Vesely (CZE) 75 62
[WC] C Lindell (SWE) d [Q] I Cervantes (ESP) 62 63
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) d P Mathieu (FRA) 52 ret. (illness)

Doubles – First Round
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) d C Berlocq (ARG) / P Cuevas (URU) 63 36 10-2
[WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) d L Dlouhy (CZE) / J Vesely (CZE) 16 76(5) 10-7

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[4] J Janowicz (POL) vs D Lajovic (SRB)
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) vs [5] J Sousa (POR)
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [WC] C Lindell (SWE)
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) vs [2] T Robredo (ESP)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
P Andujar (ESP) / P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs R Junaid (AUS) / C Kas (GER)
[Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) vs A Siljestrom (SWE) / I Zelenay (SVK)
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs J Cluskey (IRL) / M Kukushkin (KAZ)
P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE)

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-7 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 08, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[4] K Knapp (ITA) d [WC] I Olaru (ROU) 61 63
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) d A Cadantu (ROU) 63 62
A Krunic (SRB) d A Panova (RUS) 46 63 61
[Q] E Kostova (BUL) d A Lim (FRA) 36 64 75
K Piter (POL) d [WC] C Mitu (ROU) 60 16 76(5)
D Kovinic (MNE) d [Q] A Kontaveit (EST) 61 64
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d [Q] S Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 61

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG) d L Kichenok (UKR) / N Kichenok (UKR) 64 62
K Bertens (NED) / T Paszek (AUT) d [Alt] T Curovic (SRB) / E Kostova (BUL) 61 64
[WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) d R Jani (HUN) / V Kapshay (UKR) 62 76(5)
P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) d T Bua (ARG) / D Seguel (CHI) 61 62

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JULY 09, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
[Q] K Bertens (NED) vs I Begu (ROU)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs [LL] I de Vroome (NED)
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [Q] E Kostova (BUL)
A Dulgheru (ROU) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
C Buyukakcay (TUR) vs L Arruabarrena (ESP)
K Kucova (SVK) vs [WC] C Dinu (ROU)
after suitable rest if needed – [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) vs O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Krunic (SRB)

Not Before 4:00 pm
K Piter (POL) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)
[3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS)

 

 

Hall of Fame Tennis Championships

ATP Newport

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[1] J Isner (USA) d [Q] W Odesnik (USA) 63 76(6)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d R Harrison (USA) 16 75 64
[4] N Mahut (FRA) d F Arguello (ARG) 76(1) 64
[7] J Sock (USA) d A Kuznetsov (USA) 64 63
[8] A Mannarino (FRA) d J Wang (TPE) 62 64
[Q] A Krajicek (USA) d T Smyczek (USA) 76(7) 61
[Q] A Pavic (CRO) d M Copil (ROU) 76(0) 64
[Q] L Saville (AUS) d P Polansky (CAN) 64 62
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d F Dustov (UZB) 63 62

Doubles – First Round

D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) d [1] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 67(1) 76(3) 10-7
[3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) d K King (USA) / M Przysiezny (POL) 57 62 10-6
J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 57 64 10-6

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
[Q] L Saville (AUS) vs [4] N Mahut (FRA)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [Q] A Pavic (CRO)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [Q] A Krajicek (USA)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

T Ito (JPN) vs [6] S Johnson (USA)
R Ram (USA) vs [7] J Sock (USA)
P Marx (GER) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs [2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN)
After Suitable Rest – R Harrison (USA) / M Venus (NZL) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

S Groth (AUS) vs M Jaziri (TUN)
[8] A Mannarino (FRA) vs D Sela (ISR)
A Kuznetsov (USA) / P Polansky (CAN) vs S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA)

 

 

Mercedes Cup

ATP – Stuttgart

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

No results due to rain
SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
P Gojowczyk (GER) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Not Before 1:00 pm
L Rosol (CZE) vs [WC] A Zverev (GER)
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs J Struff (GER)
I Sijsling (NED) vs [LL] L Sorensen (IRL)

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
B Becker (GER) vs B Paire (FRA)
[Q] M Delic (CRO) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)

Not Before 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)
After Suitable Rest – F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER)
A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)

ENBW COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) vs [LL] H Laaksonen (SUI)
[Q] M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) vs B Rola (SLO)
After Suitable Rest – F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE)
After Suitable Rest – [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)

Not Before 4:00 pm
Court and Time TBA – M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL)

Share

Wimbledon Champion Kvitova, Wimbledon Finalist Bouchard Head Connecticut Open Field

Petra Kvitova3

 

NEW HAVEN, Conn., July 8, 2014 – 2014 Wimbledon Champion and World No. 4 Petra Kvitova, 2014 Wimbledon Finalist and World No. 7 Genie Bouchard, and Defending Champion and World No. 3 Simona Halep headline the field, which has collectively won 14 Grand Slam and 188 WTA singles and doubles titles, for the 2014 Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies, it was announced today by Tournament Director Anne Worcester. The WTA event, which is part of the Emirates Airline US Open Series, will be held August 15-23, 2014 at the Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale,
Kvitova, the 2012 Connecticut Open Champion, marched through the Wimbledon fortnight the past two weeks to grab her second career Grand Slam title in four years, becoming just the third two-time winner in women’s singles since 1996. The Czech star defeated Bouchard in the final, the first Grand Slam final of the young star’s career. The 20-year-old has rapidly ascended the rankings to become the highest-ranked Canadian player in history, thanks to semifinals appearances at both the Australian and French Opens, along with capturing her first WTA title at Nurnberg. This will be her first appearance at the Connecticut Open.
Halep is having a career season highlighted by a finals appearance at the French Open, reaching the semifinals of Wimbledon, and winning the title in Doha, all of which have catapulted her to a career-high ranking of No. 3 in the world. She returns to defend her 2013 Connecticut Open title, where she defeated Kvitova to win the trophy.
Aside from Halep, Kvitova and Bouchard, five other players in this year’s Connecticut Open field are ranked in the WTA top 20 including No. 15 and four-time Connecticut Open Champion Caroline Wozniacki, who will be chasing a record fifth title in New Haven (currently tied with Venus Williams with four Connecticut Open titles). In addition to Wozniacki, No. 13 Flavia Pennetta, who won in Indian Wells earlier this year; No. 14 and 2012 French Open finalist Sara Errani; No. 16 Carla Suarez-Navarro, who will be making her fourth Connecticut Open appearance; and No. 19 Ekaterina Makarova, a Grand Slam doubles champion, who advanced to the quarterfinals at New Haven last year, will compete for the title.
Joining the top-20 stars in this year’s field are American Coco Vandeweghe, a former US Open Junior Champion who also triumphed at s’-Hertogenbosh to capture her first WTA title;  Garbine Muguruza, who advanced to this year’s French Open quarterfinals and defeated World No. 1 Serena Williams along the way; Roberta Vinci, who teamed with Errani to complete the doubles Grand Slam at this year’s Wimbledon; Shuai Zhang, who advanced to the semifinals at Birmingham, Kuala Lumpur and Acapulco this year; Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova, who advanced to the Wimbledon quarterfinals and made a finals appearance in Birmingham, England; Klara Koukalova, a victor in Florianopolis and finals attendee in Rio de Janeiro and Hobart; Elina Svitolina, who advanced to the semifinals in Nurnberg; and Casey Dellacqua, a Birmingham semifinalist.
Rounding out the field are Magdalena Rybarikova, a four-time WTA tournament winner and semifinalist at s’-Hertogenbosch; Kurumi Nara, winner in Rio de Janeiro; Camila Giorgi, who advanced to the finals in Katowice; and Bojana Jovanovski.
“The 2014 Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies player field is loaded with talent – Wimbledon Champion Petra Kvitova and Wimbledon Finalist Genie Bouchard; Defending Connecticut Open Champion Simona Halep and four-time Connecticut Open Champion Caroline Wozniacki; and rising stars such as Spaniard Garbine Muguruza and American Coco Vandeweghe,” said Worcester. “All told, we have three of the top 10 players in the world, eight of the top 20, and with the men’s event featuring James Blake, Andy Roddick and Jim Courier, the tournament promises to be exceptionally entertaining this year.”
On Wednesday, August 20, Fairfield native James Blake, a two-time Connecticut Open Champion and former top-five ranked player, will matchup against Jim Courier, a four-time Grand Slam Champion and former World No. 1. On Thursday, August 21, Blake will face-off against Andy Roddick, another former World No. 1 and Grand Slam Champion. Both matches will be played following the 7:00 p.m. WTA feature match on their respective nights, and they will be best of three sets, with a super tie-break played for the third set. In addition, fans interested in participating in a Pro-Am with these American stars before the matches, or who want to capitalize on a party complete with dinner and a “meet and greet,” should visit www.ctopen.org for more information.
The field will be completed in the coming weeks with the addition of four wildcards, which the tournament will award, and the addition of six players who will advance through the 48 player qualifying draw. The first two seeds at the tournament will receive a bye.
Share

Coco Vandeweghe Vanquishes Serena Williams’ Conqueror at French Open at Wimbledon

(June 23, 2014) WIMBLEDON – Fourth time was the charm for American Coco Vandeweghe at Wimbledon on Monday. In her fourth singles appearance at The Championships, she needed 13 match points get her first win in London. The 22-year-old beat the woman who upset Serena Williams in the second round of the French Open last month, Spain’s Garbine Muguruza, the 27th seed 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Vandeweghe who is now on an eighth-match winning streak on grass courts, won her first WTA tournament two days ago at the Top Shelf Open in the Netherlands as a qualifier and beat the 20-year-old Spaniard on the way to the title.

“It was a tough match and it was crazy at the end,” said Vandeweghe. “The toughest part for me was that I played her the week before. I knew she would come out even more fired up because of the recent memory of her loss.”

“There was too many (match points) too count,” said Vandeweghe, whose ranking has risen to No. 51 as of Monday – a career high

The Californian will play Tereza Smithkova of the Czech Republic in the second round.

Karen Pestaina at Wimbledon

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS – WIMBLEDON, GREAT BRITAIN
$ 18,575,979
JUNE 23-JULY 5, 2014

RESULTS – JUNE 23, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round
(2) Li Na (CHN) d. (Q) Paula Kania (POL) 75 62
(6) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 63 60
(8) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 63 75
(10) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 61 62
(12) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 62 63
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (17) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 63 64
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (18) Sloane Stephens (USA) 62 76(6)
(22) Ekaterina Makarova  (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm  (JPN) 36 64 75
(23) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 76(3) 76(3)
CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) d. (27) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 63 36 75
(30) Venus Williams (USA) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 46 62
(32) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 60 64
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. (Q) Anett Kontaveit (EST) 36 76(4) 63
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Vania King (USA) 75 63
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 64 64
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 62
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 76(2) 60
Lauren Davis (USA) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 61 62
Mona Barthel  (GER) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 75 60
Peng Shuai  (CHN) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) 64 36 64
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 64 64
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 75 63
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 64 61
(Q) Tereza Smitkova (CZE) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 63 63
(Q) Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 63 46 60
(WC) Naomi Broady (GBR) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 26 76(7) 60
(WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 76(6)

Suspended due to darkness
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) leads (Q) Andreea Mitu  (ROU) 42
(14) Sara Errani (ITA) is tied with Caroline Garcia (FRA) 62 67(3)
(16) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) leads Shahar Peer (ISR) 63 20
(Q) Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) leads (28) Svetlana Kuznetsova  (RUS) 21
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) leads Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 76(6) 02

Share

Madison Keys Claims First WTA Title with Win at Eastbourne

 

(June 21, 2014) Nineteen-year-old American Madison Keys won her first WTA tour title on Saturday defeating third seed Angelique Kerber 6-3, 3-6, 7-5 to win the Aegon International event at Eastbourne on Saturday,

Keys is the first American to win the event since Chanda Rubin won back-to-back titles in 2002 and 2003, and she is also the youngest American to win a singles title since Vania King (17 yrs, 254 days). With Coco Vandeweghe winning the Toppshelf Open, it’s the first time that two American women have won titles in the same week since 2002.

Keys was dominant on serve with 17 aces. She hit 60 winners and won 16 of 19 points at net.

“I’m just so incredibly happy,” Keys said. “It’s one of those things where when you’re training and you don’t want to be there, you’re tired or everything hurts, you think of this moment, and it really helps push you through all of the hard times. I’m just incredibly happy right now. I’m so incredibly honored to be another name on this trophy. To know that Chris Evert, Lindsay Davenport and Martina Navratilova have all won this, it’s just an incredible honor.”

“It’s not easy when somebody is serving like she did the whole match, but I was trying, and I think I had some good returns, but it was tough to battle,” Kerber said. “Like I said before the match, she is really dangerous. She’s young and she has a great talent, so for sure she’ll be dangerous in the future.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related article:

Madison Keys – Ruling the Court and the Interview Room at Eastbourne

Share

Coco Vandeweghe wins First WTA Title

Coco Vandeweghe

Coco Vandeweghe

(June 21, 2014) Qualifier CoCo Vandeweghe of the United States beat China’s Zheng Jie 6-2, 6-4 Saturday in the final of the grass-court Topshelf Open for her first WTA title.

In the men’s tournament, third-seeded Roberto Bautista Agut of Spain beat Germany’s Benjamin Becker, 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

“I usually take tournaments one match at a time, so early in the week I was just focused on being prepared for my first match in the qualification,” said the 22-year-old American. “Once I took care of that first match I just went from there, and I got more and more comfortable on the courts. I played a ton of points and games, and a lot of long matches and three-setters as well. I was trying not to think about it being a final today. I got the first set and I thought to myself, ‘One set to the good, one more to go, try and get the early break now and keep the pressure on her.’ I was really just thinking about it step by step, just like how I would play in any match.”

Share